Napolitano wins field sprint in Auby

Italian takes first win of 2010 season

Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) sprinted to his first victory of the 2010 season, outkicking his rivals at the conclusion of stage two at the Four Days of Dunkirk. The Italian bested Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) and Rafaâ Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) in the field sprint deciding the 196.4km stage into Auby, the longest of the four-day event.

"Finally, I won," said Napolitano. "After four second places [this season] I have got the moment. My team did very good work into the last 200 metres, after [teammate Mikhaylo] Khalilov led me out for my sprint. My shape is good at this moment, so I hope to win something else."

Napolitano not only claimed stage honours, but also took over the race leadership from stage one winner Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank). Time bonuses put both Napolitano and Rasmussen equal on time, but stage placings gave the pink jersey to the 29-year-old Italian.

The day's racing was dominated by a three-man break comprised of Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Schuller), Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun) and Cédric Pineau (Roubaix Lille Metropole) which escaped in the opening kilometres.

The French trio steadily built their lead and led the peloton by six minutes after covering 42.2km in the opening hour. For the next 70km the break's advantage was pegged at approximately six minutes while Pineau swept up the intermediate sprints and Bideau took top honours on the climbs.

The escapees' advantage finally began to decrease after three hours of racing and with 77km to go the trio's lead dipped to 5:30 in Givenchy under the impetus of Team Milram and Team Saxo Bank.

Ten kilometres later another minute had been erased from the break's lead and with 56k remaining to Auby the trio's advantage fell inside of three minutes.

As Bideau, Poulhies and Pineau began their ascent of the penultimate climb, the Mons-en-Pévèle with its summit 30km from the finish, Pineau was dropped from the break. Bideau led Poulhies over the KOM but their stint off the front would soon come to a conclusion. The peloton maintained its pursuit of the escapees and all were swept up with 21km remaining.

Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) took top honours at the final KOM with 14.1km to go but the peloton remained together through to the finish where Napolitano sped to victory and the leader's jersey.

