Grabsch justifies world champion status with TT win

Evans back in yellow ahead of the Mont Ventoux finish

For the first time since he became the world champion in Varese in September, Bert Grabsch won a race. At the average speed of 49.462km/h, the Team Columbia-Highroad rider powered a big gear to beat Cadel Evans by only seven seconds. Evans rode back into yellow, now with a 45 seconds on Alberto Contador prior to climb the Mont Ventoux.

Grabsch targeted the stage to seek his first win as the world champion. "[At] 42 km, without many mountains but some wind, that was perfect for me," he said. "I'm very happy to win with my rainbow jersey. After the world championship last year, I did five or six time trials and I was always in the top 10, but every time the distance was too short for me to win."

At the second check point (km 22.4), Evans was ahead of Grabsch by 12 seconds. "My weight is heavier than Cadel's, it helped to get my lead back at the end," commented the world champion. Grabsch is still unsure if he will take part in the Tour de France this year. The inaugural time trial in Monaco doesn't suit him, but he already looking to repeat his world title in Mendrisio in September.

Another pure time triallist had a very convincing ride in Valence and that was David Millar who clocked the third best time. "It was good," the Scot said. "I'm pretty happy with my time. I expected to have a harder time on the way back because of the wind." After the half way check point, where he only had the 12th best time, Millar rode 17 seconds faster than Grabsch. "The form is definitely coming. I'm back at the front of the race, which is nice. In the climbs, I'll push myself as hard as I can. It looks good for the Tour."

The Tour is in everybody's mind, and 2007 winner Alberto Contador joked on the finishing line, "I'm just here as a spectator. I'll see on the Mont Ventoux who takes the initiative." His goal was to lose less than one minute over Evans in the time trial. "It's perfect," he said when he calculated the 37 second difference as the Australian crossed the line.

"The course was too flat for my taste," Contador added. "Until halfway, I was a bit disturbed because I didn't get the feedback in my ear piece. I've done my best with the condition I have right now. My preparation for the Tour de France is going well."

Evans has even more reasons to look satisfied. He was close to winning his second time trial in four days. "I understood I had a good position to win the stage but second is not too bad," the Australian said. He was not bitter to have lost to Grabsch at the end. "In the last 20 kilometres, the bigger you are, the faster you're going to go."

Evans, in fact, is as skinny and fit as a potential Tour de France winner should be seems motivated to not come second at the Dauphiné again. "In the Mont Ventoux, I just want to see how good I can go. Like many other people, I'm interested to find out. I haven't raced in the mountains since the Tour of the Basque country. I came to the Dauphiné with intentions but not with great expectations. Contador in the mountains is normally the man to beat. He'll probably show his intentions tomorrow and later in the week. When you say that you are not here for the win, it's an excuse when you fail."

