TechPowered By

More tech

June 08, Four cross qualifying:

Slavik qualifies fastest in Fort William four cross

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 11, 2012, 15:50 BST,
Updated:
June 11, 2012, 16:59 BST

Beerten quickest among the women

World champion Anneke Beerten in qualifying

World champion Anneke Beerten in qualifying

view thumbnail gallery

Tomas Slavik and Anneke Beerten qualified fastest in the 4X Pro Tour on Friday in Fort William.

The track in Scotland is incredibly technical with lots of rocks, loose corners and changing surface. The riders love it and the crowds for this race are always huge.

Slavik has continued his charge towards the 2012 overall title with fastest qualifying time in the men's ahead of Rose Vaujany teammates Joost Wichman and Petrik Bruckner in second and third. World Champion Michal Prokop was fourth with Quentin Derbier in fifth.

In the women's, world champion Anneke Beerten was the fastest ahead of Celine Gros and Melissa Buhl. British riders Katy Curd and Suzanne Lacey finished fourth and fifth to give the home crowd plenty to shout about in the finals tomorrow night.

Full Results

Elite men qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tomas Slavik (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Team 0:00:36.255  
2 Joost Wichman (Ned) 0:00:00.800  
3 Petnik Bruckner (Ger) 0:00:01.127  
4 Michal Prokop (Cze) Specialized Racing 0:00:01.192  
5 Quentin Derbier (Fra) Riders Spirit 0:00:01.428  
6 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Yeti Racing UK 0:00:01.687  
7 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) Commencal FDF Team 0:00:01.707  
8 Lucas Mechura (Cze) Chainreaction Cycles 0:00:01.731  
9 Michael Mechura (Cze) Chainreaction Cycles 0:00:01.764  
10 Jakub Riha (Cze) Galaxy Cyclosvek 0:00:01.973  
11 Felix Beckeman (Swe) Trek Sweden Racing/Fox Head 0:00:02.005  
12 Scott Roberts (GBr) Team Identiti 0:00:02.199  
13 Adam Stasek (Cze) Ghost Factory Racing 0:00:02.249  
14 Tom Dowie (GBr) Identiti Bikes 0:00:02.284  
15 Jakub Hnidak (Cze) SR Suntour 0:00:02.330  
16 Daniel Prijkel (Ned) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team 0:00:02.434  
17 Michal Marosi (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Team 0:00:02.569  
18 Lewis Lacey (GBr) 0:00:02.644  
19 Marek Peško (Svk) Polygon Rann 0:00:02.655  
20 Nathan Parsons (GBr) Nukeproof , Thebikeyard 0:00:02.669  
21 Johnny Magis (Bel) Yeti Bénélux Racing Team 0:00:02.767  
22 Simon Cardon (Fra) Xcytt Racing 0:00:02.774  
23 Adrian Weiss (Swi) Bmx Power 0:00:03.036  
24 Isaac Munday (GBr) Slam 69 0:00:03.039  
25 Premek Tejchman (Cze) Commencal O'Neil 0:00:03.154  
26 Benjamin Kistner (Swi) Kali Protectives/ Sr Suntour 0:00:03.611  
27 Andrej Bratina (Slo) CRN Trn Team/Cult 0:00:03.848  
28 Daniel Bateson (GBr) Team Identiti 0:00:03.851  
29 Benedikt Last (Ger) Rv Gomaringen / Propain Factoty Team 0:00:03.894  
30 Alexander Metcalfe (GBr) Slam 69 0:00:04.091  
31 Duncan Ferris (GBr) DMR Bikes 0:00:04.106  
32 Mirko Weiss (Swi) Bmx Power 0:00:04.147  
33 Ludovic Gadois (Fra) Sr Suntour/Us Probikes 0:00:04.206  
34 Jack Hall (GBr) Bmxtrackconstruction.Co.Uk 0:00:04.536  
35 Simon Parsons (GBr) 0:00:04.850  
36 Mark Milward (GBr) Swinnerton Cycles 0:00:04.957  
37 Tom Gethin (GBr) Team Nakedracing 0:00:05.082  
38 Pete Warner (GBr) Trole Industries S2As 0:00:05.089  
39 Jordan Lunn (GBr) Team Identiti 0:00:05.113  
40 Luke Limbrick (GBr) 0:00:05.306  
41 Massimo Kienzler (Ger) Team Nox Factory 0:00:05.340  
42 Stefano Balestracci (Ita) Vigor Proline 0:00:05.357  
43 Joe Mallinson (GBr) 44-Racing 0:00:05.481  
44 Mop Head (GBr) 0:00:05.631  
45 Luc Harris (GBr) 0:00:05.826  
46 Gavin Duke (GBr) 0:00:06.328  
47 Lee Feery (GBr) Urbanair 0:00:07.260  
48 Marco Ricci (Ita) Avis Cingolani Lbdesign 0:00:07.922  
49 Benjamin Ehrlich (Ger) Team Nox Factory 0:00:08.448  
50 Jamie Cuthill (GBr) 0:00:09.394  
51 Jack Hudson (GBr) 44-Racing 0:00:09.658  
52 Francesco Petrucci (Ita) Cingolani Racing 0:00:09.808  
53 David Jaquin (GBr) Mpora Factory Media 0:00:11.891  
54 Jamie Askew (GBr) 0:00:12.030  
55 Milan Mysik (Cze) Msk Kur Sport 0:00:47.926  
DNS Alastair Keen (GBr) Wideopenmag.Co.Uk    
DNS Rob Escott (GBr) Trixter    
Elite women qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 0:00:41.123  
2 Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz 0:00:00.709  
3 Melissa Buhl (USA) KHS/Oneal 0:00:01.440  
4 Katy Curd (GBr) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team 0:00:02.289  
5 Suzanne Lacey (GBr) DMR Bikes 0:00:05.268  
6 Tereza Votavova (Cze) Giant, Maloja 0:00:05.424  
7 Melanie Rugin (Fra) 0:00:06.139  
8 Jessica Greaves (GBr) 0:00:10.392  
9 Claire Pollard (GBr) Old Skull Race Team 0:00:30.150  
DNS Joey Gough (GBr) Team Identiti    
DNS Luana Oliveira (Bra)