TechPowered By

More tech

Amgen Tour of California 2010

Date range:
May 16-23, 2010

May 19, Stage 4: San Jose - Modesto 195.5km

Chicchi kicks hardest in Modesto

By:
Laura Weislo
Published:
May 20, 2010, 8:46 BST,
Updated:
May 20, 2010, 4:12 BST

Zabriskie hangs ten on general classification

The fourth stage of the Amgen Tour of California didn't look like a day for the sprinters on paper, but Liquigas' Francesco Chicchi proved the prognosticators wrong by taking out the bunch kick into Modesto.

The Italian took his sixth win of the season by overpowering Saxo Bank's JJ Haedo and points leader Mark Cavendish at the end of the 195.5 kilometre stage.

"I'm proud to win again here in the United States, and I love to race hard and win in America," said Chicchi, a two-time winner at the Tour of Missouri. Beating Cavendish, one of the fastest men in the world, was an added bonus.

"Mark and I are rivals on the bike, but good friends outside the race. Winning is always good, but to beat the number one is even better."

The win adds to his victories in the Tour de San Luis, Tour of Qatar and Coppi Bartali this season. After his successful start, Chicchi took a break and resumed training "with a strong desire to do well in California".

Chicchi's win also adds to the success of the Liquigas-Doimo team in California, where Peter Sagan leads the best young rider classification and sits fourth overall. Despite his high position on GC, Sagan was not above trying to secure a stage win for his teammate.

"Cervélo was pulling for [Theo] Bos on the last kilometre, and with about 300m to go Sagan gave me a nice lead-out. I did as well as I could into the headwind," he said. "I want to dedicate this stage to my teammates who worked all day and all of the season."

General classification leader David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) finished safely in the bunch despite some damp and slippery turns in the finishing circuits which took out several riders in addition to bringing Radioshack's Lance Armstrong to a halt inside the final 3km.

"I was really enjoying wearing the jersey in the great state of California," said Zabriskie of his first stint in the yellow leader's shirt. "This is something I've really wanted, and it's a special time for me.

"I just stay calm, rely on the team - they did great work today. We were all comfortable today and we're all doing our job to keep the jersey."

There were no changes to the lead in the best young rider and points classifications as Peter Sagan (Liquigas), Thomas Rabou (Team Type 1) and Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) maintained their positions in the respective competitions.

The mountains classification moved from the shoulders of Thomas Rabou (Team Type 1) and onto those of Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies) after the latter made the day's breakaway.

"This is a really big result for me," said Anderson. "Keeping the jersey will be important for the team. The Big Bear stage has a ton of KOMs so that can be a big day."

A serve of Sierra sets up the break

Heading out from San Jose the 124 riders left in the peloton enjoyed clear blue skies and mild temperatures, but would see some more light rain before the day was out. After a three-mile neutral roll-out and the day's breakaway went immediately as the official race start got underway.

Three stages have passed so far in the Amgen Tour of California and with bigger gaps forming on the general classification, the ProTour team who have so far been shut out of the glory were keen to get some television time today.

After three days of domestic team-only breakaways, the Rabobank and Quick Step teams managed to put men into the move, with Lars Boom and Jurgen Van de Walle being joined by domestic riders Rob Britton (Bissell), Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly), Scott Stewart and Davide Frattini (Team Type 1) and Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies).

The most difficult climb of the day up Sierra Road came only 4.4 miles into the race, and while Team Type 1 was keen to add to its tally of mountain points and prevent Anderson from taking the jersey away, both Frattini and Stewart were unable to match the pace of the other breakaway riders on the 5.9km ascent.

The six remaining riders quickly built up a four minute lead on the peloton by the top, putting Boom into the virtual race lead as he began the stage 1:47 behind Zabriskie. Van de Walle was the next best at 3:08.

By the time the leaders hit the first sprint bonus of the day in Livermore, the gap had reached its maxium at 6:30. Boom claimed the sprint ahead of Powers and Anderson.

On the second KOM of the day, Anderson sprinted to the line first over Van de Walle, Britton and Boom before being dropped from the break.

Despite an intimidating profile, the uncategorised climb at the mid-point of the stage did not prove to be decisive in the peloton, and HTC-Columbia's star sprinter and green jersey holder Mark Cavendish was still well-protected in the main peloton.

With Theo Bos and Chicchi also still in the bunch, the Cervélo and Liquigas teams also contributed to the pace-setting and began whittling down the gap to the leading four on the long, gradual descent to Modesto.

It looked like a forumlaic stage, where the sprinters' teams nailed back the gap inside the final few kilometres, but after the second sprint in Patterson, won by Boom, a strong crosswind, a large crash and Radioshack's efforts the peloton was split in two, with Zabriskie missing the front end - a move which could have ended his time in the yellow jersey.

