Wagner beats Howard to the line for stage win

Crash mars finish of stage two

Robert Wagner of the Skil-Shimano Team has won the second stage of the Bayern-Rundfahrt in Bayreuth on Thursday. Just as his teammate Kenny Van Hummel over in the Tour of Belgium, the German scored the victory in a bunch sprint, relegating Australian Leigh Howard (HTC Columbia) and Steffen Radochla (Nutrixxion-Sparkasse) to second and third.

"For me this is my biggest-ever victory, and I am especially proud that I was able to win in Germany," said a beaming Wagner after the stage. "This is the last remaining stage race in Germany, and to be able to put my mark on it feels just great."

Howard, just 20 years of age, took over the yellow jersey of the overall lead from Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi). The Australian again got second after having come close as well in Wednesday's first stage, so the top spot of the general classification was awkward to him. "The yellow jersey is nice, but I would rather have won the stage. As a sprinter, that's what I'm here for. But I still have two opportunities," he said.

The race finale was overshadowed by a mass crash on the finishing straight, which involved riders of HTC-Columbia, NetApp and Euskaltel-Euskadi.

The second stage of the Bayern-Rundfahrt from Viechtach to Bayreuth was marked by a breakaway of three riders, who took centre stage after the intermediate sprint in Cham after 25 kilometres, won by Slovenian Grega Bole (Lampre). Kasper Klostergaard (Saxo Bank) and Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) jumped away from the bunch, with Preben von Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) joining them soon after.

On the hilly terrain of the Bavarian forest, the trio built up a four-minute lead, but Euskaltel-Euskadi had everythign under control. By the second and last categorized climb of the day in Weidenberg, with 27 kilometres to go, the escapists were caught.

