Ravard takes stage two at Circuit Sarthe

Short morning stage ends in sprint

Anthony Ravard (Ag2r- La Mondiale) won stage 2a of the Circuit Sarthe - Pays de la Loire on Tuesday morning after a three-rider breakaway was swept up near the finish of the 97km morning stage.

Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF Inox) was second and Sébastien Chavanel (Francaise des Jeux) was third. Ravard comes from Varades, where the stage started and so was feted as the régional de l'étape.

Such a short stage always favours breakaways and Sébastien Minard (Cofidis), Pierre Rolland (BBox Bouygues Telecom) and Alexandre Geniez (Skil Shimano) got away earlier.

The bunch let them gain more than a minute and almost didn’t catch them on the finishing circuit but efforts from race leader Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne) closed them down with just three kilometres to go.

Sanchez kept the overall race lead and so will start last in the afternoon 6.7km time trial stage.

Lance Armstrong (RadioShack) did not start the stage after being struck by an intestinal virus that hit the US team after the Tour of Flanders.

"I’ve got a heavy race program with the Route Adelie, the Tour of Flanders, the Circuit de la Sarthe and Paris-Roubaix next weekend but I knew it was important to try the win," Ravard said. "The team worked for me yesterday and my third place gave everyone a boost in moral. They all worked hard for me today and I am happy for the team. My teammates know that if they help me I’m able to make it worth their while and win.”

"The AG2R-La Mondiale has shown we can be up there since the start of the season but we we’re just missing that little bit extra to win. This victory will give confidence to everyone. And for me, winning close to home, in front of my wife and my daughter, was even more special. "
 

Full Results
1Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale2:14:36 
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
3Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
4Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil  
5Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
6Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne.0:00:01 
7Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
8Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
9Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack  
10Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne.  
11Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
12Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team  
13Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
14Mathias Frank (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
15Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
16Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
17Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team  
18Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil  
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
20Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
21Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
22Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
23Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
24Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
25Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
26Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil  
27Ted Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
28Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil  
29Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
30Alexandre Moos (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
31Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
32Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
33Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
34Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne.  
35Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil  
36Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
37Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
38Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
39Florian Stalder (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
40Stanis. Starodubtsev (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
41Steve Morabito (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
42Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack  
43Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne.  
44Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
45Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
46Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
47Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
49Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
50Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
51Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
52Dimitri Champion (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
53Jeffry Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team  
54Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
55José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team RadioShack  
56Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
57Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
58Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne.  
59Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
60John Gadret (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
61Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
62Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
63Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
64Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
65Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
66Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
67Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
68Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
69Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
70Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
71Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
73Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
74Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
75Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
76Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
77Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
78Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
79Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:28 
80Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:30 
81Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne.0:01:07 
82Piet Rooljakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:14 
83Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:31 
84Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:35 
85Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:21 
General Classification
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6:23:42 
2Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:03 
3Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:04 
4Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:05 
5Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:06 
6Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:07 
7Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack0:00:08 
8Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:00:09 
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
10Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
11Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
12Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
13Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
14Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:00:10 
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne  
16Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
17Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
18Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
19Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
20Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team  
21Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
22Alexandre Moos (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
23Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team  
24Mathias Frank (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
25Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
26Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne  
27Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne  
28Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
29Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
30Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
31Florian Stalder (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
32Steve Morabito (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
33Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
34Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
35Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack  
36Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
37Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil  
38Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
39Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil  
40Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil  
41Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
42Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
43Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
44Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
45Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
46Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
47Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
48Ted Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
49Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
50Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
51Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
52Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
53Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil  
54Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
55Dimitri Champion (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
56Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
57Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne  
58Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
59Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne  
60Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
61Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
62John Gadret (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
63Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
64Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
65Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
66José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team RadioShack  
67Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
68Jeffry Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team  
69Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
70Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
71Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
73Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
74Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
75Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
76Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
77Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:37 
78Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:39 
79Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne0:01:48 
80Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:04:19 
81Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:44 
82Piet Rooljakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:05:32 
83Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:30 
84Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:48 
85Stanis. Starodubtsev (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:19:49 
Young Riders Classification
1Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil6:23:45 
2Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:00:06 
3Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
4Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:07 
5Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
6Mathias Frank (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
7Cusin Ržmi (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne  
8Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
9Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
10Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
11Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack  
12Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
13Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
15Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil  
16Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
17Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
19Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
20Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
21Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
22Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
23Stanis. Starodubtsev (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:19:46 
Points Classification
1Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale41pts
2Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil34 
3Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux30 
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox30 
5Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne25 
6Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team17 
7Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera-Katusha14 
8Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13 
9Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9312 
10Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom10 
11Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack10 
12Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
13Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 939 
14Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun9 
15Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8 
16Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil6 
17Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller6 
18Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne5 
19Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 935 
20Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team4 
21Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
22Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano3 
23Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
24Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
25Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
26Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1 
27Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
28Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
Mountains Classification
1Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack14pts
2Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne10 
3Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
4Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil6 
5Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team3 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano1 
8Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux1 
Teams Classification
1Adria Mobil19:11:35 
2Francaise Des Jeux  
3Ag2R La Mondiale  
4Itera - Katusha  
5Big Mat - Auber 930:00:01 
6Caisse d'Epargne  
7Bmc Racing Team  
8Cofidis,Le Credit En Ligne  
9Cervelo Test Team  
10Team Radioshack  
11Bretagne - Schuller  
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
13Saur - Sojasun  
14Skil - Shimano  
15Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:30 

 

Related Articles

Back to top