Zabriskie holds off Rogers to win in Santa Cruz

Garmin rider moves into race lead

The battle for the general classification hit a fevered pitch on the road to Santa Cruz for the third stage of the Amgen Tour of California. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) pulled out a powerful stage win from a three-man general classification battle over Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) and defending champion Levi Leipheimer (Radioshack).

The climb up Bonny Doon Road was once again the launching pad for Leipheimer but this time Zabriskie and Rogers, who last year finished second and third behind Leipheimer in the overall, were ready and able to match his attack.

With 25km remaining over the top, it was up to Rogers and Zabriskie to tow a reluctant Leipheimer to the line if they wanted to keep a gap over the rest of the field. The two did the lion's share of the work, with Zabriskie pushing the pace in the final kilometre and then narrowly taking the sprint over Rogers from the front out of the last turn.

The stage win and time bonus pushed the Garmin-Transitions rider into the overall lead of the race, a position he never enjoyed in the previous editions of the race.

"I've been the runner up at the Tour of California a couple of times, but I've never won a stage and never touched the leader's jersey in the time the race has been going on. So just to touch the jersey is quite an honor," said Zabriskie.

The American said he thought he had lost the stage to Rogers in the sprint, and called the Australian "a fierce competitor" who will be a strong foe throughout the rest of the race.

Rogers confirmed Zabriskie's assessment, saying: "Dave doesn't look any stronger than me or Levi, he just got the jump on me today. The race is far from over."

Zabriskie's form hadn't made itself apparent yet this year - he had some doubts coming into the race but said: "The feelings I had today were really good. It's the first time I've been able to go that deep so far this season. Hopefully I can stay with Levi in the climbs to come."

Leipheimer said that he made mistakes today in the final metres and regretting losing the seconds in the time bonus. "I screwed up the finish - I knew about [the last] corner but there was a tailwind there. We drag-raced to the last corner and I could close the gap to Mick [Rogers], but the finish was too short to do anything."

Leipheimer was never fully committed to working with the two most dangerous GC riders in the race, as it did not give him a tactical advantage toward the overall classification.

"It doesn't really matter if we were gaining time on everyone else, that's not what my goal is," Leipheimer said. "I ended up losing time with the time bonsues, so I was a little disappointed with that.

"I didn't win, so obviously there was some mistake there, but it's not like I've lost the whole stage race."

Sagan threatens

The three strong men had built up a lead of 90 seconds at the top of the climb, but a large chasing group closed the gap to a dozen seconds over the next 25 kilometres to Santa Cruz.

The lead trio narrowly held off the chase largely due to the efforts of Zabriskie in the final kilometre. Behind, and capable of challenging for the general classification lead if he made the juncture, was best young rider and third overall Peter Sagan (Liquigas).

Sagan lost his team helper to a puncture in the run-in through Santa Cruz and had to be satisfied with taking the sprint for fourth.

"On the climb I felt good. Our guys went in front to try to bring the gap down," Sagan said. Despite falling short of claiming the overall lead, he said he was happy with how the day went and his best young rider's jersey.

"Yes this is a jersey I want to keep. This is a course that is really hard. There are many stages left to go and I just have to wait to see what transpires."

Absent from the chase was the morning's leader Brett Lancaster (Cervelo TestTeam), and thanks to the 17 second gap which separated Sagan from the leaders, the overall lead passed on to Zabriskie, who also gained a 10 second time bonus on the line.

Rogers out-sprinted Leipheimer to claim the six second bonus, and now trails Zabriskie on the general classification ladder by four seconds, with the Radioshack man behind by six.

The Liquigas rider kept his best young rider jersey with the finish, while Team Type 1 kept the mountains classification in the hands of Thomas Rabou thanks to the efforts of his team-mate Davide Frattini in the breakaway.

"Today it was our objective to keep the jersey and I tried to be in the break but it didn't happen," said Rabou. "My teammate Mr. Frattini he was in the breakaway and took away all the KOM points, so the points stayed within the team so it was a good day for us."

HTC-Columbia's Mark Cavendish remains in the green sprinter's jersey for another day.

