Velásquez wins stage five

teammate Medina takes second

Full Results
1Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista3:24:21 
2Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista  
3Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha  
4Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha  
5José Ismael Sarmiento Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda  
6Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea  
7José Contreras (Ven) Venezuela0:00:12 
8Néstor Bernal Toicarruncho (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda  
9Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola  
10Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda  
11Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
12Miguel Matta Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda  
13Heberth Rivas (Ven) Venezuela  
14Mynor López (Gua) Coca Cola  
15Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:00:23 
16Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF0:00:38 
17Steven Villalobos Azofeifa (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:00:39 
18Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela0:01:07 
19Luis Alberto Santizo Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:01:11 
20José Ibáñez Molina (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda  
21Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:02:30 
22Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuela0:02:31 
23Marco Salas Arias (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea  
24Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola0:02:48 
25Ángel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela  
26Epifanio Cortez Mac (Mex) Esquipulas-CCF  
27Ronald González (Ven) Venezuela0:04:15 
28Luis Alberto Peña (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda  
29Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:05:04 
30José Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha  
31Jhonny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:05:36 
32Luis Danilo Marroquín (Gua) Coca Cola0:09:29 
33Rolando Solomán Gómez (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF  
34Asbel Urias Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:12:35 
35Carlos Galvis (Ven) Venezuela  
36Erick Pérez Villatoro (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:14:06 
37Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:14:07 
38Julian Noé Yac Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista  
39Hersson JimÉnez Hernández (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea  
40Ray Cortez (Gua) Coca Cola  
41José Migdael Zeceña Carpio (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista  
42Danny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada  
43Rodrigo Castillo Calderón (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
44Mario Arturo Santizo Lara (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF  
45Iván Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
46Alfredo Ajpacajá Tax (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
47Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha  
48Milton Ramos (Gua) Coca Cola0:14:10 
49Gerson Pérez (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:17:28 
50Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:17:39 
51Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola0:18:44 
52Mariano Herrera Omodeo (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:23:45 
53Danilo Quetzel Rodríguez (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:25:55 
54Román Villalobos Rojas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea  
55José Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha  
56Víctor Benítez (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda  
57César Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea  
58Pablo Hidalg (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha  
59Pablo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea  
60Miguel Ángel Pérez Laparra (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada  
61Carlos Magtzul (Gua) Coca Cola  
62Darwin Urrea (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista  
63Alfredo Flores (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada  
64Uriel Chávez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:26:01 
65Walter Escobar López (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
66Edgar Miguel Hoch Orozco (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:30:59 
67Mario Rolando Pichiyá Choc (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista  
68Geovani Yac (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada  
69Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
70Noé Moisés Abarres Pú (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF  
71Héctor Emilio De León Morales (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF  
72Abelardo Julajú Par (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF  
73Guillermo Huinac Cornejo (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
74Fredi Colop Yac (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
75Londy Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada  
76Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:32:34 
Points
1Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista15pts
2Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista14 
3Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha13 
4Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha12 
5José Ismael Sarmiento Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda11 
6Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea10 
7José Contreras (Ven) Venezuela9 
8Néstor Bernal Toicarruncho (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda8 
9Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola7 
10Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda6 
11Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños5 
12Miguel Matta Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda4 
13Heberth Rivas (Ven) Venezuela3 
14Mynor López (Gua) Coca Cola2 
15Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1 
La Tabla (Cat. 3) km. 75
1Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista4pts
2Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda2 
3Miguel Matta Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda1 
Los Mangales (Cat. 2) km. 100
1Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos7pts
2Luis Alberto Santizo Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista4 
3Ronald González (Ven) Venezuela2 
4Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola1 
P.M. Gasolinera El Sol (Cat. 2) km. 113
1Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos7pts
2Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda4 
3Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista2 
4Jhonny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada1 
Maravilla La Eterna (Cat. 2) km. 128
1Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista7pts
2Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista4 
3Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha2 
4Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha1 
Lap 4, km. 20
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha5pts
2Alfredo Ajpacajá Tax (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños3 
3José Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha1 
Lap 8, km. 40
1Alfredo Ajpacajá Tax (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños5pts
2Iván Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos3 
3José Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha1 
San Sare, km. 71
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha5pts
2Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF3 
3Iván Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1 
Teams
1Colombia-Est. Tunda10:13:27 
2Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:00:47 
3Venezuela0:01:07 
4Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:02:46 
5Coca Cola0:02:48 
6Ecuador-Pichincha0:04:40 
7Esquipulas-CCF0:12:31 
8Empacadora San Marcos0:16:36 
9Cable DX-Decorabaños0:26:30 
10Jalapa Mario Estrada0:33:25 
General classification after stage 5
1Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista15:54:19 
2José Ismael Sarmiento Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:00:04 
3Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:00:05 
4Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:00:07 
5Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:00:09 
6Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:00:14 
7Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
8Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:00:22 
9Heberth Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:00:37 
10Néstor Bernal Toicarruncho (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:00:40 
11Miguel Matta Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:00:45 
12José Contreras (Ven) Venezuela0:00:50 
13Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF0:00:58 
14Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:01:14 
15Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela0:01:28 
16Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola0:03:17 
