Mascarañas wins Uruguay opener

Uruguayan earns first leader's jersey

Full Results
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia5:01:02 
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
3Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix  
4Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur  
5Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla  
6Flavio Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic  
7Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil  
8David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
9Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa  
10Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
11Mateusz Komar (Pol) Mroz Activejet  
12Luis Alberto Martinez (Uru) Villa Teresa  
13Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:00:04 
14Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Acme-Colne  
15Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba National Team  
16Ramon Martin (Cub) Cuba National Team  
17Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
18Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic  
19Julio Herrera (Ven) Acme-Colne  
20Ricardo Guedes (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
21Emile Abraham (Tri) Aerocat  
22Esteban Juckich (Uru) Cruz del Sur  
23Jorge Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa  
24Milton Wynants (Uru) Porongos de Flores  
25Freddy Peralta (Uru) CC Fenix  
26Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
27Jose Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
28Pablo Martin Sappia (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla  
29Mario Andres Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas  
30Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Cruz del Sur  
31Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Acme-Colne  
32Matej Jurco (Svk) Dukla Trencin  
33Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai de Florianopolis  
34Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos de Flores  
35Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores  
36Pablo Pintos (Uru) Porongos de Flores  
37Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
38Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
39Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
40Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
41Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin  
42Diego Fernandez (Uru) San Antonio de Florida  
43Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
44Piotr Osinski (Pol) Mroz Activejet  
45Juan Andres Ramirez (Uru) Villa Teresa  
46Diego Garabito (USA) Aerocat  
47Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
48Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) CC Fenix  
49Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba National Team  
50Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
51Nestpr Aquino (Uru) CC Fenix  
52Wojciech Halejak (Pol) Mroz Activejet  
53Tomas Margalef (Uru) CC Fenix  
54Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
55Facundo Bazzi (Arg) Aerocat  
56Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer  
57Simon Lambert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
58Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) Porongos de Flores0:00:13 
59Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba National Team  
60Piotr Krajewski (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:00:32 
61Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa0:00:40 
62Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
63Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
64Ignacio Olivera (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:00:45 
65Juan Sanchez (Uru) Cruz del Sur  
66Favio Reblin (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis  
67Matias Vidal (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil  
68Mauricio Maquia (Uru) C.C. Amanecer  
69Javier Moreira (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil  
70Maximiliano Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense CC  
71Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis  
72Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team  
73Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Aerocat  
74Jeremias Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Amanecer  
75Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
76Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Funvic  
77Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin  
78Rafael Alfredo Gerahard (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis0:00:55 
79Vanderlei Melchior (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis  
80Cristian Larrama (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
81Nemesio García (Uru) Porongos de Flores  
82Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin0:01:00 
83Fernando Cardozo (Uru) CC Fenix  
84Joan De Souza (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
85Luis Lema (Uru) San Antonio de Florida  
86Edgar Palma (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:02:14 
87Marcos Leandro Vidueiro (Cub) Cuba National Team0:02:38 
88Ruben Daniel Mercant (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:02:41 
89Pedro Autran (Bra) Funvic0:02:42 
90Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uru) Funvic  
91Alvaro Suarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas  
92Rodrigo Hampel (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis  
93Juan Jose Branco (Uru) C.C. Maroñas  
94Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil  
95Sergio Corujo (Uru) Pedal Carmelo  
96Ruben Menendez (Spa) Acme-Colne  
97Esteban Nolla (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla  
98Luis Aquino (Uru) San Antonio de Florida  
99Wiston Terragona (Uru) C.C. Maroñas  
100Federico Diaz (Uru) Arco Iris  
101Daniel Soeiro (Bra) Funvic  
102Jan Sipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin  
103Emilio Asconeguy (USA) Aerocat  
104Kebin Quevedo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol  
105Juan Pablo Rafler (Arg) Acme-Colne  
106Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin  
107Zelmar Chiechi (Uru) Pedal Carmelo  
108Federico Perfecto (Uru) C.C. Amanecer  
109Rober Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet  
110Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla  
111David Wiswell (USA) Aerocat0:02:47 
112Mario Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
113Richard Mechelk (Uru) Arco Iris0:03:04 
114Miguel Cono Barrios (Uru) Palmirense CC0:03:55 
115Marcelo Couget (Uru) Palmirense CC0:05:26 
116Alvaro Ramiro Araujo (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:10:22 
117Marco Cache (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:10:29 
118Juan Chavez (Uru) Arco Iris0:14:34 
