TechPowered By

More tech

Critérium du Dauphiné 2010

Date range:
June 6-13, 2010

June 10, Stage 4: Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux - Risoul 210km

Vogondy climbs to stage win in Risoul

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 10, 2010, 15:51 BST,
Updated:
June 10, 2010, 21:03 BST

Contador and Brajkovic go head-to-head on hilltop finish

Nicolas Vogondy (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) celebrates a stage win in the Critérium du Dauphiné

Nicolas Vogondy (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) celebrates a stage win in the Critérium du Dauphiné

view thumbnail gallery

Nicolas Vogondy of Bbox Bouygues Telecom delivered a win for France today on the Critérium du Dauphiné's first day in the mountains. The former French national champion, whose career was in jeopardy early this season due to cardiac arrhythmia problems, attacked an elite selection of riders 1.5km from the mountaintop finish in Risoul and soloed to victory 12 seconds ahead of Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and 15 seconds up on race leader Janez Brajkovic (Team RadioShack).

Alberto Contador (Astana) finished fourth in the same time as Brajkovic while Estonian national champion Reine Taaramae (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne) followed three seconds later for fifth place.

"The more we rode, the better I felt," said Vogondy. "At 3km from the finish, [directeur sportif] Didier Rous said to try my luck if I have a bit of strength and to not regret anything. I attacked sharply and it worked. I really enjoyed the final metres.

"I proved today that I am not finished on the bike, I'm still a cyclist. I also want to thank Jean-Rene Bernaudeau for having recruited and trusted me early in the season."

Brajkovic remains in the yellow jersey and gained some breathing room on general classification. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) lost time but retained second place, 1:15 behind the Slovenian, while Contador lies in third, 1:41 back. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions), who started the day second on GC only 36 seconds down, fell to fourth overall at 1:56 after being dropped from the lead group on the upper slopes of the finishing ascent.

At 210km, the Critérium du Dauphiné's fourth stage from Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux to Risoul was the longest of the race, but that didn't stop a pair of intrepid riders from breaking away early. Danny Pate (Garmin-Transitions) and Stephan Denifl (Cervélo TestTeam) escaped after 30km and soon built a lead of nearly nine minutes.

Neither rider posed a general classification threat and the peloton was content to bide their time knowing the day's only classified climb remained at the stage's conclusion, the 12.4km, category 1 ascent to the finish in Risoul.

Pate and Denifl were still off the front when they reached the base of the finishing climb, but their lead had been reduced to 3:35 with Rabobank putting in a strong effort approaching the climb for team leader Denis Menchov.

Pate cracked with 11.1km remaining, but the 22-year-old Denifl continued to knock out a steady tempo in the hope of earning the biggest victory of the young Austrian's career.

Several riders surged from the peloton in pursuit of Denifl, including Branislau Samoilau (Quick Step), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) and Sylvain Calzati (Sky), but the decisive move came with 3.6km remaining as Denis Menchov (Rabobank) put in a serious attack.

The Russian was immediately joined by Oscar Pujol (Cervélo TestTeam) while Astana led the pursuit and drew out an elite selection of riders from an already depleted peloton.

With only 2.4km remaining Denifl's brave effort was neutralised after spending nearly 178km off the front. The Austrian was first caught by Menchov, Pujol and Ovechkin and then soon after by a small group led by race leader Janez Brajkovic (Team RadioShack) and Alberto Contador (Astana). Notable absences in the elite selection included the riders who started the day second and third on general classification, David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) and Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia), respectively.

While the general classification contenders in this lead group looked around to assess the situation, France's Nicolas Vogondy (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) took advantage of the momentary lull to attack with 1.5km remaining. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi), the U23 world road race champion, was the first to react, followed by Contador.

