Rodríguez Oliver victorious on mountaintop finish

Win moves Rodríguez Oliver into GC lead

Joaquín Rodríguez won the Vuelta a Burgos' second stage, arriving first at the category three San Juan del Monte mountaintop finish. Rodríguez attacked with 400 metres remaining in the stage, countering a move made by Italy's Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo), and maintained a slim lead through to the finish.

Belgium's Ben Hermans (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) followed one second later in second place while Rodríguez's teammate Alejandro Valverde finished rounded out the top three in the same time as Hermans for the 153-kilometre stage.

"This stage was characterized by many attacks, but the team did a fantastic job to control the situation," said Rodríguez. "At the end things went exactly the way we decided beforehand. I felt very good, with excellent legs, and on such a finish, which is the ideal one for my abilities, I attacked at the right moment so that I could arrive with a short but sufficient gap."

Rodríguez benefited from the other riders' attention focused on Valverde. "Everybody thought I would try to attack," said Valverde. "I was in the perfect position to sprint just in case Rodríguez was caught before the line."

The stage victory moved Rodríguez into the race lead, previously held by Spain's Koldo Fernández (Euskaltel-Euskadi). Hermans and Valverde hold second and third respectively on general classification, each one second behind Rodríguez.

"Now we will try to defend the jersey even if the most difficult stages are still to come," said Rodríguez. "My current physical condition is another highlight after the problems I had during the last Giro d'Italia. All of this is a very good sign with only three weeks before the start of the Vuelta a España."

The riders face a relatively flat, 175-kilometre third stage on Friday, the longest of the Vuelta a Burgos. The stage, which starts and finishes in Burgos, includes three intermediate sprints and no classified climbs.

"A sprinter will probably win the stage tomorrow, but the individual time trial on Saturday and the very difficult stage on Sunday should change the general classification," said Valverde. "I hope it will be in my favor."

