Sagan sizzles for stage win in Paso Robles

Horner maintains overall lead over Leipheimer

Liquigas-Cannondale's Peter Sagan has claimed his fifth win of the season, winning the Amgen Tour of California's fifth stage between Seaside and Paso Robles in a fast and furious dash to the line. The result didn't have a bearing on the top of the general classification, with Chris Horner again wearing the leader's jersey heading into tomorrow's stage six time trial.

Sagan, wearing the Tour's green jersey for leading the sprint competition, managed a slight edge on Australian young-gun Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) and Sky's Ben Swift. The challengers pushed down the Slovakian's left and right sides – the win was a narrow one but Sagan's wheel hit the finish line first.

"I'd like to thank my teammates, without their work, this win wouldn't have been possible," he said following his win "I'd like to thank Cannondale because the race is so important to them - I'm very happy for them."

Sagan commented that the he was relieved to see that two of his major challengers in the sprint, HTC'S Matt Goss who was suffering with cramp, and Garmin-Cervelo's Thor Hushovd who retired earlier due to fatigue, were not there when it came to the dash to the line.

Asked where today's win stood alongside his win at last year's sixth stage at Big Bear Lake where he sprinted away uphill from Rory Sutherland and Michael Rogers, Sagan still held fond memories of his win as a neo-pro.

"I rate my victory at Big Bear [last year] higher because it was so hard, but with this being so tough and long it's satisfying as well."

Meantime, with his current return to form after a run of crashed and injury in recent months Sagan is hopeful that we're yet to see him at his peak.

"I hope that I'm not actually in shape right now because my main objective is further ahead at the Tour of Switzerland, but I hope this form continues through the end of the season," he admitted.

The final kilometres of the Tour's longest stage were highlighted by a spirited attack from Bissell's Jeremy Vennell and constant counter-attacks from Liquigas-Cannondale and HTC-Highroad which was enough to split the bunch approaching the stage finish.

Team Sky hit the front as Vennell came back, with Mathew Hayman and stage 3 winner Greg Henderson leading out Ben Swift, but it was HTC-Highroad's Leigh Howard who opened up the sprint first, admittedly a bit too early and he was passed by the surging Slovak.

"It was a really good opportunity for me today," Howard told Cyclingnews. "I've been sprinting for Matt Goss all week, and he didn't quite have the legs today, and when opportunity like that comes up you have to take full advantage. I had the opportunity and I just missed. But at the same time it makes me more hungry - on Sunday I know how hard the course is, and I showed today I have the form. Hopefully we can pull off the win for the team."

Swift said he found himself in the wrong position heading into the sprint, behind the Liquigas lead-outs. "Unfortunately I had to get around Oss's lead-out man before I could contest for the sprint. It was a good race, and a fantastic lead-out by Hayman and Henderson, and it was unfortunate I couldn't pull it off."

Swift echoed comments that came from just about every rider on how hard the stage truly was. "It was harder than yesterday because it was just about the GC guys yesterday and the rest of us sprinters just tried to take it as easy as possible. Today you're trying to get to the finish, which makes it really hard."

Tour's longest stage fast and furious

The fifth stage of the Amgen Tour of California, originally planned to run along the scenic Pacific Coast Highway, was re-routed not because of current bad weather like the first two stages of the race, but because late winter storms made the road impassable for the race. The weather over the race finally turned the corner on stage five, offering up classic sunny skies and pleasant temperatures instead of the snow, cold, drizzle and wind which plagued the early stages.

The Tour's longest stage, from Seaside to Paso Robles, 217.4km in length, offered up three classified climbs in the first 50km - a feature that played into making the start of the race extremely aggressive as domestic teams and those down on the overall standings hoped for a day to shine.

It was a stage for race leader Chris Horner of RadioShack to sit behind his team and stay safe, allowing the opportunists and sprinters a chance to fight for the stage glory.

Mountains jersey war lights up stage

The teams looking to battle for the mountains classification put riders into the move today. Spidertech C10, with current leader Pat McCarty and Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth with Jesse Anthony, engaged in a battle royale after bridging up to a break containing Oscar Freire (Rabobank), Chris Froome (Sky), Dan Martin (Garmin-Cervélo) and Chris Baldwin (Bissell).

Also along for the ride were Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank), Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad), Jeffry Louder (BMC Racing Team), Stefan Denifl (Leopard Trek) and Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare), making an 11-man move that gained a maximum of just over three minutes.

