TechPowered By

More tech

6-Daagse van Amsterdam 2012

Date range:
October 15-20, 2012

October 19, Day 5:

Van Hoecke and De Ketele new leaders on penultimate night

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 20, 2012, 15:21 BST,
Updated:
October 20, 2012, 17:00 BST

Tight race with top four teams on lead lap

Madison 6 Sprints
1 Michael Mørkøv/Pim Ligthart (Den/Ned) 20 pts
2 Yoeri Havik/Nick Stöpler (Ned) 12  
3 Michael Vingerling/Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 10  
4 Morgan Kneisky/Roy Pieters (Fra/Ned) 8  
5 Tim Veldt/Jos Pronk (Ned) 6  
6 Melvin Boskamp/Wesley Kreder (Ned) 4  
7 Cyrille Thièry/LoÏc Perizzolo (Swi)    
8 Barry Markus/Leon van Bon (Ned)    
9 Nolan Hoffman/Marc Hester (RSA/Den)    
10 Gijs Van Hoecke/Kenny De Ketele (Bel)    
11 Robert Bartko/Jens Mouris (Ger/Ned)    
12 Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned)    
13 Iljo Keisse/Niki Terpstra (Bel/Ned)    
14 Franco Marvulli/Leif Lampater (Swi/Ger)    
Flying Lap Time Trial
1 Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) 0:00:10.539  
2 Franco Marvulli/Leif Lampater (Swi/Ger) 0:00:10.688  
3 Gijs Van Hoecke/Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 0:00:10.742  
4 Michael Mørkøv/Pim Ligthart (Den/Ned) 0:00:10.773  
5 Melvin Boskamp/Wesley Kreder (Ned) 0:00:10.805  
6 Cyrille Thièry/LoÏc Perizzolo (Swi) 0:00:10.820  
7 Nolan Hoffman/Marc Hester (RSA/Den)    
8 Robert Bartko/Jens Mouris (Ger/Ned)    
9 Iljo Keisse/Niki Terpstra (Bel/Ned) 0:00:11.086  
10 Barry Markus/Leon van Bon (Ned) 0:00:11.133  
11 Yoeri Havik/Nick Stöpler (Ned) 0:00:11.258  
12 Morgan Kneisky/Roy Pieters (Fra/Ned) 0:00:11.289  
13 Michael Vingerling/Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 0:00:11.477  
Team Elimination
1 Yoeri Havik/Nick Stöpler (Ned) 20 pts
2 Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) 12  
3 Cyrille Thièry/LoÏc Perizzolo (Swi) 10  
4 Gijs Van Hoecke/Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 8  
5 Barry Markus/Leon van Bon (Ned) 6  
6 Iljo Keisse/Niki Terpstra (Bel/Ned) 4  
7 Michael Mørkøv/Pim Ligthart (Den/Ned)    
8 Morgan Kneisky/Roy Pieters (Fra/Ned)    
9 Melvin Boskamp/Wesley Kreder (Ned)    
10 Robert Bartko/Jens Mouris (Ger/Ned)    
11 Michael Vingerling/Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)    
12 Franco Marvulli/Leif Lampater (Swi/Ger)    
13 Nolan Hoffman/Marc Hester (RSA/Den)    
Derny 1
1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) 5 pts
2 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 4  
3 Melvin Boskamp (Ned) 3  
4 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) 2  
5 Jos Pronk (Ned) 1  
6 Cyrille Thièry (Swi)    
7 Michael Vingerling (Ned)    
Elimination
1 Robert Bartko/Jens Mouris (Ger/Ned) 10 pts
2 Iljo Keisse/Niki Terpstra (Bel/Ned) 6  
3 Gijs Van Hoecke/Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 5  
4 Michael Vingerling/Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 4  
5 Franco Marvulli/Leif Lampater (Swi/Ger) 3  
6 Michael Mørkøv/Pim Ligthart (Den/Ned) 2  
7 Morgan Kneisky/Roy Pieters (Fra/Ned)    
8 Cyrille Thièry/LoÏc Perizzolo (Swi)    
9 Nolan Hoffman/Marc Hester (RSA/Den)    
10 Barry Markus/Leon van Bon (Ned)    
11 Melvin Boskamp/Wesley Kreder (Ned)    
