Slovak Sagan's success continues in California

Rogers' second place grabs overall lead

He may be just 20-years of age but Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Doimo) showed why he has such a bright future ahead after securing a Amgen Tour of California stage victory as a neo-professional in the central valley town of Bakersfield. The Liquigas-Doimo rider powered away on the uphill sprint ahead of Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) and race leader David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions).

"I am happy because when you win you are always happy," said Sagan, who has been hinting at a stage win the entire Tour, coming second in Santa Rosa and winning the sprint from the chasing group in Santa Cruz. "This one was really hard."

Sagan now sits just 15 seconds behind the overall lead, but played down his chances to take home the Tour title on Sunday. "There are some hard stages for the overall classification - I will give it everything I can before the time trial," he said, noting that the time trial may be a bit long for his capabilities.

It was a day of drama all around, as Rogers took advantage of a split in the peloton on the first KOM, which left most of the sprinters behind, to focus on his general classification position over stage wins for Mark Cavendish.

On the challenging six kilometre circuit which included a steep kilometre-long climb, Rogers followed a massive effort by Zabriskie but could not match Sagan's attack, choosing instead to jump past the Garmin rider at the line.

"Once again my team delivered me really well, but Peter Sagan is obviously a huge talent and really fast, which is not something I'm not really renowned for... so the best man won," said Rogers.

He may have lost the stage, but Rogers' sprint for second place tightened the situation of the general classification, drawing himself equal to Zabriskie on time and taking over the yellow jersey thanks to his favorable stage placings. The top four riders are now within seconds of each other, with defending champion Levi Leipheimer now at 12 second in third and stage winner Sagan in fourth 15 seconds back.

"The team rode really aggressive the whole day. I got sprint thanks to the help of some excellent sprinters in Mark Renshaw and Mark Cavendish for the time bonus early on in the stage," said Rogers.

While he was no match for the Slovakian in the sprint, the Australian was satisfied with the efforts of his team to put him in the yellow jersey. "I'm very happy to put the jersey on and I would say that every second counts," he said.

The Garmin-Transitions team leader Zabriskie tried to repeat his performance into Santa Cruz, and led the peloton for the final 500m in an attempt to win the stage, but instead waved goodbye to his days in the yellow jersey - at least for now.

"It was another beautiful stage, everyone rode an aggressive race. Our team rode great all day," said Zabriskie. "We did everything we could to retain the jersey, hats off to Michael Rogers for his time bonuses and for capturing the yellow."

For Sagan the win was his first on American soil and his team's second consecutive stage win of the Amgen Tour of California. It also served to solidify his position as best young rider of the race.

The fifth stage of the Amgen Tour of California headed out from Visalia under the cloud of controversy raised by Floyd Landis' allegations of widespread doping by his former team-mates including one Lance Armstrong, now riding with Team Radioshack. All eyes were on Armstrong and his long-time team director Johan Bruyneel as they categorically denied the charges to a mob of media amassed outside the team's bus.

Armstrong's day didn't get any brighter, despite the clear skies and pleasant temperatures. At just three miles into the stage a massive crash took down nearly half the peloton, Armstrong included. The seven-time Tour de France winner abandoned the race soon after, fearing a broken elbow but subsequent x-rays came back negative for breaks.

Other riders impacted by the crash were Stuart O'Grady (Saxo Bank) and Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) both of whom abandoned as well. Before the day was out Jay Robert Thomas (Fly V Australia) and Daniel Holloway (Bissell) would also call it quits, bringing the peloton down to just 115 riders.

With the chaos of riders seeking medical treatment and replacement bottles lost in the crash, the racing didn't get underway until just before the first sprint of the day in Lindsay at mile 16.2. Garmin-Transition's Robbie Hunter topped Rogers and Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) at the line.

