Amaran takes men's criterium win

Pic claims women's victory on good day for Colavita

Luis Amaran (Colavita-Sutter Home) sealed his victory at the Marion Classic Two-Bridge NRC Criterium through a hard solo breakaway effort. The field wasn’t able to organise quickly enough to chase down the time gap as Amaran sailed through corners.

“It was a very technical course and very difficult to read,” said Amaron, “Team Colavita thought it was very important to be in the front.”

The pace was high from the gun and Karl Menzies (OUCH Pro Cycling) moved to the front with three laps to go and brought back nearly 10 seconds of Amaran’s advantage, eventually winning the field sprint for second place.

“I’m here by myself and couldn’t really go out and chase,” Menzies said, “I had to settle back and make sure I had enough for the sprint at the end.”

The men’s podium was completed by Eric Barlevav (Mountain Khakis). The day was cloudy and cool, but riders stayed dry except for a few sprinkles.

Six time USA criterium champion Tina Pic (Colavita-Sutter Home) outsprinted Tibco team-mates Lauren Tamayo and Brooke Miller to win the women’s race. Pic found herself battling Miller and Tamayo on the final sprint as the three distanced themselves slightly from the peloton. “They did make it rough on me,” said Pic, “I was lucky. My team did a great job of leading out for me.”

The Colavita women negotiated the 10-turn, 0.8-mile downtown course in Marion, IN beautifully, and Pic was able to ride comfortably throughout the criterium, “It was a really cool race, really technical,” she said, “Ordinarily, you expect a course with that many corners to be tight, but these were wide enough where you could sweep through them.”