12 Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned)    
13 Yoeri Havik/Nick Stöpler (Ned)    
Derny 2
1 Michael Mørkøv (Den) 5 pts
2 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 4  
3 Iljo Keisse(Bel) 3  
4 Barry Markus (Ned) 2  
5 Yoeri Havik (Ned) 1  
6 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)    
7 Robert Bartko (Ger)    
Madison
1 Michael Mørkøv/Pim Ligthart (Den/Ned) 20 pts
2 Gijs Van Hoecke/Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 12  
3 Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) 10  
4 Iljo Keisse/Niki Terpstra (Bel/Ned) 8  
5 Yoeri Havik/Nick Stöpler (Ned) 6  
6 Robert Bartko/Jens Mouris (Ger/Ned) 4   -1lap
7 Melvin Boskamp/Wesley Kreder (Ned)     -3laps
8 Barry Markus/Leon van Bon (Ned)    
9 Michael Vingerling/Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)    
10 Cyrille Thièry/LoÏc Perizzolo (Swi)    
11 Nolan Hoffman/Marc Hester (RSA/Den)     -4laps
12 Morgan Kneisky/Roy Pieters (Fra/Ned)    
13 Tim Veldt/Jos Pronk (Ned)     -5laps
14 Franco Marvulli/Leif Lampater (Swi/Ger)     -8laps
400m Team Time Trial
1 Nolan Hoffman/Marc Hester (RSA/Den) 0:00:22.141  
2 Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) 0:00:22.148  
3 Gijs Van Hoecke/Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 0:00:22.188  
4 Robert Bartko/Jens Mouris (Ger/Ned) 0:00:22.883  
5 Jos Pronk/Leif Lampater (Ned/Ger) 0:00:22.891  
6 Michael Mørkøv/Pim Ligthart (Den/Ned) 0:00:22.938  
7 Iljo Keisse/Niki Terpstra (Bel/Ned) 0:00:23.117  
8 Melvin Boskamp/Wesley Kreder (Ned) 0:00:23.211  
9 Cyrille Thièry/LoÏc Perizzolo (Swi) 0:00:23.695  
10 Barry Markus/Leon van Bon (Ned) 0:00:23.836  
11 Morgan Kneisky/Roy Pieters (Fra/Ned) 0:00:23.883  
12 Yoeri Havik/Nick Stöpler (Ned) 0:00:24.203  
13 Michael Vingerling/Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 0:00:24.688  
Supersprint
1 Gijs Van Hoecke/Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 20 pts
2 Iljo Keisse/Niki Terpstra (Bel/Ned) 12  
3 Jos Pronk/Leif Lampater (Ned/Ger) 10  
4 Melvin Boskamp/Wesley Kreder (Ned) 8  
5 Barry Markus/Leon van Bon (Ned) 6  
6 Cyrille Thièry/LoÏc Perizzolo (Swi) 4  
7 Morgan Kneisky/Roy Pieters (Fra/Ned)    
8 Michael Vingerling/Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)    
9 Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned)    
10 Yoeri Havik/Nick Stöpler (Ned)    
11 Michael Mørkøv/Pim Ligthart (Den/Ned)    
12 Robert Bartko/Jens Mouris (Ger/Ned)    
13 Nolan Hoffman/Marc Hester (RSA/Den)    
Overall standings after night 5
1 Gijs Van Hoecke/Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 241 pts
2 Michael Mørkøv/Pim Ligthart (Den/Ned) 231  
3 Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) 230  
4 Iljo Keisse/Niki Terpstra (Bel/Ned) 198  
5 Yoeri Havik/Nick Stöpler (Ned) 173   -1lap
6 Robert Bartko/Jens Mouris (Ger/Ned) 129   -2laps
7 Barry Markus/Leon van Bon (Ned) 83   -12laps
8 Michael Vingerling/Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 109   -13laps
9 Melvin Boskamp/Wesley Kreder (Ned) 72   -15laps
10 Cyrille Thièry/LoÏc Perizzolo (Swi) 79   -16laps
11 Nolan Hoffman/Marc Hester (RSA/Den) 133   -18laps
12 Morgan Kneisky/Roy Pieters (Fra/Ned) 65   -20laps
13 Jos Pronk/Leif Lampater (Ned/Ger) 112   -24laps