TechPowered By

More tech

Giro Ciclistico della Valle d'Aosta Mont Blanc 2009

Date range:
August 25-30, 2009

August 25, Stage 1a: Abondance - Chatel 11.5km

Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda wins opening stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 25, 2009, 21:54 BST,
Updated:
August 27, 2009, 6:14 BST

Pagani becomes first race leader

Angelo Pagani (Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda) en route to taking the first leader's jersey of the race.

Angelo Pagani (Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda) en route to taking the first leader's jersey of the race.

view thumbnail gallery

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:16:39  
2 De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:00:39  
3 German National Team Road 0:00:42  
4 Equipe de France Espoirs 0:00:44  
5 Great Britain National Team 0:00:49  
6 Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:00:51  
7 Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta 0:00:54  
8 National Team Colombia 0:00:56  
9 U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:01:02  
10 Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:01:07  
11 V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:01:09  
12 G.S. Podenzano 0:01:18  
13 Nazionale Russa 0:01:18  
14 S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:01:19  
15 G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:01:26  
16 PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:01:32  
17 G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:01:32  
18 Beveren 2000 - Quick Step 0:01:32  
19 AVC Aix En Provence 0:01:34  
20 C.C. Nogent / Oise 0:01:41  
21 Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:01:57  
22 Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht - Lotto 0:02:04  
23 Rhône-Alpes 0:02:08  
24 Promociclo Neri Sottoli 0:02:08  
25 W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:02:14  
26 Team Haute-Savoie 0:02:29  
27 Team Limpida 0:02:30  
General classification after stage 1a
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:16:38  
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda    
3 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda    
4 Efrem Salvi (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:00:39  
5 Stéfano Locatelli (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack    
6 Césare Benedetti (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack    
7 Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team Road 0:00:42  
8 David Rösch (Ger) German National Team Road    
9 John Degenkolb (Ger) German National Team Road    
10 Thibault Pinot (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:00:44  
11 Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs    
12 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs    
13 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs    
14 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) British National Team 0:00:49  
15 Luke Rowe (GBr) British National Team    
16 Ian Bibby (GBr) British National Team    
17 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:00:52  
18 Mattia Barabesi (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima    
19 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima    
20 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta 0:00:54  
21 Moreno Moser (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta    
22 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta    
23 Carlos-Alberto Betancour (Col) Colombian National team 0:00:57  
24 Quintana Nairo (Col) Colombian National team    
25 Cayetano-José Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National team    
26 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:01:03  
27 Daniele Ratto (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago    
28 Cristiano Colombo (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago    
29 Fabio Aru (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago    
30 Eldar Dzhabrailov (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago    
31 Sanchez-Edison Mahecha (Col) Colombian National team 0:01:05  
32 Davide Orrico (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:01:06  
33 Mark Christian (GBr) British National Team    
34 Maciej Parterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:01:08  
35 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas    
36 Nicola Boem (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas    
37 Yannick Marie (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:01:09  
38 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille    
39 Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille    
40 Jean-Pablo Villegas (Col) Colombian National team 0:01:11  
41 Andréa Di Corrado (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:01:17  
42 Luca Dodi (Ita) G.S. Podenzano 0:01:18  
43 Artur Tarasau (Blr) G.S. Podenzano    
44 Damiano Margutti (Ita) G.S. Podenzano    
45 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russian National Team 0:01:19  
46 Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team    
47 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team    
48 Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:01:20  
49 Moreno Zanchetta (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA    
50 Michele Gobbi (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA    
51 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:01:23  
52 Andrea Vaccher (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:01:26  
53 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior    
54 Sacha Modolo (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior    
55 Stig Broeckx (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:01:32  
56 Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team    
57 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team    
58 Martin Hacecky (Cze) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:01:33  
59 Tommaso Salvetti (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa    
60 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa    
61 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step    
62 Sander Armee (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step    
63 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step    
64 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step    
65 Aurélien Ribet (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence 0:01:35  
66 Jonathan Balbuena (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence    
