TechPowered By

More tech

Amgen Tour of California 2010

Date range:
May 16-23, 2010

May 21, Stage 6: Pasadena - Big Bear Lake 213.7km

Sagan takes Liquigas' winning streak to three

By:
Greg Johnson and Laura Weislo
Published:
May 22, 2010, 9:00 BST,
Updated:
May 22, 2010, 2:53 BST

Rogers keeps lead

Liquigas-Doimo's Peter Sagan claimed his second consecutive stage win of the Amgen Tour of California, proving himself once again to be the fastest sprinter of the race as well as one of the few men able to stay with the climbers when it matters most. His victory, the third consecutive win for his Italian team, gave Sagan a time bonus that moved him up into third place overall.

After seven classified climbs, 217.7km and many thousands of feet of vertical ascents, Sagan topped UnitedHealtcare-Maxxis' Rory Sutherland and yellow jersey Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) in the literally breathtaking sprint at 7,000 feet.

"I'm very happy - I already had one win, but to add another - I'm really happy," said Sagan, speaking in Italian through a translator. "It's never easy to win, even against climbers. You never take it for granted, but I know I'm pretty fast from a small group."

He pulled himself ahead of Radioshack's Levi Leipheimer on the general classification, but played down his abilities in the test of truth. "My time trial abilities in a longer time trial like this are not quite honed yet. I'll take it day by day and see tomorrow," he said.

His previous four victories in his neo-professional season have surely proven Sagan as a rider not just for the future, but of the present. But the Slovakian said he is still aiming to improve and looking for good performances at the Tour de Suisse next month.

Leipheimer stayed in close contact with his general classification rivals, taking fourth in the sprint from a select group of contenders and their key helpers.

Rogers eked out four seconds over David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) with the time bonus for third place, and now heads into the Los Angeles time trial with a razor thin edge over two of the world's best time trialists.

"Sagan showed his class by winning two stages including the queen stage," said Rogers. "I saw him there at the top of the last climb and started concentrating on second. A guy that's as fast as him in the finish is always hard to beat.

"The last 800m were pretty tough, it was kind of a headwind and uphill," Rogers said. "After 14,000 of vertical gain on the stage and six hours on the course, I found myself on the front. I didn't want to go too early because if you go too early all it takes is one guy from behind. I kind of waited until 300m and Peter opened his sprint."

Sagan added to his lead in the points classification as well as padding his advantage in the best young rider competition, where he leads over Garmin-Transition's Peter Stetina.

De Maar de man for UnitedHealthcare

Sutherland made the biggest gains on the general classification with his second place finish of the day. His team-mate Marc De Maar sits in sixth after rolling in with the lead group.

But the story of De Maar doesn't end there, as his solo attack in the final 25km put the yellow jersey under pressure. The Pair are the best placed of the Continental riders in the race, and Sutherland indicated it isn't a fluke that he and his team-mate are in such a good position.

"I think just because you've raced domestically doesn't mean you can't do well,” he said. “It's been proven enough if you try and keep trying and you put yourself in a position to do it you will get fantastic opportunities to do well or win stages.

"Our sponsors don't put in as much as the ProTour teams', but it doesn't mean we care any less,” he added. “To be able to get up in there again - although not quite in first place again - is fantastic and bodes well for racing in the US."

Sutherland thanked De Maar for potentially sacrificing his good position to help Sutherland on the finish of the stage. "I'm lucky to have a fantastic team-mate willing to kill himself for 20km knowing he won't make it to the line,” said Sutherland. “He took a lot of stress off me. HTC, Garmin and Radioshack were watching each other and probably forgot Marc was fifth on GC. It gave me a perfect run in - I knew which wheel I had to be on, but I just couldn't come off it."

De Maar, one of the revelations of the race, said he felt good throughout the day and really wanted the stage win. "I wasn't thinking so much about the overall,” he said. “I felt so good on the climb today so I thought that would be a good opportunity to take a stage win here.

"It was a really good day for our team. Rory and I are riding well and both closer in the overall."

Despite the strong performances of the Unitedhealthcare duo, Rogers later said he knew well where De Maar was on general classification and was never threatened by the move. "I put two guys on the front and didn't let it go out too far. That's the big advantage of having a few team-mates there to close the gaps. Teejay and Tony did a great job."

