Rodriguez victorious in Zumarraga

Spaniard assumes leader's jersey

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) outsprinted his three breakaway companions to win the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco's first stage in Zumarraga. The 31-year-old Spaniard led through the final corner with 100m to go and held off the late charge from Olympic road champion Sammy Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi). Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) finished third while teammate Chris Horner, the defending Pais Vasco champion, crossed the line in fourth one second later.

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) took the sprint for fifth place, six seconds behind Rodriguez, from a six-rider chase group.

With the victory, Rodriguez earned the first leader's jersey of the six-day stage race in Spain's Basque region. Sanchez and Klöden hold second and third respectively with the same time as Rodriguez with Horner fourth overall, one second behind.

"I was so happy with this victory, so much that, when I reached the finishing line, I almost cried for joy," said Rodriguez. "In the first part of my season I had some health troubles but now I hope I left behind all these troubles and I will be able to work and train in the best way for my next goals.

"I admit I was very nervous because until now in 2011 I've never been able to be among the best riders in any race I took part in. But I have to thank all the team, from Tchmil downwards, for always having told me to stay calm because our principal goal this year will be the Giro d'Italia.

"However, I needed an indication for myself and that's the reason why I told my teammates that, if we all were inside the group on the Alto de la Antigua, I would try to attack. Well, I have to say that everything was perfect and now I feel calmer and more confident for the rest of the season".

The stage was dominated by a three-man break which formed 15km into the 151.2km stage. Ivan Rovny (RadioShack), Bram Tankink (Rabobank) and Mathieu Perget (AG2R La Mondiale) pushed out a lead in excess of six minutes but the trio's escape was neutralised on the penultimate Alto de Gabiria climb with approximately 14km remaining.

For their lengthy escape Tankink earned the sprint classification jersey while Perget leads the mountains classification.

The winning break formed on the day's final climb, the 2.5km Alto de la Antigua, a savage kick-in-the-tail whose summit is positioned just 3km from the finish line and features a steepest gradient of 20 percent. Horner jumped away from the peloton early on the climb and was joined near the summit by Rodriguez. The Katusha rider was first over the top, closely followed by Horner and Sanchez. In their wake was a shattered peloton in which some riders were forced to dismount and push their bikes on the steepest pitch near the summit.

Klöden, the 2000 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco champion, was only seconds in arrears over the top of the Alto de la Antigua and the 35-year-old German bridged to the leading trio on the descent to the finish.

Sanchez went to the front approaching the last corner in the technical finale, but Rodriguez got through the corner first and took a narrow, photo-finish victory.

The peloton faces another hilly day on stage two, 163km from Zumarraga to Lekunberri, in which the riders face seven categorised climbs, including the category one Alto de Azpiroza only 3km from the finish.