67 Thomas Lebas (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence    
68 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:01:38  
69 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 0:01:41  
70 Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
71 Julien Ballieu (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
72 Matthieu Converset (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
73 Boris Zimine (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
74 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:01:42  
75 Adram Canzini (Ita) G.S. Podenzano 0:01:43  
76 Luca Benedetti (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta 0:01:49  
77 Daniele Bettinsoli (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta    
78 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:01:50  
79 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda    
80 Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:01:51  
81 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa    
82 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:01:58  
83 Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation    
84 Mathieu Teychenne-Coutet (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation    
85 Niels Van Dijck (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto 0:02:05  
86 Frederiek Verkinderen (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto    
87 Reno Dekeulenaer (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto    
88 Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto    
89 Christphe Goutille (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 0:02:09  
90 Axel Domont (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
91 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
92 Adrien Bonnefoy (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
93 Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
94 Mirko Battaglini (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli    
95 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli    
96 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli    
97 Andréi Nechita (Rom) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:02:11  
98 Nicolas Morel (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence 0:02:13  
99 Kim Borry (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:02:14  
100 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond    
101 Kess Heytens (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond    
102 Klaas Sys (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:02:15  
103 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:02:18  
104 Pietro Tedesco (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA    
105 Fabio Chinello (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:02:22  
106 Dmitriy Sokolov (Rus) Russian National Team 0:02:23  
107 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:02:24  
108 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation    
109 Jérémy Laby (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 0:02:29  
110 Alexandre Dupouhet (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie    
111 Aléxis Guerbois (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie    
112 Florian Rosillo (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie    
113 Mauro Durbano (Ita) Team Limpida 0:02:30  
114 Mattia Magnaldi (Ita) Team Limpida    
115 Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Limpida    
116 Alberto Nardin (Ita) Team Limpida    
117 Enrico Montanari (Ita) G.S. Podenzano 0:02:31  
118 Julian Kern (Ger) German National Team Road    
119 Matteo Collodel (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:02:35  
120 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team Road 0:02:45  
121 Clinton Avery (NZl) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:02:48  
122 Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) British National Team 0:02:49  
123 Saroen Lepla (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:02:59  
124 Thierry Moret (Ita) Team Limpida 0:03:01  
125 Paavo Paajanen (Fin) AVC Aix En Provence 0:03:12  
126 Sibrecht Pieters (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto 0:03:28  
127 Sergey Alekhin (Rus) Russian National Team 0:03:29  
128 Carmelo Marchetta (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:04:02  
129 Mathieu Fabry (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:04:05  
130 Jonathan Brunel (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille    
131 Michele Simoni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 0:04:09  
132 Marco Lanotte (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli    
133 Adrien Muffat (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 0:04:15  
134 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:05:25  
135 Hendrik Van Den Bossche (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:05:28  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:16:38  
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda    
3 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda    
4 Efrem Salvi (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:00:39  
5 Stéfano Locatelli (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack    
6 Césare Benedetti (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack    
7 Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team Road 0:00:42  
8 David Rösch (Ger) German National Team Road    
9 John Degenkolb (Ger) German National Team Road    
10 Thibault Pinot (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:00:44  
11 Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs    
12 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs    
13 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs    
14 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) British National Team 0:00:49  
15 Luke Rowe (GBr) British National Team    
16 Ian Bibby (GBr) British National Team    
17 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:00:52  
18 Mattia Barabesi (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima    
19 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima    
20 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta 0:00:54  
21 Moreno Moser (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta    
22 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta    
23 Carlos-Alberto Betancour (Col) Colombian National team 0:00:57  
24 Quintana Nairo (Col) Colombian National team    
25 Cayetano-José Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National team    