Mens Pro/1
1Luis Alberto Romero Amaran (Colavita Pro Cycling)  
2Karl Menzies (Team Ouch Presented By Maxxis)  
3Eric Barlevav (Mountain Kahkis)  
4Luca Damiani (Colavita Pro Cycling)  
5Jacob Rytlewski (Kenda Pro Cycling Presented By S)  
6Andrew Crater (Wheel & Sproket)  
7Emile Abraham (Team Aerocat)  
8Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita Pro Cycling)  
9Isaac Howe (Mountain Khakis)  
10Rahsaan Bahati (Rock Racing)  
11Ryan Knapp (Panther/Rgf P/B Felt Bicycles)  
12Anibal Borrajo (Colavita Pro Cycling)  
13Will Hoffarth  
14John Grant (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)  
15Juan Pablo Dotti (Team Aerocat)  
16Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita Pro Cycling)  
17Kirk Albers (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)  
19Derek Laan (Panther/Rgf Pb Felt Bicycles)  
20Carlos Alberto Calcerrada (Team Aerocat)  
21Guy East (Trek Livestrong)  
22Clay Murfet (Kelly Benefit Stratgies)  
23Joseph Kukolla (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)  
24Scott Moro (Ohio Orthopedic-Moro Cycling)  
25Shane Kline (Kelly Benefit Strategies)  
26Kevin Attkisson (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)  
27Charles Crouse (Dogfish Cycling)  
28James Baldesare (Kenda Pro Cycling Presented By Spinergy)  
29Alex Wieseler (Iscorp)  
30Alan Tripp (Team Aerocat)  
31Christopher Uberti (Panther/Rgf Solutions Pb Felt)  
32Chad Burdzilauskas (Kenda Pro Cycling Presented By S)  
33Emilio Asconeguy (Team Aerocat)  
34Aaron Hubbell (Nuvo Cultural Trail)  
35Jeremy Grimm (Panther/Rgf Pb Felt Bicycles)  
36Philip (Alder) Martz (Dlp Racing)  
DNFJacob Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies)  
Women - Pro 1/2
1Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Home P/B Cooking Light)  
2Lauren Tamayo (Team Tibco)  
3Brooke Miller (Team Tibco)  
4Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1)  
5Robin Farina (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)  
6Joanne Kiesanowski (Team Tibco)  
7Erica Allar (Bmw/Bianchi)  
8Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home P/B Cooking Light)  
9Shontell Gauthier (Colavita Sutter Home P/B Cooking Light)  
10Sinead Miller  
11Catherine Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home P/B Cooking Light)  
12Kirsten Davis (Bmw/Bianchi)  
13Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda)  
14Jeannie Kuhajek (Team Mack Racing Association)  
15Sarah Maguire (Priority Health Cycling Team)  
16Carrie Cash Wootten (Team Revolution)  
17Leigh Hopkins (Vanderkitten Racing)  
18Toni Bradshaw (Lipsmaker)  
19Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home P/B Cooking Light)  
20Laura Mccaughey (Salamander)  
21Jenette Williams (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)  
23Emily Walling (Team Dayton Bicycling)  
24Emma Rickards (Team Tibco)  
25Amber Rais (Team Tibco)  
26Christy Keely (Team Kenda)  
27Christine Roettger (Team Revolution)  
28Kate Ross (Lip Smacker)  
29Rebecca Finley (Vanderkitten Racing)  
30Terra Kier (Team Dayton Bicycling)  
31Pamela Loebig (Alderfer Bergen)  
DNFKatie Weber (Alderfer Bergen)  
Men - MR - 40-44
1Robert Martin (Panther / Rgf P/B Felt)  
2Paul Wood (Mob Squad)  
3Damianos Maggos (Heroes Foundation Cycling Team)  
4Gregg Rokosh (Fetzer Cycling Team)  
5Tom Saccone (Team Tortuga)  
6Steven Gaylor (Team Louisville)  
7Bill Plunkett (Honeywell Cycling)  
8David Lewis (Kelly/Koeholinger)  
9Richard Toler (Team Columbus)  
10Curtis Eldridge (Xxx Racing)  
11Steven Vorderman (Drt Racing)  
12Stan Huffman (Team Abundance)  
Men - 4/5
1Steve Ziemba (Rotten Robbie)  
2Mike Balco  
3Robert Sherman (Team Dayton Bicycling)  
4Samuel Hartman  
5Cheyenne Mcnutt (Marion Bicycle Club)  
6Robert Perez (Flabongo)  
7Gregg Ness  
