Bissell two for two

Zirbel maintains hard-fought lead

Team Bissell took its second consecutive stage win in the Fitchburg Longsjo Classic Friday. Its sprinter Kirk O'Bee out-paced his mid-race escape companions Darren Lill (Team Type 1) and William Dugan (CCB Racing) to the top of the State College circuit's finishing climb.

"If I didn't win I was going to be in trouble, I was the insurance card up there," said O'Bee. He had the luxury of sitting on the back of the break while overall race leader Tom Zirbel struggled at the front of the peloton to reduce the time margin.

"Lill attacked the break with one to go and I got on him so I knew I had good legs. My plan was to go through the last corner and start my sprint from the bottom."

One of Kelly Benefit Strategies three classification threats, Zach Bell, jumped from fourth place into second by finishing ahead of the peloton in the escape. Bell trails overall race leader Tom Zirbel (Bissell) by a 21 seconds. His teammate Scott Zwizanski moved into third place, 32 seconds back. Stage winner O'Bee added some Bissell padding to the overall classification by moving up into fourth place, 36 seconds back.

"We had something to gain and no one was sitting on but me," said O'Bee. "Zach was the danger-man with the most to gain. My teammates kept it steady from the peloton and let the gap go up to a minute."

Timing miscalculation advantageous for Bissell

Rain poured buckets over top of the men's peloton at the start of stage two's State College, 24-lap circuit race that totaled 120 kilometres. Bell made his move at the storm's worst moment with 11 laps to go. Barely able to see the roads they were riding on, Bell was followed by Tim Johnson (OUCH p/b Maxxis), Thomas Soladay (Mountain Khakis), Tony Cruz (BMC), Derrik St-John (Garneau Club
Chaussures) along with Dugan, Lill and O'Bee.

"We wanted to apply some pressure on the field to see how Bissell responded," Bell said. He became the virtual race leader and was surprised the others cooperated with him in the escape.

"It was evident that I wasn't saving for the sprint. I drove the group to get as much time as possible. The other guys were in it to get a good result."

Bissell organised a chase as soon as the escape went clear. However, the eight strong breakaway riders continued to put time into the peloton each lap until the reached a maximum of 1:10.

Bissell began to fade with four laps to go and they counted on a lead-out from the sprint team Colavita-Sutter Home.

Colavita "saw that we weren't going to be able to bring it back alone," Zirbel said.

Colavita-Sutter Home let up when it realised it was not going to be able to close the gap to the break before the finish line sprint.

Zirbel continued to put pressure on the front of the field to protect his leader's jersey. "I really thought it was going to come back," Zirbel said. "I think we should have started working together, sooner, with seven laps to go."

The race continues tomorrow with a stage to Mount Wachusett ski resort. The event had to eliminate the notorious mountaintop finish due to construction. It will now finish at the top of the notable 'feed zone' climb outside the Princeton Centre. The men will race 10 laps totaling 176 kilometres.

Pic wins State College hill sprint; Stevens takes over Fitchburg lead

Tina Pic capitalized off her Colavita-Sutter Home team's organized lead-out to take a convincing sprint victory ahead of Jen McRae (Team Type 1) and Evelyn Stevens (Lip Smackers) on a short but steep finishing climb that had the sprinters begging for the finish line.

"That race is always crazy fun and my teammates were so awesome," Pic said. "Stacey Marple closed in on the last breakaway once it looked like it was coming back and then Carmen McNellis and Rachel Heal pinned it down the hill and into the last corner for me. I think I just sprinted from the base of the climb and then by the time I hit 200 meters to go, I felt like I was croaking. It was so painful I almost fell over."

Stevens took the overall lead away from Alison Powers (Team Type 1) by one second after capturing the third place time bonus in the stage two final sprint. Stevens started the stage four seconds behind Powers, and while the three-second time bonus was not enough to solidify the lead, Pic's powerful sprint caused a split in the field giving Stevens the additional 2 seconds needed to move into the overall lead.

"Evelyn moved in very close behind me," said Powers who originally thought she had kept her lead. She expressed being grateful for her teammate McRae who was there to sprint for second place time bonuses. "She [Jen McRae] was my hero today. That's exactly why you need a team with all round riders and she was amazing - I'm so happy she's on my team."

Times are tight between the top five overall contenders and with more time bonuses offered at the finish line of the next two stages, the overall race winner is far from sewn up. "I'm totally worried about the overall," Powers said. " I had no idea who Evelyn was before this race. But it's so nice to see new talent coming up. She is definitely close to the overall now and I'm not comfortable, not one bit. We can't be defensive, I just have to go after the win."