Overall stirred, not shaken

Despite a clear start to the third stage in San Francisco, the rain wasn't quite ready to let the peloton enjoy a care-free day. The sun began to make its exit behind high clouds as the racers sped toward the first sprint of the day in Pacifica at mile 10.7.

Berhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) led his sprinter Mark Cavendish to the top placing across the line, putting Cavendish into the outright lead of the points classification over stage two winner Lancaster. Eisel was second across the line ahead of Rabobank's Paul Martens from the intact peloton.

Several of the domestic teams tried to get a breakaway going on the sinuous route along the Pacific coast, with Christopher Baldwin (Unitedhealthcare-Maxxis) and Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) having a brief foray before Radioshack and HTC-Columbia brought them back.

Kurt Hovelynck (Quick Step) also tried to slip away, but with the second sprint fast approaching in Half Moon Bay at mile 19.4, he too was absorbed by the furious chase.

Cavendish did not take the second sprint, his lead-out overtaken by an attack from Jelly Belly before the 200m mark. The escape was caught before the line, where Karl Menzies (Unitedhealthcare-Maxxis) took the points over Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing Team) and Cavendish.

The trip down the coast wasn't favourable to Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies), who fell back to the follow cars and then abandoned at the 32 mile mark.

With the sprint action behind them, the well advertised plan to let a small non-threatening breakaway go clear materialized at the turn to the first climb of the day, Tunitas Creek Road. Davide Frattini (Team Type 1) continued his team's press for mountain points by making the split along with Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell), Will Routley (Jelly Belly), Eric Boily (SpiderTech) and Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies).

The five ascended into the clouds which were pressed up against the redwood tree-lined hill, and as temperatures dropped and the rain began to fall, the peloton behind took the opportunity to stop for warm clothing and a nature break before the climb.

Given the green light to spend quality time out front, the five men built up a lead of 2:30 minutes by the top of the steep, narrow climb, cheered on by intrepid cycling enthusiasts who braved the foul weather to experience bike racing at its best. Frattini took the maximum points at the top over Anderson, Jacques-Maynes, Boily and Routley.

A steep, twisty and narrow descent followed, and with rain-slickened roads and the recent memory of multiple crashes on yesterday's stage, the peloton took the trip down gingerly.

The second climb began just as soon as the bottom was reached, and on the much less difficult category 3 ascent Frattini once again took the maximum points over Anderson, with Boily getting over Jacques Maynes for third and Routley holding last place over the line.

Toward the mid-way point of the stage, the five men enjoyed more than four minutes over the peloton en route to the third KOM of the day on Pescadero Road, a steeper but shorter pitch and only category four. Frattini took the top over Anderson, Boily and Routley knowing that their time in front would now be limited as the coming flat coastal road pushed the advantage toward the chasing peloton.

Radioshack was towing the pack along at a steady pace on the farm-lined scenic descent that followed, and once the peloton turned onto the Cabrillo Highway near the coast, the cross-winds began to make the five leaders lose impetus. Aided by the Cervelo team, the gap fell from a maximum of 4:55 minutes down to two minutes in a short amount of time.

The general classification favourites were locked and loaded and ready to fire on the Bonny Doon Road climb which was fast approaching, and the breakaway was in sight at mile 89.

Routley put in a last ditch bid for glory, attacking and holding 45 seconds over the bunch with Jacques-Maynes dangling 15 seconds behind, but the two were doomed to be caught after the turn onto Bonny Doon Rd.

The Jelly Belly rider had special insights into the day after spending the winter training in Santa Cruz. "This is definitely a day that I wanted to do well in. We rode solid in the break all day. We had a five minute gap and then a couple minutes later it was a minute and half," said Routley.

"It was disappointing because I was thinking that maybe we could go into the climb with two minutes and make it over half the climb and get lucky. I figured, hey we are going to get caught so I will show that I have legs, show that fact and get on the podium, make it worth it."

Bonny Doon ends on stalemate

Radioshack set a brisk tempo to reel in the two escapees for good at the base of the climb. As the road kicked up, Leipheimer, Armstrong and Horner set an ever increasing tempo.

