TechPowered By

More tech

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré 2009

Date range:
June 7-14, 2009

June 14, Stage 8: Faverges - Grenoble 146km

A first for Clement, a last for Valverde?

By:
Jean-François Quénet
Published:
June 14, 2009, 16:54 BST,
Updated:
June 14, 2009, 23:02 BST

Spanish champion wins second consecutive Dauphiné Libéré

Cadel Evans (Silence - Lotto) pushed the pace on the Côte de Saint-Bernard-du-Touvet in an attempt to crack race leader Alejandro Valverde.

Cadel Evans (Silence - Lotto) pushed the pace on the Côte de Saint-Bernard-du-Touvet in an attempt to crack race leader Alejandro Valverde.

view thumbnail gallery

Time trial specialist Stef Clement (Rabobank) won the first road race of his career on Sunday as he outsprinted breakaway companions Timothy Duggan (Garmin-Slipstream) and Sébastien Joly (Française Des Jeux) in Grenoble. French cancer survivor Sébastien Joly attacked Clement and Duggan with inside of two kilometres remaining in the 146-kilometre stage, but Clement clawed his way back with Duggan in tow. Clement neutralised Joly's attack with 400 metres to go and neither Clement nor Duggan, who also made a sensational return as a healthy cyclist after the brain surgery he had last year, could come around the Dutchman at the finish.

"I was jealous of my compatriot who won earlier this week," said Clement in reference to Niki Terpstra's stage win in Saint-Etienne. "I also wanted to win a stage at the beginning of the Dauphiné but I didn't have much freedom because of the time trials. Today was my last opportunity to make it but when I went in the early break, it was mainly for gaining some positions on GC. Unfortunately, there were too many riders in that group so I had to go again. When I was away at the end, I had no doubt that I'd win. I was sure of myself even when Joly attacked. I knew he'd be cooked from his efforts to come across.

"I'm so happy to finally win something other than a time trial," said the Dutchman who got the bronze medal at the world championship two years ago and won the Chrono des Nations last year as a good-bye present to the French team Bouygues Telecom he left for Rabobank.

Despite Cadel Evans' attacks on the main climb of the day, Valverde successfully defended his slim 16-second lead over the Australian. "My team did a phenomenal job," said Valverde who thanked his three teammates José Ivan Gutierrez, Oscar Pereiro and Javier Zandio who made the early break in order to assist him later in the stage. But the Caisse d'Epargne rider forgot to mention the most valuable help he got and that was from Alberto Contador (Astana).

"Alberto did his own race," Valverde said. "He wanted to keep his third place and stayed attentive. This second win at the Dauphiné means a lot to me. I don't externalize my anger but I know it's an injustice to suspend me and I'm confident that everything will be proved in my favour at the end.

"This win is a message to the organisation of the Tour de France, yes," Valverde continued. "I still hope to do it. The decision is not in my hands. I have had so many ups and downs, but the win at the Tour of Catalunya helped me to find the right motivation for the Dauphiné. To have won two ProTour races in a row is meaningful to me, my team and all the people who have supported me in these difficult moments."

After the Dauphiné, Valverde becomes the world's number one rider on the UCI ranking but the governing body will decide within one week to globalize or not the ban given to Valverde on Italian soil.

How it unfolded

A group of 28 riders attacked from the start and after only 10 kilometres had passed they had a 1:30 lead. The break contained José Ivan Gutierrez, Oscar Pereiro and Javier Zandio (Caisse d'Epargne), Stef Clement (Rabobank), Igor Anton and Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Hubert Dupont (Ag2r La Mondiale), Sébastien Joly and Anthony Geslin (Française des Jeux), Stéphane Augé (Cofidis), Marco Velo and Martijn Wynants (Quick Step), Cyril Gautier and William Bonnet (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Christian Kux and Martin Velits (Team Milram), Daniele Righi (Lampre-NGC), Bert Grabsch, Adam Hansen and Frantisek Rabon (Team Columbia-Highroad), Nikolay Trussov (Team Katusha), Aliaksandr Kuschinski (Liquigas), Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto), Brent Bookwalter and Alexander Moos (BMC Racing Team), Jurgen Van Goolen (Team Saxo Bank), Tim Duggan (Garmin-Slipstream) and Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana).

The highest ranked of the escapees on GC was Clement, 15th at 9:40. When the gap was just over 2:20 to the peloton, Grabsch attacked on his own at km 48. The current time trial world champion stayed away until km 111 after gaining a maximum lead of 3:00. As soon as the German was caught, his teammate Hansen counter-attacked at the bottom of the Saint-Bernard-de-Touvet climb. The Team Columbia-Highroad Australian was soon joined by Duggan on the ascent.

