Ravard claims Circuit Sarthe finale

Luis Léon Sanchez wins general classification

Luis Leon Sanchez of Caisse d'Epargne celebrated his start-to-finish overall win at the Circuit Cyclist Sarthe, while AG2R's Anthony Ravard won his second stage to close out the race. Sanchez, who currently leads the International Cycling Union's rankings, had won the opening stage and never gave up the lead in the race.

Ravard had earlier won the second stage of the race, as well as Friday's 171km finale from Le Mans to Sille-le-Guillaume where he bested race leader Luis Leon Sanchez and Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) for the victory.

Only 78 riders took to the start, which was delayed five minutes on a beautiful, sunny day. Only about 20km into the stage a French trio escaped: Pierre Rolland (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Stephane Auge (Cofidis) and Maxime Mederal (Big Mat Auber 93).

While their lead never extended much beyond two minutes, the trio nevertheless were able to stay away until the third of seven laps of the closing 10.2km finishing circuit. Another group of five got way but were kept close to the peloton and were absorbed with only two kilometres to go, setting up the sprint finish.

Full Results
1Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale4:14:04 
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
3Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
4Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
5Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
6Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
7Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil  
8Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
9Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil  
10Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team  
11Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
12Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
13Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
14Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
15Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
16Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
17Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
18Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil  
19Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
20Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
21Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
22Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
23Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
24Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R La Mondiale  
25Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
26Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
27Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
28Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
29Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
30Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
31Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
32Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
33Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
34Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
35Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
36Ted Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
37Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
38Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
39José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team RadioShack  
40Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
41Dimitri Champion (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
42Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
43Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
44Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
45Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
46Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:01 
47Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
48Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
49Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
50Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
51Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
52Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
53Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
54Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
55Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
56Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
57Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
58Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
59Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
60Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
61Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:04 
62Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
63Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
64Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
65Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:05 
66Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:10 
Final general classification
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne15:36:52 
2Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:00:14 
3Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:15 
4Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:00:19 
5Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:24 
6Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:00:27 
7Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28 
8Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:31 
9Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:33 
10Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
11Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
12Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:34 
13Dimitri Champion (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
14Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:35 
15Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:37 
17Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:38 
18Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
19Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:00:42 
20Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:43 
21Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:44 
22Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:00:45 
23Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:46 
24Ted Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
25Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:53 
26Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:00:54 
27Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:26 
28Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:01:27 
29Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:35 
30Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:01:36 
31Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:43 
32Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:01:45 
33Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team0:01:48 
34Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:51 
35Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:53 
36Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:56 
37Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:02 
38Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:04 
39Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:13 
40Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:00 
41Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:21 
42Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:31 
43Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:39 
44Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:03:44 
45Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:03:54 
46Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:59 
47José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team RadioShack0:04:54 
48Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:05:19 
49Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:19 
50Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:06:23 
51Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
52Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:06:43 
53Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R La Mondiale0:07:00 
54Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:30 
55Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:09:05 
56Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:11:26 
57Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:11:50 
58Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:12:09 
59Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:13:47 
60Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:03 
61Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:14:21 
62Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:14:38 
63Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:17:23 
64Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:19:59 
65Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:20:58 
66Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:22:23 
Points classification
1Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale66pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne54 
3Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun41 
4Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne38 
5Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam33 
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox30 
7Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux26 
8Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale26 
9Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil21 
10Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller20 
11Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack16 
12Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller15 
13Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne14 
14Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9312 
15Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux12 
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom11 
17Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11 
18Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano11 
19Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom10 
20Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne10 
21Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam10 
22Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
23Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 939 
24Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun9 
25Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8 
26Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil7 
27Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom6 
28Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil6 
29Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom5 
30Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
31Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
32Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam4 
33Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
34Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil3 
35Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano3 
36Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3 
37Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 932 
38Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
39Lilian Jegou1 
Mountains classification
1Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R La Mondiale21pts
2Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
3Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom14 
4Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9312 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12 
6Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
7Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
8Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10 
9Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano9 
10Dimitri Champion (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale8 
11Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne7 
12Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil6 
13Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano4 
14José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team RadioShack4 
15Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
16Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team3 
17Ted Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team2 
18Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
19Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
20Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux1 
Best young rider classification
1Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux15:37:11 
2Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:15 
3Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:16 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:18 
5Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:19 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:00:26 
7Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:27 
8Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:01:17 
9Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:01:26 
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:12 
11Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:03:25 
12Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:04 
13Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:08:46 
14Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:13:28 
15Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:13:44 
16Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:22:04 
Teams classification
1Francaise Des Jeux46:52:08 
2Cervelo Test Team0:00:14 
3Adria Mobil0:00:16 
4Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:20 
5Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:04 
6Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:11 
7Skil - Shimano0:02:22 
8BMC Racing Team0:04:00 
9Bretagne - Schuller0:04:04 
10Saur - Sojasun0:05:16 
11Big Mat - Auber 930:09:12 
12Itera - Katusha0:17:14 
13Colnago - CSF Inox0:19:49 
14Caisse d'Epargne0:22:36 

Related Articles

Back to top