The decisive moment came not from the ProTour riders but Unitedheathcare's Rory Sutherland, who launched the attack that pulled Leipheimer, Zabriskie, Armstrong and Rogers away. Armstrong and Sutherland could not hold the pace of the three who would go on to contest the stage win, and fell back to the chasing group.

"The plan was to split up the field and see if we could get Levi more time there," said Horner. "We thought he would have one or two guys, hoping for Rogers or Zabriskie. But having both of them there means they all went to the line together. I guess that means they are going to have to battle it out between the three of them on another stage."

"My legs were good," said Leipheimer, who last year used the climb to distance himself from Rogers and Zabriskie. "I was the one making the pace on the climb but was missing a little something on the climb to make the big difference."

With three of the top time trialists in the world working together to stay away, even the ever increasing chasing group could not close the gap and the stage and general classification battle went to Rogers, Zabriskie and Leipheimer.

For the second year in a row, Garmin-Transitions would take the stage in Santa Cruz as Zabriskie repeated last year's winner Tom Peterson's performance by pushing the pace from the front in the final kilometre and holding off Rogers in the dash for the line.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions4:26:09 
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia  
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:17 
5Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
6Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
7Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
8Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
9Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions  
11Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell  
12Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
13Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia  
14Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
15Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1  
16Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
17Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia  
18Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
19Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
21Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack  
22Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia  
23Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
24Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
25Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
26Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:37 
27Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 10:00:17 
28Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:41 
29David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
30Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
31Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
32George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
34Christopher Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
35Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
36Paul Mach (USA) Bissell  
37Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:01:56 
38Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell0:04:36 
39Robert Britton (Can) Bissell  
40Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
41Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
42Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
43Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia  
44Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
45Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
46Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:04:40 
47Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia  
48Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:13 
49Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia0:08:58 
50Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia  
51Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
52Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
53Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
54Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1  
55Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
56Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia  
57Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack  
58Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:12:52 
59Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
60David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
61Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:16:10 
62Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia  
63Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:16:24 
64Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia  
65Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
66Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
67Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia  
68Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step  
69Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
70Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell  
71Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia  
72Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
73Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
74Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell  
75Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
76Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
77Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia  
78Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia  
79Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
80Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
81Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
82Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
83Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
84Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
85Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
86Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
87Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
88Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
89Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team  
90Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
91Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
92Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team  
93Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
94Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step  
95Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1  
96Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
97Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1  
98Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
99Andre Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
100Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
101Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell  
102Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
103Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack  
104Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell  
105Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
106Matthew Crane (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
107Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
108Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack  
109Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
110Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
111William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
112Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
113Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team  
114Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
115Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions  
116Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions  
117Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
118Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia  
119Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
120Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1  
121Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
122Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
123Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1  
124Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1  
Sprint 1 - Pacifica, CA
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia5 pts
2Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia3 
3Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Half Moon Bay, CA
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis5 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team3 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia1 
Sprint 3 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions15 pts
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia12 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack10 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo7 
5Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis6 
6Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team5 
7Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank4 
8Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack3 
9Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy2 
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions1 
Mountain 1 - Tunitas Creek, CA
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 18 pts
2Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
3Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell6 
4Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy5 
5Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda3 
Mountain 2 - CA 84
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 16 pts
2Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
3Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy4 
4Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell3 
5Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda1 
Mountain 3 - Pescadero Rd
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 14 pts
2Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
3Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy2 
4Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda1 
Mountain 4 - Bonny Doon, CA
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack8 pts
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia7 
3David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions6 
4Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions5 
5Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack3 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo4:26:26 
2Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
3David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy0:01:24 
4Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:04:19 
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
6Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
7Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
8Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:04:23 
9Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:12:35 
10David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia0:15:53 
12Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell0:16:07 
13Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
14Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
16Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
17Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
18Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
19Andre Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
20Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell  
21Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
22Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
23Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia  
24Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Radioshack13:19:01 
2Garmin-Transitions  
3HTC-Columbia  
4Liquigas-Doimo0:00:37 
5UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis0:01:41 
6SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
7Rabobank0:04:29 
8Bissell0:06:00 
9BMC Racing Team  
10Quick Step0:07:28 
11Team Type 10:08:58 
12Fly V Australia0:08:59 
13Cervelo TestTeam0:10:37 
14Saxo Bank0:16:10 
15Kelly Benefit Strategies0:25:52 
16Jelly Belly presented by Kenda0:36:50 
General Classification after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions13:09:33 
