TechPowered By

More tech

June 01, Four cross qualifying:

Slavik qualifies fastest in Val di Sole four cross

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 01, 2012, 18:58 BST,
Updated:
June 01, 2012, 21:12 BST

Curd tops women's qualifiers

Tomas Slavik qualifies fastest.

Tomas Slavik qualifies fastest.

view thumbnail gallery

During qualification racers zipped down the long, fast track, which was extremely dry and dusty. At about 46 seconds long and with average speeds of 36 km/h, the action was fast and furious.

In the women's qualification, Britain's Katy Curd was the fastest ahead of Celine Gros and world champion Anneke Beerten. The top three women all went for the two pro line double jumps, clearing the first double but unfortunately with strong side winds were all unable to jump the second double. Tomorrow is going to be really interesting, as the women who jumps both pro line doubles, will be really hard to beat.

In the men's qualification, current series leader Tomas Slavik took the fastest time ahead of Michal Prokop and Scott "Boom Boom" Beaumont. Slavik's time of 44.881 put him 0.074 seconds ahead of Prokop to give him the maximum points and fastest qualifier. The top 10 riders were separated by just 1.5 seconds.

A quick mention goes Martin Soderstrom, the slope style rider from Sweden qualified in 21st just 2.1 seconds behind Slavik.

64 men and 16 women have qualified through to the finals tomorrow night which start at 20.30.

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tomas Slavik (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Team 0:00:44.881  
2 Michal Prokop (Cze) Specialized Racing 0:00:00.074  
3 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Yeti Racing UK 0:00:00.463  
4 Felix Beckeman (Swe) Trek Sweden Racing/Fox Head 0:00:00.586  
5 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) Commencal FDF Team 0:00:00.757  
6 Jakub Hnidak (Cze) SR Suntour 0:00:00.906  
7 Michael Mechura (Cze) 0:00:00.938  
8 Derbier Quentin (Fra) 0:00:01.055  
9 Jakub Riha (Cze) 0:00:01.455  
10 Adam Stasek (Cze) 0:00:01.527  
11 Piotr Paradowski (Pol) MTB Wie?a Anna Szczawno-Zdrój 0:00:01.648  
12 Daniel Prijkel (Ned) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team 0:00:01.721  
13 Michal Marosi (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Team 0:00:01.729  
14 Lucas Mechura (Cze) 0:00:01.790  
15 Premek Tejchman (Cze) 0:00:01.827  
16 Aiko Göhler (Ger) Mtbisokay / Nukeproof / Adidas Eyewear 0:00:01.873  
17 Tom Dowie (GBr) Identiti bikes 0:00:02.086  
18 Benjamin Kistner (Swi) 0:00:02.099  
19 Matija Stupar (Slo) Crn Trn Team 0:00:02.100  
20 Marek Peško (Svk) Polygon Rann 0:00:02.147  
21 Martin Söderström (Swe) 0:00:02.166  
22 Hannes Slavik (Aut) Transition Bikes 0:00:02.168  
23 Scott Roberts (GBr) Team Identiti 0:00:02.318  
24 Johnny Magis (Bel) Yeti bénélux racing team 0:00:02.322  
25 Milan Mysik (Cze) 0:00:02.349  
26 Nathan Parsons (GBr) Nukeproof , Thebikeyard 0:00:02.663  
27 Andrej Bratina (Slo) Crn Trn Team/Cult 0:00:02.703  
28 Benedikt Last (Ger) RV Gomaringen / Propain Factoty Team 0:00:02.900  
29 Simon Waldburger (Swi) Santa Cruz Bicycles 0:00:03.532  
30 Maciej Chmiel (Pol) Uniqa Lkkg Bg? 0:00:03.549  
31 Matej Stapic (Slo) 0:00:03.615  
32 Thomas Brozic (Cze) 0:00:03.750  
33 Guennet Chaney (Fra) 0:00:03.856  
34 Mariusz Jarek (Pol) MTB Wie?a Anna Szczawno-Zdrój 0:00:03.874  
35 Gustaw Dadela (Pol) 0:00:03.965  
36 Stefano Balestracci (Ita) 0:00:04.146  
37 Francesco Petrucci (Ita) 0:00:04.215  
38 Ludo Gadois (Fra) 0:00:04.488  
39 Werner Muther (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:00:04.491  
40 Mark Milward (GBr) 0:00:04.651  
41 Stefan Scherz (Ger) 0:00:04.655  
42 André Graf (Ger) 0:00:04.673  
43 Adrian Weiss (Swi) 0:00:04.695  
44 Urban Rotnik (Slo) 0:00:04.709  
45 Gabriele Giletta (Ita) Team Scout/Nukeproof 0:00:04.830  
46 Locquet Kévin (Fra) 0:00:04.882  
47 Jirí Penc (Cze) 0:00:04.927  
48 Martin Bronec (Cze) 0:00:05.103  
49 Jack Hall (GBr) 0:00:05.429  
50 Mirko Weiss (Swi) 0:00:05.693  
51 Davide Dolfin (Ita) 0:00:05.740  
52 Benjamin Ehrlich (Ger) 0:00:05.892  
53 Marco Ricci (Ita) 0:00:05.934  
54 Jaroslav Faistaver (Cze) 0:00:06.160  
55 David Roberts (GBr) 0:00:06.215  
56 Piotr Kobus (Pol) 0:00:06.243  
57 Petr Beneš (Cze) 0:00:06.247  
58 Miroslav Kabelka (Cze) 0:00:06.261  
59 Bozan Mitkov (Cze) 0:00:07.330  
60 Igor Shilin (Rus) 0:00:07.621  
61 Jan Rosenberger (Ger) 0:00:07.946  
62 Daniel Bateson (GBr) 0:00:08.118  
63 Jiri Mohnert (Cze) 0:00:09.539  
64 Jakob Malik (Slo) Crn Trn Team/Cult 0:00:09.991  
65 Stefano Dolfin (Ita) 0:00:10.036  
66 Klaus Beige (Ger) Univega, Sr Suntour, Xtasy Adidas Eyewear 0:00:11.748  
67 Matteo Gioretti (Ita) 0:00:15.281  
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katy Curd (GBr) ROSE VAUJANY GRAVITY MTB TEAM 0:00:51.086  
2 Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz 0:00:00.381  
3 Anneke Beerten (Ned) MILKA-SUPERIOR MTB RACING TEAM 0:00:00.634  
4 Lucia Oetjen (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:00:00.835  
5 Steffi Marth (Ger) Trek Gravity Girls 0:00:00.847  
6 Luana Oliveira (Bra) Oakley- Astro - Eppo Itu 0:00:01.946  
7 Anita Molcik (Aut) Hotec, Yeti, 0:00:02.194  
8 Carolin Gehrig (Swi) Specialized Twins Racing 0:00:02.449  
9 Helene Fruhwirth (Aut) Moro Ciclopia 0:00:03.049  
10 Eva Castro (Spa) MAMMOTH-SPECIALIZED 0:00:03.314  
11 Tereza Votavova (Cze) Giant, Maloja, 0:00:03.832  
12 Elke Rabeder (Aut) RRP Revolution Racing Projekt 0:00:03.908  
13 Anna Börschig (Ger) NOX CyclesSR Suntour 0:00:04.769  
14 Tanja Hendrysiak (Ger) UMF-Velo Team 0:00:05.425