TechPowered By

More tech

Giro Ciclistico della Valle d'Aosta Mont Blanc 2009

Date range:
August 25-30, 2009

August 28, Stage 4: Ch√Ętillon - Fontainemore 106.4km

France's Geniez solos to victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 28, 2009, 20:26 BST,
Updated:
August 28, 2009, 21:30 BST

Pagani remains in race lead

Results
1 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 2:47:32  
2 Thibault Pinot (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:00:21  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team 0:00:23  
4 Cristiano Colombo (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago    
5 Cayetano-José Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National team    
6 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 0:00:31  
7 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:00:42  
8 Daniele Ratto (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:01:01  
9 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda    
10 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:01:25  
11 David Rösch (Ger) German National Team Road 0:01:29  
12 Aurélien Ribet (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence 0:01:42  
13 Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team Road 0:01:56  
14 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:01:59  
15 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:02:10  
16 Césare Benedetti (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:02:11  
17 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:02:18  
18 Axel Domont (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 0:02:36  
19 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:02:50  
20 Sander Armee (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step    
21 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russian National Team 0:02:53  
22 Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:03:27  
23 Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:03:35  
24 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:03:37  
25 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team Road 0:03:41  
26 Frederiek Verkinderen (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto 0:03:48  
27 Reno Dekeulenaer (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto 0:03:57  
28 Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:04:23  
29 Tommaso Salvetti (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:04:48  
30 Maciej Parterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:05:33  
31 Fabio Aru (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago    
32 Klaas Sys (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:05:46  
33 Jérémy Laby (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 0:05:52  
34 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:05:58  
35 Nicola Boem (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:06:07  
36 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:06:12  
37 Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
38 Julian Kern (Ger) German National Team Road 0:06:29  
39 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:06:31  
40 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:07:07  
41 Adram Canzini (Ita) G.S. Podenzano 0:07:17  
42 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:07:29  
43 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta 0:07:40  
44 Mattia Barabesi (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:07:41  
45 Davide Orrico (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:07:53  
46 Pietro Tedesco (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:08:19  
47 Carlos-Alberto Betancour (Col) Colombian National team    
48 Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Limpida    
49 Paavo Paajanen (Fin) AVC Aix En Provence 0:08:47  
50 Julien Ballieu (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 0:09:23  
51 Andréi Nechita (Rom) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:09:37  
52 Mattia Magnaldi (Ita) Team Limpida    
53 Clinton Avery (NZl) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:09:42  
54 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:09:50  
55 Mathieu Teychenne-Coutet (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:10:01  
56 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 0:10:46  
57 Kess Heytens (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:11:02  
58 Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:11:36  
59 Eldar Dzhabrailov (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:12:24  
60 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:12:26  
61 Mirko Battaglini (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 0:12:49  
62 Michele Simoni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 0:12:51  
63 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:12:54  
64 Sanchez-Edison Mahecha (Col) Colombian National team 0:12:55  
65 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:12:59  
66 Adrien Muffat (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 0:13:01  
67 Alberto Nardin (Ita) Team Limpida 0:13:04  
68 Matteo Collodel (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:13:28  
69 Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) British National Team 0:14:31  
70 Enrico Montanari (Ita) G.S. Podenzano 0:16:00  
71 Florian Rosillo (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie    
72 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
73 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda    
74 Daniele Bettinsoli (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta    
75 Adriano Malori (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda    
76 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond    
77 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda    
78 Andréa Di Corrado (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack    
79 Quintana Nairo (Col) Colombian National team    
80 Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team    
81 Jean-Pablo Villegas (Col) Colombian National team    
82 Stig Broeckx (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team    
83 Kim Borry (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond    
84 Mauro Durbano (Ita) Team Limpida    
85 Carmelo Marchetta (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa    
86 Thierry Moret (Ita) Team Limpida    
87 Efrem Salvi (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack    
88 Mark Christian (GBr) British National Team    
89 Stéfano Locatelli (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack    
90 Adrien Bonnefoy (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
91 Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
92 Matthieu Converset (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
93 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step    
94 Saroen Lepla (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond    
95 Martin Hacecky (Cze) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa    
96 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas    
97 Aléxis Guerbois (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie    
98 Ian Bibby (GBr) British National Team 0:16:08  
99 Luke Rowe (GBr) British National Team    
100 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
101 Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation    
102 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs    
103 Yannick Marie (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille    
104 Artur Tarasau (Blr) G.S. Podenzano    
105 John Degenkolb (Ger) German National Team Road    
106 Fabio Chinello (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:16:47  
107 Michele Gobbi (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:16:49  
