Vergara tops GW Shimano 1-2

GC favourites take a back seat after rest day

A relaxing day on the road came down to a few tense seconds as GW Shimano’s Jaime Vegara outsprinted his teammate Juan Pablo Villegas to take stage 11 of the Vuelta a Colombia in the town of Pereira.

Vegara and Indeportes Antioquia’s Carlos Betancourt, who finished third on the day, broke from the main field late and were just able to hold the pack off as Villegas bridged their tiny gap in the last couple hundred meters. Vegara, Villegas and Betancourt were all awarded the same times for the stage.

""The team worked real hard today to win the stage by staying in the breakaways all day," Vergara said. "I just thank God for giving me the power to win the stage."

Thanks to the peloton rolling in only seconds later the standing in the general classification remain virtually the same, with Indeportes Antioquia’s Sergio Luis Henao leading EPM-UNE’s Francisco Colorado by 3:29. Henao’s teammate Óscar Sevilla is in third 3:31 behind, with Loteria de Boyacá’s Jose Rujano3:47 back on the lead in fourth.

"I'm very happy to be able to keep the leader's jersey today," Henao said. "The rest day was perfect for the team because we felt we could push it today if we needed to."

The town on Yumbo, outside of Cali, is where Thursday’s stage 11 began in a haze of smog thanks to the nearby factories spewing smoke into the surrounding hills and from the start the pace of the stage was light and relaxed as the peloton got its legs going after Wednesday’s rest day.

The field stuck together through the first 100 km, as the Super Giros squad controlled the peloton and helped their sprinter Carlos Alzate gain some much needed sprint points when the race passed through the day’s first intermediate sprint in Yotoco.

Shortly after the day’s first sprint a break finally occurred when six riders that included pre-race favorite Mauricio Ortega of EPM-UNE, Geovanny Chacon of GW Shimano and the very active Victor Hugo González of Nectar de Cundinamarca took off from the peloton.

Ortega lead the break and won the day’s second sprint through Ondina, after which he decided to drop off the back and rejoin the peloton that was just over a minute behind. Ortega was expected by many to be a main threat in this year’s Vuelta a Colombia, but has so far done little to impress as he sits in 29th place and is 46 minutes and 49 seconds back on Henao.

After Ortega’s departure the days break looked doomed to be swallowed up by the main field as their gap was slowly disintegrating. However a four-man break shot out of the peloton and was able to catch up with the original move before the day’s final sprint.

In the joining break were Nectar de Cundinamarca’s Diego Quintero, Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional’s Willinton Bustamante, Formesan-Panachi’s Alexander Rojas and Boyacá de Orgullo de America’s Michael Rodriguez.

Soon after forming up the group split, as Quintero, EBSA’s Victor Niño and GW Shimano’s Chacon took off from the field with Bustamante leaving the group soon after. Quintero, Niño and Chacon were able to hold the field off over the day’s only categorized climb, the mild category three Pasavias into Pereira. However as the race wove its way through the city streets the three riders got taken back into the main field.

In the last 3 km after the reforming of the field, Vegara and Betancourt attempted to break free and held off the field with Villegas joining them at the finish, with the two GW Shimano riders finishing ahead of Indeportes Antioquia’s Betancourt.

Stage 11 could have been considered a rest day for the peloton before the two tough days ahead of the peloton on its way to the final stage time trial in Medellín on Sunday.

Friday’s stage 12 from Pereira to Manizales is only 117 km but takes riders over four categorized climbs including the final category one climb up to the Plaza de Toros, 5km before the finish. Friday and Saturday will the last days that riders like Colorado and Rujano have at putting a dent in their gap with Henao.

