Kiryienka escapes for solo victory

Klöden new GC leader

Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) won his first race in almost three years at stage two of the Vuelta Pais Vasco, with a perfectly executed late attack and a sustained burst of speed.

The Belarus-born rider and 2008 points world champion on the track was one of four Movistar riders in the front group that came together over the top of the steep final climb, the category one Alto de Azpiroz, just three kilometres from the finish. He then jumped away, dragging four other riders with him but dropped them with another surge 1400 metres out to win by two seconds.

Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) brought home the chasers, just ahead of Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek), and so the German took the overall race leads from Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) thanks to better stage placings. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) is third, also in the same time.

Kiryienka finished second overall behind Fränk Schleck at the recent Criterium International but had not won a race since the 2008 Giro d’Italia when he won the 238km stage to Monte Pora with a solo attack.

“This is my first win for a long time, so I’m very happy. I’ve often worked for the rest of the team but it’s nice to win, especially here because I live very close (in Pamplona),” he said on television immediately after his win.

“I have to thank my teammates because there were three or four of us at the top of the last climb. We don’t have a big leader because Alejandro [Valverde] is not with us but we’ve got lots of strong riders who can win stages and we’re all feeling pretty good: David Lopez, Beñat Intxausti and Xavier Tondo are all going well. I’m not going badly either. My big goal is the Giro d’Italia.”

The hilly stage profile, tough last climb and the warm weather meant that most of the big-name stage racers showed their form in the finale.

Behind Klöden and Andy Schleck, Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard) finished fourth, 2010 overall winner Chris Horner (RadioShack) was fifth, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) was sixth, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) was seventh and Fränk Schleck (Leopard Trek) was eighth.

Horner is now fourth overall, just one second behind Klöden, giving RadioShack a strong hand to play before the final time trial on Saturday.

“It was difficult stage because we started off fast and the finish was difficult. There were a lot of attacks, probably 10 on the last climb, including a good one from Fränk Schleck,” Horner said on television.

“I was happy to finish with Rodriguez yesterday. I hope to do well later on too. Klodi is good in time trials and I’m good too, so having two leaders is better for us.”

Hard and hilly racing

The 163km stage included seven short climbs, with the painful sounding final climb of Alto de Azpiroz rising at an average of 8.5% for 3.5km.

Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) and Michael Rogers (Team Sky) were in the early break but they were pulled back. Then just before the Paso de Altzo, after 39km, four riders formed another move and this time they got a gap. In the move were Amaël Moinard (BMC), Maxim Iglinsky (Astana), Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) and Rafa Valls (Geox-TMC). They opened a 5:45 lead but the Katusha team, with some help from Lampre-ISD, lead the chase.

The tough terrain and a determined chase by Garmin-Cervelo team on the Alto de Leaburu climb meant the break was caught 30km from the finish. Garmin-Cervelo rode hard at the front, sacrificing several riders, including Christian Vande Velde, to set up team leader Hesjedal for the final Azpiroz climb.

The first real attack, however, came from former Under 23 world champion Fabio Duarte (Geox-TMC). He jumped away and got a gap but only served as something to chase for the big-name riders behind. Fränk Schleck sparked the chase with a strong attack and was joined by Kiryienka, Horner and briefly by Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) and Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky). Rodriguez also jumped across after Duarte was caught but the race came back together at the summit of the climb.

Movistar had four riders in the front group and used their numerical advantage well. Kiryienka went first and dragged the four others away. However he was hungry for his first win for three years and went again with 1400 metres to go as if he was trying to take a lap in the points race. Despite a high speed chase, he held on to win, with the big-name stage racers all finishing behind him.