It was a day where getting into the break took a great amount of effort, and the battle for the king of the mountains jersey only heated up the first hour of racing.

"It was very fast from the start," said mountains leader McCarty. "I was a way back and didn't get any points on the first climb. Then Tuft got me across to the break when it was at 45 seconds, which was perfect timing."

Anthony, who came into the stage three points behind knew he had to follow him across. "McCarty got launched from one of his teammates and I knew I had to go. I wasn't feeling great at the time, but I knew I had to go and I ended up making it."

The pair fought fought the three remaining mountain sprints, with McCarty taking the first and Anthony the second, bringing the battle to the final climb with 33km to go. McCarty attacked to gain the maximum points, leaving Anthony with the daunting task of chasing the jersey on the Mt. Baldy stage.

"Pat's a classy rider. It was fun going head to head with him. I was just glad to make the break today and give it a try. We've got to fight to the bitter end, but it's going to be hard."

Losing break companion ends Freire's hopes

After the top of the final climb Denifl attacked, drawing out Freire as the RadioShack-led peloton held the gap just over two minutes. Anthony wasn't able to make the junction and was left behind with the rest of the breakaway.

Meanwhile, the life span of the lead group was being limited by RadioShack and Liquigas, who pulled steadily to reel in the attackers. Freire was looking to gain a stage victory for Rabobank, who was sponsoring the stage and had hundreds of representatives from the company on site to cheer for the team.

He and Denifl held a slim 25 second advantage heading into the final 20km over the rest of the break, while the peloton hovered two minutes behind. A crash by Denifl left Freire to make the dash for home on his own at around 16km to go.

The remnants of the break were caught with around 10km remaining, with RadioShack and Liquigas-Cannondale sharing duties to drive the front of the bunch.

With 7.4km remaining, the peloton had worked to bring the gap down from the magic minute as HTC-Highroad took their turn on the front. The pressure from within on the long stage resulted in Brent Brookwalter, Jeff Louder and Andy Jacques-Maynes clashing wheels and hitting the deck with minor road rash being the trio's only concern.

"In the last kilometers we thought the group would break up more than it did," Sagan admitted. "In the end it was still a good size group, and there was some confusion with the number of sprinters still in the race. Fortunately I was a little less tired than the other sprinters in the group."

Sagan also praised the efforts of his team for doing the hard yards so he could be in contention, following the day's long breakaway.

"When Oscar was off on the break, it was really Liquigas, RadioShack and then HTC doing the lion's share of the work."

Freire's best efforts were in vain, with the high pace of the HTC-Highroad train, splitting the peloton swamping the Spaniard with around 2.5km to go.

"The biggest burden in the last part - with two riders it would have been easier to stay away. In the last climb I lost almost 40 seconds, if we were together there was a good chance to stay away.

"In the break there were a few riders higher up in the classement so the peloton was always controlling the gap. I knew there wasn't a good chance to arrive, but when you're in the break you have to try. I almost won, but the last 3km I saw the peloton and they were stronger."

 