The women's peloton continued the Fitchburg Longsjo Classic at stage two's power-sucking State College circuit race. The two-kilometre course wore down the some 110 starters with 100 feet of climbing on each of the 11 laps, through the start finish line. "It was only 34 miles but it was a hard one," Powers said. "People were racing hard, little breaks would go away. Lip Smackers was very aggressive."

Queen of the Mountain sprints were located on five of the 11 laps at the top of the short but steep climb. Kelly Benjamin captured the lead in the points competition after some fierce opposition from Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci), Amanda Miller (LipSmackers) and Joelle Noumainville (Kenda).

After a highly aggressive race a break set sail on the last lap containing all of the heavy hitting GC riders Powers, Stevens, Jeannie Longo (Vital Plus), Catherine Cheatley (Colavita-Sutter Home), Kristin LaSasso and Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom). "I thought it was going to stay but we were chased down with one kilometer to go.

Everyone but Value Act Capital was represented in the break. The California-based team lead by Robin Farina chased with help from many of the strong local teams and individuals motivated to bring the breakaway back before the final effort up the hill to the finish line. "Colavita had a super amazing lead-out and we sat on that because we didn't have too many teammates left at that point," Powers said. "It was a sprint and Tina won by so much."

Pro-1 Men results
1Kirk Obee (Bissell Pro Cycling)2:35:03 
2Darren Lill (Team Type 1)0:00:03 
3William Dugan (CCB Racing Team)  
4Antonio Cruz (BMC Racing Team)  
5Timothy Johnson (OUCH/Maxxis)0:00:08 
6Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:10 
7Thomas Soladay (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)0:00:12 
8Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia)0:00:23 
9Guillaume Boivin (Volkswagen-Specialized)  
10David Boily (Probikepool/Kuota)  
11Robbie King (IF/Lionette's)  
12Hugo Houle (Garneau Club-Chaussure)  
13Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team)  
14Rory Sutherland (OUCH/Maxxis)  
15Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  
16Charles Hutcheson (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma)  
17Clayton Barrows (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)  
18Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
19Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
20Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team)  
21Michael Joannisse (Nativo Concept)  
22Dan Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)  
23Charles (wil Marzot (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)  
24Luis Amaran (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
25Joshua Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  
26Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
27Mike Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream)  
28Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
29Michael Creed (Team Type 1)  
30Scottie Weiss (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)  
31Jonathan Page (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma)  
32Jamey Driscoll (Rock Racing)  
33Timothy Henry (DLP Racing)  
34Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies)  
35Eric Tremble (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)  
36Andrew Dahlheim (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team)  
37Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)  
38Roman Kilun (OUCH/Maxxis)  
39William Goodfellow (VW SPECIALIZED)  
40Jackson Stewart (BMC Racing Team)  
41Patrick McCarty (OUCH/Maxxis)  
42Jeff Brandon (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV A)  
43Devon Novakowski (Garneau Club Chaussures)  
44Alder Martz (DLP Racing)  
45Cameron Evans (OUCH/Maxxis)  
46Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
47Ben Jacfues-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
48Michae Garbinger Jr (Fly V Australia)  
49Ian Macgregor (Team Type 1)  
50Taylor Tolleson (BMC Racing Team)  
51Austin Carroll (BMC Racing Team)  
52Derrick St-John (Garneau Club Chaussures)  
53Otavio Di Bugarelli (Garneau Club Chaussures)  
54Phillip Gaimon (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)  
55Mike Sherer (Alderfer Bergen)  
56Andrew Guptill (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
57Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  
58Daniel Holt (Team Type 1)  
59Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
60Jonathan Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies)  
61Carter Jones (Team Waste Management)  
62Adam Carr (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles)  
63Nick Bennette (MetLife Cycling Team)  
64Nicholas Keough (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  
65Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV A)  
66Christopher Jones (Team Type 1)  
67Matt Wilson (Team Type 1)  
68Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  
69Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal)  
70Jake Hollenbach (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)0:00:50 
71Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)0:00:52 
72Benjamin Day (Fly V Australia)  
73Benjamin King (Fly V Australia)  
74Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:01:09 
75Amos Brumble IV (CCB/Time/Clif Bar)0:01:49 
76Jeff Schiller (Garneau Club Chaussures)0:02:21 
77Keck Baker (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma)0:02:28 
78David Williams (Priority Health U25 Developmen)0:02:51 
79Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV A)0:02:57 
80Spencer Gaddy (Uptown Cycles Racing)  
81Jermaine Burrowes (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle)0:03:02 
82Cole House (BMC Racing Team)  
83Jon Hamblen (RICHARD SACHS - P/B KEN'S BIKE)  
84David (t Guttenplan (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)  
85Stephen Weller (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)0:03:48 
86Eric Brownell (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)0:03:58 
87Kevin Wolfson (IF/Lionette's)  
88Mark McCormack (Team FUJI fueled by Clif Bar)  
89Salv Scotto Divetta (GS Mengoni USA)0:04:26 
90Bobby Lea (OUCH/Maxxis)  
91Adam Farabaugh (Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA)  
92Morgan Schmitt (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
93Andy Jacfues-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
94Ryan Knapp (Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles)  
95Chris Barton (BMC Racing Team)  
96Austin Roach (MetLife Cycling Team)  
97Matt Winstead (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)  
98Matthew Johnson (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)  
99David Wiswell (GS Mengoni USA)0:04:37 
100Adam (eazzy Myerson (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)0:04:42 
101Todd Yezefski (IF/Lionette's Racing)0:06:19 
102Todd Hesel (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV A)0:07:12 
103Jake Rytlewski (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)0:07:22 
104David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:07:23 
105Jake Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies)  
106Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:07:26 
107James Carney (Salamander)0:07:29 
108Lisban guintero (CRCA/Foundation)0:07:52 
109Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:08:09 
110Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1)0:08:14 
111John Minturn (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)0:08:49 
112Michael Freiberg (Aussie Crates)0:09:47 
113Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)0:09:57 
114Stephen Housley (Myogenesis p/b United Healthcare)  
115Aliaksan Bialiauski (CCB Racing Team)0:10:02 
116Hugues Lapointe (Nativo Concept)0:10:24 
117William Nowak (Alderfer Bergen)0:10:39 
118Boyd Johnson0:10:48 
119Emerson Oronte (IF/Lionette's)0:10:52 
120Brett Stewart (Alderfer Bergen)  
121Michael Lanham (Tristar/ Warp9bikes.com)  
122Tyler (ty Stanfield (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)  
123Joshua Lipka (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)0:10:58 
124Cheyne Hoag (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:11:26 
125Jamie Kimberley (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV A)  
126Jonathan Bruno (IF/Lionette's)  
127Stephen Kincaid (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)  
128David Fuentes (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma)  
129Adam Sullivan (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)  
130Will Hoffarth (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)  
131Isaac Neff (Alderfer Bergen)  
132Charles McCarthy (MetLife Cycling Team)  
133Ryan Fleming (MetLife Cycling Team)  
134Lui Perez Fernandez (GS Mengoni USA)0:11:37 
135Derrek Ivey (Team MCOR)  
136Isaac Howe (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)  
137Gregory Christian (Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles)0:11:42 
138Spencer Beamer (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)0:11:46 
139Jonathan Awerbuch (NorEast Cycling)  
140Be Van Der Genugten (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)0:12:50 
141Russell Langley (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma)0:13:27 
142Gregg Brandt (Bianchi / Grand Performance)0:14:21 
143Yahor Buben (CCB Racing Team)0:14:26 
144Jonathan Chodroff (OUCH/Maxxis)0:15:31 
145Andrew Applegate (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)0:16:28 
146Adam Leibovitz (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)0:17:39 
147Franklin Burgos (Western Union)0:18:26 
148Matthew Howe (Inland Construction)0:18:37 
149Ryan Nye (MVP Healthcare Cycling)  
150Gabrielle Gentile (nativo concept)0:19:33 
151Nathaniel Williams (Bissell/ABG Cycling)0:19:50 
152Cristian Velasfuez (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles)0:21:23 
