Szmyd takes his first win in Dauphiné stage five

Valverde dethrones Evans on Mont Ventoux

The Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré changed leaders once again as Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) dethroned Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) on his way to getting himself a 16-second lead in the overall classification at the top of the Mont Ventoux, where stage five finished. En route to collecting his first career win on the top of the Giant of Provence, Polish gregario Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) helped Valverde into the overall lead.

"I often joke that I ride the Giro [d'Italia] in preparation to the Dauphiné, which is the race I like the most along with the Tour of Romandie", said Szmyd. "At the Grand Tours I'm always busy riding for my captains. It has been for Damiano Cunego and Gilberto Simoni, and now it's for Ivan Basso and Franco Pellizotti."

Szmyd finished second at Mont Ventoux behind Christophe Moreau two years ago. "I knew this climb was a good one for me, so we made a plan this morning with Basso who is also my roommate," said Szmyd, so unused to winning that he panicked just before the last corner despite a sort of gentleman's agreement with Valverde that Szmyd would take the stage victory while the Spaniard took the yellow jersey.

"We didn't speak or anything," said Szmyd, "but it was an automatic agreement. As I was almost sure to win, I became stressed out. I had the feeling I might throw up. My legs simply stopped. I told myself, 'you have to do it'. Eventually, I caught Valverde who behaved as a lord of cycling. He's done so much already in his career."

 

"The stage win isn't exactly a gift", Valverde said. "Szmyd had the legs for winning. I thanked him for his cooperation. We are both sportsmen." The most important thing for the Spanish champion was becoming the leader instead of Evans.

"Yesterday I did a phenomenal time during the time trial on a course that was absolutely not for me," said Valverde. "Today as I was feeling good with 8km to go, I decided to attack."

Evans found no cooperation in the chase. "It was bizarre," the Australian said. "It seems like not many people want to win the Dauphiné. When you add the headwind to the yellow jersey, it's not easy to climb the Mont Ventoux. I expected more from Contador."

The Astana rider sucked Evans' wheel all the way. "I'm not surprised about that,"said Valvderde when hearing of his compatriot's lack of chasing. "Alberto has repeated on several occasions that he came to the Dauphiné for a warm-up prior to the Tour de France and to test himself in the time trials. He does exactly what he says. And the yellow jersey was on Cadel's shoulder, so it's logical that Cadel had to take responsibility today."

Looking ahead, Valverde said, "I made an important step towards the overall win. This morning I was 1:54 down, and now I'm 16 seconds ahead. I'll try to resist until the end. To win the Dauphiné is important for me and for my team. I still hope to ride the Tour de France but the decision isn't in my hands. The less I think of it, the more I can focus on this race."

Yesterday, the French sports minister said Valvdere - as well as tom Boonen - isn't welcome at the Tour de France. Yet, he's free to win the Dauphiné which will soon see more climbs, including a short, 106km stage with the the col d'Izoard on the way to Briançon.

How it unfolded

A first attack occurred at 11km with three riders: Anthony Geslin (Française des Jeux), José Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) and Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel). They quickly were caught.

A major crash happened on the downhill of the col de Lunel (35km). It involved an important teammate of race leader Cadel Evans, whose Silence-Lotto team was already missing to riders: Mario Aerts and Staf Scheirlinckx. Sebastian Lang was sent to hospital by ambulance.

Soon after the incident, four riders broke clear: José Luis Arrieta (AG2R), Christophe Kern (Cofidis), Alan Perez (Euskaltel) and Frederik Willems (Liquigas). Their advantage quikly increased to five minutes at 45km. Their largest lead was 8:35 at 75km. With 50km to go, it was down to 7:25.

Approaching the Mont Ventoux, the chase was taken up by the Rabobank team of Robert Gesink with Silence-Lotto in second rank. With 13km to go, the Liquigas team appeared at the head of the peloton prior to an acceleration by Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) 12km before the top as the favourites were marking each other.

With 10km to go, Arrieta and Kern, the remaining leaders, were still two minutes ahead of the group with Evans and led by Robert Gesink. The first riders to rejoin Arrieta and Kern, 7.8km from the top, were Smzyd, Ivan Basso (Liquigas), Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) and Valverde, who came across these three men on his own. Valverde maintained his effort and isolated himself with 7.5km to go. Smzyd rejoined the Spaniard and stood behind, on his wheel.