Rabobank and Quick Step were keen to get into the move today, perhaps hoping the general classification had opened up enough to allow a breakaway to stay clear to the line. The two teams launched a number of attacks but the bunch was still all together at the second sprint of the day thanks to the efforts of the teams of overall leader Zabriskie, the mountains leader Ryan Anderson's Kelly Benefit Strategies team and HTC-Columbia.

At the second sprint Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis) took the points ahead of Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly) and Paul Martens (Rabobank). Once the sprint was behind them, Rabobank continued to ride aggressively, with Sebastien Langeveld, Quick Step's Nikolas Maes and Andrew Randell (Spidertech) forming a brief breakaway which was soon reabsorbed.

The efforts had stretched the elastic to its breaking point, and soon a break finally formed that everyone could finally agree upon. Those men were Mark Renshaw (Team HTC-Columbia), Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team), Kurt Hovelynck (Quick Step), Paul Mach (Bissell), Benjamin Day (Fly V Australia) and William Dickeson (Jelly Belly-Kenda).

Mach was the best placed on general classification, sitting behind Zabriskie at 1:49 minutes, while Niermann was the next best at 4:38 minutes. Mach became the leader on the road almost immediately as the peloton sat up and allowed the break to ride away.

The six men gained a maximum of 6:30 minutes on the bunch as the leaders hit the 5km point before the day's first KOM at mile 57, where Mach claimed the bonus over Niermann, Hovelynck, Dickeson and Day.

Behind the leaders the peloton began to split under the pressure of Radioshack and Garmin, leaving behind Cavendish, who would not be adding to his tally in the points classification and Anderson, mountains leader, once the group lost five minutes on the first half of the peloton.

Five men entered into the circuits in Bakersfield with 1:45 minutes on the chasing yellow jersey group, with Dickeson managing to get back into the group after being dropped as the group went under the one kilometre to go banner on the first of two laps.

The six continued to attack each other on the final, and on the climb heading into one lap to go, Dickeson, Hovelynck, Mach and then Niermann could no longer hold the pace of Day and Renshaw. Day then dispatched his fellow Australian, continuing on solo to the top of the climb with seven kilometres remaining.

"There were quite a few attacks coming into the finish, and it was a game of patience trying to figure out which one to go after," Day said of his solo move off the front.

He went into the stage with no knowledge of the course to come, and said: "it was a bit bloody harder than I thought it would be".

"I drew a lot of inspiration from the crowds, but on the last lap the peloton was just too close," Day said.

Holding only 25 seconds to the peloton, Day was now pursued by Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank), who rocked out of the bunch past all the former breakaway riders but failed to make it across to the Fly V Australia rider. The lights went out for Day on the final lap as the Liquigas-Doimo team began to up the tempo to deliver best young rider Peter Sagan to the line.

Also positioned near the front were Zabriskie, Rogers and Leipheimer, keeping each other in check with their mind on the steep climb in the final kilometre and the 10 second time bonus on the line. Zabriskie chose to lead all the way to the line much as he did to Santa Cruz, and handed the stage like a gift-wrapped present to Sagan, the second stage win for Liquigas in a row. Rogers pipped Zabriskie to take the second place time bonus over Zabriskie, bringing himself equal on time.

The stage is now set for the newest Amgen Tour of California challenge, a 217.7km stage with seven categorized climbs and a finish after the long ascent to Big Bear Lake.

"I'm counting for a tough day," said Rogers. "I'm sure Radioshack, who still have a lot of guys in contention, are not going to go away from this race without giving everything they can to deliver. There's a heck of a lot of climbing and a lot is at high altitude, so that will take a lot of out of the riders, too.

