Rabottini takes first professional win in Fethiye

Thomas Peterson assumes overall lead

The successor to 2010 champion Giovanni Visconti as overall winner at the Presidential Tour of Turkey might well be an American. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervélo) has taken a strong option as he was the highest ranked of the 10 breakaway riders who finished nearly 12 minutes ahead of the peloton in stage five between Denizli and Fethiye. The 24-year-old American leads Australia's Cameron Wurf (Liguigas-Cannondale) by 27 seconds while Russia's Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis) slots into third, 29 seconds back.

Visconti's teammate Matteo Rabottini delivered a second stage win to Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli. "This is a surprise for me to win a stage at the Tour of Turkey. I came here for training, so winning is a great satisfaction," said the 23-year-old neo-pro who earned a start at the Giro d'Italia next week, as directeur sportif Luca Scinto informed Cyclingnews after the race. "To ride the pink race is the dream of every Italian boy, so if I get the call, it'll be a dream come true," Rabottini said before hearing the good news.

"It was a bit of a gamble to go clear so early this morning, after only twenty kilometres with all the wind and the hills coming up," said Rabottini, whose father Luciano won the 1986 Tirreno-Adriatico, racing for Vini Ricordi, so the two generations of cyclists have both garnered victories while racing in the colours of a wine producer as a title sponsor.

"Valentino Sciotti, the owner of Farnese Vini, is maybe the only person who has believed in me," Rabottini said. "I came out of a one-week break due to injuries, which is always a difficult time for an athlete. The motivation to perform was always there. I had told my dad to watch yesterday's stage on TV but at the end, I preferred to save energy for today's."

Rabottini was one of the nine riders who broke clear 20 kilometres after leaving Denizli. Four riders who had taken part in yesterday's major breakaway en route to Pamukkale went again after 20 kilometres of racing: Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale), Andrey Zeits (Astana), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) and Tom Peterson (Garmin-Cervélo). They attacked with Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Enrico Magazzini (Lampre-ISD), Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli), Ronan van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) and Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia-Caja Granada). De Haes went back to the bunch and was replaced in the front group by Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis) and Lucas Euser (Team Spidertech Powered By C10).

"On the way, we started to believe in our chances of winning," Rabottini said. "Wurf and I tried to facilitate the work," Peterson echoed. "With the Astana rider [Andrey Zeits], we made the breakaway go."

The ten cyclists cruised along with an advantage of more or less 8:30 for most of the stage. The teams NetApp and Caja Rural started chasing too late at the head of the peloton.

Resignation was in the air of the peloton as the front group approached the last 30 kilometres. Only in the finale of the race did the breakaway riders begin to sort out who would prevail on the day. Efimkin attacked with 5km to go, but he was closely watched by his rivals. Ruiz Pinto was the next one to go clear but Rabottini passed him with great determination with 1km to go. Efimkin pursued Rabottini to the finish line but fell just short of catching the Italian.

"I've lost by very little after trying to go solo with 5km to go," Efimkin said. "I felt strong all day. Unfortunately, everyone in the front group was racing against me.

"I've tried. I thought it was a good thing to anticipate the sprint. I'm disappointed that I didn't win. I thought I was going to pass him [stage winner Rabottini]. To move up to third place overall isn't bad."

Team Type 1 general manager Vassili Davidenko added: "Efimkin is riding at about 80 percent of his top potential now. We sat down with him in December and plotted out a strategy to get him ready for big races in May, and next up for us is the Tour of California and Tour de Suisse."

Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) led the peloton across the line 11:55 down on the break, all but ensuring that the general classification battle will be contested by those on the attack today.

"So I guess I have a good chance of winning the Tour of Turkey now," Peterson said. "I have to look at the road book for the remaining three stages, but my team is really strong. The guys around me are really good, so I'm confident my teammates can get me to the finish line.

