Fernández wins Burgos opening stage

Spaniard Fernández wins stage and takes overall in Vuelta a Burgos

Spaniard Koldo Fernández (Euskaltel-Euskadi) won the opening stage of the Vuelta a Burgos Wednesday and took the race's overall leadership. He sprinted ahead of Enrique Mata Cabello (Burgos Monumental) and Nikolas Maes (Topsport Vlaanderen) at the end of the stage to Briviesca, Spain.

His win came at the end of 143 kilometres from Oña to Briviesca in Spain's Burgos province. It was his second recent victory, five days after the Memorial Ricardo Otxoa. It was also the Basque Euskaltel-Euskadi team's third win since the International Cycling Union (UCI) announced its rider Mikel Astarloza was positive for banned drug Erythropoietin (EPO).

Fernández won the leader's jersey and will wear it in tomorrow's stage to Miranda de Ebro, 153 kilometres. He leads the race ahead of Spain's Mata Cabello and Belgium's Maes.

Fernández won stage three in last year's race in the city of Burgos. He finished the race 102nd overall behind winner Xabier Zandio.

Results
1Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:28:14 
2Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
4Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
5Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
6Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
7Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld  
8Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
9Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
10Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha  
11Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea  
12Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
13Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
14Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
15Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Didac Ortega Orts (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
17Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld  
19Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
20Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
22Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
23Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
24Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
25Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
26Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
27Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
28Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
29Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
30Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea  
31Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld  
32David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
33Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
34Serafín Martínez Acebedo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
35Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea  
36Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam  
37Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
38Jason Donald (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
39David García Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
40Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
41Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
42Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
43Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
44Juanjo Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
45Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
46Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
47Huub Duijn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
48Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
49Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
50Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea  
51Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
52Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
53Félix Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld  
54Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
55José Vicente García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
56Ángel Gómez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
57Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
58Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
59Óscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
60José Ángel Gómez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
61Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo TestTeam  
62Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam  
63Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha  
64Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
65Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
66Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
67Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
68Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
69Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
70Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
71Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
72Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
73Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
74Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
75Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
76Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
77Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha  
78Joaquín Novoa Méndez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
79Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
80Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
81Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
82José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
83Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
84Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea  
85Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea  
86Jose A Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
87Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
88Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld  
89Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld  
90Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
91Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
92Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
93Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
94Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
95Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
96Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
97Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
98Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
99Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
100Arkaitz Durán Daroca (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
101Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam0:06:57 
102Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
103Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
104Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld  
105Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
106Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
107Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
108Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:55 
109Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
110Sergio Carrasco García (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
111Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld0:10:09 
112Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
113Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
114Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
115Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
116Eriz Ruiz De Erentxun (Spa) Orbea  
117Andoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea  
DNFMarcos García Fernández (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
Points
1Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25pts
2Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon20 
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator16 
4Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
5Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon12 
6Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo10 
7Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld9 
8Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo8 
9Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7 
10Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha6 
11Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea5 
12Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto4 
13Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3 
14Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2 
15Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Sprint 1 - Trespaderne
1Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam3pts
2Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
3Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea1 
Sprint 2 - Frías
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon3pts
2Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam2 
3Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea1 
Sprint 3 - Frías II
1Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur3pts
2Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon2 
3Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1 
KOM 1 - Portillo de Busto
1Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto10pts
2Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo7 
3Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon5 
4Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur3 
5Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
Portillo de Busto II
1Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto10pts
2Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur7 
3Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo5 
4Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon3 
5Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha2 
6Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
Teams
1Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon10:24:42 
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
3Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo  
4Euskaltel - Euskadi  
5Barloworld  
6Fuji-Servetto  
7Garmin - Slipstream  
8Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
9Orbea  
10Contentpolis - Ampo  
11Xacobeo Galicia  
12Caisse d'Epargne  
13Andalucia Cajasur  
14Team Katusha  
15Cervelo TestTeam  
General classification after stage 1
1Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:28:14 
2Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
4Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
5Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
6Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
7Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld  
8Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
9Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
10Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha  
11Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea  
12Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
13Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
14Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
15Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Didac Ortega Orts (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
17Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld  
19Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
20Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
22Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
23Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
24Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
25Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
26Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
27Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
28Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
29Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
30Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea  
31Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld  
32David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
33Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
34Serafín Martínez Acebedo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
35Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea  
36Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam  
37Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
38Jason Donald (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
39David García Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
40Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
41Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
42Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
43Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
44Juanjo Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
45Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
46Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
47Huub Duijn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
48Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
49Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
50Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea  
51Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
52Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
53Félix Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld  
54Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
55José Vicente García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
56Ángel Gómez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
57Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
58Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
59Óscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
60José Ángel Gómez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
61Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo TestTeam  
62Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam  
63Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha  
64Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
65Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
66Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
67Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
68Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
69Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
70Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
71Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
72Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
73Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
74Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
75Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
76Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
77Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha  
78Joaquín Novoa Méndez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
79Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
80Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
81Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
82José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
83Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
84Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea  
85Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea  
86Jose A Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
87Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
88Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld  
89Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld  
90Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
91Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam  
92Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
93Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
94Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
95Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
96Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
97Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
98Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
99Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
100Arkaitz Durán Daroca (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
101Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam0:06:57 
102Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
103Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
104Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld  
105Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
106Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
107Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
108Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:55 
109Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon  
110Sergio Carrasco García (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
111Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld0:10:09 
112Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
113Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
114Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
115Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
116Eriz Ruiz De Erentxun (Spa) Orbea  
117Andoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea  
Points classification
1Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25pts
2Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon20 
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator16 
4Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
5Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon12 
6Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo10 
7Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld9 
8Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo8 
9Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7 
10Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha6 
11Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea5 
12Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto4 
13Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3 
14Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2 
15Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Sprints classification
1Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam5pts
2Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur3 
3Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon3 
4Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
5Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon2 
6Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea1 
7Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea1 
8Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1 
Mountains classification
1Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto20pts
2Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo12 
3Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur10 
4Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon8 
5Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
6Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha2 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
Teams classification
1Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon10:24:42 
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
3Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo  
4Euskaltel - Euskadi  
5Barloworld  
6Fuji-Servetto  
7Garmin - Slipstream  
8Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
9Orbea  
10Contentpolis - Ampo  
11Xacobeo Galicia  
12Caisse d'Epargne  
13Andalucia Cajasur  
14Team Katusha  
15Cervelo TestTeam  

 

Back to top