The team also had to match numerous attacks from Radioshack and Garmin-Transitions in the finale, but Rogers was satisfied with how the day turned out. "We had the jersey pretty much under control,” he said. “Garmin threw everything they had at us, Radioshack the same. But we took everything that they threw at us and still have the jersey."

Taming the big bear

The Amgen Tour of California's queen stage to Big Bear Lake turned out to be not so much a test of pure strength for the general classification leaders but one of tactics and team depth. Despite several attacks from the teammates of the top riders on general classification, the favorites themselves bided their time and kept an elite group together to the finish at Big Bear Lake.

Leaving from Palmdale for the 217.7km sixth stage staring straight into the face of seven classified climbs, the overall battle fell first to the teams shut out of the top steps of the leader board. George Hincapie (BMC) and Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) put the yellow jersey of Rogers under threat by slipping into the eight-man move of the day just 29 kilometres into the race.

Team Radioshack protected its general classification position by placing Jason McCartney in the move as a passenger, while Fuglsang had team-mate Andy Schleck in there, not a threat overall at 18:38 minutes back, but certainly keen to look for a stage win if the opportunity came.

Other riders in the move were Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Transitions) as a passenger, Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) and former mountains leader Thomas Rabou (Team Type 1) who was clearly keen to regain the red and yellow top. Joining late was Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team), making a total of eight riders clear for the vast majority of the day.

Rabou was not challenged for the KOM points on the day, and clinched the title by almost taking the maximum 48 points, being denied a single point on the first category 4 ascent by Wilson.

The leaders worked well together, putting Hincapie into the virtual lead after the second mountain sprint 45 kilometres in. Barredo dropped anchor on the long category 2 ascent to Cloudburst summit, making him the first man to leave the lead group. Despite losing the Quick Step man, the lead group's advantage would balloon to a maximum of 6:40 minutes before the halfway point of the stage, heading up the fifth climb to Blue Ridge Summit.

Behind, HTC-Columbia was in full control of the pace making, setting a steady tempo and levelling the leader's gap around six minutes, where it stayed for quite some time.

Schleck took out the first sprint of the day in Wrightwood before the leaders began the long descent to the Cajon Pass, where strong cross winds began to punish the peloton.

The Radioshack team came to the front of the peloton and caused a split on the sixth and penultimate KOM of the day, with a select group of 20 riders and all the main overall contenders leaving the rest of the bunch behind on the steep climb toward Crestline.

Up ahead Schleck took out the second sprint over McCartney and Wilson on the painful uphill dig to the line. Just after the sprint Hincapie attacked his breakaway companion knowing the chase was surging behind, having managed to close the gap down to the four minute mark over the top.

As the final climb took its toll on the leaders, the gap fell below four minutes as the Garmin team started to contribute more to the pace making.

Schleck proved once again the absence of the form we've come to expect from the Luxembourger, as he was dropped from the lead group with 44.8 km remaining. His Saxo Bank team-mate Fuglsang was the next victim of the lead group, after McCartney put in a solid attack that only Hincapie and Wilson could follow.

McCartney's attack came after RadioShack teammates Janez Brajkovic and Chris Horner tried brazen attempts to break up the peloton behind.

The break's margin had shrunk to as little as 1:30 minutes after the unrest in the peloton, however it eased back out to nearly two minutes as the riders approached the 30 km remaining mark.

Brajkovic launched another fierce attack with 28 kilometres remaining, which signaled the start of an aggressive finish to the race. The move was covered by HTC-Columbia duo Tony Martin and Tejay Van Garderen and Tom Danielson while Danielson's Garmin-Transitions team-mates worked to drag the move back.

The surge in pace proved too much for Saxo Bank's Schleck and Fuglsang, with the pair dropped from the peloton as the four attackers were brought back into the fold. Ryder Hesjedal launched a counter attack as Brajkovic's move was caught, which was followed by Horner.

The activity in the peloton damaged the original breakaway's hope of staying away, with the margin to McCartney, Hincapie and Wilson reduced to just 30 seconds with 25 km remaining. A solo attack by UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis' Marc De Maar brought the breakaway's day to an end as the Dutch rider quickly pulled out a 20 second margin.