Five kilometers before the line, Valverde and Smzyd were 50 seconds ahead of Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank), Evans, Alberto Contador (Astana), Gesink, Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) and David Moncoutié (Cofidis). Fuglsang had a fantastic ride, but Evans caught him inside 3km to go. Contador had no intention of taking a turn.

With two kilometers to go, the leading duo was 1:50 ahead. Valverde was clearly threatening Evans' yellow jersey as he was 1.54 down on GC in the morning. He became the virtual leader of the race with 1.8km to go.

Smzyd panicked just before the last curve at the top of the Ventoux, but Valverde waited for him and effectively offered him the stage victory as a reward for helping him gain enough time on Evans to take over the lead.

Results
1Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas4:05:04 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
3Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana0:01:14 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:01:50 
5Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:59 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:02:10 
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:02:13 
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
9Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:02:16 
10Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20 
11David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:02:28 
12Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:31 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
14Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
15José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:43 
16Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:03:29 
17Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:35 
18Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:50 
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:54 
20Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:04:08 
21Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road  
22Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
23Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank0:04:14 
24Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:06 
25Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
26Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:47 
27Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:05:58 
28Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road  
29Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:02 
30Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:06:11 
31Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road0:06:38 
32Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
33Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:07:06 
34Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C0:07:32 
35Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:08:14 
36Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
37Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream  
38Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:47 
39Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:09:35 
40Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
41Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
42Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
43Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
44Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - High Road  
45Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:56 
46Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:09:57 
47Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:34 
48Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
49Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:46 
50Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:11:14 
52Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank  
53Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:11:27 
54Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank0:11:38 
55Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
56Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank  
57Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
58Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
59Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
60Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
61Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:12:20 
62Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:14:17 
63Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:41 
64Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:15:34 
65Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:17:56 
66Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
67Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream  
68Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
69Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
70Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
71Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
72Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
73Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
74José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
75Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
76David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
77Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
78Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
79Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
81Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
82Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
83Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
84Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
85Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
87Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
88Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road  
89Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
90Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
91Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
92Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana  
93Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha  
94Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
95Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
96Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
97Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
98Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank  
99Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
100William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
101Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
102Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
103Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
104Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
105Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
106Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
107Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto  
108Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
109Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
110Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
111Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:18:12 
112Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:18:39 
113Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:21:13 
114Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram  
115Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team  
116Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha  
117Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
118Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas  
119Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:24:55 
120Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
121Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
122Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C  
123Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road  
124Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
125Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
126Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream  
127Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
128Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
129Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
130Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
131Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas  
132Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
133Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
134Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto  
135Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step  
136Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
137Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
138Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
139Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
140Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha  
141Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
142Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
143Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas  
144Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:25:02 
DNFSebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto  
DNFHéctor González Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
 
Points
 
Finish - Mont Ventoux - km 154
1Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas20pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne17 
3Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana15 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank13 
5Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank11 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto10 
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne9 
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana8 
9Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas7 
10Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale6 
11David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream5 
12Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3 
14Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
15José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale1 
 
Mountains
 
Col de Lunel - km 35
1Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux5pts
2Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
3Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank1 
 
Côte de Bourdeaux - km 53.5
1Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne7pts
2Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas5 
3Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
4José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2 
5Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto1 
 
Côte de Serre-de-Turc - km 66.5
1Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne5pts
2José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas1 
 
Col de la Madeleine - km 126
1Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne5pts
2José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
 
Mont Ventoux (Observatoire) - km 154
1Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas40pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne35 
3Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana30 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank26 
5Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank22 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto18 
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne16 
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana14 
9Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas12 
10Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale10 
11David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream8 
12Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne4 
14Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
15José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale1 
 