8Andrew Shaw (Purdue University)  
9Jeff Rhodes  
10Erik Kiser (Morris Trucking)  
11Kyle Mazellan (Marion Bicycle Club)  
12Curtis Eldridge (Xxx Racing)  
13Michael Malmer (Team Dayton Cycling)  
14Dan Hiller  
15Gregory Cox (Team Nebo Ridge)  
16Renato Sosa (Cyclesport-Zws)  
17Chad Kuhn  
18David Rohrer  
19Don Demeyer (Honeywell Cycling)  
20David Poole (Aerocat Cycling)  
21Pat Herrick  
22David Duerk (Team Defiance/ Switzer Realty)  
23Matthew Grate (Unattached)  
24Justin Forbes (3Rvs - Koehlinger/Kelley)  
25Ray Gehlhausen (Marion Bike Club)  
26Gregory Hege  
27Kristopher Brownlee (Honeywell Cycling)  
28Bradley Christensen (Mob Squad You Build It)  
29Joshua Frankum  
Men - 3/4
1Donald Brew (Artemis)  
2Ramon Vasquez (Koehlinger Kelley)  
3James Bird (Iscorp Cycling Team)  
4Mitch Gabel (Pista Elite)  
5Jason Mygrant  
6Stan Huffman (Team Abundance)  
7Doug Fagan  
8James Heth (Mob Squad - U Build It)  
9Andrew Otte  
10Jason Peterson  
11Johnathan Freter (Prochain Cycling/ Team Turner)  
12Chad Hiatt (Unattached)  
13Robert Sherman (Team Dayton Bicycling)  
14Paul Rouse (Team Dayton Bicycling)  
15Brent Vanlandingham (Indiana Hand Center)  
16Geraint Parry (Team Tortuga)  
17John Woods (Team Tortuga)  
18James Kruse (3Rvs - Koehlinger/Kelley)  
19Brian Richter (Sustainable Cycling)  
20John Stebbens  
21Eric Johnson (Sustainable Cycling)  
22Charles Dell (Sustainable Cycling)  
23David Fouts (Team Nebo Ridge)  
24Cody Hardley (Sustainable Cycling)  
25Renato Sosa (Cyclesport-Zws)  
26M. Shayne Dillinger (Team Abundance)  
27Jason Romain (St. Vincent's Heart Center)  
28John Ryan (Alderfer Bergan)  
29Brad Mccracken (Drt Racing)  
30Scott Rosenfield (Nova Cycle Sports Foundation)  
31Kenton Rekeweg (3Rvs - Koehlinger/Kelley)  
Men - 2/3
1Matthew Light (Alderfer Bergen)  
2Donald Brew (Artemis)  
3Andrew Hague (Echelon Cycling Team)  
4Daniel Lawrence (Dogfish Racing)  
5Blake Voges (Sustainable Cycling)  
6Matt Jones  
7Paul Wood (Mob Squad)  
8Vic Emond (Mob Squad - U Build It)  
9Chad Martel (Effetto Cognilio)  
10Robert Martin (Panther / Rgf P/B Felt)  
11Joseph Bosemer (Fetzer Cycling Team)  
12Justin Maka (Ten Speed Drive/Bh Bikes)  
13James Bird (Iscorp Cycling Team)  
14Joey Iuliano  
15Craig Merritts (Cat Racing)  
16Brett Lane (Team Mack Racing)  
17Naveen John (Sustainable Cycling)  
18James Heth (Mob Squad - U Build It)  
19Scott Rosenfield (Nova Cycle Sports Foundation)  
20Gregg Rokosh (Fetzer Cycling Team)  
21Mitch Gabel (Pista Elite)  
22Felipe Cardenas (Mob Squad - U Build It)  
23Richard Dufour (Nuvo Cultural Trail)  
24Matthew Johnson (Alderfer Bergen)  
25John Stebbens  
26Andrew Otte  
27John Martin (3Rvs - Koehlinger/Kelley)  
28Geraint Parry (Team Tortuga)  
29Jason Peterson (Team Abundance)  
30Chad Salla (Alderfer Bergen)  
31Sam Stone (Baraboo Sharks)  
32John Kelly (Kalas Usa/Bike Wave Inc.)  
Men - 05
1Mike Balco  
2Jason Carpenter (Olympus Cycling Team)  
3Robert Bartholmew (Unattached)  
4Steve Godbey  
5Todd Strong  
6Matt Herrmann  
7Jerry Lee (Team Nebo Ridge)  
8Gregory Thorpe (Marian College Cycling Team)  
9Graham Spencer (Unattached)  
10William Schier (Garch And Frood Cyclery)  
11Ryan Zook (Marion Bicycle Club)  
12David Bartholomew  
13Eric Jackson (Marion Cycling Team)  
14Alex Meyer (Team Dayton Bicycling)  
15Michael Waymire  
16Shane Harmon (Wabash)  
17Scott Berger  
18Juan Guerra (Unattached)  
19Jeff Wass (Unattached)  
Women - 3/4
1Virginia Lawrence (Dogfish Racing)  
2Natalie Carroll (Dogfish Racing Team)  
3Sharla Berger  
4Anne Young (Hammerhead Racing)  
5Elaine Ferrell (Marion Bike Club)  
6Lauren Half  
7Jenna Johnson (Dogfish Racing)  
8Terra Kier (Team Dayton Bicycling)  
9Whitney Kroll (Kanee Creek)  
10Sarah Rippetoe (Unattached)  
11Paveena Hudson (Nebo Ridge)  

 

Back to top