On the Saint-Bernard-de-Touvet, Evans attacked several times but Contador was always prompt to respond with Valverde on his wheel. In a race with a lot of dynamic action, Duggan dropped Hansen but was soon joined by Clement in the lead. The duo had a 1:30 advantage over the Valverde group with 20 kilometres to go and were joined by Joly with 8 kilometres remaining. Joly attacked 1.5 kilometres before the line but Clement had enough strength to catch Joly and outsprint his breakaway companions for the stage victory.

Results
1 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 3:30:17  
2 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
3 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:02  
4 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road 0:01:31  
5 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas    
6 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:33  
7 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:56  
8 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C    
9 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:58  
10 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:05  
11 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
12 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
13 Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas    
14 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road    
15 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
16 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
17 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
18 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank    
19 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
20 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C    
21 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
22 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
23 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
24 Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
25 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
27 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
28 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
29 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana    
30 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
31 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
32 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
33 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
34 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
35 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
36 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
37 Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
38 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
39 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
41 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
42 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas    
43 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
45 Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana    
46 José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
47 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
48 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
49 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
50 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
51 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:57  
52 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream    
53 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
54 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
55 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
56 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
57 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
58 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram    
59 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
60 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram    
61 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
62 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road    
63 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank    
64 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas    
65 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
66 Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
67 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
68 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
69 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
70 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
71 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
72 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
73 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
74 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
76 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
77 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank    
78 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
79 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha    
80 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
81 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank    
82 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:39  
83 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
84 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank    
85 Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
86 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
87 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
88 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana    
89 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C    
90 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana    
91 Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha    
92 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
93 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
94 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
95 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
96 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
97 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
98 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
99 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
100 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road 0:09:37  
101 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram    
102 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C    
103 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto    
104 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
105 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
106 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
107 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 0:12:06  
108 Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team    
109 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram    
110 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
111 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road    
112 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
113 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
114 Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
115 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
116 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
117 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
118 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana    
119 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team    
120 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha    
121 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
122 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
123 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C    
124 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas    
125 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
126 Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas    
127 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto    
128 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
129 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
130 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 0:13:31  
131 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 0:13:34  
132 Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
133 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
134 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C    
135 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha 0:13:36  
DNF Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram    
DNF Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
DNS Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step    
Points
Finish - Grenoble - km 146
1 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 20 pts
2 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 17  
3 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 15  
4 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road 13  
5 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 11  
6 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10  
7 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 9  
8 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 8  
9 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
10 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 6  
11 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 5  
12 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
13 Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 3  
14 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road 2  
15 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountains
Col de Leschaux - km 29.5
1 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road 7 pts
2 Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
3 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road 3  
4 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 2  
5 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Col du Frêne - km 57
1 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road 7 pts
2 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5  
3 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
4 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2  
5 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Côte de Saint-Bernard-du-Touvet - km 119
1 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 30 pts
2 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 26  
3 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road 22  
4 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 18  
5 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 14  
6 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
7 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 10  
8 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
9 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6  
10 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 4  
11 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 2  
12 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 1  
Teams
1 Rabobank 10:35:01  
2 Française des jeux 0:00:02  
3 Liquigas 0:01:31  
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:33  
5 Garmin - Slipstream 0:01:52  
6 Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:01:56  
7 AG2R - La mondiale 0:01:58  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:02:05  
9 Caisse d'Epargne    
10 BBox Bouygues Telecom    
11 Astana    
12 Team Columbia - Highroad 0:03:23  
13 Team Saxo Bank 0:03:57  
14 Silence - Lotto    
15 Team Katusha    
16 Quick Step 0:05:49  
17 Team Milram    
18 Lampre-N.G.C. 0:06:30  
19 Fuji-Servetto 0:07:41  
Final general classification
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 26:33:15  
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 0:00:16  
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:01:18  
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:41  
5 Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:40  
6 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:08  
7 Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:04:21  
8 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana 0:05:05  
9 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:05:28  
10 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:06:19  
11 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:06:58  
12 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 0:06:59  
13 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:07:35  
14 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:12  
15 José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:43  
16 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:41  
17 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:10:52  
18 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:09  
19 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:13:44  
20 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:46  
21 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:15:14  
22 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:15:39  
23 Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana 0:15:41  
24 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road 0:16:18  
25 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road 0:16:53  
26 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:18:00  
27 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 0:18:10  
28 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:19:14  
29 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:19:33  
30 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
31 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:19:37  
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream 0:20:34  
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
34 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:22:49  
35 Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:23:36  
36 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 0:23:43  
37 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 0:24:34  
38 Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:25:33  
39 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:26:09  
40 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:26:59  
41 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:27:46  
42 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:28:04  
43 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:28:49  
44 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto 0:30:08  
45 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:33  
46 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:31:36  
47 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:31:44  