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia0:00:04 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:06 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:21 
5Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:00:24 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions0:00:27 
7Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
8Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
9Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
10Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
11Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack  
12Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
13Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
14Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia  
15Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
16Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia  
17Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
18Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
19Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
20Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia0:01:44 
21Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1  
22Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1  
23Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
24Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell  
25Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
26Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:47 
27Paul Mach (USA) Bissell0:01:49 
28George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:08 
29Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:14 
31Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:34 
32Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:38 
33Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:46 
34Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:06:03 
35Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia0:06:07 
36Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:08:58 
37Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 10:09:04 
38David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy0:09:05 
39Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:40 
40Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:25 
41Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia0:11:18 
42Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:24 
43Christopher Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:12:25 
44Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:13:57 
45Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:14:19 
46Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell0:14:25 
47Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:17 
48Robert Britton (Can) Bissell0:15:20 
49Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
50Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:16:20 
51Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:16:22 
52Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:16:25 
53Andre Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:16:34 
54Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia0:16:53 
55Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
56Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia0:17:01 
57Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:17:51 
58Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
59Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia  
60Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
61Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:19:06 
62Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:19:21 
63Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1  
64Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:19:26 
65Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:19:34 
66Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:21:15 
67Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:22:10 
68Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia0:24:10 
69Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team0:25:45 
70Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:27:02 
71Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:27:04 
72Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy0:27:06 
73Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell0:27:08 
74Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
75Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia  
76Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
77David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:28:04 
78Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team  
79Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia0:28:41 
80Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
81Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:31:30 
82Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:31:36 
83Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions  
84Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
85Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
86Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
87Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step  
88Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
89Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia0:33:40 
90Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia  
91Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia0:33:52 
92Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia0:33:54 
93Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
94Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions  
95Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
96Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
97Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
98Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
99Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team  
100Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1  
101Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
102Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
103Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
104Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
105Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell  
106Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1  
107Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step  
108Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
109Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
110Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell  
111Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team  
112Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1  
113Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
114Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
115Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell  
116Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
117Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack  
118Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
119Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
120William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda  
121Matthew Crane (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis  
122Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:34:14 
123Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 10:34:32 
124Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:36:32 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia21 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo19 
3David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions15 
4Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team15 
5Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis15 
6Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack14 
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team13 
8Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia13 
9Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis13 
10Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank12 
11Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
12Francois Parisien (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy7 
13Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions7 
14Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
15Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 16 
16Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia6 
17Andre Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6 
18Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
19Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team5 
20Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team5 
21Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis4 
22Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions4 
23Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank4 
24Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy4 
25Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia3 
26Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack3 
27Paul Mach (USA) Bissell3 
28Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step3 
29Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia2 
30Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step2 
31Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy2 
32Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
33Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 126 pts
2Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis22 
3Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 118 
4Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies15 
5Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack11 
6Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia11 
7Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy11 
8Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy10 
9Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack9 
10Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell9 
11Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia7 
12Paul Mach (USA) Bissell6 
13David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions6 
14Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis5 
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions5 
16Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack5 
17Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda5 
18Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
19Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda4 
20Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
21Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia1 
Best Young Rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo13:09:54 
2Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:00:06 
3Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis0:05:42 
4David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy0:08:44 
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda0:13:36 
6Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:13:58 
7Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:56 
8Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:59 
9Andre Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:16:13 
10Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:30 
11Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
12Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:21:49 
13Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia0:26:47 
14David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:27:43 
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:31:09 
16Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:31:15 
17Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia0:33:19 
18Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:33:33 
19Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
20Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
21Eric Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy  
22Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell  
23Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1  
24Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin-Transitions39:29:00 
2Radioshack  
3HTC-Columbia0:02:00 
4UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis  
5Liquigas-Doimo  
6Rabobank0:09:00 
7BMC Racing Team  
8SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy0:10:00 
9Team Type 10:12:00 
10Fly V Australia  
11Saxo Bank0:16:00 
12Bissell0:17:00 
13Cervelo TestTeam0:21:00 
14Quick Step0:39:00 
15Kelly Benefit Strategies  
16Jelly Belly presented by Kenda0:52:00 

Related Articles

Back to top