"The team did a good job pulling me up to the split, and that kind of blew the team there, but then we took a left hand turn and it was a block headwind and everything came back together. The team was super-duper," said Zabriskie.

The headwind also drove the leader's advantage down to the one minute range with 17km to go and it seemed destined to be reeled in, but Boom attacked and opened a gap on his breakaway companions. His jump did nothing to help the break stay clear, and after a time solo he was rejoined by the Van de Walle, Powers and Britton with the gap falling to 30 seconds.

Boom attacked again with 10km to go hoping to at least pull off a stage victory if he could not gain the overall lead, and with one lap to go he maintained a slim advantage over his companions with the peloton 20 seconds behind, but HTC-Columbia had assumed full control and Boom was just prolonging his agony. The lights went out with 8km to go.

Rabobank was determined to get its stage, and launched Martijn Tjallingii off the front inside the final three kilometres, but again the effort was futile.

Rain falling on the closing circuit had dampened the roads, making for a sketchy run-in on the 2.8 mile lap, and safe inside the protected zone, Lance Armstrong hit the deck but his position on the general classification was protected by the UCI rules.

HTC-Columbia's train was overtaken by Fly V Australia for Jonathan Cantwell first and then jumped first by Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank) before Liquigas' Francesco Chicchi powered past to claim the stage win.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4:55:02  
2 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia    
4 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team    
5 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia    
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
7 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1    
8 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step    
9 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
10 Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
11 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
12 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
13 Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell    
14 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
15 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia    
16 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia    
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack    
18 Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
19 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack    
20 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions    
21 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
22 Matthew Crane (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
23 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
24 Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
25 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions    
26 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
27 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
28 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack    
29 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
30 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
31 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
32 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia    
33 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
34 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1    
35 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
36 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
37 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step    
38 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
39 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia    
40 Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
41 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia    
42 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
43 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia    
44 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia    
45 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
46 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
47 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
48 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
49 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
50 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
51 David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
52 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo    
53 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo    
54 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
55 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
56 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
57 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
58 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell    
59 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
60 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell    
61 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack    
62 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia    
63 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell    
64 Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
65 Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
66 Cody O'Reilly (USA) Bissell    
67 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
68 Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
69 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell    
70 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
71 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
72 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
73 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1    
74 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:19  
75 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:21  
76 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:00:23  
77 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:29  
78 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:31  
79 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:00:45  
80 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
81 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step    
82 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 0:00:46  
83 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:20  
84 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 0:01:24  
85 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
86 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
87 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:24  
88 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
89 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:29  
90 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
91 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
92 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
93 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:09  
94 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack    
95 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack 0:02:13  
96 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack    
97 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack    
98 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
99 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
100 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia    
101 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
102 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1    
103 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia    
104 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team    
105 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
106 Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
107 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1    
108 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:54  
109 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank    
110 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
111 Robert Britton (Can) Bissell    
112 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
113 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
114 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:04  
115 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
116 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 0:03:10  
117 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
118 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell    
119 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:04:18  
120 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
DNF Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team    
DNF Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1    
DNF Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1    
Sprint 1 - Livermore
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 3  
3 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Sprint 2 - Patterson
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 3  
3 Robert Britton (Can) Bissell 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 15  pts
2 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 12  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia 10  
4 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 7  
5 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 6  
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 5  
7 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 4  
8 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 3  
9 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2  
10 Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 1  
KOM 1 - Sierra Road
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 10  pts
2 Robert Britton (Can) Bissell 9  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7  
4 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 6  
5 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 5  
6 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 4  
7 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 2  
KOM 2 - Mines Rd
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 4  pts
2 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 3  
3 Robert Britton (Can) Bissell 2  
4 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Best Young Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 4:55:02  
2 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step    
3 Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
4 Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell    
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
6 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
7 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
8 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
9 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda    
10 David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
11 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo    
12 Cody O'Reilly (USA) Bissell    
13 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
14 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:19  
15 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:31  
16 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 0:01:24  
17 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
18 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:29  
19 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
20 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 0:02:13  
21 Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
22 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:54  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team HTC - Columbia 14:45:06  
2 Fly V Australia    
3 Team Type 1    
4 Kelly Benefits Strategies / Medifast    
5 Team RadioShack    
6 Liquigas - Doimo    
7 SpiderTech presented by Planet Energy    
8 Quick Step    
9 Garmin - Transitions    
10 Team Saxo bank    
11 BMC Racing Team    
12 Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis    
13 Rabobank    
14 Bissell Pro Cycling    
15 Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:00:46  
16 Cervélo Test Team 0:01:29  
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions 18:04:35  
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:04  
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:06  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:21  
5 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:00:24  
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:00:27  
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions    
8 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
9 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
