Greipel wins Austria's opening stage

German takes 11th season win

While Mark Cavendish was winning stage two of the Tour de France for Columbia-HTC, the American squad was enjoying a double success with Andre Greipel taking the first stage of the Tour of Austria. He proved his strength yet again for his 11th win of the 2009 season.

"We had to fight hard for this victory because two dangerous moves got away during the stage and both of them were difficult to pull back," said Greipel. "It was a hilly course, and we didn't get back the last two breakaways until eight kilometres to go.

"After that [teammates] Marcel Sieberg and Marcus Burghardt gave me the lead-out I needed and I went for it with about 200 metres to go."

The combination of speed bumps and a spirited challenge from Australian rider Graeme Brown meant the finish was challenging for the big German sprinter. "There was a headwind and we left it till quite late to start the sprint, so it ended up being close," he said.

"But it's never easy, a lot of the guys see that I'm going well and they want to get on my back wheel. I don't get given any margin for error!"

Greipel now boasts an impressive record in 2009 - the German has won half the races he has started, and has one eye on his 2008 total of 14 victories. "I think I can do it, although here in Austria I'm not optimistic about holding the leader's jersey tomorrow, the stage finishes with a seven kilometre climb. But there are more sprint stages later on in the race, and if we can keep the breaks from opening up too big a gap, then I'll try and win some more."

 