119Alberto Cesar Cuitiño (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:14:39 
120Diego German Aguiar (Uru) Pedal Carmelo  
121Traba Washington (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:14:43 
122Luis Alberto Callero (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:15:12 
123Gustavo Aquino (Uru) San Antonio de Florida0:15:14 
124Gustavo Hernandez (Uru) San Antonio de Florida  
125Bart Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet  
126Diego Edgard Bentancourt (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:15:29 
127Andres Gomez (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:16:27 
128Fabian Valenzuela (Uru) Palmirense CC  
129Daniel Suarez (Uru) Pedal Carmelo  
130Gustabo Melo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:51:03 
131Gustabo Rojas (Uru) Cycles Peñarol  
HDGustabo Melo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol  
HDGustabo Rojas (Uru) Cycles Peñarol  
DNFAndres Felgar (Uru) Arco Iris  
DNFRamiro Osorio (Uru) Palmirense CC  
Points
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia15pts
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia12 
3Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix10 
4Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur8 
5Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla7 
6Flavio Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic6 
7Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil5 
8David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
9Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa3 
10Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
Sprint 1 - 26.6km
1Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin3pts
2Javier Moreira (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil2 
3Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer1 
Sprint 2 - 171.1km
1Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3pts
2Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin2 
3Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil1 
Mountain 1 - Mojon 111 (Cat. 3) 83.2km
1Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia5pts
2Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin3 
3Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil2 
Mountain 2 - Mojon 185.5 (Cat. 3) 156.5km
1Facundo Bazzi (Arg) Aerocat5pts
2Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3 
3Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin2 
Teams
1Alas Rojas Santa Lucia15:03:10 
2Villa Teresa  
3Kelly Benefit Strategies  
4Cruz del Sur0:00:04 
5CC Fenix  
6Mroz Activejet  
7Acme-Colne0:00:08 
8Cuba National Team  
9Porongos de Flores  
10C.C. Dolores  
11Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
12Aerocat  
13Funvic0:00:45 
14Dukla Trencin0:00:49 
15CC Olimpico Juvenil0:01:26 
16Avai de Florianopolis0:01:30 
17C.C. Amanecer  
18Estudiantes el Colla0:02:42 
19San Antonio de Florida0:03:42 
20C.C. Maroñas0:05:23 
21Palmirense CC0:10:02 
22Pedal Carmelo0:19:59 
23Arco Iris0:20:16 
24Cycles Peñarol0:27:50 
General classification after stage 1
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia5:00:52 
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia0:00:04 
3Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix0:00:06 
4Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin0:00:09 
5Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur0:00:10 
6Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla  
7Flavio Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic  
8Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil  
9David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
10Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa  
11Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
12Mateusz Komar (Pol) Mroz Activejet  
13Luis Alberto Martinez (Uru) Villa Teresa  
14Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia0:00:11 
15Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:00:13 
16Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:00:14 
17Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Acme-Colne  
18Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba National Team  
19Ramon Martin (Cub) Cuba National Team  
20Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
21Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic  
22Julio Herrera (Ven) Acme-Colne  
23Ricardo Guedes (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
24Emile Abraham (Tri) Aerocat  
25Esteban Juckich (Uru) Cruz del Sur  
26Jorge Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa  
27Milton Wynants (Uru) Porongos de Flores  
28Freddy Peralta (Uru) CC Fenix  
29Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
30Jose Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
31Pablo Martin Sappia (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla  
32Mario Andres Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas  
33Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Cruz del Sur  
34Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Acme-Colne  
35Matej Jurco (Svk) Dukla Trencin  
36Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai de Florianopolis  
37Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos de Flores  
38Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores  
39Pablo Pintos (Uru) Porongos de Flores  
40Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
41Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
42Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
43Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
44Diego Fernandez (Uru) San Antonio de Florida  
45Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
46Piotr Osinski (Pol) Mroz Activejet  
47Juan Andres Ramirez (Uru) Villa Teresa  
48Diego Garabito (USA) Aerocat  
49Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
50Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) CC Fenix  
51Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba National Team  
52Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
53Nestpr Aquino (Uru) CC Fenix  
54Wojciech Halejak (Pol) Mroz Activejet  
55Tomas Margalef (Uru) CC Fenix  
56Facundo Bazzi (Arg) Aerocat  
57Simon Lambert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
58Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) Porongos de Flores0:00:23 
59Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba National Team  
60Piotr Krajewski (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:00:42 
61Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa0:00:50 
62Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
63Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
64Javier Moreira (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil0:00:53 
65Ignacio Olivera (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:00:55 
66Juan Sanchez (Uru) Cruz del Sur  
