TechPowered By

More tech

June 02, Four cross:

Slavik wins Val di Sole 4X Pro Tour

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 04, 2012, 17:57 BST,
Updated:
June 04, 2012, 19:45 BST

Beerten storms to women's win

Anneke Beerten races toward victory

Anneke Beerten races toward victory

view thumbnail gallery

As the sun went down over Val di Sole on Saturday night, riders from across the world were going wheel-to-wheel for round two of the 4X ProTour. At the end of the night, Tomas Slavik and Anneke Beerten won their respective races.

The 64 men who made it through yesterday's qualifier battled it out on the 45-second track. All night long, the defending world champion, Michal Prokop (Czech Republic), was looking strong, getting the lead from the gate and pulling away from the competition.

In the final, it was not to be though, as his countryman, Thomas Slavik took the lead into the first corner and no matter what Prokop tried, he couldn't close the gap. Scott Beaumont (Great Britain) took the third step of the podium.

In the women's racing, last year's defending series champion and world champion Anneke Beerten (Netherlands) was unbeatable, winning every one of her heats and comfortably taking the win in the final. She was one of the few ladies who tackled the intimidating jumps on the track's pro-line.

Katy Curd (Great Britain) was her nearest competitor and looked strong throughout her heats, but she couldn't find the power out of the gate to stay with Beerten. Celine Gros backed up qualifying 17th in the downhill earlier in the day with the third spot of the podium.

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tomas Slavik (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Team    
2 Michal Prokop (Cze) Specialized Racing    
3 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Yeti Racing UK    
4 Felix Beckeman (Swe) Trek Sweden Racing/Fox Head    
5 Derbier Quentin (Fra) Riders Spirit    
6 Jakub Hnidak (Cze) SR Suntour,    
7 Premek Tejchman (Cze) Commencal O'neil    
8 Benedikt Last (Ger) RV Gomaringen / Propain Factoty Team    
9 Michael Mechura (Cze) Chainreaction Cycles    
10 Lucas Mechura (Cze) Chainreaction Cycles    
11 Marek Peško (Svk) Polygon Rann    
12 Johnny Magis (Bel) Yeti Bénélux Racing Team    
13 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) Commencal Fdf Team    
14 Piotr Paradowski (Pol) MTB Wie?A Anna Szczawno-Zdrój    
15 Tom Dowie (GBr) Identiti Bikes    
16 Nathan Parsons (GBr) Nukeproof , Thebikeyard    
17 Jakub Riha (Cze) Galaxy Cyclosvek    
18 Michal Marosi (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Team    
19 Benjamin Kistner (Swi) Kali Protectives/ SR Suntour    
20 Matija Stupar (Slo) Crn Trn Team    
21 Scott Roberts (GBr) Team Identiti    
22 Thomas Brozic (Cze) Commencal O'neil    
23 Adrian Weiss (Swi) Bmx Power    
24 Urban Rotnik (Slo) Crn Trn Team/Cult    
25 Adam Stasek (Cze) Ghost Factory Racing    
26 Daniel Prijkel (Ned) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team    
27 Aiko Göhler (Ger) MTBisokay / Nukeproof / Adidas Eyewear    
28 Milan Mysik (Cze) MSK Kur Sport    
29 Andrej Bratina (Slo) Crn Trn Team/Cult    
30 Maciej Chmiel (Pol) Uniqa Lkkg Bg?    
31 Jan Rosenberger (Ger) Team Freesmile.De    
32 Jiri Mohnert (Cze) Norespect Racing Team    
33 Martin Söderström (Swe) Specialized,    
34 Simon Waldburger (Swi) Santa Cruz Bicycles    
35 Guennet Chaney (Fra) Rxr    
36 Mariusz Jarek (Pol) MTB Wie?A Anna Szczawno-Zdrój    
37 Gustaw Dadela (Pol) MTB Wie?A Anna Szczawno-Zdrój    
38 Francesco Petrucci (Ita) Cingolani Racing    
39 Ludo Gadois (Fra) SR Suntour/Us Probikes    
40 Werner Muther (Swi) Thömus Racing Team    
41 Martin Bronec (Cze) MSK Kur Sport    
42 Mirko Weiss (Swi) Bmx Power    
43 Davide Dolfin (Ita) Marmotte    
44 Benjamin Ehrlich (Ger) Team Nox Factory    
45 Jaroslav Faistaver (Cze) Mbc Free Ride Team    
46 David Roberts (GBr) Team Nakedracing    
47 Piotr Kobus (Pol) MTB Wie?A Anna Szczawno-Zdrój    
48 Petr Beneš (Cze) Sc Bmx Benátky    
49 Hannes Slavik (Aut) Transition Bikes    
50 Matej Stapic (Slo) Enduro - Maxxis Sram    
51 Stefano Balestracci (Ita) Vigor Proline    
52 Mark Milward (GBr) Swinnerton Cycles    
53 Stefan Scherz (Ger) Rsg 52 Stollberg    
54 André Graf (Ger) MTB Freiburg / Fox Racing    
55 Gabriele Giletta (Ita) Team Scout/Nukeproof    
56 Locquet Kévin (Fra) Ride Inov    
57 Jirí Penc (Cze) Commencal O´Neal    
58 Jack Hall (GBr) Bmxtrackconstruction.Co.Uk    
59 Marco Ricci (Ita) Avis Cingolani Lbdesign    
60 Miroslav Kabelka (Cze) No Respekt Team    
61 Bozan Mitkov (Cze) SR Suntour    
62 Igor Shilin (Rus)    
63 Daniel Bateson (GBr) Team Identiti    
64 Jakob Malik (Slo) Crn Trn Team/Cult    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team    
2 Katy Curd (GBr) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team    
3 Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz    
4 Lucia Oetjen (Swi) Thömus Racing Team    
5 Steffi Marth (Ger) Trek Gravity Girls    
6 Helene Fruhwirth (Aut) Moro Ciclopia    
7 Tereza Votavova (Cze) Giant, Maloja,    
8 Eva Castro (Spa) Mammoth-Specialized    
9 Luana Oliveira (Bra) Oakley- Astro - Eppo Itu    
10 Carolin Gehrig (Swi) Specialized Twins Racing    
11 Anna Börschig (Ger) Nox CyclesSR Suntour    
12 Elke Rabeder (Aut) Rrp Revolution Racing Projekt    
13 Tanja Hendrysiak (Ger) Umf-Velo Team