Full Results
1Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia4:36:00 
2Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia  
3Carlos Betancourt (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin0:00:01 
4Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE0:00:02 
5Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin0:00:03 
6Alejandro Serna (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander  
7Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin  
8Edson Calderon (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional  
9Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler  
10Diego Calderon (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler  
11Alex Cano (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472  
12Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America  
13Jose Rujano (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca  
14Giovanni Balsero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler  
15Ivan Parra (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia  
16Remberto Jaramillo (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander  
17Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE  
18Darwin Atapuma (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472  
19Edgar Fonseca (Col) Loteria de Boyaca  
20Wilson Marentes (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler  
21Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America  
22Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE  
23Libardo Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa  
24John Martinez (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472  
25Javier Gonzalez (Col) EPM-UNE  
26Carlos Alzate (Col) Super Giros  
27Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472  
28Camilo Gomez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia  
29Alexander Rojas (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander  
30Jorge Duarte (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander  
31Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472  
32Rafael Montiel (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin  
33Rodolfo Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America  
34Jair Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa  
35Elder Herrera (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander  
36Dalivier Ospina (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472  
37Jose Alarcon (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca  
38Emiro Matta (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America  
39Richard Velandia (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional  
40Deivis Rubio (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional  
41Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca  
42Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472  
43Oscar Solis (Bol) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa  
44Leonardo Rodriguez (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional  
45Alvaro Gomez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler  
46Manuel Medina (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca  
47Fabio Duarte (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472  
48Wilson Lopez (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional  
49Uberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America  
50Stiber Ortiz (Col) EPM-UNE  
51Michae Rodriguez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America  
52Alvaro Saiz (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo  
53John Freddy Parra (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin  
54Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America  
55Jesus David Castaño (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional  
56Samuel Cabrera (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo  
57Daniel Rincon (Col) Loteria de Boyaca  
58Marlon Perez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia  
59Fabio Montenegro (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler  
60Jose Castelblanco (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler  
61Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America  
62Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America  
63Graciano Fonseca (Col) Loteria de Boyaca  
64Jairo Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa  
65Hernan Buenahora (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander  
66Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler  
67Julian Rodas (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin  
68Lorenzo Arguello (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander  
69Santiago Ojeda (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa  
70Juan Alejandro Garcia (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia  
71Jannier Acevedo (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin  
72Mauricio Neisa (Col) Loteria de Boyaca  
73Jhon Henao (Col) Super Giros  
74Julian Atehortua (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin  
75Alexander Roa (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler  
76Aldo Valero (Col) Loteria de Boyaca  
77Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America  
78Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin  
79Jorge Martinez (Col) EPM-UNE  
80Wilson Zambrano (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander  
81Alvaro Montoya (Col) Super Giros  
82Diego Quintero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler  
83Victor Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa  
84Jaime Suaza (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia  
85Geovanni Chacon (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia  
86Robinson Chalapud (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4720:00:33 
87Juan Diego Ramirez (Col) Super Giros0:00:38 
88Fredy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE0:00:39 
89Mauricio Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE0:00:40 
90Julian Lopez (Col) Super Giros  
91Hebert Gutierrez (Col) Super Giros0:07:46 
92Yerson Sanchez (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo0:07:47 
93Edwin Sandoval (Col) Super Giros0:08:06 
94Willinton Bustamante (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional  
Points
1Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia25pts
2Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia20 
3Carlos Betancourt (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin16 
4Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE14 
5Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin12 
6Alejandro Serna (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander10 
7Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin9 
8Edson Calderon (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional8 
9Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler7 
10Diego Calderon (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler6 
11Alex Cano (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4725 
12Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America4 
13Jose Rujano (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca3 
14Giovanni Balsero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler2 
15Ivan Parra (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia1 
Sprint 1 - Yotoco Entrada, 34.1km
1Carlos Alzate (Col) Super Giros5pts
2Juan Alejandro Garcia (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia3 
3Alexander Rojas (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander2 
4Geovanni Chacon (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia1 
Sprint 2 - Ondina Parador, 116.9km
1Mauricio Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE5pts
2Geovanni Chacon (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia3 
3Jorge Martinez (Col) EPM-UNE2 
4Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler1 
Sprint 3 - Cartago Carrera 4 Parque, 172.8km
1Diego Quintero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler5pts
2Geovanni Chacon (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia3 
3Victor Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa2 
4Willinton Bustamante (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional1 
Mountain 1 - Alto De Cerritos Pasavias (Cat. 3)
1Geovanni Chacon (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia5pts
2Victor Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa4 
3Diego Quintero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler3 
4Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia2 
5Stiber Ortiz (Col) EPM-UNE1 
Teams
1GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia13:48:03 
2Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin0:00:04 
3EPM-UNE0:00:05 
4Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler0:00:06 
5Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander  
6Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472  