67Favio Reblin (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis  
68Matias Vidal (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil  
69Mauricio Maquia (Uru) C.C. Amanecer  
70Maximiliano Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense CC  
71Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis  
72Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team  
73Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Aerocat  
74Jeremias Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Amanecer  
75Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
76Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Funvic  
77Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin  
78Rafael Alfredo Gerahard (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis0:01:05 
79Vanderlei Melchior (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis  
80Cristian Larrama (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
81Nemesio García (Uru) Porongos de Flores  
82Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin0:01:10 
83Fernando Cardozo (Uru) CC Fenix  
84Joan De Souza (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
85Luis Lema (Uru) San Antonio de Florida  
86Edgar Palma (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:02:24 
87Marcos Leandro Vidueiro (Cub) Cuba National Team0:02:48 
88Ruben Daniel Mercant (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:02:51 
89Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil  
90Pedro Autran (Bra) Funvic0:02:52 
91Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uru) Funvic  
92Alvaro Suarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas  
93Rodrigo Hampel (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis  
94Juan Jose Branco (Uru) C.C. Maroñas  
95Sergio Corujo (Uru) Pedal Carmelo  
96Ruben Menendez (Spa) Acme-Colne  
97Esteban Nolla (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla  
98Luis Aquino (Uru) San Antonio de Florida  
99Wiston Terragona (Uru) C.C. Maroñas  
100Federico Diaz (Uru) Arco Iris  
101Daniel Soeiro (Bra) Funvic  
102Jan Sipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin  
103Emilio Asconeguy (USA) Aerocat  
104Kebin Quevedo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol  
105Juan Pablo Rafler (Arg) Acme-Colne  
106Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin  
107Zelmar Chiechi (Uru) Pedal Carmelo  
108Federico Perfecto (Uru) C.C. Amanecer  
109Rober Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet  
110Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla  
111David Wiswell (USA) Aerocat0:02:57 
112Mario Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores  
113Richard Mechelk (Uru) Arco Iris0:03:14 
114Miguel Cono Barrios (Uru) Palmirense CC0:04:05 
115Marcelo Couget (Uru) Palmirense CC0:05:36 
116Alvaro Ramiro Araujo (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:10:32 
117Marco Cache (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:10:39 
118Juan Chavez (Uru) Arco Iris0:14:44 
119Alberto Cesar Cuitiño (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:14:49 
120Diego German Aguiar (Uru) Pedal Carmelo  
121Traba Washington (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:14:53 
122Luis Alberto Callero (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:15:22 
123Gustavo Aquino (Uru) San Antonio de Florida0:15:24 
124Gustavo Hernandez (Uru) San Antonio de Florida  
125Bart Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet  
126Diego Edgard Bentancourt (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:15:39 
127Andres Gomez (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:16:37 
128Fabian Valenzuela (Uru) Palmirense CC  
129Daniel Suarez (Uru) Pedal Carmelo  
Points classification
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia15pts
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia12 
3Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix10 
4Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur8 
5Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla7 
6Flavio Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic6 
7Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil5 
8David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
9Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa3 
10Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
Sprint classification
1Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin5pts
2Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3 
3Javier Moreira (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil2 
4Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil1 
5Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer1 
Mountains classification
1Facundo Bazzi (Arg) Aerocat5pts
2Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia5 
3Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin5 
4Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3 
5Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil2 
Best young rider classification
1Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix  
2Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur  
3Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil  
4Ramon Martin (Cub) Cuba National Team  
5Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai de Florianopolis  
6Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores  
7Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba National Team  
8Simon Lambert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
9Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
10Juan Sanchez (Uru) Cruz del Sur  
11Favio Reblin (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis  
Uruguayan rider classification
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
3Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix  
4Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur  
5Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla  
6Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil  
7Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa  
8Luis Alberto Martinez (Uru) Villa Teresa  
9Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
10Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer  
11Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
Teams classification
1Alas Rojas Santa Lucia15:03:10 
2Villa Teresa  
3Kelly Benefit Strategies  
4Cruz del Sur0:00:04 
5CC Fenix  
6Mroz Activejet  
7Acme-Colne0:00:08 
8Cuba National Team  
9Porongos de Flores  
10C.C. Dolores  
11Spidertech p/b Planet Energy  
12Aerocat  
13Funvic0:00:45 
14Dukla Trencin0:00:49 
15CC Olimpico Juvenil0:01:26 
16Avai de Florianopolis0:01:30 
17C.C. Amanecer  
18Estudiantes el Colla0:02:42 
19San Antonio de Florida0:03:42 
20C.C. Maroñas0:05:23 
21Palmirense CC0:10:02 
22Pedal Carmelo0:19:59 
23Arco Iris0:20:16 
24Cycles Peñarol0:27:50 
Back to top