153John Hanson (IF/Lionette's)0:21:26 
154Joshua Bartlett (Land Rover-Orbea, Benefitting)0:21:52 
155Aleeandro Guzman (CRCA/Foundation)0:22:26 
156Colin Jaskiewicz (CCB Racing Team)0:22:58 
157Travis Hagner (Warp9bikes.com/Tristar)0:24:39 
158Vincent Scalia (MetLife Cycling Team)0:25:26 
159Frederick Stamm (METROMINT CYCLING)0:25:42 
160Jerome Townsend (IF/Lionette's)0:29:42 
DNFKyle Wamsley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
DNFMichael Mathis (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)  
DNFAlan Tripp (aerocat cycling team)  
DNFJesse Dekrey (Anthem Elite Sports Development)  
DNFAndrew Baker (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)  
DNFTimothy Swain (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)  
DNFDavid Talbott (Team Waste Management)  
DNFJoshua Alexander (CRCA/Foundation)  
DNFDaniel Estevez (CRCA/Foundation)  
DNFGary Douville (NEBC)  
DNFJacfues Gagn (Nativo Concept)  
Sprint 1
1Chris Barton (BMC Racing Team)25pts
2Christopher Jones (Team Type 1)15 
3Scottie Weiss (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)5 
Sprint 2
1Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1)25pts
2Benjamin Day (Fly V Australia)15 
3Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies)5 
Sprint 3
1Frederick Stamm (METROMINT CYCLING)25pts
2Thomas Soladay (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)15 
3Timothy Johnson (OUCH/Maxxis)5 
Sprint 4
1William Dugan (CCB Racing Team)25pts
2Darren Lill (Team Type 1)15 
3Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies)5 
Sprint 5
1Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies)25pts
2Timothy Johnson (OUCH/Maxxis)15 
3Luis Amaran (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)5 
Sprint 6
1William Dugan (CCB Racing Team)25pts
2Darren Lill (Team Type 1)15 
3Thomas Soladay (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)5 
Sprint 7
1William Dugan (CCB Racing Team)25pts
2Darren Lill (Team Type 1)15 
3Derrick St-John (Garneau Club Chaussures)5 
Pro-1 Men general classificaton after stage 2
1Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling)2:52:41 
2Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:21 
3Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:23 
4Kirk Obee (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:00:36 
5Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team)0:00:37 
6Michael Creed (Team Type 1)0:00:38 
7Darren Lill (Team Type 1)0:00:39 
8Ben Jacfues-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:00:42 
9Jackson Stewart (BMC Racing Team)0:00:47 
10Antonio Cruz (BMC Racing Team)0:00:48 
11Rory Sutherland (OUCH/Maxxis)0:00:52 
12Mike Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream)0:00:53 
13Luis Amaran (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:00:54 
14Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
15Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia)0:00:57 
16Jonathan Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:01:03 
17Phillip Gaimon (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)0:01:07 
18Roman Kilun (OUCH/Maxxis)  
19Thomas Soladay (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)0:01:10 
20Clayton Barrows (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)  
21Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:01:14 
22Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team)0:01:16 
23Dan Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:01:19 
24Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)0:01:21 
25Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:01:22 
26William Dugan (CCB Racing Team)0:01:23 
27Timothy Johnson (OUCH/Maxxis)0:01:27 
28Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:01:29 
29Michael Joannisse (Nativo Concept)0:01:34 
30Derrick St-John (Garneau Club Chaussures)0:01:35 
31Otavio Di Bugarelli (Garneau Club Chaussures)0:01:36 
32Joshua Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  
33Hugo Houle (Garneau Club-Chaussure)0:01:38 
34Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  
35Matt Wilson (Team Type 1)0:01:40 
36Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV A)0:01:43 
37Jamey Driscoll (Rock Racing)0:01:46 
38David Boily (Probikepool/Kuota)0:01:48 
39Christopher Jones (Team Type 1)  
40Patrick McCarty (OUCH/Maxxis)0:01:49 
41Guillaume Boivin (Volkswagen-Specialized)0:01:50 
42Taylor Tolleson (BMC Racing Team)0:01:52 
43Carter Jones (Team Waste Management)  
44Devon Novakowski (Garneau Club Chaussures)0:01:54 
45Cameron Evans (OUCH/Maxxis)0:01:55 
46Robbie King (IF/Lionette's)0:01:57 
47Daniel Holt (Team Type 1)0:02:01 
48Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:02:03 
49Jeff Brandon (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV A)0:02:05 
50William Goodfellow (VW SPECIALIZED)0:02:06 
51Timothy Henry (DLP Racing)0:02:07 
52Andrew Guptill (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:02:11 
53Michae Garbinger Jr (Fly V Australia)0:02:15 
54Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal)0:02:20 
55Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)0:02:21 
56Austin Carroll (BMC Racing Team)0:02:23 
57Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)0:02:31 
58Andrew Dahlheim (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team)0:02:35 
59Charles Marzot (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)0:02:37 
60Ian Macgregor (Team Type 1)0:02:40 
61Nicholas Keough (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  
62Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:02:44 
63Mike Sherer (Alderfer Bergen)0:02:46 
64Charles Hutcheson (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma)0:02:51 
65Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  
66Jonathan Page (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma)  
67Jake Hollenbach (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)0:02:57 
68Alder Martz (DLP Racing)0:03:00 
69Scottie Weiss (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)0:03:12 
70Eric Tremble (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)0:03:24 
71Benjamin King (Fly V Australia)0:03:37 
72David Williams (Priority Health U25 Developmen)0:03:39 
73Adam Carr (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles)0:03:40 
74Amos Brumble IV (CCB/Time/Clif Bar)0:04:02 
75Keck Baker (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma)0:04:06 
76Jeff Schiller (Garneau Club Chaussures)0:04:15 
77Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV A)0:04:16 
78Spencer Gaddy (Uptown Cycles Racing)  
79Morgan Schmitt (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:05:12 
80Chris Barton (BMC Racing Team)0:05:13 
81Andy Jacfues-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:05:14 
82Jermaine Burrowes (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle)  
83Matt Winstead (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)0:05:16 
84Cole House (BMC Racing Team)0:05:18 
85Matthew Johnson (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)0:05:21 
86Benjamin Day (Fly V Australia)0:05:22 
87David Guttenplan (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)0:05:56 
88Jon Hamblen (RICHARD SACHS - P/B KEN'S BIKE)0:06:00 
89Bobby Lea (OUCH/Maxxis)0:06:15 
90Austin Roach (MetLife Cycling Team)0:06:19 
91Mark McCormack (Team FUJI fueled by Clif Bar)0:06:20 
92Eric Brownell (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)0:06:21 
93David Wiswell (GS Mengoni USA)0:06:23 
94Stephen Weller (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)0:06:36 
95Adam Farabaugh (Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA)0:06:46 
96Salv Scotto Divetta (GS Mengoni USA)0:06:54 
97Ryan Knapp (Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles)0:07:11 
98Nick Bennette (MetLife Cycling Team)0:07:24 
99David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:07:32 
100Kevin Wolfson (IF/Lionette's)0:07:34 
101Adam Myerson (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)0:07:38 
102Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:08:06 
103Todd Yezefski (IF/Lionette's Racing)0:08:11 
104Jake Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:08:16 
105Jake Rytlewski (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)0:08:31 
106Todd Hesel (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV A)0:08:49 
107Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1)0:09:22 
108Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:09:31 
109James Carney (Salamander)0:09:35 
110Lisban guintero (CRCA/Foundation)0:09:51 
111John Minturn (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)0:10:07 
112Stephen Housley (Myogenesis p/b United Healthcare)0:11:37 
113Tyler (ty Stanfield (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)0:12:21 
114Boyd Johnson0:12:25 
115Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)0:12:32 
116Michael Lanham (Tristar/ Warp9bikes.com)0:12:36 
117William Nowak (Alderfer Bergen)0:12:37 
118Gregory Christian (Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles)0:12:40 
119Hugues Lapointe (Nativo Concept)0:12:44 
120Brett Stewart (Alderfer Bergen)0:12:47 
121Isaac Neff (Alderfer Bergen)0:12:55 
122Will Hoffarth (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)0:12:56 
123Cheyne Hoag (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:12:57 
124Charles McCarthy (MetLife Cycling Team)0:12:58 
125Emerson Oronte (IF/Lionette's)0:13:01 
126Ryan Fleming (MetLife Cycling Team)0:13:04 
127Spencer Beamer (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)0:13:18 
128Joshua Lipka (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)0:13:24 
129Aliaksan Bialiauski (CCB Racing Team)0:13:26 
130Michael Freiberg (Aussie Crates)0:13:40 
131Stephen Kincaid (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b N)0:13:41 
132Jamie Kimberley (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV A)0:13:50 
133David Fuentes (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma)0:14:02 
134Jonathan Bruno (IF/Lionette's)0:14:08 
135Be Van Der Genugten (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)0:14:09 