Full Results
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team4:02:42 
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack  
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:01 
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:06 
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
7David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team  
10Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:09 
12Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:18 
13Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
16Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
18Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
19Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
20Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
21Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
22Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
23Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
24Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
25Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:36 
26Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
27Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
28Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
29Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC  
30Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
31Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:42 
32Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:00:43 
33Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad  
34Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:54 
35Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
36Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana  
37José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural  
38Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
39Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
40Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
41Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
42Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
43Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
44Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:07 
45Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
46Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
47Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:14 
48Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:16 
49Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:26 
50David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
51Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:35 
52Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
53Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:38 
54Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  
56Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
57Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
58Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
60Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:01:41 
61Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:43 
62Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
64Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:04 
65Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:02:08 
66Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
67Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
68Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:15 
69Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:33 
70Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:56 
71Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling0:03:14 
72Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:15 
73Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:43 
74Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
75Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:04:06 
76Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
77Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
78Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
79Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:04:22 
80Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:04:29 
82Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:45 
83Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
84Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:05 
85Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:14 
86Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:09:19 
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
88Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
89Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:49 
90Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
91Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural  
92Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
93Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
94Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
95Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
96Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
97Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
98Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
99Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  
100Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
101Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
102Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
104Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
105Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling  
106Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
107Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:09:55 
108Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
109Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
110Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
111Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
112Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:03 
113Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:07 
114Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
115Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
116Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
117Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
118Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
119José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team  
120Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
121Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
122David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
124Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack  
125Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
126Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
127Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
128Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
129Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
130Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
131David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
132Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
133Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
134Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
135Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
136Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD  
137Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
138Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
139Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
140Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
141Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
142Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
143Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:15:24 
144André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:15:26 
145Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:15:36 
146Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
147Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:45 
148Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:15:54 
149Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
150Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
151Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
152John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
154Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
155Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:18:16 
156Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:19:50 
157Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
Points
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team25pts
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack16 
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack14 
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo12 
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD10 
7David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team9 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
9Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team7 
10Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team4 
13Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
14Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana2 
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling1 
Sprint 1 - Zumarraga, 37.7km
1Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack3pts
2Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Zumarraga, 100.7km
1Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3pts
2Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack2 
3Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprint 3 - Segura, 129km
1Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3pts
2Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Gabiria (Cat. 3) 11km
1Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3pts
2Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
3Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC1 
Mountain 2 - Alto de Elosua (Cat. 2) 77km
1Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6pts
2Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack2 
4Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3 - Alto de Aztiria (Cat. 2) 110km
1Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1 
Mountain 4 - Alto de Barbaris (Cat. 3) 122km
1Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1 
Mountain 5 - Alto de Gabiria (Cat. 3) 139km
1Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek2 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek1 
Mountain 6 - Alto de la Antigua (Cat. 2) 148km
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6pts
2Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack4 
3Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
4Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack1 
Teams
1Movistar Team12:08:27 
2Katusha Team0:00:03 
3Lampre - ISD0:00:21 
4Team RadioShack0:00:34 
5Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:39 
6Leopard Trek0:00:51 
7Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:15 
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:22 
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:58 
10HTC-Highroad0:01:59 
11Sky Procycling0:02:14 
12Pro Team Astana0:02:29 
13Caja Rural0:02:35 
14Geox-TMC0:03:39 
15Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:21 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:04:33 
17Quickstep Cycling Team0:05:54 
18Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:08 
19Saxo Bank Sungard0:07:32 
20BMC Racing Team0:19:41 
General classification after stage 1
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team4:02:42 
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack  
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:01 
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:06 
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
7David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team  
10Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:09 
12Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:18 
13Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
16Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
18Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
19Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
20Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
21Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
22Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
23Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
24Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
25Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:36 
26Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
27Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
28Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
29Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC  
30Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
31Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:42 
32Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:00:43 
33Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad  
34Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:54 
35Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
36Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana  
37José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural  
38Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
39Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
40Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
41Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
42Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
43Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
44Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:07 
45Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
46Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
47Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:14 
48Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:16 
49Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:26 
50David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
51Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:35 
52Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
53Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:38 
54Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  
56Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
57Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
58Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
60Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:01:41 
61Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:43 
62Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
64Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:04 
65Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:02:08 
66Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
67Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
68Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:15 
69Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:33 
70Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:56 
71Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling0:03:14 
72Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:15 
73Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:43 
74Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
75Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:04:06 
76Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
77Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
78Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
79Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:04:22 
80Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:04:29 
82Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:45 
83Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
84Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:05 
85Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:14 
86Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:09:19 
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
88Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
89Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:49 
90Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
91Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural  
92Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
93Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
94Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
95Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
96Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
97Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
98Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
99Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  
100Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
101Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
102Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
104Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
105Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling  
106Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
107Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:09:55 
108Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
109Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
110Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
111Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
112Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:03 
113Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:07 
114Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
115Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
116Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
117Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
118Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
119José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team  
120Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
121Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
122David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
124Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack  
125Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
126Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
127Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
128Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
129Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
130Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
131David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
132Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
133Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
134Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
135Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
136Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD  
137Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
138Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
139Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
140Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
141Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
142Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
143Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:15:24 
144André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:15:26 
145Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:15:36 
146Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
147Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:45 
148Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:15:54 
149Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
150Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
151Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
152John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
154Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
155Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:18:16 
156Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:19:50 
157Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
Points classification
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team25pts
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
3Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack16 
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack14 
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo12 
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD10 
7David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team9 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
9Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team7 
10Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team4 
13Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
14Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana2 
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling1 
Sprint classification
1Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team7pts
2Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack6 
3Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
Mountains classification
1Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12pts
2Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
3Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
4Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6 
5Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack4 
6Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack4 
7Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
8Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek2 
10Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack1 
11Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC1 
12Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek1 
Teams classification
1Movistar Team12:08:27 
2Katusha Team0:00:03 
3Lampre - ISD0:00:21 
4Team RadioShack0:00:34 
5Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:39 
6Leopard Trek0:00:51 
7Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:15 
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:22 
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:58 
10HTC-Highroad0:01:59 
11Sky Procycling0:02:14 
12Pro Team Astana0:02:29 
13Caja Rural0:02:35 
14Geox-TMC0:03:39 
15Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:21 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:04:33 
17Quickstep Cycling Team0:05:54 
18Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:08 
19Saxo Bank Sungard0:07:32 
20BMC Racing Team0:19:41 

Related Articles

Back to top