7Boyaca Orgullo de America  
8Loteria de Boyaca  
9Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional  
10Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa  
11Super Giros  
12IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo0:07:50 
General classification after stage 11
1Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin44:24:54 
2Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE0:03:09 
3Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin0:03:11 
4Jose Rujano (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca0:03:27 
5Darwin Atapuma (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4720:04:02 
6Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE0:04:50 
7Ivan Parra (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia0:06:03 
8Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America  
9Javier Gonzalez (Col) EPM-UNE0:07:12 
10Alex Cano (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4720:10:08 
11Diego Calderon (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler0:10:29 
12Jair Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa0:12:43 
13Dalivier Ospina (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4720:16:06 
14Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4720:17:10 
15John Martinez (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4720:23:08 
16Libardo Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa0:23:36 
17Rodolfo Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America0:24:21 
18Jannier Acevedo (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin0:25:03 
19Fabio Duarte (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4720:25:07 
20Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca0:25:22 
21Stiber Ortiz (Col) EPM-UNE0:25:29 
22Victor Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa0:28:36 
23Alvaro Gomez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler0:33:26 
24Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America0:36:31 
25Elder Herrera (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander0:37:45 
26Oscar Solis (Bol) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa0:41:32 
27Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America0:42:46 
28Jose Alarcon (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca0:43:07 
29Mauricio Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE0:47:03 
30Manuel Medina (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca0:53:28 
31Edson Calderon (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional0:53:51 
32Hernan Buenahora (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander0:55:31 
33Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America1:05:03 
34Rafael Montiel (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin1:07:24 
35Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler1:12:20 
36Jorge Martinez (Col) EPM-UNE1:20:31 
37Fabio Montenegro (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler1:21:20 
38Jorge Duarte (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander1:21:48 
39Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin1:26:04 
40Fredy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE1:34:47 
41Remberto Jaramillo (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander1:35:27 
42Edgar Fonseca (Col) Loteria de Boyaca1:37:14 
43Diego Quintero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler1:38:59 
44Graciano Fonseca (Col) Loteria de Boyaca1:43:25 
45Alejandro Serna (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander1:45:46 
46Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America1:48:24 
47Michae Rodriguez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America1:51:23 
48Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE1:51:32 
49Alvaro Montoya (Col) Super Giros1:52:28 
50Mauricio Neisa (Col) Loteria de Boyaca1:56:25 
51Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler1:57:36 
52Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4721:59:53 
53Samuel Cabrera (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo2:00:47 
54Julian Atehortua (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin2:01:00 
55Robinson Chalapud (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4722:01:34 
56Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia2:05:27 
57Uberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America2:10:57 
58Wilson Marentes (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler2:13:53 
59Juan Diego Ramirez (Col) Super Giros2:14:19 
60Jose Castelblanco (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler2:15:04 
61Leonardo Rodriguez (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional2:15:08 
62Julian Rodas (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin2:20:00 
63Willinton Bustamante (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional2:21:46 
64Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia2:22:38 
65Geovanni Chacon (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia2:24:47 
66Richard Velandia (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional2:25:38 
67Daniel Rincon (Col) Loteria de Boyaca2:27:30 
68Julian Lopez (Col) Super Giros2:33:17 
69Camilo Gomez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia2:35:23 
70Aldo Valero (Col) Loteria de Boyaca2:35:54 
71Carlos Betancourt (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin2:36:18 
72John Freddy Parra (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin2:36:50 
73Emiro Matta (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America2:38:50 
74Santiago Ojeda (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa2:42:23 
75Jairo Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa2:42:26 
76Marlon Perez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia2:43:29 
77Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America2:46:14 
78Alexander Roa (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler2:46:28 
79Alvaro Saiz (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo2:51:01 
80Giovanni Balsero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler3:01:23 
81Jaime Suaza (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia3:04:16 
82Lorenzo Arguello (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander3:04:55 
83Jhon Henao (Col) Super Giros3:13:17 
84Juan Alejandro Garcia (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia3:14:59 
85Jesus David Castaño (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional3:15:08 
86Alexander Rojas (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander3:16:54 
87Hebert Gutierrez (Col) Super Giros3:17:42 
88Wilson Zambrano (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander3:19:28 
89Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4723:24:50 
90Deivis Rubio (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional3:48:14 
91Wilson Lopez (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional3:56:56 
92Yerson Sanchez (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo4:07:22 
93Edwin Sandoval (Col) Super Giros4:08:50 
94Carlos Alzate (Col) Super Giros4:31:37 
Points classification
1Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin124pts
2Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin109 
3Diego Calderon (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler65 
4Jose Rujano (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca57 
5Fabio Duarte (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 47257 
6Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler48 
8Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE47 
9Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 47247 
10Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE42 
11Darwin Atapuma (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 47239 
12Javier Gonzalez (Col) EPM-UNE38 
13Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE35 
14Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia35 
15Fredy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE34 
16Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America34 
17Ivan Parra (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia33 
18Jose Alarcon (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca32 
19Alex Cano (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 47228 
20Libardo Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa28 
21Elder Herrera (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander27 
22Edgar Fonseca (Col) Loteria de Boyaca26 
23Jannier Acevedo (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin26 
24Alejandro Serna (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander26 
25Dalivier Ospina (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 47225 
26Jairo Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa25 
28Emiro Matta (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America24 
29Oscar Solis (Bol) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa23 
30Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 47221 
31Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America20 
32Wilson Zambrano (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander20 
33Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia20 
34Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America18 
35Wilson Marentes (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler16 
36Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America16 
37Marlon Perez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia16 
38Samuel Cabrera (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo16 
39Carlos Betancourt (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin16 
40Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler12 
41Jair Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa12 
42John Martinez (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4729 
43Edson Calderon (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional8 
44Julian Atehortua (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin7 
45Juan Diego Ramirez (Col) Super Giros5 
46Alvaro Gomez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler4 
47Juan Alejandro Garcia (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia4 
48Alvaro Montoya (Col) Super Giros4 
49Jorge Duarte (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander4 
50Manuel Medina (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca3 
51Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca3 
52Rafael Montiel (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin2 
Sprints classification
1Juan Alejandro Garcia (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia33pts
2Camilo Gomez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia16 
3Carlos Alzate (Col) Super Giros15 
4Julian Lopez (Col) Super Giros14 
5Jaime Suaza (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia14 
6Fredy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE11 
7Alvaro Gomez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler10 
8Wilson Zambrano (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander10 
9Diego Quintero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler10 
10Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler9 
11Yerson Sanchez (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo9 
12Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin8 
13Rodolfo Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America7 
14Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America7 
15Manuel Medina (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca7 
16Geovanni Chacon (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia7 
17Remberto Jaramillo (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander6 
18Wilson Marentes (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler6 
19Jose Rujano (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca5 
20Jannier Acevedo (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin5 
21Elder Herrera (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander5 
22Mauricio Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE5 
23Jorge Martinez (Col) EPM-UNE5 
24Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE4 
25Mauricio Neisa (Col) Loteria de Boyaca4 
26Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America4 
27Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin3 
28Diego Calderon (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler3 
29Hernan Buenahora (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander3 
30Darwin Atapuma (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4722 
31Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca2 
32Victor Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa2 
33Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America2 
34Julian Rodas (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin2 
35Alexander Rojas (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander2 
36Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4722 
37Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America2 
38Ivan Parra (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia1 
39Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America1 
40Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler1 
41Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4721 
42Robinson Chalapud (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4721 
43Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia1 
44Willinton Bustamante (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional1 
45Carlos Betancourt (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin1 
46Jairo Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa1 
47Marlon Perez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia1 
48Alexander Roa (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler1 
49Jhon Henao (Col) Super Giros1 
Mountains classification
1Oscar Solis (Bol) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa67pts
2Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin56 
3Jose Rujano (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca48 
4Fabio Montenegro (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler48 
5Diego Calderon (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler38 
6Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia37 
8Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin33 
9Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE31 
10Diego Quintero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler28 
11Julian Atehortua (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin20 
12Darwin Atapuma (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 47219 
13Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America18 
14Alvaro Gomez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler16 
15Fredy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE14 
16Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE14 
17Alejandro Serna (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander14 
18Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America13 
19Fabio Duarte (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 47213 
20Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 47213 
21Stiber Ortiz (Col) EPM-UNE12 
22Emiro Matta (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America11 
23Samuel Cabrera (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo11 
24Jose Alarcon (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca10 
25Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler10 
26Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America10 
27Ivan Parra (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia10 
28Juan Alejandro Garcia (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia10 
29Mauricio Neisa (Col) Loteria de Boyaca9 
30Alex Cano (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4729 
31Manuel Medina (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca8 
32Mauricio Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE8 
33Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4728 
34Javier Gonzalez (Col) EPM-UNE7 
35Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE7 
36Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler7 
37Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America7 
38Jorge Duarte (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander6 
39Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America5 
40Jaime Suaza (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia5 
41Victor Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa5 
42Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca4 
43Jorge Martinez (Col) EPM-UNE4 
44Wilson Marentes (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler4 
45Marlon Perez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia4 
46Jair Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa4 
47Remberto Jaramillo (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander4 
48Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America3 
49Rafael Montiel (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin2 
50Edwin Sandoval (Col) Super Giros1 
51Hernan Buenahora (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander1 
Teams classification
1EPM-UNE133:26:41 
2Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin0:02:25 
3Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 4720:04:19 
4Boyaca Orgullo de America0:28:53 
5Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa0:33:44 
6Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler0:35:25 
7Loteria de Boyaca0:38:23 
8Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander1:48:56 
9GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia2:05:14 
10Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional4:57:23 
11Super Giros5:40:31 
12IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo8:47:16 
Back to top