136Russell Langley (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma)0:14:20 
137Isaac Howe (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)0:14:37 
138Adam Sullivan (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)0:14:48 
139Derrek Ivey (Team MCOR)0:14:50 
140Jonathan Awerbuch (NorEast Cycling)0:14:59 
141Jonathan Chodroff (OUCH/Maxxis)0:15:51 
142Gregg Brandt (Bianchi / Grand Performance)0:17:00 
143Lui Perez Fernandez (GS Mengoni USA)0:17:33 
144Andrew Applegate (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)0:17:46 
145Yahor Buben (CCB Racing Team)0:18:34 
146Franklin Burgos (Western Union)0:21:42 
147Matthew Howe (Inland Construction)0:21:50 
148Gabrielle Gentile (nativo concept)0:22:45 
149Nathaniel Williams (Bissell/ABG Cycling)0:23:26 
150Cristian Velasfuez (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles)0:23:59 
151John Hanson (IF/Lionette's)0:24:08 
152Joshua Bartlett (Land Rover-Orbea, Benefitting)0:24:15 
153Colin Jaskiewicz (CCB Racing Team)0:25:19 
154Aleeandro Guzman (CRCA/Foundation)0:25:40 
155Ryan Nye (MVP Healthcare Cycling)0:25:50 
156Travis Hagner (Warp9bikes.com/Tristar)0:28:49 
157Frederick Stamm (METROMINT CYCLING)0:28:54 
158Adam Leibovitz (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)0:30:01 
159Vincent Scalia (MetLife Cycling Team)0:30:10 
160Jerome Townsend (IF/Lionette's)0:41:34 
Points classification
1William Dugan (CCB Racing Team)105pts
2Darren Lill (Team Type 1)45 
3Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies)30 
4Chris Barton (BMC Racing Team)25 
5Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1)25 
6Thomas Soladay (Mountain Khakis Pro Cycling Team)20 
7Timothy Johnson (OUCH/Maxxis)20 
8Christopher Jones (Team Type 1)15 
9Benjamin Day (Fly V Australia)15 
10Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies)5 
11Derrick St-John (Garneau Club Chaussures)5 
12Scottie Weiss (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)5 
Elite women results
1Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)1:11:36 
2Jennifer McRae (Team Type 1)0:00:05 
3Evelyn Stevens (Team Lip Smackers)  
4Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )0:00:07 
5Kristin McGrath (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)  
6Joelle Noumainville (Team Kenda)  
7Olivia Dillon (Touchstone Climbing)  
8Alison Powers (Team Type 1)  
9Jeannie Longo (Vital Plus)  
10Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
11Emma Petersen (Team Ultralink)  
12Anne Samplonius (Team Lip Smacker)  
13Amanda Miller (Team Lip Smacker)  
14Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)  
15Erica Allar (BMW-Bianchi)  
16Mary Zider (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)  
17Carrie Cartmill (Team Ultralink)  
18Carla Swart (Team Lip Smacker)  
19Natasha Elliot (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)  
20Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1)  
21Rebecca Wellons (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire)  
22Joanie Caron (Equipe Cascades - ABC)  
23Anna McLoon (Altarum Women's Cycling)  
24Heather Logan (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
25Veronica Leal (Team Type 1)  
26Audrey Lemieux (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)  
27Clara Kelly (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire )  
28Patricia Bailey (Wines of Washington/bikesale.com)  
29Lucie Poulin (Equipe Cascades - ABC)  
30Laura McCaughey (Salamander)  
31Kendi Thomas (Hagens Berman)  
32Amy McGuire (Hub Racing)  
33Sally Annis (Hub Racing)  
34Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)  
35Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda)  
36Vronique Labont (Equipe Cascades - ABC Cycles)  
37Kristen Lasasso (Mellow Mushroom)  
38Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
39Karol-Ann Canuel (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)  
40Beth Miller (Anthem Sports Women's)  
41Jessie Maclean (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )  
42Jessica Phillips (Team Lip Smacker)  
43Davina Summers (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )  
44Toni Bradshaw (Team Lip Smacker)  
45Amity Elliot (Salamander)  
46Sarah Maguire (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )  
47Anna Milkowski (Unattached)  
48Wentworth, Kristin Friedrichsen Scott (Team Kenda)  
49Kathleen Billington (Powerbar)  
50Veronique Bilodeau (Equipe Cascades - ABC Cycles)  
51Cara Gillis (Touchstone Climbing)  
52Kirsten Davis (BMW-Bianchi)  
53Denise Ramsden (Team Kenda)  
54Rachel Warner (Salamander)  
55Sophie Matte (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)0:00:27 
56Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (Anthem Sports Women's Cycling)  
57Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1)0:00:29 
58Christiane Knobbe (Team MCOR)0:00:31 
59Melissa Ross (Unattached)  
60Carmen McNellis (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:00:34 
61Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1)  
62Lyne Bessette (October Factory Team)0:00:37 
63Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda)  
64Josephine Giddens (Hub Racing)0:00:44 
65Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:01:29 
66Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:02:05 
67Hilary Billington (Team Lip Smacker)0:03:13 
68Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling)0:05:47 
69Carola Berger (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire)0:06:07 
70Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)0:06:08 
71Janet Olney (Team Latitude/ABRT)0:06:24 
72Kathryne Carr (aW SUNAPEE S)0:06:31 
73Ainhoa Perez-Diez (NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab)  
74Emma Bast (Unattached)0:06:35 
75Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing)  
76Rose Long (Flatbread pb GMBC)  
77Kristine Church (Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon)  
78Brooke O'Connor (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire )  
79Allison Lampi (Team Ultralink)  
80Meredith Ehn (Anthem Sports Women's)  
81Krystal Jeffs (Team Ultralink)  
82Ireen Wieditz (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)  
83Veronica Martinez (Hub Racing)  
84Sarah Krzysiak (Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com)  
85Cheryl Thonney (Wines of Washington/bikesale.com)  
86Ashley James (Team Kenda)  
87Elena Dale (Anthem Sports Women's)  
88Tricia Carnila (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )  
89Julia Farell (Team Ultralink)  
90Kacey Manderfield (Team Lip Smacker)  
91Sarah Iepson (Salamander)  
92Yvette Labombard (Full Moon Vista)  
93Rebecca Blatt (Team Kenda)  
94Elle Anderson (NorEast Cycling)  
95Kathyrn Bertine (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)0:06:51 
96Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b The)0:07:07 
97Tricia K. Spooner (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)  
98Louise Turner (Alderfer Bergen)  
99Stacy Marple (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:07:34 
100Elisa Gagnon (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)0:09:29 
101Liz Leyden (Hub Racing)0:11:50 
102Kyla Rollinson (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)0:13:03 
103Natalie Dumont (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire )0:13:08 
104Emily Zell (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)0:13:24 
105Krystal McNutt (Team Kenda)0:13:31 
106Samantha Dery (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire )0:13:49 
107Christine Wehlburg (Team Latitude/ABRT)0:13:58 
108Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing)0:14:00 
HDSt-Arnaud Wat Chloe (Team Ultralink)0:21:38 
DNFKristen Gohr (Colavita Racing Inc.)  
DNFAshley Anderson (Metro Volkswagen Cycling)  
DNFPamela Loebig (Alderfer Bergen)  
DNFKate Veronneau (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)  
Sprint 1
1Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)25pts
2Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )15 
3Veronica Leal (Team Type 1)5 
Sprint 2
1Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)25pts
2Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )15 
3Amanda Miller (Team Lip Smacker)5 
Sprint 3
1Jessica Phillips (Team Lip Smacker)25pts
2Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)15 
3Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )5 
Sprint 4
1Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )25pts
2Wentworth, Kristin Friedrichsen Scott (Team Kenda)15 
3Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)5 
Elite Women general classificaton after stage 2
1Evelyn Stevens (Team Lip Smackers)1:31:35 
2Alison Powers (Team Type 1)0:00:01 
3Anne Samplonius (Team Lip Smacker)0:00:10 
4Jeannie Longo (Vital Plus)0:00:15 
5Kristin McGrath (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)0:00:17 
6Olivia Dillon (Touchstone Climbing)0:00:40 
7Carla Swart (Team Lip Smacker)  
8Anna Milkowski (Unattached)0:00:41 
9Heather Logan (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:00:47 
10Jessica Phillips (Team Lip Smacker)0:00:48 
11Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)0:00:53 
12Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:01:00 
13Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:01:05 
14Karol-Ann Canuel (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)  
15Jennifer McRae (Team Type 1)0:01:06 
16Audrey Lemieux (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)  
17Veronica Leal (Team Type 1)0:01:07 
18Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)0:01:08 
19Amanda Miller (Team Lip Smacker)0:01:09 
20Vronique Labont (Equipe Cascades - ABC Cycles)0:01:15 
21Patricia Bailey (Wines of Washington/bikesale.com)0:01:16 
22Rachel Warner (Salamander)  
23Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1)0:01:17 
24Cara Gillis (Touchstone Climbing)0:01:20 
25Davina Summers (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )0:01:22 
26Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