Stage 5 results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale5:16:03 
2Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
3Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
4Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
5Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
6Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
7Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
8Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
9Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling  
10Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team NetApp  
11Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack  
12Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
13Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
14Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
16Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
18Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home  
19Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home  
20Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
21Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
22Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home  
23Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
24Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
26Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
27Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
28Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
29Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
30Zachary Bell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
31Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
32Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp  
33Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
34Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
35Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
36Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
37Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad  
38Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
39Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  
40Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
41Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
42Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
43Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
44Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
45David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
46Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:10 
47Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling0:00:18 
48Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:40 
49Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home  
50Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:42 
51Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:47 
52Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
53Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling  
54Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  
55Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
56Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
57Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
58Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
59Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
60Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
61Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
62Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
63Benjamin Day (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  
64Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
65Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
66Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
67Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
68Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
69Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
70Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
71Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp  
72Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home  
73Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
74Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
75Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
76Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
77Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale  
78Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
79Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
80Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  
81Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
82Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home  
83Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
84Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling  
85Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling  
86Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
87Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling  
88Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
89Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
90Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
91Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
92Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
93Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
94Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
95Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
96Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
97Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
98Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
99Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:21 
100Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:02:36 
101Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack  
102Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
103Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:03:18 
104Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:42 
105Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth0:03:59 
106Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
107Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
108Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  
109Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
110Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling0:04:10 
111Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp0:04:31 
112Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:07:13 
113Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp0:07:31 
114Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  
115Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder0:09:57 
116William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
117James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  
118Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
119James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home  
120Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
121Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
122Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
123Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
124Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team NetApp  
125Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
126Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack  
127Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
128Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
129Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:11:08 
130Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  
131Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home  
132Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
133Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:13:33 
DNFThor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
DNFBert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFGustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
DNFBen Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  
Sprint 1 - Carmel Valley - km 23.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team5 pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
3Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling1 
Sprint 2 - Greenfield - km 91.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 pts
2Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling3 
3Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth1 
Sprint 3 - Finish - Paso Robles - km 217.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale15 pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad12 
3Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling10 
4Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
5Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth6 
6Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
7Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
8Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
9Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling2 
10Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team NetApp1 
Mountain 1 - Laureles Grade - km 14.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team4 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
4Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling1 
Mountain 2 - Carmel Valley Rd. - km 41
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C104 pts
2Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth3 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
4Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3 - Carmel Valley Rd. - km 52.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth4 pts
2Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C103 
3Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling2 
4Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 4 - Interlake Rd. - km 184.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C104 pts
2Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
3Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek2 
4Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale5:16:03 
2Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
3Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
4Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad  
7Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:47 
8Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
9Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
10Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack0:02:36 
11Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:13:33 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack16:45:35 
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:01:15 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:22 
4Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:29 
5Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:30 
6Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:36 
8Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:50 
9Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:00 
10Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:02:05 
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:34 
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:37 
13Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:38 
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:50 
15Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:19 
16Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:20 
17Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
18George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:25 
19Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:37 
20Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:51 
21Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:52 
22Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home0:03:59 
23Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home0:04:34 
24Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:52 
25David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:55 
26Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling0:05:05 
27Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:10 
28Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:05:12 
29Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling0:05:14 
30Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:21 
31Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:05:29 
32Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:06:15 
33Benjamin Day (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder0:06:18 
34Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:06:32 
35Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:13 
36Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:34 
37Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:08:14 
38Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:08:30 
39Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:25 
40Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:11:00 
41Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:11:05 
42Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling0:11:30 
43Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:12:04 
44Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth0:12:32 
45Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  
46Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home  
47Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth0:12:40 
48Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth0:12:50 
49Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling0:12:58 
50Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:13:25 
51Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling0:13:27 
52Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:13:31 
53Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:13:33 
54Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:13:42 
55Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp0:14:12 
56Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:14:14 
57Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:14:53 
58Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling0:15:13 
59Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling0:15:56 
60Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack0:16:48 
61Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth0:16:53 
62Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:17:00 
63Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:18:11 
64Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:26 
65Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team NetApp0:18:57 
66Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:19:22 
67Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:22:46 
68Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:23:04 
69James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder0:24:24 
70Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:24:29 
71Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:24:37 
72Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:24:43 
73Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home  
74Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:24:44 
75Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:24:52 
76Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:24:58 
77Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:25:08 
78Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:25:09 
79Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home0:25:23 
80Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:25:24 
81Zachary Bell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
82Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:25:26 
83Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:25:30 
84Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
85Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
86Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
87Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:25:45 
88Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp  
89Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
90Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  
91Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:25:56 
92Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home0:25:45 
93Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
94Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
95Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
96Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:26:07 
97Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:26:09 
98Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:26:11 
99Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:26:16 
100Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:26:53 
101Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:27:23 
102Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:27:27 
103Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:27:30 
104Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:27:34 
105Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp0:27:43 
106Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:28:36 
107Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:28:42 
108Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder0:29:23 
109Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp0:29:29 
110Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth0:30:09 
111Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:30:45 
112Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling0:31:09 
113Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder0:32:14 
114Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp0:34:31 
115Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:34:40 
116Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
117Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
118Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth0:34:51 
119Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:34:55 
120Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
121Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
122Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:36:04 
123Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder0:36:32 
124Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:36:36 
125Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home0:36:52 
126Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:37:49 
127Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:37:59 
128Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack0:41:43 
129Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team NetApp0:44:10 
130William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
131Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder0:44:34 
132Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:44:54 
133James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home0:46:51 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale34 pts
2Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling25 
3Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad18 
4Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard18 
5Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling15 
6Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C1012 
7Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp10 
8Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad10 
9Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
10Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth9 
11Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 
12Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
13Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
15Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home5 
16Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
17Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling4 
18Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
19Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
20Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
21Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling3 
22Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder3 
23Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling2 
24Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis2 
25Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth1 
26Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth1 
27Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team NetApp1 
28Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C1023 pts
2Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth17 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack12 
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack10 
5Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C1010 
6Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek10 
7Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack10 
8Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack8 
9Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
10Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
11Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack7 
12Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
13Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
14Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad5 
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
16Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
17George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
18Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis4 
19Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek3 
20Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling3 
21Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
22Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
23Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
24Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
25Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek2 
26Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad16:47:40 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:29 
3Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:32 
4Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:24 
5Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:06:25 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:11:28 
7Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack0:14:43 
8Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:22:32 
9Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:22:38 
10Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:04 
11Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:35:54 

Related Articles

Back to top