26 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago 0:01:03  
27 Daniele Ratto (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago    
28 Fabio Aru (Ita) U.C. Palazzago Sesto Autovelcoli Colnago    
29 Sanchez-Edison Mahecha (Col) Colombian National team 0:01:05  
30 Davide Orrico (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:01:06  
31 Mark Christian (GBr) British National Team    
32 Maciej Parterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:01:08  
33 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas    
34 Nicola Boem (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas    
35 Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:01:09  
36 Jean-Pablo Villegas (Col) Colombian National team 0:01:11  
37 Andréa Di Corrado (Ita) De Nardi Bergamasca Colpack 0:01:17  
38 Luca Dodi (Ita) G.S. Podenzano 0:01:18  
39 Artur Tarasau (Blr) G.S. Podenzano    
40 Damiano Margutti (Ita) G.S. Podenzano    
41 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russian National Team 0:01:19  
42 Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team    
43 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team    
44 Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:01:20  
45 Moreno Zanchetta (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA    
46 Michele Gobbi (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA    
47 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:01:23  
48 Andrea Vaccher (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:01:26  
49 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior    
50 Sacha Modolo (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior    
51 Stig Broeckx (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:01:32  
52 Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team    
53 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team    
54 Martin Hacecky (Cze) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:01:33  
55 Tommaso Salvetti (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa    
56 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa    
57 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step    
58 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step    
59 Jonathan Balbuena (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence 0:01:35  
60 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:01:38  
61 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 0:01:41  
62 Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
63 Julien Ballieu (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
64 Matthieu Converset (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
65 Boris Zimine (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
66 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Team Hoppla’ Seano Bellissima 0:01:42  
67 Luca Benedetti (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta 0:01:49  
68 Daniele Bettinsoli (Ita) Arvedi Lucchini Unidelta    
69 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda 0:01:50  
70 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda    
71 Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Team - Espoirs 0:01:51  
72 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa    
73 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:01:58  
74 Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation    
75 Mathieu Teychenne-Coutet (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation    
76 Niels Van Dijck (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto 0:02:05  
77 Frederiek Verkinderen (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto    
78 Reno Dekeulenaer (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto    
79 Christphe Goutille (Fra) Rhône-Alpes 0:02:09  
80 Axel Domont (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
81 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
82 Adrien Bonnefoy (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
83 Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
84 Mirko Battaglini (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli    
85 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli    
86 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli    
87 Andréi Nechita (Rom) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site Liquigas 0:02:11  
88 Nicolas Morel (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence 0:02:13  
89 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:02:14  
90 Kess Heytens (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond    
91 Klaas Sys (Bel) Beveren 2000 – Quick Step 0:02:15  
92 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:02:18  
93 Pietro Tedesco (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA    
94 Fabio Chinello (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA 0:02:22  
95 Dmitriy Sokolov (Rus) Russian National Team 0:02:23  
96 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation 0:02:24  
97 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation    
98 Jérémy Laby (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 0:02:29  
99 Aléxis Guerbois (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie    
100 Florian Rosillo (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie    
101 Mauro Durbano (Ita) Team Limpida 0:02:30  
102 Mattia Magnaldi (Ita) Team Limpida    
103 Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Limpida    
104 Alberto Nardin (Ita) Team Limpida    
105 Julian Kern (Ger) German National Team Road 0:02:31  
106 Matteo Collodel (Ita) G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior 0:02:35  
107 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team Road 0:02:45  
108 Clinton Avery (NZl) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:02:48  
109 Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) British National Team 0:02:49  
110 Saroen Lepla (Bel) W.C. Soenens-Yawado-Germond 0:02:59  
111 Thierry Moret (Ita) Team Limpida 0:03:01  
112 Paavo Paajanen (Fin) AVC Aix En Provence 0:03:12  
113 Sibrecht Pieters (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen – Bauknecht - Lotto 0:03:28  
114 Sergey Alekhin (Rus) Russian National Team 0:03:29  
115 Carmelo Marchetta (Ita) G.S. Brunero-Pedalando In Langa 0:04:02  
116 Jonathan Brunel (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:04:05  
117 Michele Simoni (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli 0:04:09  
118 Marco Lanotte (Ita) Promociclo Neri Sottoli    
119 Adrien Muffat (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie 0:04:15  
120 Hendrik Van Den Bossche (Bel) PWS-EIJSSEN Cycling Team 0:05:28