10 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
11 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack    
12 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia    
13 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack    
14 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
15 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia    
16 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
17 Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
18 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack    
19 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
20 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:01:44  
21 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1    
22 Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
23 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
24 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell    
25 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell 0:01:49  
26 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:03:06  
27 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:08  
28 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:03:13  
29 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:14  
30 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 0:03:34  
31 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:54  
32 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:38  
33 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:46  
34 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:06:03  
35 David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 0:09:05  
36 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:40  
37 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:10:25  
38 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:11:17  
39 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:11:18  
40 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:11:52  
41 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:24  
42 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:13:29  
43 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:13:49  
44 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 0:13:57  
45 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:14:19  
46 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell 0:14:25  
47 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:17  
48 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:20  
49 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16:22  
50 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:16:53  
51 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
52 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:17:44  
53 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:17:51  
54 Robert Britton (Can) Bissell 0:18:13  
55 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:18:22  
56 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:18:36  
57 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia 0:19:14  
58 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:19:19  
59 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 0:19:21  
60 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 0:20:07  
61 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:20:44  
62 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:21:15  
63 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:21:19  
64 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 0:21:39  
65 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:22:10  
66 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:22:28  
67 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 0:24:10  
68 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:26:56  
69 Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 0:27:06  
70 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 0:27:08  
71 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell    
72 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
73 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 0:27:58  
74 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:28:23  
75 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28:28  
76 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 0:28:32  
77 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:28:41  
78 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 0:30:13  
79 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:31:30  
80 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:31:36  
81 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
82 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 0:31:49  
83 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:31:59  
84 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0:32:21  
85 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:33:05  
86 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia 0:33:36  
87 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:33:44  
88 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:33:49  
89 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 0:33:54  
90 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia    
91 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team    
92 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
93 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1    
94 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions    
95 Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
96 Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell    
97 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
98 Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
99 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step    
100 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
101 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell    
102 Matthew Crane (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis    
103 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
104 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
105 Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
106 Cody O'Reilly (USA) Bissell    
107 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia 0:34:13  
108 Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 0:34:14  
109 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
110 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:34:30  
111 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:34:39  
112 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:35:14  
113 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:35:23  
114 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 0:35:53  
115 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:36:07  
116 Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
117 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack    
118 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 0:36:45  
119 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 0:37:04  
120 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 0:38:44  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia 31  pts
2 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 24  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 19  
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 18  
6 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions 15  
7 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 15  
8 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 15  
9 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 15  
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 14  
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 13  
12 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 13  
13 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 12  
14 Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 7  
15 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 7  
16 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions 7  
17 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  
18 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 6  
19 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 6  
20 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 5  
21 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 5  
22 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 5  
23 Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 5  
24 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 4  
25 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions 4  
26 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 4  
27 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 4  
28 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 3  
29 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell 3  
30 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 3  
31 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 3  
32 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia 3  
33 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia 2  
34 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 2  
35 Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 2  
36 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2  
37 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
38 Robert Britton (Can) Bissell 1  
39 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
40 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 29  pts
2 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 26  
3 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 22  
4 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 20  
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 11  
6 Robert Britton (Can) Bissell 11  
7 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 11  
8 Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 11  
9 Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 10  
10 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack 9  
11 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 9  
12 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell 9  
13 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 7  
15 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell 6  
16 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions 6  
17 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 5  
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 5  
19 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions 5  
20 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 5  
21 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 5  
22 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 4  
23 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 4  
24 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
25 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
26 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 18:04:56  
2 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:00:06  
3 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:05:42  
4 David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 0:08:44  
5 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 0:13:36  
6 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:13:58  
7 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:56  
8 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:59  
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:18:01  
10 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:20:23  
11 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:21:49  
12 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:28:02  
13 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 0:28:11  
14 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:31:09  
15 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32:44  
16 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 0:33:33  
17 Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy    
18 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
19 Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell    
20 Cody O'Reilly (USA) Bissell    
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 0:35:32  
22 Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 0:35:46  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team RadioShack 54:14:49  
2 Garmin - Transitions    
3 Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:17  
4 Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 0:01:41  
5 Liquigas - Doimo 0:01:54  
6 Rabobank 0:08:33  
7 BMC Racing Team 0:08:34  
8 SpiderTech presented by Planet Energy 0:10:12  
9 Team Type 1 0:11:32  
10 Fly V Australia 0:11:33  
11 Team Saxo bank 0:16:10  
12 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:16:56  
13 Cervélo Test Team 0:22:34  
14 Quick Step 0:38:49  
15 Kelly Benefits Strategies / Medifast 0:39:16  
16 Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:52:26