108 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team 0:18:12  
109 Sacha Modolo (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior    
DNS Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation    
DNS Christphe Goutille (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
DNS Peter Kennaugh (GBr) British National Team    
DNF Damiano Margutti (Ita) G.S. Podenzano    
DNF Andrea Vaccher (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior    
DNF Nicolas Morel (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence    
Points
1 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 15 pts
2 Thibault Pinot (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 12  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team 10  
4 Cristiano Colombo (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 8  
5 Cayetano-José Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National team 6  
6 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 5  
7 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 4  
8 Daniele Ratto (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 3  
9 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 2  
10 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 1  
Sprint 1 - Aosta, km 23.87
1 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 5 pts
2 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 3  
3 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 1  
Sprint 2 - Chambave, km 49.38
1 Fabio Chinello (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 5 pts
2 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 3  
3 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 1  
KOM 1 - Perloz, km 84.4
1 Carlos-Alberto Betancour (Col) Colombian National team 8 pts
2 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 6  
3 Axel Domont (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 4  
4 Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 2  
KOM 2 - Coulmarial, km 103.21
1 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 14 pts
2 Thibault Pinot (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 10  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team 7  
4 Cristiano Colombo (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 5  
5 Cayetano-José Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National team 3  
Teams
1 U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 8:26:18  
2 French National Team - Espoirs 0:00:06  
3 German National Team Road 0:03:24  
4 Beveren 2000 - Quick Step 0:06:53  
5 Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:10:08  
6 Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:10:26  
7 Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:14:44  
8 G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:16:40  
9 Colombian National Team 0:17:55  
10 Promociclo Neri Sottoli 0:20:24  
11 De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:22:22  
12 G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:23:55  
13 Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:25:52  
14 Team Limpida 0:27:18  
15 C.C. Nogent / Oise 0:27:53  
16 PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:27:58  
17 V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:28:55  
18 W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:29:51  
19 Rhône-Alpes 0:30:54  
20 Team Haute-Savoie 0:31:11  
21 S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:33:00  
22 G.S. Podenzano 0:35:43  
23 British National Team 0:42:57  
General classification after stage 4
1 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 14:34:15  
2 Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team 0:00:24  
3 Thibault Pinot (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:00:38  
4 Cayetano-José Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National team 0:02:32  
5 David Rösch (Ger) German National Team Road 0:02:34  
6 Daniele Ratto (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:04:29  
7 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:05:10  
8 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russian National Team 0:07:45  
9 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:09:14  
10 Sander Armee (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:13:22  
11 Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:13:33  
12 Frederiek Verkinderen (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto 0:14:09  
13 Aurélien Ribet (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence 0:14:59  
14 Tommaso Salvetti (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:16:08  
15 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:17:55  
16 Cristiano Colombo (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:19:07  
17 Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team Road 0:20:02  
18 Carlos-Alberto Betancour (Col) Colombian National team 0:25:03  
19 Maciej Parterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:25:04  
20 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:26:50  
21 Davide Orrico (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:28:18  
22 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:28:52  
23 Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:31:27  
24 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:32:25  
25 Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Limpida 0:32:36  
26 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 0:32:51  
27 Pietro Tedesco (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:33:08  
28 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:36:03  
29 Eldar Dzhabrailov (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:36:39  
30 Artur Tarasau (Blr) G.S. Podenzano 0:38:25  
31 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:39:46  
32 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:40:14  
33 Ian Bibby (GBr) British National Team 0:40:40  
34 Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:41:08  
35 Adriano Malori (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:41:10  
36 Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:41:54  
37 Klaas Sys (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:43:36  
38 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:44:28  
39 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:45:27  
40 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:45:52  
41 Axel Domont (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 0:46:24  
42 Jean-Pablo Villegas (Col) Colombian National team 0:48:34  
43 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:50:11  
44 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 0:50:24  
45 Reno Dekeulenaer (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto 0:50:57  
46 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:52:09  
47 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta 0:53:30  
48 Quintana Nairo (Col) Colombian National team 0:55:03  
49 Sanchez-Edison Mahecha (Col) Colombian National team 0:55:10  
50 Mathieu Teychenne-Coutet (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:55:16  
51 John Degenkolb (Ger) German National Team Road 0:55:42  
52 Matthieu Converset (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 0:58:30  
53 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:58:45  
54 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team Road 0:59:21  
55 Martin Hacecky (Cze) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:59:50  
56 Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 1:00:10  
57 Yannick Marie (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 1:00:13  
58 Jérémy Laby (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 1:00:29  
59 Julian Kern (Ger) German National Team Road 1:00:59  
60 Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 1:01:48  
61 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 1:01:54  