Results
1Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road0:51:26 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:00:07 
3David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:39 
4Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road0:00:40 
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:00:44 
6Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank0:01:01 
7Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:01:19 
8Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step0:01:20 
9Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:23 
10Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:24 
11Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:31 
12Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:38 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:01:43 
14Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:01:45 
15Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:01:47 
16Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:01:57 
17Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:02:08 
18Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:02:10 
19Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto  
20Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:02:11 
21Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:02:14 
22Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C0:02:15 
23Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:16 
24José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:18 
25Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana0:02:21 
26Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
27Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:02:26 
28Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank0:02:30 
29Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
30Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:02:34 
31Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:02:35 
32Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:02:36 
33Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:44 
34Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
35Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:02:45 
36Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
37Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:48 
38Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana0:02:49 
39Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:02:50 
40Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road0:02:51 
41Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:04 
42Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
43Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:05 
44Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - High Road0:03:07 
45José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:13 
46Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:15 
47Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:16 
48Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank0:03:17 
49Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
50Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:21 
51Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
52Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:03:22 
53Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:25 
54Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:28 
55Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:03:29 
56Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:30 
57Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
58Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:31 
59Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:33 
60Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:35 
61Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:03:37 
62Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
63Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
64Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:38 
65Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:44 
66Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas0:03:45 
67Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:03:48 
68Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:03:49 
69Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:52 
70Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:55 
71Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C0:03:57 
72Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:00 
73Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:02 
74Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:04:05 
75Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:04:06 
76Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road0:04:07 
77Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:08 
78Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:10 
79Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road0:04:14 
80Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:15 
81Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:16 
82William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:04:17 
83Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram0:04:18 
84Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha0:04:20 
85Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:04:21 
86Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:22 
87Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
88Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:25 
89Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:04:29 
90Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:30 
91Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:04:31 
92Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana0:04:33 
93Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:04:36 
94Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:54 
95Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:04:56 
96Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram  
97Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank0:04:59 
98Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana  
99Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
100Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:01 
101Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
102Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:05:04 
103Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:09 
104Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:10 
105Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:05:11 
106Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:15 
107Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
108Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:16 
109Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas0:05:17 
110Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:18 
111Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:05:22 
112Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:25 
113Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:27 
114Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
115Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
116Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank  
117Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:05:30 
118Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:34 
119Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:05:37 
120Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:05:42 
121Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:05:44 
122Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:50 
123Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:54 
124Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:56 
125Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto0:05:57 
126Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:05:59 
127Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:06:03 
128Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:06:07 
129Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:08 
130Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:06:17 
131Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:06:25 
132David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:06:35 
133Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:42 
134Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:07:03 
135Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:07:04 
136Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:07:15 
137Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:07:16 
138Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:07:21 
139Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
140Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:36 
141Héctor González Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:07:41 
142David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:08:16 
143Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:08:31 
144Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:08:59 
145Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:09:06 
146Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:38 
DNS Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road
Points
1Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road40pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto30 
3David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream25 
4Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road20 
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana16 
6Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank13 
7Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank11 
8Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step9 
9Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7 
10Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
11Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank5 
12Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank3 
14Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas2 
15Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1 
Mountains
Côte de la Martinette - km 22.4
1Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road5pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto3 
3David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream1 
Teams
1Team Columbia - Highroad2:37:49 
2Rabobank0:00:32 
3Silence - Lotto0:01:16 
4Astana0:02:00 
5Quick Step0:02:14 
6Caisse d'Epargne0:03:13 
7Team Saxo Bank0:03:20 
8Garmin - Slipstream0:04:11 
9Liquigas0:04:18 
10BMC Racing Team0:04:20 
11AG2R - La mondiale0:04:39 
12Team Milram0:04:54 
13Team Katusha0:05:03 
14Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:21 
15Française des jeux0:05:34 
16Fuji-Servetto0:05:44 
17Lampre-N.G.C.0:07:02 
18BBox Bouygues Telecom0:07:13 
19Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:07:31 
General classification after stage 4
1Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto11:16:19 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:00:45 
3Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road0:00:48 
4Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road0:01:07 
5David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:09 
6Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank0:01:33 
7Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step0:01:46 
8Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:54 
9Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:02:01 
10Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:07 
11Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:02:12 
12Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:13 
14Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:02:37 
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:02:38 
16Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:02:40 
17José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:47 
18Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto  
19Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:02:50 
20Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:02:58 
21Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana0:03:01 
22Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:03:05 
23Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C0:03:08 
24Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:03:09 
25Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:03:11 
26Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:03:13 
27Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:14 
28Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:17 
29Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
30Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank0:03:22 
31Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:26 
32Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:03:28 
33Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:30 
34Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
35Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:03:33 
36Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:34 
37Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:03:38 
38Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:53 
39Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:56 
40Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:03:58 
41Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
42Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:01 
43Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:03 
44Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:04 
45Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:05 
46Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:04:08 
47Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:12 
48Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:04:13 
49Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road0:04:16 
50Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:04:18 
51José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
53Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:04:19 
54Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank0:04:20 
55Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:04:22 
56Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana0:04:23 
57Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:24 
58Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
59Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:04:26 
60Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:04:29 
61Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:30 
62Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
63Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:32 
64Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:04:35 
65Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:04:36 
66Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
67Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - High Road0:04:38 
68Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:41 
69Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank0:04:43 
70Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:04:50 
71Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
72William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:04:53 
73Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
74Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:04:59 
75Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:02 
76Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:05:04 
77Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:05:05 
78Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:12 
79Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas0:05:13 
80Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road0:05:15 
81Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram0:05:19 
82Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:20 
83Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:24 
84Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road0:05:29 
85Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:39 
86Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:41 
87Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:05:43 
88Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:05:45 
89Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana0:05:51 
90Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha0:05:55 
91Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:05:58 
92Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
93Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:06:09 
94Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream0:06:13 
95Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana0:06:15 
96Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:06:20 
97Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
98Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank0:06:22 
99Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas0:06:23 
100Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:24 
101Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:06:28 
102Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:06:36 
103Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:06:42 
104Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank0:06:44 
105Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:06:46 
106Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
107Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:51 
108Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
109Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:06:52 
110Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:06:53 
111Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:06:57 
112Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:58 
113Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:59 
114Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:17 
115Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:22 
116Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:07:23 
117Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:07:25 
118David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:31 
119Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:07:38 
120Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:07:45 
121Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:58 
122Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:08:07 
123Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:08:36 
124Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:08:39 
125Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:09:32 
126Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:09:46 
127David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:10:13 
128Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:10:48 
129Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:59 
130Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C0:14:22 
131Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram0:15:24 
132Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:27 
133Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha0:15:33 
134Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:15:46 
135Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:10 
136Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:16:25 
137Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:16:29 
138Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto0:16:52 
139Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:17:17 
140Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:17:52 
141Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:18:37 
142Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:19:21 
143Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:19:38 
144Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:19:55 
145Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:21:51 
146Héctor González Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:27:04 
Points classification
1Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto71pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana46 
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram43 
4Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road40 
5Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C40 
6David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream38 
7Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team37 
8Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road33 
9Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 
10Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step29 
11Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne29 
12Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C29 
13Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom25 
14Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step25 
15Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram23 
16Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne20 
17Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas18 
18Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank17 
19Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16 
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale13 
21Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha13 
22Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank11 
23Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha11 
24Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas11 
25Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux9 
26Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne9 
27Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7 
28José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7 
29Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
30Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank5 
31Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux5 
32Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom5 
33Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha5 
34Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
35Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road4 
36Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank3 
37Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3 
38Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram3 
39Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
40Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank2 
41Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step2 
42Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1 
43Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
44Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
Mountains classification
1Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne20pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto8 
3Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom8 
4Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
5Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
6Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road5 
7Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana3 
9Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3 
10Héctor González Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto2 
11David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream1 
12Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas1 
Teams classification
1Team Columbia - Highroad33:54:51 
2Silence - Lotto0:00:04 
3Rabobank0:00:08 
4Astana0:01:05 
5Quick Step0:01:47 
6Caisse d'Epargne0:02:21 
7Team Milram0:02:43 
8AG2R - La mondiale0:03:17 
9Team Saxo Bank0:03:51 
10Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:54 
11Liquigas  
12BMC Racing Team0:04:09 
13Garmin - Slipstream0:04:27 
14Française des jeux0:05:06 
15Team Katusha0:05:12 
16BBox Bouygues Telecom0:05:30 
17Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:06:08 
18Fuji-Servetto0:06:16 
19Lampre-N.G.C.0:07:23 
Back to top