17Steven Villalobos Azofeifa (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:03:54 
18Mynor López (Gua) Coca Cola0:04:58 
19Jhonny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:05:33 
20Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuela0:06:04 
21Ángel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:06:44 
22Marco Salas Arias (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:07:08 
23Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola0:07:19 
24Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:07:25 
25José Ibáñez Molina (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:08:57 
26José Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:10:07 
27Luis Alberto Santizo Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:11:27 
28Luis Alberto Peña (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:11:58 
29Asbel Urias Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:13:13 
30Epifanio Cortez Mac (Mex) Esquipulas-CCF0:14:21 
31Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:15:39 
32Rolando Solomán Gómez (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF0:17:22 
33Ronald González (Ven) Venezuela0:18:06 
34Danny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:18:38 
35José Migdael Zeceña Carpio (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:18:53 
36Luis Danilo Marroquín (Gua) Coca Cola0:19:47 
37Carlos Galvis (Ven) Venezuela0:20:37 
38Hersson JimÉnez Hernández (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:21:47 
39Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:22:10 
40Rodrigo Castillo Calderón (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:24:15 
41Ray Cortez (Gua) Coca Cola0:24:37 
42Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola0:27:53 
43Pablo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:33:35 
44Víctor Benítez (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:33:51 
45Walter Escobar López (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:36:40 
46Fredi Colop Yac (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:38:54 
47Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:39:17 
48Román Villalobos Rojas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:39:23 
49Carlos Magtzul (Gua) Coca Cola0:40:03 
50Julian Noé Yac Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:46:44 
51Milton Ramos (Gua) Coca Cola0:48:53 
52César Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:53:21 
53Alfredo Ajpacajá Tax (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:56:38 
54Pablo Hidalg (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:58:29 
55Erick Pérez Villatoro (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:58:49 
56Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha1:00:20 
57José Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha1:01:34 
58Edgar Miguel Hoch Orozco (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños1:13:03 
59Mario Arturo Santizo Lara (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF1:16:03 
60Iván Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:19:16 
61Darwin Urrea (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista1:19:18 
62Guillermo Huinac Cornejo (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños1:19:25 
63Abelardo Julajú Par (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF1:23:34 
64Danilo Quetzel Rodríguez (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista1:27:04 
65Alfredo Flores (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada1:27:45 
66Mariano Herrera Omodeo (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea1:32:11 
67Mario Rolando Pichiyá Choc (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista1:32:54 
68Miguel Ángel Pérez Laparra (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada1:33:40 
69Uriel Chávez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:37:25 
70Londy Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada1:38:01 
71Noé Moisés Abarres Pú (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF1:38:44 
72Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:39:54 
73Gerson Pérez (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada1:42:18 
74Héctor Emilio De León Morales (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF1:42:29 
75Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:45:43 
76Geovani Yac (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada1:58:29 
Points classification
1Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea57pts
2Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista55 
3Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha53 
4Jhonny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada49 
5Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha49 
6Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista47 
7Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños45 
8José Ismael Sarmiento Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda36 
9José Contreras (Ven) Venezuela25 
10Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF24 
11Miguel Matta Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda17 
12Rodrigo Castillo Calderón (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños14 
13Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos12 
14Steven Villalobos Azofeifa (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea12 
15Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela10 
16Danny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada10 
17Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda10 
18Néstor Bernal Toicarruncho (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda9 
19Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola7 
20Heberth Rivas (Ven) Venezuela7 
21Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuela6 
22Luis Alberto Santizo Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista6 
23Epifanio Cortez Mac (Mex) Esquipulas-CCF5 
24Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola5 
25Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha4 
Mountains classification
1Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda50pts
2Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista39 
3Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista17 
4Miguel Matta Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda15 
5Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos14 
6Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha13 
7Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola12 
8Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea9 
9Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha9 
10Danny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada8 
11Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF6 
Sprint classification
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha26pts
2Alfredo Ajpacajá Tax (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños19 
3Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF18 
4Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola10 
5Darwin Urrea (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista10 
6Pablo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea9 
7José Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha8 
8Iván Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos4 
9Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda3 
10Luis Alberto Santizo Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista3 
11Ronald González (Ven) Venezuela3 
U23classification
1Ángel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela  
2Asbel Urias Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
3Rolando Solomán Gómez (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF  
4Carlos Galvis (Ven) Venezuela  
5Hersson JimÉnez Hernández (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea  
6Walter Escobar López (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
7Fredi Colop Yac (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
8Román Villalobos Rojas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea  
9César Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea  
10Alfredo Ajpacajá Tax (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
11Pablo Hidalg (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha  
Regional rider classification
1Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista  
2Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
3Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF  
4Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola  
5Mynor López (Gua) Coca Cola  
6Jhonny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada  
7Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola  
8Luis Alberto Santizo Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista  
9Asbel Urias Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños  
10Rolando Solomán Gómez (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF  
11Danny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada  
Teams classification
1Colombia-Est. Tunda47:43:55 
2Venezuela0:01:14 
3Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:04:54 
4Ecuador-Pichincha0:09:05 
5Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:10:09 
6Coca Cola0:13:59 
7Empacadora San Marcos0:29:06 
8Esquipulas-CCF0:31:09 
9Cable DX-Decorabaños0:33:50 
10Jalapa Mario Estrada1:21:51 
Back to top