Garmin was the first to attack the peloton after a short period of recovery allowed De Maar's margin to expand to 50 seconds, making him the race leader on the road. He was joined by Wilson with 15km to go and then the pair worked to hold a 30 second lead heading into the 10km remaining mark.

De Maar's dreams of yellow soon faded, however, as more aggression from behind dragged the chasers closer and closer. The pair were caught just before the entrance to the ski resort area and the one kilometre remaining banner approached.

Sagan was well-positioned behind HTC-Columbia's Martin on the run-in and easily took the sprint. Sutherland racked up a six second time bonus with a well-timed surge for second, while Rogers muscled his way in for third.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 6:07:08  
2 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia    
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack    
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions    
6 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia    
7 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
8 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
9 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
11 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack    
12 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack    
13 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
14 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
15 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
16 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
17 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
18 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
19 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1    
20 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
21 Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
22 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:32  
23 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:34  
24 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 0:01:23  
25 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia    
26 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 0:02:07  
27 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions    
28 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:14:30  
29 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
30 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:18:47  
31 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:22:54  
32 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28:01  
33 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
34 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell    
35 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
36 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
37 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
38 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia    
39 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
40 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions    
41 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
42 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell    
43 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia    
44 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack    
45 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
46 David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
47 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
48 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
49 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
50 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
51 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
52 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:30:10  
53 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell    
54 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:31:13  
55 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
56 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack    
57 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell    
58 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
59 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia    
60 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
61 Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
62 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1    
63 Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
64 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo    
65 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
66 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
67 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
68 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
69 Robert Britton (Can) Bissell    
70 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
71 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell    
72 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1    
73 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
74 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
75 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team    
76 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
77 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank    
78 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team    
79 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia    
80 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
81 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team    
82 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
83 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia    
84 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
85 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
86 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step    
HD Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia    
HD Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia    
HD Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step    
HD Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia    
HD Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
HD Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
HD Matthew Crane (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
HD Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell    
HD Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia    
HD Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
HD Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
DNF William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
DNF Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1    
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
DNF Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
DNF Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
DNF Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
DNF Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
DNF Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
DNF David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
DNF Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia    
DNF Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
DNF Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team    
DNF Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
DNF Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
DNF Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
DNF Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step    
DNS Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
Sprint 1 - Wrightwood, CA
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 5  pts
2 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 3  
3 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Crestline, CA
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 5  pts
2 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 3  
3 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 1  
Sprint 3 - Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 15  pts
2 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 12  
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 10  
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 7  
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions 6  
6 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 5  
7 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
8 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions 3  
9 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 2  
10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 1  
Mountains 1 - Mill Creek Summit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 4  pts
2 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 3  
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 2  
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Mountains 2 - CA 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 6  pts
2 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 5  
3 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
4 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Mountains 3 - Cloudburst Summit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 8  pts
2 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7  
3 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 6  
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 5  
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
Mountains 4 - Dawson Saddle
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 6  pts
2 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 5  
3 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 3  
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Mountains 5 - Blue Ridge Summit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 6  pts
2 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5  
3 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 4  
4 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Mountains 6 - CA 138
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 6  pts
2 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 5  
3 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 4  
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
5 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 1  
Mountains 7 - CA 18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 6  pts
2 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 5  
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 4  
4 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 6:07:08  
2 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
3 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 0:01:23  
5 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:28:01  
6 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
7 David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:31:13  
9 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
10 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
11 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
12 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
13 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step    
DNF David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
DNF Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
DNF Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garmin - Transitions 18:21:24  
2 Team RadioShack    
3 Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:46  
4 Team Type 1 0:22:54  
5 Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 0:28:01  
6 BMC Racing Team    
7 Rabobank 0:28:35  
8 Team Saxo bank 0:29:00  
9 Liquigas - Doimo 0:56:02  
10 Fly V Australia 0:59:14  
11 Quick Step    
12 SpiderTech presented by Planet Energy    
13 Cervélo Test Team 1:02:58  
14 Bissell Pro Cycling 1:26:12  
15 Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1:33:39  
General Classification after Stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 29:04:03  