Vogondy, however, continued his inspired ride to the summit finish and the 32-year-old Frenchman earned his first victory of the season in spectacular fashion. Sicard finished alone in second, while Brajkovic, who had bridged to Contador, bested the Spaniard for third.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:03:25  
2 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:12  
3 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:00:15  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
5 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:18  
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
8 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
9 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:00:23  
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
11 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:27  
12 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:29  
13 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step    
14 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:34  
15 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:40  
16 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:43  
17 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
18 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
19 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:49  
20 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:51  
21 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
22 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:55  
23 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:59  
24 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:01  
25 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:05  
26 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
27 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
28 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack    
30 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:09  
31 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:14  
32 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:17  
33 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:01:18  
34 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
35 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana    
36 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
37 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
38 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
39 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:24  
40 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 0:01:30  
41 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana    
42 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana    
43 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:33  
44 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
45 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:35  
46 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions    
47 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:39  
49 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:42  
50 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:53  
51 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
52 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
53 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
54 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:02:23  
55 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
56 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
57 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:47  
58 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:52  
59 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:54  
60 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
61 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
62 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
63 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:20  
64 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram    
65 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:03:55  
66 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia    
67 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:10  
68 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
69 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:22  
70 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
71 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram 0:04:24  
72 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
73 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
74 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:19  
75 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 0:05:34  
76 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
77 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack    
78 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:05:52  
79 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
80 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha 0:06:07  
81 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha    
82 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana    
83 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
84 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 0:06:51  
85 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:07:17  
86 Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:07:34  
87 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:07:43  
88 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:08:33  
89 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:19  
90 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia 0:10:29  
91 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
92 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
93 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
94 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
95 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
96 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:12:01  
97 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
98 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:12:55  
99 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram    
100 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha    
101 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
102 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
103 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
104 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
105 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha    
106 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
107 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
108 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
109 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
110 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
111 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
112 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
113 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team    
114 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
115 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
116 Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
117 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
118 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
119 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step    
120 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
121 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
122 Davide Appollino (Ita) Cervelo Test Team    
123 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
124 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
125 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
126 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
127 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
128 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack    
129 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
130 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
131 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana    
132 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
133 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
134 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step    
135 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 0:13:03  
136 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:13:25  
137 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:17:08  
138 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto    
139 Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
140 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
141 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
142 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
143 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
144 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
145 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
146 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
147 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
148 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
149 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo    
150 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
151 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
152 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank    
153 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
154 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
155 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
156 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step    
157 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram    
158 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank    
159 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
160 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
161 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:17:38  
162 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack    
DNF Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram    
DNF Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
DNF Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
DNF Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
DNS Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
Sprint 1 - Rosans
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 3  pts
2 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions 2  
3 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 1  
Sprint 2 - Chorges
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions 3  pts
2 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 2  
3 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 25  pts
2 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22  
3 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 20  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 18  
5 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 16  
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 15  
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 14  
8 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 13  
9 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 12  
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 11  
11 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 10  
12 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 9  
13 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 8  
14 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 7  
15 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 6  
16 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5  
17 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4  
18 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
19 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
20 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain - Risoul
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 15  pts
2 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13  
3 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 11  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 9  
5 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 8  
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 7  
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6  
8 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 5  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 18:11:32  
2 Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:00:29  
3 Team Katusha 0:01:11  
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:30  
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:43  
6 Astana 0:01:46  
7 Quick Step 0:02:40  
8 Française Des Jeux 0:02:47  
9 Garmin - Transitions 0:02:54  
10 Saur - Sojasun 0:03:03  
11 Footon-Servetto 0:03:17  
12 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:17  
13 Liquigas-Doimo 0:04:21  
14 Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:57  
15 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:04  
16 Team Radioshack 0:05:37  
17 Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:25  
18 Team Milram 0:07:32  
19 Rabobank 0:09:22  
20 Cervelo Test Team 0:14:54  
21 Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:17:06  
22 Team Saxo Bank 0:31:09  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 16:25:44  
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:15  
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:01:41  
4 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:56  
5 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:43  
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:02:55  
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:06  
8 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:10  
9 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:28  
10 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:29  
11 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:03:43  
13 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:48  
14 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:53  
15 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:04:03  
16 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 0:04:15  
17 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha    
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:04:25  
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:38  
20 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:04:43  
21 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 0:04:44  
22 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions 0:04:57  
23 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:05:09  
24 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:05:32  
25 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
26 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
27 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:44  
28 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:05:58  
29 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:06:01  
30 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:08  
31 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:10  
32 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:06:12  
33 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:06:16  