Full Results
1Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team4:06:39 
2Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack0:00:02 
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
5Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack  
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
8Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
9Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
10Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
11Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
12Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team  
13David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
18Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
20David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling  
22Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
23José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:26 
24Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
26Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
27Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team  
28Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
29Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad  
30Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad0:00:45 
31Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC  
32Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:54 
33Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team  
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:01:01 
35Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:08 
36Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
37Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
38Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
39Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
40Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana  
41Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
42Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
43Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
44Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
45Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
46Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
47Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
48Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
49Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
50Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
51Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
52Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:01:18 
53Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
54Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
55Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:48 
56Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:06 
57Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:02:18 
58Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
59Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
60Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
61Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
62Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
63Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  
64Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
65Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
66Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:21 
67Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:30 
68Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:12 
69Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
70Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:09 
71Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
73Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:04:30 
74Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
75Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
76Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
77Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  
78Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
79Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC  
80Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
81Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
82Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
83Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
84Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
85Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
86Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
87Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
88Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
89Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling  
90Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
91Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
92Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
93Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
94Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
95Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack  
96Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
97Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
98Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
100Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:05:37 
101Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:05:51 
102Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
103Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:07:06 
104Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
105José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:16 
106Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
107Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
108Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:07:39 
109David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
111Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
112Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
113Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
114Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:08:33 
115David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
116Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:34 
117Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
118Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
119Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
120Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:11:38 
121Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
122Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
123Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
124Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
125Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD  
126Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
127Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
128Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
129Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
130Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
131Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
132Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:18:46 
133Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
134Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
135Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
136Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural  
137Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
138Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
139Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
140Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
141John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
142Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
143Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
144Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
145Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD  
146Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
147Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
148Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
149Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
150Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
151Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack  
152Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
153Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
154Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural  
155Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
Points
1Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team25pts
2Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack20 
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek16 
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard14 
5Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack12 
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo9 
8Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek8 
9Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC7 
10Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6 
11Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
12Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team4 
13David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
Sprint 1 - Leitza, 111.5km
1Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team3pts
2Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC2 
3Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1 
Sprint 2 - Lizartza, 140.5km
1Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3pts
2Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
Sprint 3 - Betelu, 154km
1Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
3Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Larraitz (Cat. 2) 28km
1Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team6pts
2Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
4Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 - Alto de Altzo (Cat. 3) 41km
1Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC3pts
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
3Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1 
Mountain 3 - Alto de Azpiroz (Cat. 1) 66km
1Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC10pts
2Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana8 
3Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team6 
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team4 
5Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
6Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 4 - Alto de Zuarrarrate (Cat. 2) 90km
1Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana6pts
2Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC4 
3Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2 
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
Mountain 5 - Alto de Huitzi (Cat. 3) 106km
1Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana3pts
2Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC2 
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
Mountain 6 - Alto de Leaburu (Cat. 3) 132km
1Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana3pts
2Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Mountain 7 - Alto de Azpiroz (Cat. 1) 160km
1Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team10pts
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8 
3Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack6 
4Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC4 
5Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek2 
6Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1 
Teams
1Movistar Team12:20:01 
2Sky Procycling0:00:50 
3Leopard Trek0:01:01 
4Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:08 
5Katusha Team0:01:18 
6Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:32 
7Geox-TMC0:02:01 
8Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:14 
9Lampre - ISD  
10Pro Team Astana  
11Team RadioShack0:02:18 
12HTC-Highroad0:02:25 
13Caja Rural0:03:22 
14Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:24 
15Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:10 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:05:13 
17Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:36 
18Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:46 
19BMC Racing Team0:06:52 
20Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:16 
General classification after stage 2
1Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack8:09:23 
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
3Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:01 
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:06 
6David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
8Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:09 
11Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:16 
12Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:00:18 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
14Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
15Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
16Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
17Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:36 
18Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:42 
19Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
20Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
21Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:54 
22Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:00:58 
23Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:01:06 
24Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:01:07 
25José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:18 
26Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:01:19 
27Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:01:24 
28Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
29Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
30David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:26 
31Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:28 
32Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:01:35 
33Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad0:01:37 
34Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:01:41 
35Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:42 
36Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:01:59 
37Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:00 
38Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana  
39Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
40Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
41Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:02 
42Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:04 
43Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:13 
44Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
45Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:20 
46Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:02:22 
47Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:34 
48Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:03:10 
49Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:30 
50Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:39 
51Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:03:51 
52Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:54 
53Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:57 
54Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:06 
55Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:04:24 
56Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:04 
57Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:50 
58Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:06:06 
59Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
60Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:06:11 
61Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:06:36 
63Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
64Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:06:43 
65Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:07:13 
66Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:07:16 
67Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:24 
68Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling0:07:42 
69Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:43 
70Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:11 
71Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:29 
72Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:08:34 
73Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:08:57 
74Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling0:09:49 
75Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:55 
76Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:10:25 
77Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:10:26 
78Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:10:33 
79Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:10:55 
80Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
81Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
82Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:11:10 
83Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:11 
84Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:11:35 
85Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:49 
86Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:12:05 
87Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
88Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  
89Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:12:21 
90Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:22 
91Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:43 
92Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:14:17 
93Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
94Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:14:23 
95Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
96Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:15:08 
97Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:15:58 
98Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:16:23 
99Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:17:23 
100Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:17:26 
101Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:18:20 
102Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:18:51 
103Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:04 
104Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:19:21 
105Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:19:35 
106Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
107Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
108Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
109Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
110Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
111Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
112Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:19:38 
113Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:20:04 
114Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:20:19 
115Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:21:25 
116Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
117José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:21 
118Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
119Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
120Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:22:27 
121Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:22:39 
122David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:44 
123Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
124Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
125Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:23:31 
126David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:23:38 
127Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:26 
128Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:26:43 
129Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
130Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
131Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
132Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
133Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
134Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:27:30 
135Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural0:28:33 
136Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
137Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
138Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:28:39 
139Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
140Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:33:51 
141Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
142Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
143Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
144Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack  
145Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
146Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD  
147Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
148Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:34:08 
149Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:34:20 
150Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:34:29 
151Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:34:38 
152John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:37:00 
154Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:38:34 
155Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
Points classification
1Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack36pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team31 
3Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack26 
4Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team25 
5Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi25 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo21 
7Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek16 
8Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard14 
9David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team12 
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD11 
11Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team10 
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
14Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek8 
15Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team7 
16Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC7 
17Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5 
18Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team4 
19Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
20Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana2 
21Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
22Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling1 
Sprints classification
1Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team13pts
2Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack6 
3Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
4Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team3 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
6Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC2 
7Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
8Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
9Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1 
Mountains classification
1Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana21pts
2Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC19 
3Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team14 
4Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team13 
5Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
6Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team10 
7Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
8Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack10 
9Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9 
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team8 
11Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team7 
12Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC4 
13Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack4 
14Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
15Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek2 
16Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
17Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
18Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek2 
19Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack1 
20Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC1 
21Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
22Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek1 
Teams classification
1Movistar Team24:28:28 
2Katusha Team0:01:21 
3Leopard Trek0:01:52 
4Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:11 
5Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:30 
6Lampre - ISD0:02:35 
7Team RadioShack0:02:52 
8Sky Procycling0:03:04 
9HTC-Highroad0:04:24 
10Pro Team Astana0:04:43 
11Geox-TMC0:05:40 
12Caja Rural0:05:57 
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:08 
14Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:08 
15Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:31 
16Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:32 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:09:46 
18Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:57 
19Saxo Bank Sungard0:14:18 
20BMC Racing Team0:26:33 

 

Related Articles

Back to top