2 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:00:04  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:09  
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:14  
5 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:00:29  
6 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:00:32  
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions 0:00:35  
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack    
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack    
10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
11 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
12 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia    
13 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
14 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
15 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:01:52  
16 Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
17 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 0:02:05  
18 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:03:14  
19 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:15  
20 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:04:44  
21 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:10  
22 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:31  
23 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:17:52  
24 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:18:31  
25 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia 0:28:36  
26 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell 0:29:53  
27 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:31:20  
28 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:33:06  
29 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:33:38  
30 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 0:35:27  
31 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell 0:35:54  
32 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:36:18  
33 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:36:57  
34 David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 0:37:14  
35 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 0:37:56  
36 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 0:39:47  
37 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:41:02  
38 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:41:46  
39 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:43:13  
40 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:44:42  
41 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell 0:45:46  
42 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:46:13  
43 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:48:14  
44 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:50:42  
45 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 0:52:19  
46 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia 0:56:58  
47 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:59:22  
48 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:59:37  
49 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 1:00:52  
50 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 1:01:04  
51 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:03:30  
52 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions 1:04:13  
53 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 1:04:58  
54 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:05:52  
55 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:08:17  
56 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 1:09:37  
57 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:11:00  
58 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 1:12:52  
59 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:13:30  
60 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:16:58  
61 Robert Britton (Can) Bissell 1:17:08  
62 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:17:17  
63 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:17:31  
64 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 1:18:16  
65 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 1:20:34  
66 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 1:21:05  
67 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell 1:22:51  
68 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:24:11  
69 Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 1:26:01  
70 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 1:26:03  
71 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 1:27:19  
72 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Transitions 1:27:21  
73 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 1:29:08  
74 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 1:29:32  
75 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 1:30:25  
76 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 1:30:42  
77 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 1:31:16  
78 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell 1:31:46  
79 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 1:32:49  
80 Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
81 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia 1:33:08  
82 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:33:09  
83 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 1:33:25  
84 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:34:09  
85 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 1:34:18  
86 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 1:35:40  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 49  pts
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 38  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia 32  
4 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions 28  
5 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 26  
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 25  
7 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 24  
8 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 20  
9 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20  
10 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 18  
11 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 15  
12 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 15  
13 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions 13  
14 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions 12  
15 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 12  
16 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 12  
17 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 10  
18 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 10  
19 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 9  
20 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 8  
21 Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 7  
22 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 7  
23 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  
24 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 6  
25 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 6  
26 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 5  
27 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 5  
28 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 5  
29 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 5  
30 Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 5  
31 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 4  
32 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 4  
33 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 3  
34 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell 3  
35 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 3  
36 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia 3  
37 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia 2  
38 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 2  
39 Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 2  
40 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2  
41 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 1  
42 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
43 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 1  
44 Robert Britton (Can) Bissell 1  
45 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
46 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 67  pts
2 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 29  
3 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 22  
4 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 20  
5 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20  
6 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 19  
7 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 15  
8 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 15  
9 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell 14  
10 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 14  
11 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 11  
12 Robert Britton (Can) Bissell 11  
13 Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 11  
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10  
15 Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 10  
16 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 9  
17 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack 9  
18 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell 9  
19 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 7  
21 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions 6  
22 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 5  
23 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 5  
24 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions 5  
25 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 5  
26 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 5  
27 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 5  
28 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 5  
29 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step 5  
30 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 4  
31 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
32 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 4  
33 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
34 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 3  
35 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 3  
36 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 29:04:12  
2 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:00:26  
3 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:18:22  
4 David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 0:37:05  
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 0:37:47  
6 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:46:04  
7 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 1:04:49  
8 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:10:51  
9 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 1:12:43  
10 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:17:08  
11 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 1:20:56  
12 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 1:30:16  
13 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 1:32:40  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team RadioShack 87:13:37  
2 Garmin - Transitions    
3 Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:03  
4 Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 0:30:14  
5 Team Type 1 0:36:40  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:39:19  
7 Team Saxo bank 0:45:47  
8 Liquigas - Doimo 0:59:55  
9 Rabobank 1:05:32  
10 Fly V Australia 1:10:47  
11 SpiderTech presented by Planet Energy 1:37:00  
12 Quick Step 1:40:47  
13 Bissell Pro Cycling 1:45:52  
14 Cervélo Test Team 1:54:51  
15 Jelly Belly Cycling Team 3:25:17