62 Matteo Collodel (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 1:02:07  
63 Césare Benedetti (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 1:02:19  
64 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 1:03:11  
65 Stéfano Locatelli (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 1:04:15  
66 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 1:04:38  
67 Nicola Boem (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 1:05:59  
68 Mirko Battaglini (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 1:06:20  
69 Julien Ballieu (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 1:06:52  
70 Andréi Nechita (Rom) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 1:07:18  
71 Mattia Barabesi (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 1:07:24  
72 Adrien Bonnefoy (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 1:07:25  
73 Sacha Modolo (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 1:08:28  
74 Fabio Aru (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 1:10:08  
75 Alberto Nardin (Ita) Team Limpida    
76 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 1:10:14  
77 Clinton Avery (NZl) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 1:11:51  
78 Adram Canzini (Ita) G.S. Podenzano 1:12:30  
79 Michele Simoni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 1:12:33  
80 Paavo Paajanen (Fin) AVC Aix En Provence 1:14:43  
81 Thierry Moret (Ita) Team Limpida 1:14:54  
82 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 1:15:18  
83 Mattia Magnaldi (Ita) Team Limpida 1:15:37  
84 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 1:15:39  
85 Efrem Salvi (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 1:15:52  
86 Stig Broeckx (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 1:15:56  
87 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 1:16:27  
88 Andréa Di Corrado (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 1:16:30  
89 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 1:16:37  
90 Kim Borry (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 1:16:38  
91 Luke Rowe (GBr) British National Team 1:17:08  
92 Daniele Bettinsoli (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta 1:17:58  
93 Mark Christian (GBr) British National Team 1:19:40  
94 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 1:20:07  
95 Kess Heytens (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 1:20:29  
96 Adrien Muffat (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 1:20:48  
97 Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) British National Team 1:20:52  
98 Michele Gobbi (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 1:21:39  
99 Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
100 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 1:21:48  
101 Aléxis Guerbois (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 1:21:59  
102 Mauro Durbano (Ita) Team Limpida 1:22:00  
103 Enrico Montanari (Ita) G.S. Podenzano 1:22:01  
104 Florian Rosillo (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie    
105 Fabio Chinello (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 1:22:39  
106 Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 1:24:25  
107 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team 1:24:55  
108 Saroen Lepla (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 1:27:03  
109 Carmelo Marchetta (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 1:28:04  
Points classification
1 Thibault Pinot (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 27 pts
2 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 26  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team 25  
4 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 15  
5 Yannick Marie (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 15  
6 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 14  
7 Cayetano-José Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National team 14  
8 Sander Armee (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 12  
9 Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 12  
10 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 11  
11 Maciej Parterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 10  
12 Daniele Ratto (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 9  
13 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 9  
14 Cristiano Colombo (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 8  
15 John Degenkolb (Ger) German National Team Road 8  
16 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 5  
17 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 5  
18 David Rösch (Ger) German National Team Road 4  
19 Carlos-Alberto Betancour (Col) Colombian National team 4  
20 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 4  
21 Ian Bibby (GBr) British National Team 4  
22 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 4  
23 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russian National Team 3  
24 Aurélien Ribet (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence 2  
25 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 2  
26 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 2  
27 Artur Tarasau (Blr) G.S. Podenzano 1  
28 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 1  
Sprints classification
1 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 17 pts
2 Thibault Pinot (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 8  
4 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 6  
5 Matteo Collodel (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 6  
3 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 6  
8 Boris Zimine (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 5  
6 Fabio Chinello (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 5  
7 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team 5  
10 Carlos-Alberto Betancour (Col) Colombian National team 3  
9 Adriano Malori (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 3  
11 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 3  
14 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russian National Team 1  
12 Maciej Parterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 1  
13 Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Limpida 1  
15 Christphe Goutille (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 1  
16 Thierry Moret (Ita) Team Limpida 1  
Mountains classification
1 Carlos-Alberto Betancour (Col) Colombian National team 48 pts
2 Thibault Pinot (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 44  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team 29  
4 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 27  
5 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 15  
6 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 14  
7 Cayetano-José Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National team 11  
8 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 10  
9 Christphe Goutille (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 9  
10 Jean-Pablo Villegas (Col) Colombian National team 7  
11 Quintana Nairo (Col) Colombian National team 7  
12 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 7  
13 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 6  
14 Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Limpida 6  
15 Adriano Malori (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 6  
16 Cristiano Colombo (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 5  
17 Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 4  
18 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 4  
19 Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team Road 4  
20 Axel Domont (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 4  
