Vogondy climbs to stage win in Risoul

Contador and Brajkovic go head-to-head on hilltop finish

Nicolas Vogondy of Bbox Bouygues Telecom delivered a win for France today on the Critérium du Dauphiné's first day in the mountains. The former French national champion, whose career was in jeopardy early this season due to cardiac arrhythmia problems, attacked an elite selection of riders 1.5km from the mountaintop finish in Risoul and soloed to victory 12 seconds ahead of Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and 15 seconds up on race leader Janez Brajkovic (Team RadioShack).

Alberto Contador (Astana) finished fourth in the same time as Brajkovic while Estonian national champion Reine Taaramae (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne) followed three seconds later for fifth place.

"The more we rode, the better I felt," said Vogondy. "At 3km from the finish, [directeur sportif] Didier Rous said to try my luck if I have a bit of strength and to not regret anything. I attacked sharply and it worked. I really enjoyed the final metres.

"I proved today that I am not finished on the bike, I'm still a cyclist. I also want to thank Jean-Rene Bernaudeau for having recruited and trusted me early in the season."

Brajkovic remains in the yellow jersey and gained some breathing room on general classification. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) lost time but retained second place, 1:15 behind the Slovenian, while Contador lies in third, 1:41 back. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions), who started the day second on GC only 36 seconds down, fell to fourth overall at 1:56 after being dropped from the lead group on the upper slopes of the finishing ascent.

At 210km, the Critérium du Dauphiné's fourth stage from Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux to Risoul was the longest of the race, but that didn't stop a pair of intrepid riders from breaking away early. Danny Pate (Garmin-Transitions) and Stephan Denifl (Cervélo TestTeam) escaped after 30km and soon built a lead of nearly nine minutes.

Neither rider posed a general classification threat and the peloton was content to bide their time knowing the day's only classified climb remained at the stage's conclusion, the 12.4km, category 1 ascent to the finish in Risoul.

Pate and Denifl were still off the front when they reached the base of the finishing climb, but their lead had been reduced to 3:35 with Rabobank putting in a strong effort approaching the climb for team leader Denis Menchov.

Pate cracked with 11.1km remaining, but the 22-year-old Denifl continued to knock out a steady tempo in the hope of earning the biggest victory of the young Austrian's career.

Several riders surged from the peloton in pursuit of Denifl, including Branislau Samoilau (Quick Step), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) and Sylvain Calzati (Sky), but the decisive move came with 3.6km remaining as Denis Menchov (Rabobank) put in a serious attack.

The Russian was immediately joined by Oscar Pujol (Cervélo TestTeam) while Astana led the pursuit and drew out an elite selection of riders from an already depleted peloton.

With only 2.4km remaining Denifl's brave effort was neutralised after spending nearly 178km off the front. The Austrian was first caught by Menchov, Pujol and Ovechkin and then soon after by a small group led by race leader Janez Brajkovic (Team RadioShack) and Alberto Contador (Astana). Notable absences in the elite selection included the riders who started the day second and third on general classification, David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) and Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia), respectively.

While the general classification contenders in this lead group looked around to assess the situation, France's Nicolas Vogondy (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) took advantage of the momentary lull to attack with 1.5km remaining. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi), the U23 world road race champion, was the first to react, followed by Contador.