For his efforts throughout the stage, Jean-Marc Bideau took over leadership of the mountains classification from overnight leader Vanmarcke while breakaway companion Cédric Pineau's time bonuses earned throughout the day vaulted him into third overall, one second behind Napolitano and Rasmussen.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha4:47:14 
2Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
3Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
4Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
7Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
9Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
10Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
11Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
12Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
13Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
14Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
16Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
17Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
18Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
19Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
20Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
21Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
22Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
23Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
24Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
25Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
26Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
27Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
28Said Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
29Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
30Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
31Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
32Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
33Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
34Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
36Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
37Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
38Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha  
39David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet  
40Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
41Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
42Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
43Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
44Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
45Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
46Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
47Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia  
48Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
49Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
50Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
52Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
53Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
54Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
55Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone  
56Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
57Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
58Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
59Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
60Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
61Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
63Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone  
64Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
65Jérémy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
66David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
68Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
69Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
70Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
71Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
72Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
73Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
74Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
75Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
77Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step  
78Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
79Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
80Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
81Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
82Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
83Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
84Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
85Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
86Yohann Gené (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
87Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
88Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
89Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
90Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
91Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
92Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram  
93Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
94Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
95Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
96Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
97Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
98Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
99Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
100Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
101Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
102Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
103Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
104Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
105Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
106Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
107Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
108Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
109Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
110Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
111Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
112Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
113Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
114Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
115Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
116Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step  
117Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
118Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
119Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
120Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
121Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
122Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
124Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
125Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
126Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
127Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
128Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
129Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
130Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
131Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
132Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
133Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step  
134Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
135Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
136Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
137Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
138Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
139Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
140Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
142Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
143Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
144Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
145Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
146Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
147Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:27 
148Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:22 
149Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:24 
150Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:08 
151Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:16 
152Aitor Hernandez Gutiérrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
153Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
154Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:16 
155Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:02:16 
DNFPablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha20 pts
2Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank17 
3Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone15 
4Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux13 
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne11 
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10 
7Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux9 
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step8 
9Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
10Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6 
11Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram5 
12Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
13Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
14Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
15Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
Thérouanne
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
3Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
Guarbecque
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
3Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
La Bassée
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
3Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
Journy
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3 pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
3Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1 
Estree Blanche
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3 pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
3Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1 
Mons-en-Pévèle
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3 pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
3Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step1 
Mons-en-Pévèle
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 pts
2Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
3Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone4:47:14 
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
3Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
5Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
7Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
8Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
9Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
11Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
12Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
14Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
15Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
16Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
17Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
19Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
20Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
21Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
22Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
23Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
24Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
25Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
26Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
27Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
28Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
29Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
30Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
31Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
32Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
33Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
34Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
35Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
36Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
37Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
38Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
39Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
40Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
41Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
42Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
43Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
44Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
45Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
46Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
48Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
49Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:22 
50Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:08 
51Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:16 
52Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team14:21:42 
2Team Katusha  
3Saur - Sojasun  
4Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
5Française Des Jeux  
6Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
7Bretagne - Schuller  
8Caisse d'Epargne  
9Team Saxo Bank  
10Euskaltel - Euskadi  
11Omega Pharma-Lotto  
12Big Mat - Auber 93  
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Acqua & Sapone  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16Landbouwkrediet  
17Quick Step  
18Roubaix Lille Metropole  
19Team Milram  
20Team HTC - Columbia  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha8:18:27 
2Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
3Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:01 
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:00:04 
5Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
6Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
7Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:00:06 
8Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:07 
11Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
12Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:08 
13Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
14Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:09 
15Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:10 
16Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
17Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
18Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
19Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
20Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
21Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
22Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
23Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
24Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
25Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
26Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
27Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
28Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
29Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
30Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
31Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
32Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
33Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
34Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
35Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
36Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
37Said Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
38Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
39Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
40Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
42Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone  
43Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
44Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
45Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
46Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
47Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
48Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
50Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
51Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
52Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
53Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha  
54Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
55Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
56Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
57David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet  
58Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
59Jérémy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
60Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
61Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
62Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
63Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
64Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
65Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
66Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
67Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
68Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
69Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
70Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
71Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
72Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone  
73Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
74Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
75Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step  
76Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
77Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
78Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
79Yohann Gené (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
80Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
81Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
82Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
83Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
84Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
85David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
87Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
88Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
89Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
90Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
91Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
93Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
94Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
95Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
96Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
97Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
98Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
99Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
100Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
101Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia  
102Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
104Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
105Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
106Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
107Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
108Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
109Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
110Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
111Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step  
112Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
113Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
114Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
115Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
116Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
117Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
118Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
119Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
120Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
121Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
122Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram  
123Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
124Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
125Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
126Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
127Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
128Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
129Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
130Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
131Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
132Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
134Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
135Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
136Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step  
137Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
138Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
139Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
140Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
141Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
142Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
143Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
144Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
145Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
146Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
147Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:37 
148Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:26 
149Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:34 
150Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:18 
151Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:26 
152Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
153Aitor Hernandez Gutiérrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
154Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
155Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:26 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha31 pts
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram22 
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank20 
4Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
5Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux19 
6Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank17 
7Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone15 
8Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne15 
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne13 
10Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole12 
11Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux11 
12Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team11 
13Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9 
15Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun8 
16Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 938 
17Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step8 
18Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7 
19Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7 
20Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6 
21Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6 
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step5 
23Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
24Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
25Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
26Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3 
27Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
28Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step2 
29Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
30Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
31Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller9 pts
2Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
3Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6 
4Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2 
5Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
6Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
7Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
8Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
9Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole8:18:28 
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:00:03 
3Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:00:05 
4Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:09 
6Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
7Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
9Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
10Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
12Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
13Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
15Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
16Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
17Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
18Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
20Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
21Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
22Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
24Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
25Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
26Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
27Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
28Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
29Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
30Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
31Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
32Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
33Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
34Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
35Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
36Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
37Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
38Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
39Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
40Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
41Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
42Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
43Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
44Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
46Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
47Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
48Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
49Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:25 
50Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:17 
51Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:25 
52Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne24:55:51 
2Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
3Team Katusha  
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Saur - Sojasun  
6Omega Pharma-Lotto  
7Caisse d'Epargne  
8Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
9Française Des Jeux  
10Quick Step  
11Acqua & Sapone  
12Bretagne - Schuller  
13Team Saxo Bank  
14Euskaltel - Euskadi  
15Roubaix Lille Metropole  
16Big Mat - Auber 93  
17Landbouwkrediet  
18AG2R La Mondiale  
19Team HTC - Columbia  
20Team Milram  
Back to top