Results
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC3:15:03 
2Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
4Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus  
5Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
6Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto  
7Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank  
8Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
9Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha  
10Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
11Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
12Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream  
13Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD  
14Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus  
15Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD  
16Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD  
17Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
18Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
19Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
20Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
21Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram  
22Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
23Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto  
24Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
25Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
26Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
27Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
28Petr Lechner (Cze) KTM - Junkers  
29Guennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha  
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
31Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha  
32Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
33Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
34Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
35Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
36William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
37Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
38Josef Kugler (Aut) KTM - Junkers  
39Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam  
40Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto  
41Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
42Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
43Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
44Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
45Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
46Peter Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
47Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
48Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
49Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
50Michael Knopf (Aut) KTM - Junkers  
51Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram  
52Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers  
53Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
54Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
55Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
56Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus  
57Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
58Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus  
59Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
60Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
61Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram  
62Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step  
63Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
64Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
65Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
66Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
67Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank  
68Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus  
69Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
70David Schöggl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
71Hannes Gründlinger (Aut) KTM - Junkers  
72Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
73Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
74Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
75Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
76Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC  
77Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram  
78Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
79Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
80Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto  
81Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam  
82Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
83Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram  
84Javier Echarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
85Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
86Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD  
87Björn Thurau (Ger) ELK Haus  
88Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD  
89Matthias Brändle (Aut) ELK Haus  
90Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
91Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
92Stefan Pöll (Aut) KTM - Junkers  
93Stefan Probst (Aut) KTM - Junkers  
94Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
95Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC  
96Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD  
97Rupert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
98Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
99Claudio Jose Casas Gallego (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
100Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus  
101Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
102Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC  
103Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
104Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
105Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream  
106Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
107Stanislau Samoilav (Blr) Quick Step  
108Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam  
109Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
110Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
111Luigi Sestilli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
112Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
113Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
114Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
115Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha  
116Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
117Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD  
118Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD  
119Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank  
120Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
121Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
122Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
123Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam  
124Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream  
125Robert Gaszmayr (Aut) KTM - Junkers  
126Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
127Luca Celli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
128Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
129Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
130Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:00:31 
131Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:00:46 
132Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:03:28 
Sprint - km 57 2
1Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram4pts
2Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream2 
3Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC1 
Sprint - km 69.2
1Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram4pts
2Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream2 
3Stefan Pöll (Aut) KTM - Junkers1 
Sprint - km 117.5
1Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram4pts
2Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream2 
3Michael Knopf (Aut) KTM - Junkers1 
Sprint - Finish
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC15pts
2Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank12 
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli10 
4Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus8 
5Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce7 
6Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto6 
7Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank5 
8Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
9Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha3 
10Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein2 
Mountain (Cat. 3) km 34.7
1Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam5pts
2Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto3 
3Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step1 
Mountain (Cat. 4) km 60.1
1Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram3pts
2Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream2 
3Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec1 
Mountain (Cat. 4) km 89.6
1Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream3pts
2Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram2 
3Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam1 
Teams
1Silence-Lotto9:45:09 
2Rabobank  
3ISD  
4Team Milram  
5Team Katusha  
6Quick Step  
7ELK Haus  
8Team Columbia-HTC  
9Garmin-Slipstream  
10Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
11Contentpolis-Ampo  
12Cervelo TestTeam  
13Vorarlberg - Corratec  
14KTM - Junkers  
15Fuji-Servetto  
16RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
17Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
General classification after stage 1
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC3:14:52 
2Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:00:02 
3Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:00:05 
4Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream  
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:00:07 
6Michael Knopf (Aut) KTM - Junkers0:00:10 
7Stefan Pöll (Aut) KTM - Junkers  
8Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus0:00:11 
9Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
10Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto  
11Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank  
12Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
13Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha  
14Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
15Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
16Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream  
17Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD  
18Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus  
19Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD  
20Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD  
21Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
22Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
23Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
24Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
25Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram  
26Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
27Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto  
28Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
29Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
30Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
32Petr Lechner (Cze) KTM - Junkers  
33Guennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha  
34Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
35Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha  
36Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
37Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
38Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
39Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
40William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
41Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
42Josef Kugler (Aut) KTM - Junkers  
43Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam  
44Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto  
45Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
46Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
47Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
48Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
49Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
50Peter Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
51Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
52Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
53Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
54Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers  
55Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
56Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
57Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
58Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus  
59Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
60Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus  
61Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
62Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
63Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram  
64Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step  
65Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
66Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
67Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
68Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
69Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank  
70Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus  
71Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
72David Schöggl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
73Hannes Gründlinger (Aut) KTM - Junkers  
74Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
75Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
76Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
77Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
78Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC  
79Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram  
80Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
81Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
82Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto  
83Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam  
84Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
85Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram  
86Javier Echarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
87Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
88Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD  
89Björn Thurau (Ger) ELK Haus  
90Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD  
91Matthias Brändle (Aut) ELK Haus  
92Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
93Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
94Stefan Probst (Aut) KTM - Junkers  
95Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
96Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC  
97Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD  
98Rupert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
99Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
100Claudio Jose Casas Gallego (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
101Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus  
102Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
103Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC  
104Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
105Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
106Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream  
107Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
108Stanislau Samoilav (Blr) Quick Step  
109Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam  
110Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
111Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
112Luigi Sestilli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
113Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
114Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
115Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
116Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha  
117Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
118Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD  
119Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD  
120Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank  
121Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
122Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
123Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
124Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam  
125Robert Gaszmayr (Aut) KTM - Junkers  
126Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
127Luca Celli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
128Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
129Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
130Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:00:42 
131Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:00:57 
132Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:03:39 
Points classification
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC16pts
2Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram12 
3Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank12 
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli10 
5Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus8 
6Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce7 
7Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream6 
8Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto6 
9Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank5 
10Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
11Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha3 
12Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein2 
13Michael Knopf (Aut) KTM - Junkers1 
14Stefan Pöll (Aut) KTM - Junkers1 
Mountains classification
1Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam6pts
2Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram5 
3Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream5 
4Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto3 
5Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step1 
6Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec1 
Teams classification
1Silence-Lotto9:45:09 
2Rabobank  
3ISD  
4Team Milram  
5Team Katusha  
6Quick Step  
7ELK Haus  
8Team Columbia-HTC  
9Garmin-Slipstream  
10Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
11Contentpolis-Ampo  
12Cervelo TestTeam  
13Vorarlberg - Corratec  
14KTM - Junkers  
15Fuji-Servetto  
16RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein  
17Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  

Related Articles

Back to top