German team Milram and HTC-Columbia then made the race hard and fast in the finale, so no-one could threaten a sprint finish. In the end, Wagner surprised his rivals as he held off Howard but also Gerald Ciolek (Milram), again disappointed after yesterday's defeat.
 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano5:12:14 
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
3Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
4Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
5Davide Viganò (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
6Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
7Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
8Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
9Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
10Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
11Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
12Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
14Joost Vn Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
15Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
16Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
17Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team  
18Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
19Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
20Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
21Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
22Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
23Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
24Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Arnoud Groen Van (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
26Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat  
27Sebastian Baldauf (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
28Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
29Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Heizomat  
30Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
31Delio Ferandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
32Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia  
33Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
34Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
35Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
37Lars Petter Nordhaugh (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
38Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
39Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
40Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
41Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
43Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp  
44Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
45Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
46Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
47Jonas Aaen-Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
48Bleld Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
50Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp  
51Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
52Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
53Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
54Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
55Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
56Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
57Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia  
58Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
59Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
60Niki Terpstra (Aut) Team Milram  
61Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
62Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team  
64Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
65Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
66Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat  
67Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
68Xavier Florencio Cabré (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
69Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
70Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
71Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
72Luis José Arrieta Lujambi (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
74David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
75René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
76Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
77Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
78Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
79Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
81Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
82Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
83Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
84Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
85Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
86Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
87Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
88Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
89Tassilo Fricke (Ger) Team Netapp  
90Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
91Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
92Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
93Javier Aramendia Loren (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
94Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
95Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Netapp  
96Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
97Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
98Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
99Emanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
100Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:44 
101Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
102Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:44 
103Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
104Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
105Gregory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
106Tim Barth (Ger) Team Heizomat  
107Peter Worilich (Aut) Team Milram  
108Diego Ulissi (Alb) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
109Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram  
110Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
111Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
112Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team Heizomat  
113Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
114Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
115Felix Rinker (Ger) Team Heizomat  
116Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
117Kurt-Asle Arversen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
118Rene Obst (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
119Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
120Michael Schweizer (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
121Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
122Koldo Fernandez De La (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
Sprint 1, 26.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 pts
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano2 
3Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec1 
Sprint 2- 61.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano3 pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
Sprint 3 - 192.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 pts
2Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
3Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland1 
Sprint - finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano5 pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia4 
3Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse3 
4Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions2 
5Davide Viganò (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1- Cat.II, 76.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano3 pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
Mountain 2 - Cat. II, 173.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Niki Terpstra (Aut) Team Milram2 
3Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin - Transitions15:36:42 
2Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
3Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
4Cervelo Test Team  
5Team Milram  
6Vorarlberg - Corratec  
7Sky Professional Cycling Team  
8Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Xacobeo Galicia  
10Skil - Shimano  
11Lampre-Farnese Vini  
12Team Kuota - Indeland  
13Team Netapp  
14Team Heizomat  
15Team HTC - Columbia  
16AG2R La Mondiale  
17Team Saxo Bank  
18Euskaltel - Euskadi  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia9:53:52 
2Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:02 
3Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat0:00:04 
4Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:05 
5Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:07 
6Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:08 
7Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:09 
8Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
9Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
10Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
11Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec0:00:11 
12Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
13Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:00:12 
14Davide Viganò (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
15Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
16Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
17Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
18Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
19Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
20Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
21Arnoud Groen Van (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
22Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
25Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Jonas Aaen-Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
27Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
28Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
29Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
30Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
31Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp  
32Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
33Joost Vn Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
34Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
35Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
36Delio Ferandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
37Niki Terpstra (Aut) Team Milram  
38Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team  
39Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
40Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
41Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia  
42Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
43Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
44Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
45Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp  
46Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
47Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
48Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
49Sebastian Baldauf (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
50Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
51Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
52Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Netapp  
53Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
54Xavier Florencio Cabré (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
55Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
56Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
57David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
58Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
59Bleld Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
61Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
64Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
65Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia  
66Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
67Javier Aramendia Loren (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
68Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
69Emanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
70Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
71Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
72Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
73Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
74Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
75Koldo Fernandez De La (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
76Tassilo Fricke (Ger) Team Netapp  
77Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
78Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:32 
79Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:43 
80Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:56 
81Lars Petter Nordhaugh (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:15 
82Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:34 
83Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:56 
84Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team0:03:32 
85Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:04:30 
86Diego Ulissi (Alb) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:04:56 
87Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
88Peter Worilich (Aut) Team Milram  
89Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:07:32 
90Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland0:08:50 
91Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:10 
92Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:09:14 
93Kurt-Asle Arversen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:36 
94Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:10:44 
95Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:52 
96Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:54 
97Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
98Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat  
99Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Heizomat  
100Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
101Luis José Arrieta Lujambi (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
103René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
104Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
105Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
106Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
107Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland0:12:59 
108Tim Barth (Ger) Team Heizomat0:13:03 
109Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:13:38 
110Gregory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:15:38 
111Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
113Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
114Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
115Felix Rinker (Ger) Team Heizomat  
116Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
117Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team Heizomat  
118Rene Obst (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
119Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
120Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:17:43 
121Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
122Michael Schweizer (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano5 pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia4 
3Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse3 
4Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
5Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano3 
6Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
7Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions2 
8Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
9Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
10Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano2 
11Davide Viganò (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
12Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland1 
13Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
14Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5 pts
2Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano3 
3Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
4Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat3 
5Niki Terpstra (Aut) Team Milram2 
6Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
7Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
8Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
9Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1 
10Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia9:53:52 
2Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat0:00:04 
3Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
4Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
5Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:00:12 
6Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
7Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
8Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
10Jonas Aaen-Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
11Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
12Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
13Delio Ferandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
14Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team  
15Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
16Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia  
17Sebastian Baldauf (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec  
18Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Netapp  
19Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
20Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
21Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22Bleld Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
24Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
25Javier Aramendia Loren (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
26Emanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
27Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
28Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
29Tassilo Fricke (Ger) Team Netapp  
30Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
31Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:43 
32Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:34 
33Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team0:03:32 
34Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:04:30 
35Diego Ulissi (Alb) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:04:56 
36Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
37Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland0:08:50 
38Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:54 
39Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
40Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat  
41Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Heizomat  
42Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
43Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
44Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland0:12:59 
45Tim Barth (Ger) Team Heizomat0:13:03 
46Gregory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:15:38 
47Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
48Felix Rinker (Ger) Team Heizomat  
49Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team Heizomat  
50Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland0:17:43 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin - Transitions29:42:10 
2Euskaltel - Euskadi  
3Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
4Team Saxo Bank  
5Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
6Sky Professional Cycling Team  
7Cervelo Test Team  
8Team Milram  
9Vorarlberg - Corratec  
10Team Netapp  
11Lampre-Farnese Vini  
12Skil - Shimano  
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Xacobeo Galicia  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16Team HTC - Columbia  
17Team Kuota - Indeland  
18Team Heizomat0:18:50 

 

Related Articles

Back to top