27Jessie Maclean (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )0:01:23 
28Natasha Elliot (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)0:01:27 
29Lyne Bessette (October Factory Team)0:01:30 
30Denise Ramsden (Team Kenda)0:01:32 
31Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1)0:01:38 
32Sophie Matte (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)  
33Beth Miller (Anthem Sports Women's)  
34Toni Bradshaw (Team Lip Smacker)0:01:40 
35Wentworth, Kristin Friedrichsen Scott (Team Kenda)0:01:47 
36Veronique Bilodeau (Equipe Cascades - ABC Cycles)0:01:49 
37Carrie Cartmill (Team Ultralink)0:01:51 
38Lucie Poulin (Equipe Cascades - ABC)0:01:57 
39Carmen McNellis (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:01:58 
40Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )  
41Erica Allar (BMW-Bianchi)0:01:59 
42Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (Anthem Sports Women's Cycling)0:02:00 
43Laura McCaughey (Salamander)0:02:03 
44Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda)0:02:04 
45Anna McLoon (Altarum Women's Cycling)0:02:05 
46Emma Petersen (Team Ultralink)  
47Rebecca Wellons (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire)0:02:07 
48Melissa Ross (Unattached)0:02:13 
49Joanie Caron (Equipe Cascades - ABC)0:02:16 
50Kristen Lasasso (Mellow Mushroom)0:02:20 
51Kendi Thomas (Hagens Berman)0:02:21 
52Sally Annis (Hub Racing)0:02:23 
53Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:02:38 
54Mary Zider (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)0:02:39 
55Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda)0:02:45 
56Kathleen Billington (Powerbar)0:02:56 
57Kirsten Davis (BMW-Bianchi)0:03:00 
58Joelle Noumainville (Team Kenda)0:03:01 
59Christiane Knobbe (Team MCOR)0:03:02 
60Amity Elliot (Salamander)0:03:15 
61Amy McGuire (Hub Racing)0:03:21 
62Clara Kelly (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire )0:03:28 
63Sarah Maguire (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )0:03:29 
64Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1)0:03:46 
65Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:03:58 
66Josephine Giddens (Hub Racing)0:04:08 
67Hilary Billington (Team Lip Smacker)0:05:57 
68Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)0:07:03 
69Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling)0:07:30 
70Cheryl Thonney (Wines of Washington/bikesale.com)0:07:39 
71Stacy Marple (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:08:14 
72Tricia K. Spooner (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)0:08:29 
73Carola Berger (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire)0:08:45 
74Rebecca Blatt (Team Kenda)0:08:47 
75Kacey Manderfield (Team Lip Smacker)0:08:49 
76Kathyrn Bertine (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)  
77Meredith Ehn (Anthem Sports Women's)0:09:04 
78Elena Dale (Anthem Sports Women's)0:09:10 
79Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b The)0:09:14 
80Louise Turner (Alderfer Bergen)0:09:15 
81Krystal Jeffs (Team Ultralink)0:09:20 
82Yvette Labombard (Full Moon Vista)0:09:27 
83Allison Lampi (Team Ultralink)  
84Julia Farell (Team Ultralink)0:09:33 
85Ashley James (Team Kenda)0:09:40 
86Emma Bast (Unattached)0:09:42 
87Janet Olney (Team Latitude/ABRT)0:09:44 
88Ireen Wieditz (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)0:09:52 
89Kathryne Carr (aW SUNAPEE S)0:09:55 
90Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing)0:10:00 
91Rose Long (Flatbread pb GMBC)0:10:02 
92Sarah Krzysiak (Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com)0:10:05 
93Sarah Iepson (Salamander)0:10:15 
94Ainhoa Perez-Diez (NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab)0:10:20 
95Brooke O'Connor (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire )0:10:38 
96Tricia Carnila (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )0:10:41 
97Veronica Martinez (Hub Racing)0:10:58 
98Elle Anderson (NorEast Cycling)0:11:07 
99Kristine Church (Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon)0:11:08 
100Elisa Gagnon (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)0:12:51 
101Kyla Rollinson (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)0:14:44 
102Emily Zell (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)0:14:52 
103Krystal McNutt (Team Kenda)0:15:58 
104Liz Leyden (Hub Racing)0:16:48 
105Natalie Dumont (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire )0:16:56 
106Christine Wehlburg (Team Latitude/ABRT)0:17:39 
107Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing)0:18:02 
108Samantha Dery (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire )0:18:25 
Points classification
1Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)70pts
2Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing )60 
3Jessica Phillips (Team Lip Smacker)25 
4Wentworth, Kristin Friedrichsen Scott (Team Kenda)15 
5Veronica Leal (Team Type 1)5 
6Amanda Miller (Team Lip Smacker)5 

Related Articles

Back to top