"I'm quite confident in my team to help me make it over the last couple of climbs," he said.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo4:52:28 
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia  
3David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
5Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia  
7Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack  
8Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions  
9Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
10Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
11Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
12Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
13Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
14Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia  
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
16Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
17Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
18Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
19Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia  
20David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
21Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
22George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia  
24Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia  
25Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1  
26Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell  
27Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
28Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
29Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell  
30Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 10:00:13 
31Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:30 
32Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia0:00:32 
33Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia  
34Matthew Crane (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
35Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
36Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:37 
37Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:43 
38Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:00:48 
39Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:50 
40Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia  
41Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
42Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:27 
43Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack  
44Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team0:01:45 
45Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 10:02:01 
46Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions0:02:13 
47Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:02:44 
48Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
49Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
50Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
51Paul Mach (USA) Bissell  
52Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia  
53Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack  
54Christopher Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
55Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions  
56Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia0:03:27 
57William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:04:04 
58Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
59Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia0:06:23 
60Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:14 
61Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia0:27:34 
62Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
63Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
64Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia  
65Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
66Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
67Robert Britton (Can) Bissell  
68Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
69Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
70Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
71Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
72Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
73Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1  
74Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
75Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
76Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
77Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
78Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
79Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
80Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
81Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
82Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
83Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team  
84Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
85Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
86Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1  
87Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step  
88Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
89Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack  
90Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1  
91Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell  
92Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
93Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
94Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell  
95Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell  
96Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
97Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team  
98Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
99Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
100Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
101Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
102Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
103Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
104Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
105Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
106Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
107Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
108Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
109Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
110David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
111Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
112Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
113Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
114Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
115Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
DNFJay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia  
DNFHeinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
DNFDaniel Holloway (USA) Bissell  
DNFStuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFLance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
Sprint 1 - Lindsay, CA
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions5 pts
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia3 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia1 
Sprint 2 - Porterville, CA
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis5 pts
2Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda3 
3Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Sprint 3 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo15 pts
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia12 
3David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions10 
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack7 
5Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
6Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia5 
7Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack4 
8Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions3 
9Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank2 
10Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis1 
Climb 1 - Old Stage Rd
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Mach (USA) Bissell6 pts
2Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
3Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step4 
4William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda3 
5Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia1 
Climb 2 - Round Mountain Rd
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia4 pts
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia3 
3Paul Mach (USA) Bissell2 
4Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo4:52:28 
2Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
3David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia0:00:32 
5Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:44 
6Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:04:04 
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:27:34 
8Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
10Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
12Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
13Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell  
14Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
15Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
16Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
17David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
18Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
19Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
20Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
DNFDaniel Holloway (USA) Bissell  
DNFJay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team RadioShack14:37:24 
2Garmin - Transitions  
3Team HTC - Columbia  
4Fly V Australia  
5Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis0:00:32 
6Team Saxo bank0:00:37 
7Liquigas - Doimo0:01:59 
8Team Type 10:02:14 
9BMC Racing Team0:02:44 
10Quick Step  
11Bissell Pro Cycling  
12SpiderTech presented by Planet Energy0:27:34 
13Rabobank0:28:24 
14Cervélo Test Team0:29:19 
15Kelly Benefits Strategies / Medifast0:55:51 
16Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:59:12 
General Classification after Stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia22:56:59 
2David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:10 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:15 
5Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:00:28 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions0:00:31 
7Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
8Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
9Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
10Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
11Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
12Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia  
13Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
14Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia  
15Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 10:01:48 
17Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
18Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell  
19Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 10:02:01 
20Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:03:10 
21George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:12 
22Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:15 
23Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia0:03:17 
24Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:18 
25Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:10 
26Paul Mach (USA) Bissell0:04:37 
27Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:32 
28Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:33 
29David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy0:09:09 
30Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia0:10:29 
31Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:11:56 
32Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:27 
33Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 10:13:22 
34Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia0:14:06 
35Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell0:14:29 
36Christopher Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:16:37 
37Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:16:57 
38Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia0:17:27 
39Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:08 
40Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia0:18:27 
41Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
42Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:18:38 
43Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:19:10 
44Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:22:11 
45Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia0:24:14 
46Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia0:25:41 
47Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack0:28:05 
48Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
49Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia0:29:35 
50Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team0:29:47 
51Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:31:32 
52Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:33:41 
53Matthew Crane (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:34:30 
54Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:34:35 
55Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions0:34:47 
56Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:35:25 
57Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions0:36:08 
58Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia0:36:29 
59Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:36:42 
60Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:37:18 
61Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia0:37:25 
62Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack0:37:38 
63Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:38:03 
64William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:41:12 
65Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:41:32 
66Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:41:35 
67Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:42:55 
68Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:45:25 
69Robert Britton (Can) Bissell0:45:51 
70Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:46:00 
71Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:46:14 
72Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:46:54 
73Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 10:46:59 
74Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:47:45 
75Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:48:22 
76Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:48:53 
77Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:49:17 
78Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:49:48 
79Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:50:06 
80Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:54:34 
81Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy0:54:44 
82Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:54:46 
83Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell  
84David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:56:01 
85Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:56:06 
86Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:57:51 
87Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:59:08 
88Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:59:14 
89Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
90Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:59:16 
91Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:59:25 
92Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:59:59 
93Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:00:43 
94Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia1:01:13 
95Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:01:22 
96Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis1:01:27 
97Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:01:32 
98Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
99Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1  
100Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team  
101Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
102Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
103Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
104Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell  
105Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
106Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell  
107Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia1:01:51 
108Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy1:01:52 
109Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
110Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1:02:08 
111Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step1:02:17 
112Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:02:52 
113Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team1:03:01 
114Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy1:03:45 
115Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 11:04:23 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo34 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia32 
3Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia28 
4David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions25 
5Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank24 
6Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis20 
7Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team20 
8Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack18 
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team18 
10Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team15 
11Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15 
12Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis14 
13Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions12 
14Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia12 
15Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack10 
16Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
17Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions7 
18Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy7 
19Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team7 
20Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
21Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank6 
22Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 16 
23Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda6 
24Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step6 
25Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
26Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia5 
27Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team5 
28Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy5 
29Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis4 
30Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 14 
31Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step3 
32Paul Mach (USA) Bissell3 
33Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia3 
34Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia2 
35Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step2 
36Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy2 
37Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
38Robert Britton (Can) Bissell1 
39Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
40Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies29 pts
2Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 126 
3Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis22 
4Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 120 
5Paul Mach (USA) Bissell14 
6Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack11 
7Robert Britton (Can) Bissell11 
8Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy11 
9Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy10 
10Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step9 
11Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack9 
12Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell9 
13Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
14Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia7 
15David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions6 
16Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia5 
17Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis5 
18Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions5 
19Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack5 
20Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
21Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step5 
22Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda5 
23Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda5 
24Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis4 
25Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda4 
26Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
27Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia3 
28William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda3 
29Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
30Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo22:57:14 
2Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:00:16 
3David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy0:08:54 
4Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:17:53 
5Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:18:12 
6Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:33:26 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia0:36:14 
8Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:41:20 
9Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:42:40 
10Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:45:45 
11Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:48:07 
12Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:49:33 
13David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:55:46 
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:58:53 
15Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:00:28 
16Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:01:17 
17Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
18Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell  
19Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy1:01:37 
20Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy1:03:30 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team RadioShack68:52:13 
2Garmin - Transitions  
3Team HTC - Columbia0:01:17 
4Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis0:02:13 
5Liquigas - Doimo0:03:53 
6BMC Racing Team0:11:18 
7Fly V Australia0:11:33 
8Team Type 10:13:46 
9Team Saxo bank0:16:47 
10Bissell Pro Cycling0:19:40 
11Rabobank0:36:57 
12SpiderTech presented by Planet Energy0:37:46 
13Quick Step0:41:33 
14Cervélo Test Team0:51:53 
15Kelly Benefits Strategies / Medifast1:35:07 
16Jelly Belly Cycling Team1:51:38 

 

Related Articles

Back to top