Vachon victorious in Route du Sud opener

Frenchman earns first leader's jersey

Full Results
1Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5:03:48 
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
3Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
4Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
5Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
6Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
7Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
8Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
9Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
10Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
11Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
13Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
14Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche  
15Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
16John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
18Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
19Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
20Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
21Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
22Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
23Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
24Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
25David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
26Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
27Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Netapp  
29Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
30Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
31Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
32Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche  
33Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
34Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
36Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche  
37Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
38Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
39Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller  
40Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
41Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
42Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
43Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
44Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp  
45Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
46Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
47José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
48Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
49Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
51Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
52David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
53Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
54Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
56Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
57Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
58Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
59Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
60Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
61Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche  
62Manuel Calvente Corbas (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
63Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
64Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
65Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano  
66Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
67Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
68Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
69Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:17 
70Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
71Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
72Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
73Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
74Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:00:23 
75William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:28 
76Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
77Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
78Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
79Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:34 
80Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
81Bastien Delrot (Fra) Team Netapp  
82Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
83Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
85Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
86Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp0:00:47 
87Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:52 
88Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:55 
89Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:07:40 
90Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
91Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
92Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
93Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
94Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp  
95Tassilo Fricke (Ger) Team Netapp  
96Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
97Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux0:11:35 
98Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
99Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
101Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche  
Points
1Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller20pts
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux17 
3Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur15 
4Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux13 
5Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11 
6Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
7Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller9 
8Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom8 
9Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne7 
10Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux6 
11Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 934 
13Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole3 
14Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche2 
15Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano1 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Sicardou
1Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5pts
2Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
3Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche2 
4Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de La Grâce Dieu
1Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5pts
2Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
3Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
4Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche1 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Figarol
1Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5pts
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano3 
3Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom2 
4Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Sprint 1 - Lavaur
1Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6pts
2Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp3 
3Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche1 
Sprint 2 - Carbonne
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6pts
2Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche3 
3Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
Sprint 3 - Roquefort
1Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6pts
2Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp3 
3Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
Teams
1La Francaise Des Jeux15:11:24 
2Bretagne - Schuller  
3Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
4Roubaix Lille Metropole  
5Ag2R La Mondiale  
6Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
7Miche  
8Skil - Shimano  
9Big Mat - Auber 93  
10Caisse d'Epargne  
11Team Netapp  
12Andalucia - Cajasur  
13Saur - Sojasun  
General classification after stage 1
1Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5:03:38 
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux0:00:04 
3Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:00:06 
4Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:07 
5Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche0:00:08 
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:09 
7Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
8Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
9Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:10 
10Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
11Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
12Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
13Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
14Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
15Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
17Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
18Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche  
19Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
20John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
22Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
23Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
24Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
25Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
26Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
27David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
28Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
29Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Netapp  
31Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
32Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
33Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche  
34Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
35Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche  
37Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
38Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
39Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller  
40Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
41Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
42Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
43Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
44Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp  
45Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
46Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
47José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
48Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
49Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
51Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
52David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
53Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
54Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
56Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
57Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
58Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
59Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
60Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
61Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche  
62Manuel Calvente Corbas (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
63Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
64Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
65Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano  
66Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
67Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
68Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
69Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:24 
70Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
71Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:27 
72Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
73Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
74Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:00:33 
75William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:38 
76Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
77Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
78Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
79Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:44 
80Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
81Bastien Delrot (Fra) Team Netapp  
82Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
83Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
85Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
86Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp0:00:57 
87Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:02 
88Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:05 
89Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp0:07:46 
90Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:07:50 
91Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
92Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
93Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
94Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
95Tassilo Fricke (Ger) Team Netapp  
96Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
97Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux0:11:45 
98Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
99Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
101Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche  
Points classification
1Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller20pts
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux17 
3Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur15 
4Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux13 
5Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11 
6Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
7Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller9 
8Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom8 
9Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne7 
10Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux6 
11Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 934 
13Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole3 
14Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche2 
15Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano1 
Mountains classification
1Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10pts
2Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
3Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano3 
5Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche3 
6Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom2 
7Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
8Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
9Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Sprint classification
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6pts
2Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 
3Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
4Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp6 
5Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche3 
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
7Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
8Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche1 
Teams classification
1La Francaise Des Jeux15:11:24 
2Bretagne - Schuller  
3Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
4Roubaix Lille Metropole  
5Ag2R La Mondiale  
6Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
7Miche  
8Skil - Shimano  
9Big Mat - Auber 93  
10Caisse d'Epargne  
11Team Netapp  
12Andalucia - Cajasur  
13Saur - Sojasun  
Back to top