Vogondy, however, continued his inspired ride to the summit finish and the 32-year-old Frenchman earned his first victory of the season in spectacular fashion. Sicard finished alone in second, while Brajkovic, who had bridged to Contador, bested the Spaniard for third.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6:03:25 
2Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:12 
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:00:15 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
5Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:18 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
8Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
9Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:23 
10Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
11Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:27 
12Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:00:29 
13Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
14Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:34 
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:40 
16Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:43 
17Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
18Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:49 
20Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:51 
21Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:55 
23Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:59 
24Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:01:01 
25Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:01:05 
26Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
27Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
28Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
30Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:09 
31Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:14 
32Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:17 
33Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:01:18 
34Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
35David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana  
36Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
38Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
39Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:24 
40Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:01:30 
41Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana  
42Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana  
43Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:33 
44Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
45Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions0:01:35 
46David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
47David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:39 
49Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:42 
50Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:01:53 
51Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
52Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
53Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
54Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:02:23 
55Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
56Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
57Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:02:47 
58Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:52 
59Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:54 
60Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
61Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
62Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
63Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:20 
64Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
65Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:55 
66Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
67Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:10 
68Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
69Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:22 
70Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
71Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram0:04:24 
72Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
73Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
74Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:19 
75Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:05:34 
76Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
77Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
78Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:52 
79Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
80Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:06:07 
81Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha  
82Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
83Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
84Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step0:06:51 
85Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:17 
86Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:34 
87Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:43 
88Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:08:33 
89Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:19 
90Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:29 
91Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
92Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
93Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
94Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
95Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
96Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:12:01 
97Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
98Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:12:55 
99Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
100Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha  
101Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
102Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
103Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
104Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
105Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha  
106Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
107Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
108Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
109Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
110Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
111John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
112Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
113Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team  
114Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
115Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
116Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
117Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
118Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
119Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
120Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
121Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
122Davide Appollino (Ita) Cervelo Test Team  
123Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
124Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
125Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
127Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
128Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
129Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
130David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
131Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana  
132Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
133Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
134Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
135Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:13:03 
136Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:13:25 
137André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:17:08 
138Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto  
139Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
140Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
141Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
142Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
143Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
144David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
145Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
146Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
147Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
148Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
149Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
150Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
151Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
152Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank  
153Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
154Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
155Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
156Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
157Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
158Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
159Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
160Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
161Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:17:38 
162Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack  
DNFMarkus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
DNFThomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
DNFJoaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
DNFBert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNSJean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
Sprint 1 - Rosans
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team3 pts
2Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions2 
3Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack1 
Sprint 2 - Chorges
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions3 pts
2Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team2 
3Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom25 pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi22 
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack20 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana18 
5Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne16 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom15 
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
8Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto13 
9Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne12 
10Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank11 
11Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha10 
12Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team9 
13Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step8 
14Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo7 
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia6 
16Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5 
17Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
18Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha3 
19Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
20Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain - Risoul
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom15 pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi13 
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack11 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana9 
5Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne8 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
8Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto5 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bbox Bouygues Telecom18:11:32 
2Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:29 
3Team Katusha0:01:11 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:01:30 
5Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:43 
6Astana0:01:46 
7Quick Step0:02:40 
8Française Des Jeux0:02:47 
9Garmin - Transitions0:02:54 
10Saur - Sojasun0:03:03 
11Footon-Servetto0:03:17 
12Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:17 
13Liquigas-Doimo0:04:21 
14Team HTC - Columbia0:04:57 
15Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:04 
16Team Radioshack0:05:37 
17Caisse d'Epargne0:07:25 
18Team Milram0:07:32 
19Rabobank0:09:22 
20Cervelo Test Team0:14:54 
21Lampre-Farnese Vini0:17:06 
22Team Saxo Bank0:31:09 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack16:25:44 
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:15 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:01:41 
4David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:01:56 
5Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:43 
6Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:02:55 
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:06 
8Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:03:10 
9Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:28 
10Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:29 
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:03:43 
13Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:48 
14Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:53 
15Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:04:03 
16Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:15 
17Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:04:25 
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:38 
20Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:04:43 
21Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:04:44 
22Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions0:04:57 
23Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:05:09 
24Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:05:32 
25Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
26Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
27Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:44 
28Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:05:58 
29Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:06:01 
30Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:08 
31David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:10 
32Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:06:12 
33Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:16 
34Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:22 
35Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:06:33 
36Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:06:39 
37Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:06:44 
38Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
39Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:06:48 
40Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:07:07 
41Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:08 
42Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:07:09 
43Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:07:24 
44Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:07:27 
45Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:29 
46Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:07:32 
47Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:07:58 
48David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana0:08:14 
49Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:08:28 
50Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:40 
51Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:51 
52Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:04 
53Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:12 
54Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:09:13 
56Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:22 
57Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:28 
58Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:09:52 
59Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:57 
60Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha  
61Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:10:17 
62Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:10:26 
63Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:10:30 
64Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:10:44 
65Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:11:31 
66Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:11:52 
67Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:20 
68Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana0:13:12 
69Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:13:19 
70Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:13:24 
71Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
72Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:13:26 
73Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:31 
74Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:45 
75Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:13:52 
76Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
77Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
78Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:14:55 
79Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:15:05 
80Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia0:15:07 
81Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:15:11 
82Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:15:31 
83Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:15:43 
84Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
85Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:16:14 
86Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:17:09 
87Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
88Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram0:17:48 
89Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:17:49 
90Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:18:00 
91Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:18:11 
92Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:18:32 
93Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:18:41 
94Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:18:52 
95Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:18:56 
96Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:19:03 
97Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana0:19:17 
98Davide Appollino (Ita) Cervelo Test Team0:19:19 
99Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:19:28 
100Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:37 
101Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:19:41 
102Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:19:48 
103Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:54 
104Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:20:09 
105Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:11 
106Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:20:46 
107Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:20:59 
108Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:21:22 
109Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:21:31 
110Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:21:38 
111Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:21:55 
112Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:23:00 
113Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:23:02 
114Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:23:21 
115John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:23:26 
116Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:24:07 
117David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:24:32 
118Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:24:40 
119Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
120Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:24:41 
121Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:24:47 
122Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:24:49 
123Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:25:02 
124Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:25:08 
125Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:25:26 
126Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:25:30 
127Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:25:32 
128Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:25:37 
129Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack0:25:41 
130Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:25:43 
131Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:25:51 
132Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:26:08 
133Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:26:09 
134Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:26:23 
135Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:26:26 
136Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:26:28 
137Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram0:26:33 
138Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:26:43 
139Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank0:26:46 
140Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:26:48 
141Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:27:16 
142Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:30 
143Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:27:35 
144Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:27:55 
145Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:27:59 
146Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:28:00 
147Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:28:01 
148Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:28:15 
149Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:28:22 
150Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto0:28:23 
151Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack0:28:28 
152Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:28:48 
153Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:28:57 
154Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:29:58 
155Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:30:01 
156Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:31:02 
157Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:31:30 
158Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:31:43 
159Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:33:11 
160Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:34:59 
161David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:35:12 
162André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:45:46 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack65 pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team64 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana58 
4Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini52 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia46 
6Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram38 
7David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions33 
8Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom30 
9Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 
10Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank27 
11Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne27 
12Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom27 
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step26 
14Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank25 
15Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom25 
16Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia24 
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto22 
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi22 
19Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team22 
20Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step20 
21Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team20 
22Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team19 
23Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux18 
24Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha17 
25Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne16 
26Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram16 
27Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15 
28Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun15 
29Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step15 
30Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini14 
31Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14 
32Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
33Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto13 
34Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne13 
35Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto12 
36Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha12 
37Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne11 
38Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10 
39Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha10 
40Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne9 
41Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha8 
42Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
43Davide Appollino (Ita) Cervelo Test Team8 
44Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo7 
45Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini7 
46Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team6 
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
48Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank6 
49Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank6 
50Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions5 
51Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne5 
52Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5 
53Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5 
54Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
55Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
56Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana4 
57Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
58Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha3 
59Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank3 
60Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto3 
61Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
62Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
63Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia2 
64Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
65Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
66Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
67Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack1 
68Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha1 
69Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
70Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank23 pts
2Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
3Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
4Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi18 
5Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom15 
6Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack15 
7Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14 
8Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi13 
9Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne13 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana12 
11Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux9 
12Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne8 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
15Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto5 
16Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step4 
17Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha3 
18David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions3 
19Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team3 
20Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2 
21Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
22Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
23Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
24Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
25Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
26Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
27Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team1 
28Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha49:28:21 
2Garmin - Transitions0:00:20 
3Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:32 
4Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
5Astana0:00:54 
6Team HTC - Columbia0:01:04 
7Quick Step0:02:17 
8Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:40 
9Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:59 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:03:28 
11Saur - Sojasun0:06:41 
12Liquigas-Doimo0:07:38 
13Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:30 
14Française Des Jeux0:08:44 
15Team Radioshack0:09:37 
16Caisse d'Epargne0:10:03 
17Rabobank0:10:08 
18Team Milram0:10:44 
19Footon-Servetto0:13:09 
20Cervelo Test Team0:20:27 
21Lampre-Farnese Vini0:23:00 
22Team Saxo Bank0:45:35 
Back to top