Teams
 
1Astana12:22:08 
2Liquigas0:03:34 
3Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:08 
4Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:04:54 
5AG2R - La mondiale0:08:03 
6Rabobank0:08:43 
7Team Columbia - Highroad0:09:48 
8Team Saxo Bank0:11:16 
9Française des jeux0:12:25 
10Garmin - Slipstream0:13:21 
11Caisse d'Epargne0:13:31 
12BMC Racing Team0:13:50 
13BBox Bouygues Telecom0:15:42 
14Lampre-N.G.C.0:16:22 
15Team Katusha0:23:55 
16Team Milram0:26:55 
17Silence - Lotto0:27:27 
18Quick Step0:34:58 
19Fuji-Servetto0:40:10 
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne15:23:17 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:00:16 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:01:04 
4David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:43 
5Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana0:02:21 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:02:34 
7Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas  
8Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:44 
9Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:03:05 
10Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:35 
11Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank0:03:53 
12José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:07 
13Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:18 
14Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:26 
15Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:05:39 
16Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:50 
17Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:06:29 
18Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:06:41 
19Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:07:18 
20Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:36 
21Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road0:07:43 
22David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:50 
23Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:08:17 
24Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C0:08:46 
25Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:08:55 
26Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road0:09:00 
27Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road0:09:19 
28Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:09:20 
29Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:09:25 
30Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:09:48 
31Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:09:54 
32Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:12 
33Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:10:15 
34Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:29 
35Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:10:43 
36Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:49 
37Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:10:58 
38Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:04 
39Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:07 
40Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:11:25 
41Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:11:39 
42Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:57 
43Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - High Road0:12:19 
44Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream0:12:33 
45Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank0:12:42 
46Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:12:53 
47Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:12:58 
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:04 
49Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:13:16 
50Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:13:22 
51Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank0:14:04 
53Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:14:37 
54Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:15:03 
55Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:15:27 
56Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:15:34 
57Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:50 
58Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:16:04 
59Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:13 
60Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank0:16:28 
61Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road0:16:50 
62Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:16:53 
63Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:16:56 
64Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:18:03 
65José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:18:49 
66Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:19:00 
67Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:19:07 
68Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:19:11 
69Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:19:36 
70Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:55 
71Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha0:20:03 
72Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:06 
73Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:20:07 
74Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:20:14 
75Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:20:20 
76Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
77Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana0:20:25 
78Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:20:28 
79Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:20:32 
80Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
81Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:34 
82Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:20:38 
83Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank0:20:45 
84Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:20:52 
85William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:20:55 
86Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:21:07 
87Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:21:14 
88Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:41 
89Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana0:21:53 
90Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:22:00 
91Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:22:11 
92Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana0:22:17 
93Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:22:22 
94Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank0:22:24 
95Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha0:22:26 
96Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:22:30 
97Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
98Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:22:38 
99Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:48 
100Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:22:53 
101Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
102Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:22:54 
103Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:23:27 
104Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:23:47 
105Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road0:24:08 
106Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas0:24:32 
107Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:24:41 
108Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step0:24:47 
109Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha0:25:14 
110Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:25:34 
111Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:25:48 
112Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:26:12 
113David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:26:15 
114Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:26:39 
115Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:27:01 
116Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:27:04 
117Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:27:09 
118Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:27:20 
119Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:27:23 
120Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:27:36 
121Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:27:51 
122Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram0:28:20 
123Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:28:46 
124Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas0:29:24 
125Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:29:47 
126Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:29:58 
127Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:30:39 
128Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:31:08 
129Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:31:18 
130Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:31:44 
131Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:32:43 
132Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:34:37 
133Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram0:34:43 
134Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team0:34:46 
135Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C0:37:23 
136Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:37:53 
137Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha0:38:34 
138Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:38:47 
139Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:39:30 
140Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto0:39:53 
141Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:41:38 
142Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:42:22 
143Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:42:39 
144Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:42:56 
 
Points classification
 
1Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto81pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana54 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne46 
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram43 
5David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream43 
6Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road40 
7Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C40 
8Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team37 
9Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road33 
10Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 
11Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step29 
12Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C29 
13Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas25 
14Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom25 
15Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step25 
16Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram23 
17Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas20 
18Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne20 
19Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank17 
20Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank16 
21Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16 
22Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana15 
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale13 
24Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha13 
25Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank11 
26Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank11 
27Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha11 
28Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas11 
29Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9 
30David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne9 
31Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux9 
32Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne9 
33José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7 
34Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale6 
35Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
36Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank5 
37Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux5 
38Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom5 
39Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha5 
40Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
41Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road4 
42Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
43Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3 
44Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3 
45Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram3 
46Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
47Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank2 
48Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step2 
49José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale1 
50Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1 
51Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
52Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
 
Mountains classification
 
1Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas40pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne35 
3Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana30 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto26 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank26 
6Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank22 
7Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne20 
8Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne17 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana17 
10David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne16 
11Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas13 
12Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale10 
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream9 
14José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale9 
15Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom8 
16Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
17Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
18Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
19Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas6 
20Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road5 
21Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux5 
22Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
23Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne4 
24Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
25Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
26Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3 
27Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
28Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank1 
29Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto1 
 
Teams classification
 
1Astana46:18:04 
2Liquigas0:06:23 
3Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:57 
4Rabobank0:07:46 
5Team Columbia - Highroad0:08:43 
6Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:09:57 
7AG2R - La mondiale0:10:15 
8Team Saxo Bank0:14:02 
9Caisse d'Epargne0:14:47 
10Française des jeux0:16:26 
11Garmin - Slipstream0:16:43 
12BMC Racing Team0:16:54 
13BBox Bouygues Telecom0:20:07 
14Lampre-N.G.C.0:22:40 
15Silence - Lotto0:26:26 
16Team Katusha0:28:02 
17Team Milram0:28:33 
18Quick Step0:35:40 
19Fuji-Servetto0:45:21 
Back to top