Results
1Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3:36:51 
2Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:01 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
4Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
5Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:05 
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:07 
7Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
8Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:08 
9Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
10Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
11Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
12Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:11 
13Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:12 
14Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
15Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
16Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld0:00:14 
17Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
18Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:17 
19Didac Ortega Orts (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:18 
20José Ángel Gómez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
21Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea  
22Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
23Juanjo Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
24Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
25Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
26David García Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
27Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:25 
28Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
29Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:27 
30Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:28 
31Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
32Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
33Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld0:00:30 
34Óscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:33 
35Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
36Ángel Gómez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
37Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
38Serafín Martínez Acebedo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
39Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld  
40Arkaitz Durán Daroca (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
41Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam  
42Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
43Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld  
44Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:43 
45Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
46Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
47Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha  
48Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
49Joaquín Novoa Méndez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:46 
50Jason Donald (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
51Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
52Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
53Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:49 
54Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:50 
55Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha  
56Huub Duijn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
57Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
58David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:57 
59Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
60Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
61Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:00:58 
62Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:01 
63Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
64José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:07 
65Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:08 
66Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea  
67Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea0:01:10 
68Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
69Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:14 
70Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:01:15 
71Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
72Jose A Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:31 
73Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:36 
74Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:37 
75Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
76Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
77Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
78Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea0:01:41 
79Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:44 
80Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
81Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
82Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
83Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
84Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:01:52 
85Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:58 
86Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
87Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:02:01 
88Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:02:20 
89Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:02:24 
90Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:27 
91Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam  
92Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
93Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:31 
94Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:02:32 
95Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:02:44 
96Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld0:02:45 
97Sergio Carrasco García (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:02:49 
98Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea0:02:50 
99Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea  
100Eriz Ruiz De Erentxun (Spa) Orbea  
101Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:04 
102Félix Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld0:03:05 
103Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:06 
104Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:03:46 
105Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:04:14 
106Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:04:57 
107Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
108Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld  
109Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
110Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
111Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:59 
112Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
113Andoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea0:05:39 
114José Vicente García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:06 
115Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
DNFRobert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld  
DNFJorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
Points
1Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne25pts
2Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator20 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16 
4Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha14 
5Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto12 
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo10 
7Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo9 
8Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8 
9Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7 
10Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6 
11Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur5 
12Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon4 
13Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon3 
14Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2 
15Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 1 - Vllasana de Mena, km 26
1Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2 
3Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1 
Sprint 2 - Villasante, km 44
1Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld2 
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea1 
Sprint 3 - Villarcayo, km 61
1Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha3pts
2Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur2 
3Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1 
KOM 1 - Alto del Cabrío (Cat. 3) km 40
1Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto6pts
2Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
3Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2 
4Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam1 
KOM 2 - Alto de Bocos (Cat. 3) km 54
1Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur6pts
2Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia4 
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea2 
4Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha1 
KOM 3 - Alto de la Varga (Cat. 3) km 86
1Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur6pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea4 
3Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
4Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1 
KOM 4 - San Juan del Monte (Cat. 3) km 153
1Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6pts
2Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
4Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
Teams
1Caisse d'Epargne10:51:02 
2Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo0:00:03 
3Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:19 
4Fuji-Servetto0:00:22 
5Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
6Euskaltel - Euskadi  
7Xacobeo Galicia0:00:30 
8Cervelo TestTeam0:00:32 
9Garmin - Slipstream0:00:43 
10Barloworld0:00:48 
11Contentpolis - Ampo0:00:58 
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:04 
13Team Katusha0:01:05 
14Orbea0:02:07 
15Andalucia Cajasur0:02:17 
General classification after stage 2
1Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7:05:05 
2Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:01 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
4Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
5Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:05 
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:07 
7Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
8Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:08 
9Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
10Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
11Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
12Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:11 
13Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:12 
14Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
15Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
16Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:14 
17Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld  
18Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:17 
19Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:18 
20Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea  
21Didac Ortega Orts (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
22Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
23David García Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
24Juanjo Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
25José Ángel Gómez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
26Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
27Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:25 
28Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
29Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:27 
30Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:28 
31Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
32Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
33Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld0:00:30 
34Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:33 
35Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld  
36Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
37Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
38Serafín Martínez Acebedo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
39Ángel Gómez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
40Óscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
41Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam  
42Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld  
43Arkaitz Durán Daroca (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
44Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha0:00:43 
45Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
46Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam  
47Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
48Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
49Jason Donald (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:46 
50Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
51Joaquín Novoa Méndez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
52Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
53Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:49 
54Huub Duijn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:50 
55Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha  
56Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
57Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
58David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:57 
59Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
60Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
61Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:00:58 
62Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:01 
63Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
64José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:07 
65Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:08 
66Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea  
67Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea0:01:10 
68Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
69Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:14 
70Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:15 
71Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
72Jose A Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:31 
73Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:36 
74Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:37 
75Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
76Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
77Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea0:01:41 
78Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:44 
79Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
80Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:01:52 
81Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:58 
82Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:02:20 
83Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:02:24 
84Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:27 
85Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
86Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:31 
87Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:02:32 
88Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:02:44 
89Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld0:02:45 
90Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea0:02:50 
91Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea  
92Félix Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld0:03:05 
93Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:06 
94Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:04:14 
95Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:57 
96Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
97Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
98Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:59 
99José Vicente García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:06 
100Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
101Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:41 
102Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
103Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:55 
104Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:08:58 
105Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam0:09:24 
106Sergio Carrasco García (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:10:44 
107Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:11:46 
108Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:11:53 
109Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld0:11:54 
110Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:11:56 
111Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:12:52 
112Eriz Ruiz De Erentxun (Spa) Orbea0:12:59 
113Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:13:13 
114Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:13:55 
115Andoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea0:15:48 
Points classification
1Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne25pts
2Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25 
3Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon23 
4Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator21 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16 
6Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator16 
7Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha14 
8Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
9Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo14 
10Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto12 
11Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon12 
12Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo10 
13Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo10 
14Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo9 
15Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld9 
16Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8 
17Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7 
18Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7 
19Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha6 
20Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur5 
21Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea5 
22Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon4 
23Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto4 
24Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3 
25Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2 
26Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2 
27Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprints classification
1Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6pts
2Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur5 
3Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam5 
4Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha3 
5Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon3 
6Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
7Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld2 
8Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon2 
9Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2 
10Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1 
11Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea1 
12Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea1 
13Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1 
14Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1 
15Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea1 
Mountains classification
1Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto27pts
2Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur22 
3Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo14 
4Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon8 
5Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
6Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6 
7Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea6 
8Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
9Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
Teams classification
1Caisse d'Epargne21:15:44 
2Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo0:00:03 
3Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:19 
4Fuji-Servetto0:00:22 
5Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:24 
6Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
7Xacobeo Galicia0:00:30 
8Cervelo TestTeam0:00:32 
9Garmin - Slipstream0:00:43 
10Barloworld0:00:48 
11Contentpolis - Ampo0:00:58 
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:04 
13Team Katusha0:01:05 
14Orbea0:02:07 
15Andalucia Cajasur0:02:17 
Back to top