48 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:32:09  
49 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:32:40  
50 Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:33:07  
51 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:34:05  
52 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:34:06  
53 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:35:09  
54 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:36:54  
55 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 0:37:30  
56 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:38:23  
57 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:40:49  
58 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:41:05  
59 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:41:07  
60 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 0:41:10  
61 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:54  
62 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:41:56  
63 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 0:42:25  
64 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:43:26  
65 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:33  
66 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:44:08  
67 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:44:24  
68 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:44:56  
69 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:45:10  
70 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:46:16  
71 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 0:46:47  
72 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:47:10  
73 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:49:48  
74 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:49:59  
75 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:50:03  
76 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:50:24  
77 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C 0:51:48  
78 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 0:52:38  
79 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 0:53:00  
80 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:53:29  
81 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:54:12  
82 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:54:32  
83 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:55:44  
84 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:55:53  
85 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road 0:56:00  
86 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 0:59:17  
87 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 1:00:26  
88 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1:00:37  
89 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 1:01:28  
90 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:02:25  
91 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:02:45  
92 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto 1:03:04  
93 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:03:57  
94 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:04:52  
95 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:05:10  
96 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:05:54  
97 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:05:56  
98 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:06:10  
99 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:06:55  
100 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:08:22  
101 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha 1:08:36  
102 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:08:51  
103 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:09:37  
104 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road 1:11:01  
105 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:11:08  
106 Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:11:17  
107 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1:11:58  
108 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 1:12:07  
109 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 1:12:27  
110 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:12:31  
111 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:12:41  
112 Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:13:42  
113 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 1:15:42  
114 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road 1:17:21  
115 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:17:27  
116 Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 1:17:49  
117 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 1:17:52  
118 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1:20:31  
119 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 1:21:19  
120 Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:21:51  
121 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1:22:48  
122 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha 1:23:55  
123 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 1:24:05  
124 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C 1:24:30  
125 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 1:24:43  
126 Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:25:24  
127 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 1:25:59  
128 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 1:27:11  
129 Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 1:29:03  
130 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 1:29:13  
131 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto 1:36:33  
132 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 1:41:34  
133 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:41:53  
134 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:43:26  
135 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 1:46:08  
Points classification
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 97 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 66  
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 59  
4 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 43  
5 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 42  
6 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 41  
7 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road 40  
8 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 40  
9 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 37  
10 Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 36  
11 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road 35  
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 33  
13 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30  
14 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 29  
15 Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 25  
16 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 23  
17 Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22  
18 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 22  
19 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 21  
20 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 20  
21 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 20  
22 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 20  
23 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana 18  
24 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 17  
25 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 17  
26 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 16  
27 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
28 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 15  
29 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux 13  
30 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 13  
31 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
32 Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha 13  
33 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
34 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road 12  
35 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11  
36 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 11  
37 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 11  
38 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha 11  
39 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 11  
40 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 9  
41 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 9  
42 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 8  
43 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 8  
44 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto 7  
45 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
46 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 7  
47 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
48 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 6  
49 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 6  
50 Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5  
51 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 5  
52 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 5  
53 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 5  
54 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
55 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
56 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
57 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
58 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 3  
59 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 3  
60 José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
61 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
62 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 2  
63 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 2  
64 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1  
65 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
66 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
67 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 5  
68 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5  
Mountains classification
1 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 111 pts
2 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 88  
3 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 71  
4 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 57  
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 53  
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 52  
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 48  
8 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 47  
9 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 47  
10 Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 44  
11 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 40  
12 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 38  
13 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 36  
14 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 36  
15 José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 31  
16 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 30  
17 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana 30  
18 Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 30  
19 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 29  
20 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28  
21 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 28  
22 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 26  
23 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25  
24 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 24  
25 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 23  
26 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road 22  
27 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 22  
28 Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 21  
29 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 20  
30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 20  
31 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road 19  
32 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 18  
33 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 18  
34 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux 16  
35 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 16  
36 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto 15  
37 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 12  
38 Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 12  
39 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
40 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
41 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 12  
42 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
43 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 10  
44 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 9  
45 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8  
46 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
47 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8  
48 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 7  
49 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 6  
50 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5  
51 Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
52 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
53 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C 4  
54 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
55 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 3  
56 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 3  
57 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road 3  
58 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 2  
59 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 2  
60 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2  
61 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
62 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
63 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
64 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
65 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto 1  
Teams classification
1 Astana 79:58:20  
2 Rabobank 0:04:41  
3 AG2R - La mondiale 0:05:56  
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:27  
5 Française des jeux 0:18:33  
6 Liquigas 0:18:34  
7 BMC Racing Team 0:19:58  
8 Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:21:26  
9 Garmin - Slipstream 0:22:34  
10 BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:25:58  
11 Silence - Lotto 0:26:24  
12 Team Saxo bank 0:27:06  
13 Caisse d'Epargne 0:47:23  
14 Team Katusha 0:48:58  
15 Team Columbia - High Road 0:51:19  
16 Quick Step 1:01:27  
17 Team Milram 1:05:44  
18 Lampre-N.G.C. 1:16:17  
19 Fuji-Servetto 1:21:22