34 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:22  
35 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:06:33  
36 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 0:06:39  
37 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:06:44  
38 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
39 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:06:48  
40 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:07:07  
41 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:08  
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:07:09  
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 0:07:24  
44 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 0:07:27  
45 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:29  
46 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:07:32  
47 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 0:07:58  
48 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana 0:08:14  
49 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:28  
50 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08:40  
51 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:51  
52 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:09:04  
53 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:09:12  
54 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
55 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:09:13  
56 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:09:22  
57 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:28  
58 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana 0:09:52  
59 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:09:57  
60 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha    
61 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:10:17  
62 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:10:26  
63 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 0:10:30  
64 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:10:44  
65 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:11:31  
66 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:11:52  
67 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:12:20  
68 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 0:13:12  
69 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:19  
70 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:13:24  
71 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
72 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:13:26  
73 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:31  
74 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:45  
75 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:52  
76 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
77 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
78 Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:14:55  
79 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:15:05  
80 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia 0:15:07  
81 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 0:15:11  
82 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:15:31  
83 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:15:43  
84 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
85 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:16:14  
86 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:17:09  
87 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step    
88 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram 0:17:48  
89 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:17:49  
90 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:18:00  
91 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:18:11  
92 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:18:32  
93 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:18:41  
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:18:52  
95 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:18:56  
96 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 0:19:03  
97 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:19:17  
98 Davide Appollino (Ita) Cervelo Test Team 0:19:19  
99 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:19:28  
100 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:19:37  
101 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 0:19:41  
102 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:19:48  
103 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:54  
104 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:20:09  
105 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:11  
106 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:20:46  
107 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:20:59  
108 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:21:22  
109 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:21:31  
110 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:21:38  
111 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:21:55  
112 Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:23:00  
113 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:23:02  
114 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 0:23:21  
115 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:23:26  
116 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0:24:07  
117 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:24:32  
118 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:24:40  
119 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
120 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:24:41  
121 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:24:47  
122 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 0:24:49  
123 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 0:25:02  
124 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 0:25:08  
125 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:25:26  
126 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 0:25:30  
127 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:25:32  
128 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:25:37  
129 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack 0:25:41  
130 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:25:43  
131 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:25:51  
132 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:26:08  
133 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:26:09  
134 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:26:23  
135 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:26:26  
136 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:26:28  
137 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram 0:26:33  
138 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:26:43  
139 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank 0:26:46  
140 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:26:48  
141 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:27:16  
142 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:30  
143 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:27:35  
144 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:27:55  
145 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:27:59  
146 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:28:00  
147 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:28:01  
148 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:28:15  
149 Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:28:22  
150 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 0:28:23  
151 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 0:28:28  
152 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:28:48  
153 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:28:57  
154 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 0:29:58  
155 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:30:01  
156 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:31:02  
157 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:31:30  
158 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:31:43  
159 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:33:11  
160 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:34:59  
161 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:35:12  
162 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:45:46  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 65  pts
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 64  
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 58  
4 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 52  
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 46  
6 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 38  
7 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 33  
8 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30  
9 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30  
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 27  
11 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 27  
12 Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 27  
13 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 26  
14 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 25  
15 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 25  
16 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 24  
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22  
18 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22  
19 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 22  
20 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 20  
21 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 20  
22 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 19  
23 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 18  
24 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 17  
25 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 16  
26 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 16  
27 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 15  
28 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15  
29 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 15  
30 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 14  
31 Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14  
32 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
33 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 13  
34 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 13  
35 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto 12  
36 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha 12  
37 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 11  
38 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 10  
39 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 10  
40 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 9  
41 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
42 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8  
43 Davide Appollino (Ita) Cervelo Test Team 8  
44 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 7  
45 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7  
46 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 6  
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6  
48 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 6  
49 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6  
50 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions 5  
51 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 5  
52 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 5  
53 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5  
54 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
55 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
56 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 4  
57 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
58 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
59 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 3  
60 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 3  
61 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
62 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
63 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
64 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2  
65 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
66 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
67 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack 1  
68 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 1  
69 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
70 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 23  pts
2 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22  
3 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 20  
4 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 18  
5 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 15  
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 15  
7 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14  
8 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13  
9 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 13  
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 12  
11 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 9  
12 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 8  
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
14 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 7  
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 5  
16 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 4  
17 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 3  
18 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 3  
19 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 3  
20 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
21 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
22 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
23 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
24 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2  
25 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
26 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
27 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 1  
28 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Katusha 49:28:21  
2 Garmin - Transitions 0:00:20  
3 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:32  
4 Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
5 Astana 0:00:54  
6 Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:04  
7 Quick Step 0:02:17  
8 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:40  
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:59  
10 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:28  
11 Saur - Sojasun 0:06:41  
12 Liquigas-Doimo 0:07:38  
13 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:30  
14 Française Des Jeux 0:08:44  
15 Team Radioshack 0:09:37  
16 Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:03  
17 Rabobank 0:10:08  
18 Team Milram 0:10:44  
19 Footon-Servetto 0:13:09  
20 Cervelo Test Team 0:20:27  
21 Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:23:00  
22 Team Saxo Bank 0:45:35