21 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russian National Team 3  
22 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 2  
23 Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 2  
Young riders classification
1 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 14:34:15  
2 Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team 0:00:24  
3 Thibault Pinot (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:00:38  
4 Cayetano-José Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National team 0:02:32  
5 David Rösch (Ger) German National Team Road 0:02:34  
6 Daniele Ratto (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:04:29  
7 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:05:10  
8 Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:13:33  
9 Frederiek Verkinderen (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto 0:14:09  
10 Tommaso Salvetti (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:16:08  
11 Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team Road 0:20:02  
12 Carlos-Alberto Betancour (Col) Colombian National team 0:25:03  
13 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:26:50  
14 Davide Orrico (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:28:18  
15 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:28:52  
16 Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:31:27  
17 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:32:25  
18 Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Limpida 0:32:36  
19 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 0:32:51  
20 Pietro Tedesco (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:33:08  
21 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:36:03  
22 Eldar Dzhabrailov (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:36:39  
23 Artur Tarasau (Blr) G.S. Podenzano 0:38:25  
24 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:39:46  
25 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:40:14  
26 Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:41:08  
27 Adriano Malori (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:41:10  
28 Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:41:54  
29 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:45:27  
30 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:45:52  
31 Axel Domont (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 0:46:24  
32 Jean-Pablo Villegas (Col) Colombian National team 0:48:34  
33 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:50:11  
34 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 0:50:24  
35 Reno Dekeulenaer (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto 0:50:57  
36 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:52:09  
37 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta 0:53:30  
38 Quintana Nairo (Col) Colombian National team 0:55:03  
39 Sanchez-Edison Mahecha (Col) Colombian National team 0:55:10  
40 Mathieu Teychenne-Coutet (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:55:16  
41 John Degenkolb (Ger) German National Team Road 0:55:42  
42 Matthieu Converset (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 0:58:30  
43 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:58:45  
44 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team Road 0:59:21  
45 Martin Hacecky (Cze) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:59:50  
46 Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 1:00:10  
47 Jérémy Laby (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 1:00:29  
48 Julian Kern (Ger) German National Team Road 1:00:59  
49 Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 1:01:48  
50 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 1:01:54  
51 Matteo Collodel (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 1:02:07  
52 Césare Benedetti (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 1:02:19  
53 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 1:03:11  
54 Stéfano Locatelli (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 1:04:15  
55 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 1:04:38  
56 Nicola Boem (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 1:05:59  
57 Mirko Battaglini (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 1:06:20  
58 Julien Ballieu (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 1:06:52  
59 Andréi Nechita (Rom) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 1:07:18  
60 Mattia Barabesi (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 1:07:24  
61 Adrien Bonnefoy (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 1:07:25  
62 Sacha Modolo (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 1:08:28  
63 Fabio Aru (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 1:10:08  
64 Alberto Nardin (Ita) Team Limpida    
65 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 1:10:14  
66 Clinton Avery (NZl) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 1:11:51  
67 Michele Simoni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 1:12:33  
68 Paavo Paajanen (Fin) AVC Aix En Provence 1:14:43  
69 Thierry Moret (Ita) Team Limpida 1:14:54  
70 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 1:15:18  
71 Mattia Magnaldi (Ita) Team Limpida 1:15:37  
72 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 1:15:39  
73 Efrem Salvi (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 1:15:52  
74 Stig Broeckx (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 1:15:56  
75 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 1:16:27  
76 Andréa Di Corrado (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 1:16:30  
77 Luke Rowe (GBr) British National Team 1:17:08  
78 Daniele Bettinsoli (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta 1:17:58  
79 Mark Christian (GBr) British National Team 1:19:40  
80 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 1:20:07  
81 Adrien Muffat (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 1:20:48  
82 Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) British National Team 1:20:52  
83 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 1:21:48  
84 Aléxis Guerbois (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 1:21:59  
85 Florian Rosillo (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 1:22:01  
86 Fabio Chinello (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 1:22:39  
87 Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 1:24:25  
88 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team 1:24:55  
89 Saroen Lepla (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 1:27:03  
90 Carmelo Marchetta (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 1:28:04  
Teams classification
1 French National Team - Espoirs 43:59:26  
2 U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:23:32  
3 Beveren 2000 - Quick Step 0:28:42  
4 Colombian National Team 0:45:19  
5 German National Team Road 0:49:07  
6 Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 1:06:51  
7 G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 1:28:01  
8 Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 1:48:32  
9 G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 1:51:06  
10 Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 1:52:12  
11 S.C.F.W.R. BATA 1:55:55  
12 Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 1:56:38  
13 C.C. Nogent / Oise 2:04:24  
14 De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 2:17:21  
15 Team Limpida 2:34:04  
16 Rhône-Alpes 2:35:50  
17 British National Team 2:40:20  
18 G.S. Podenzano 2:41:54  
19 V.C. La Pomme Marseille 2:42:05  
20 PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 2:42:16  
21 Promociclo Neri Sottoli 2:48:31  
22 W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 2:51:29  
23 Team Haute-Savoie 3:24:51