"I feel like I'll probably end up winning the race. There are only five guys to really watch. It's been a long time since I won a stage at the Tour of California (2009). Hopefully I'll get another win with the overall classification here on Sunday."

Stage 6 from Fethiye to Finike (184km) includes a first category climb with 67km to go. Garmin-Cervélo probably has the depth to defend Peterson's jersey. Wurf's Liquigas-Cannondale team has been reduced to only four riders after the hard racing the cyclists encountered in the past few days on Turkish roads.

Full Results
1Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5:51:25 
2Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
3Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:03 
4Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
6Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
7Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
9Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:00:14 
10Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:25 
11Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:55 
12Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
13Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
14Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
15Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
18Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural  
19Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
20Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
21Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
22Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
23Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
24Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
25Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
26Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
27Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
28Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
29Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
30Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
31Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
32Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
33Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
34Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ  
35Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
36Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
37Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
38Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
39Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural  
40Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
41Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
42Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
43Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
44Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
45Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
46Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
47Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
48Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
49Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
50Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
51Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
52Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
53Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
54Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
55Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
56Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
57Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
58Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural  
59Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
60Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
61Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
62Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
63Salazar Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
64Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
65Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
66José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
67Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
68Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp  
69Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
70Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
71Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
72Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
73Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
74Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
75André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
76Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
77Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ  
78Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural  
79Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
80Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
81Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
82Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
83Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural  
84Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
85Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
86Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp  
87Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD  
88Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
89Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
90Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
91Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
92Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
93Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
94Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
95Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
96Bünyamin Özdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
97Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
98Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
99Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
100Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
101Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
102Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
104Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
105Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
106Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
107Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  
108Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
109Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:12:11 
110Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:12:16 
111Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:12:19 
112Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
113Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
114Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:12:25 
115Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD  
116Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
117Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:12:34 
118Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
119Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
120Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:12:37 
121Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
122Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
123Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:13:06 
124Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp0:13:17 
125Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:38 
126Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:03 
127Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
128Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
129Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
130Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp  
131Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
132Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
133Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
134Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
135Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
136Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
137Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
138Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
139Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
140Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
141Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
142Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
143Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
144Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
145Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
146Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
147Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
DNFVicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFLaurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  
DNFOmar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
Sprint 1 - Yusufça, 92.6km
1Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana5pts
2Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
3Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
Points - Finish
1Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli15pts
2Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis14 
3Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD13 
4Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo12 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ11 
6Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C1010 
7Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
8Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano8 
9Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana7 
10Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6 
11Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
12Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
13Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent3 
14Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
15Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Mountain 1 - Kazikbeli (Cat. 1) 29.5km
1Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis10pts
2Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo7 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ5 
4Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3 
5Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1 
Mountain 2 - In the Memory of Rifat çali (Cat. 1) 124.6km
1Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis10pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ7 
3Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
4Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana3 
5Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
Teams
1Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis17:58:05 
2Lampre - ISD0:00:03 
3FDJ  
4Skil-Shimano  
5Team Garmin - Cervelo  
6Liquigas-Cannondale  
7Team Spidertech Powered by C10  
8Pro Team Astana0:00:14 
9Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:25 
10Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:30 
11Veranda's Willems-Accent0:11:55 
12Omega Pharma - Lotto  
13Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
14Caja Rural  
15Manisaspor Cycling Team  
16De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
17Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
18Androni Giocattoli  
19Saxo Bank SunGard  
20Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia  
21Team NetApp  
22Colnago - CSF Inox  
General classification after stage 5
1Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo22:49:41 
2Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:27 
3Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:00:29 
4Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:42 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:02:02 
6Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp0:11:45 
7Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:11:48 
8Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:11:52 
9Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural  
10Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
11Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
13Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
14Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
16Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
17Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
18Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
19Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural0:11:58 
20Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
21Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural  
22Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp  
23Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
24Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
25Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
26Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
27Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:12:05 
28Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:12 
29Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
30Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:12:18 
31Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:12:20 
32Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:12:22 
33Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:12:23 
34Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:12:28 
35Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:12:30 
36Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:12:35 
37Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:12:37 
38Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:13:02 
39Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:13:04 
40Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:13:25 
41Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:14:07 
42Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:14:12 
43Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:14:43 
44Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:15:08 
45Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ0:15:41 
46Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp0:16:05 
47Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:16:21 
48Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:17:59 
49Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:43:33 
50Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:43:37 
51Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:46:59 
52Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:47:08 
53Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:47:22 
54Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:47:35 
55Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:49:18 
56Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:51:20 
57Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:58:45 
58Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
59Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
60Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
61Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
62Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
63André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
64Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:58:51 
65Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural  
66Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
67Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
68Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
69Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
70Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
71Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
72Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:58:58 
73Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
74Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:59:00 
75Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:59:01 
76Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:59:17 
77Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:59:20 
78Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:59:23 
79Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
80Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
81Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
82Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:59:26 
83Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
84Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:59:27 
85Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
86Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:59:30 
87Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:59:34 
88Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:59:40 
89José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:59:43 
90Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp0:59:56 
91Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano1:00:02 
92Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia1:00:18 
93Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
94Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
95Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
96Bünyamin Özdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
97Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
98Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
99Salazar Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia1:00:38 
100Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
101Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural  
102Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural1:00:49 
103Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:00:53 
104Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia1:01:07 
105Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:01:55 
106Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
107Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1:02:01 
108Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:02:39 
109Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team1:02:48 
110Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:02:56 
111Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:02:59 
112Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1:03:16 
113Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD1:04:20 
114Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:04:57 
115Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:05:06 
116Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:06:09 
117Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard1:06:27 
118Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C101:07:35 
119Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:07:36 
120Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
121Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent1:08:02 
122Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team1:08:26 
123Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
124Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia1:08:36 
125Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:08:46 
126Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:09:23 
127Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team1:09:46 
128Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
129Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team  
130Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis1:10:19 
131Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent1:10:25 
132Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent1:11:54 
133Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:11:57 
134Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp1:14:56 
135Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:15:05 
136Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:15:50 
137Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team1:17:54 
138Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano1:18:00 
139Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp1:18:04 
140Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
141Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo1:18:14 
142Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
143Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
144Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo1:18:34 
145Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia1:19:02 
146Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:21:54 
147Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo1:22:22 
Points classification
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD45pts
2Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent34 
3Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis27 
4Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo25 
5Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo24 
6Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural21 
7Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ20 
8Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana17 
9Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli16 
10Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD16 
11Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana15 
12Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli15 
13Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ15 
14Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp14 
15Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13 
16Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli13 
17Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano13 
18Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo12 
19Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale12 
20Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis12 
21Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia12 
22Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo12 
23Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ11 
24Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli11 
25Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural11 
26Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C1010 
27Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard9 
28Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada9 
29Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano8 
30Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis8 
31André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
32Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia7 
33Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
34Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6 
35Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent6 
36Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team5 
37Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent5 
38Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
39Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
40Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
41Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia5 
42Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo4 
43Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ4 
44Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ3 
45Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
46Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ3 
47Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team3 
48Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
49Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp3 
50Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana2 
51Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
52Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent1 
53Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural1 
54Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard1 
55Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia1 
56Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
1Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis20pts
2Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia16 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12 
4Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo11 
5Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne11 
6Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ10 
7Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team7 
8Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
9Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
10Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana4 
11Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3 
12Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team3 
13José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
14Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp1 
Turkish Beauties classification
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD5pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ5 
3Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural5 
4Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana3 
5Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano3 
6José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
7Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp3 
8Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ1 
9Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team1 
10Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent1 
11Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis1 
Teams classification
1FDJ68:52:47 
2Team Garmin - Cervelo0:00:54 
3Team Spidertech Powered by C100:01:27 
4Pro Team Astana0:01:32 
5Lampre - ISD0:08:02 
6Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne0:11:52 
7Team NetApp0:11:57 
8Caja Rural0:11:58 
9Saxo Bank SunGard0:44:04 
10Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:47:28 
11Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:48:15 
12Liquigas-Cannondale0:48:53 
13Veranda's Willems-Accent0:58:51 
14Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia1:01:57 
15Andalucia Caja Granada1:34:20 
16Skil-Shimano1:35:05 
17Androni Giocattoli1:45:38 
18Manisaspor Cycling Team1:45:50 
19Omega Pharma - Lotto  
20Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo1:45:57 
21Colnago - CSF Inox2:32:52 
22De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia2:34:48 
Back to top