Bos blazes to second Oman stage win

Goss remains atop general classification

Theo Bos (Rabobank) took his second sprint victory and another huge step forward as a road sprinter at the end of the longest stage of the Tour of Oman in Sur on Thursday.

The former track sprint world champion has formed a successful sprinting combo with Australian teammate Graeme Brown. Bos has the pure finishing speed to win from the front while Brown has the experience to know how to do the dirty work and get Bos through the chaos of the final kilometre.

A strong swirling head and side wind made the sprint in the sparse outskirts of Sur more dangerous than usual but Bos went early on the long, straight finish to beat Daniele Bennati (Leopard Trek) and Matt Goss (HTC-Highroad).

It was yet another podium placing for Bennati, his sixth in Qatar and Oman, but the Italian still seeks his first victory of the season. Goss kept the red race leader's jersey for another day and leads Bennati by two seconds and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) by 10 seconds after three days of racing.

After celebrating with his arms in the air as he blasted through the finish area, Bos was last back to the Rabobank team car but was congratulated by everyone in the team. He was ecstatic to have won again.

"It was really nice," Bos said with a beaming smile. "I hit the front too early but I just thought I'd go and see what happened. I made it to the finish.

"I stayed calm during the finale and I told the guys that if we got boxed in, we get got boxed in. It was difficult to get to the front and it didn't work that well but then Brownie (Graeme Brown) went with 500 metres to go and I went with three hundred metres."

Bos admitted he needs a clear run to win a sprint so he can open up his natural high-end speed. Despite winning both the sprints he has contested here in Oman, he claimed he still has a lot to learn.

"He (Brown) is a strong sprinter and great in the finale. My problem is that I'm not such a good cyclist but I have a really good sprint," he said.

"I have to improve the cycling point, the climbing and the bunch sprints. But fortunately for me, the team is good at setting up the sprinting part."

While Rabobank celebrated, the other teams were not happy after a long day in the saddle and a 200km drive back to their hotel. Several riders were angry with the way Brown had dragged Bos to the front. But with no television or overhead replays for the judges to consider, the other teams had no evidence of dangerous riding and had to admit it was all part of sprinting.

"The sprint was pretty crazy. Brownie took a few guys out I think and that kind of messed things up a bit," Matt Goss said.

"We were going to go for the stage win with either me or Cavendish. We were both feeling good and he was on my wheel with 800 [metres] to go, but there was a lot of chaos with the wind and I saw Mark wasn't there with 600 to go. I was in the perfect position and so I went myself. Unfortunately most of us got ridden off the road in the last hundred metres or so and Bos and Bennati got a gap on us. But that's racing."

A long day in the sun

The stage was marked by a long breakaway by five riders who got away early as the race traveled south from Sur along the Oman coast.

Patrik Sinkewitz (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli), Marcus Burghardt (BMC), Kevin Claeys (An Post-Sean Kelly), Mark Kumpo (Geox-TMC) and Vitaliy Kondrut (Lampre-ISD) quickly opened a five minute lead and the peloton let them stay clear for most of the day, only sweeping them up in the final 10km.

Strong winds slowed the race along the coast, with riders covering the long empty roads at an average of 35km/h. The speed only increased after the feed zone (at 103km) and when the race headed inland and the wind became more of a help than a hindrance.

HTC-Highroad had to do much of the work with Goss as race leader and that must have affected their chances in the sprint. However, Bos's second win in three days confirmed that Rabobank has created a great sprint duo by combining Graeme Brown's sprinting experience with Theo Bos's finishing speed.

When HTC-Highroad, Garmin-Cervelo and Quick Step field their strongest lead-out trains we should be set for some spectacular sprinting and great rivalries.

Time for the mountain finish

So far the Tour of Oman has seen the sprinters fight for stage victories but the battle for overall victory will come alive on Friday's finish to Jabal al Akhdhar or Green Mountain.

The twisting climb to the line is 5.8km long at an average of 10.3 percent, somewhere between an uphill finish and a true mountain finish. The climb starts steadily but then includes a mid-section at 13.5 percent before a kilometre at 6 percent and then the final two kilometres at 13.5 percent.

It is a real ramp finish which should see climbers like Robert Gesink (Rabobank), Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard Trek) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) emerge to win the stage and take the overall race lead.

For the other riders it will all be about limiting their losses. If strong time trialists like Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad), Christian Vande Velde and Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo), and Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) can stay within 30 seconds of the climbers, they could secure overall success in Saturday's 18.5km rolling time trial.

The 157.5km stage starts at the Sultan Qaboos University on the coast and heads inland and into the mountains.

Full Results
1Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5:14:41 
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
5Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
6Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
7Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
8Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad  
10Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
11Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
12Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
13Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
15Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
16Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
17Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
18Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
19Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek  
20Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
21Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
22Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
23Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
24Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
25John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
26Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
28Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
29Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
30Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
31Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
32Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
33Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
34Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
35Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
36Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
37Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
39Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
40Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
41David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
42Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
43Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
44Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
45Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
46Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
47Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
48Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
49Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
50Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
51Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
52Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
53Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
54Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC  
55Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
56David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
57Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
58Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
59Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
60Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
61Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
62Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
63Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
64Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
65Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
66Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
67Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
68Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
69Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
70Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
71Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
72Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
73Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
74Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
75Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
76Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
77Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
78Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
79Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
80Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC  
81Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
82Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
83Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek  
84Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
85Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
86Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
87Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
88Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
89Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
90Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
91Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
92Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
93Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
94Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
95Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
96Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
97Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
98Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
99Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
100Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
101Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
102Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad  
103Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:12 
104Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:20 
105Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:31 
106Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:40 
107Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
108Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
109Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
110Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:48 
111Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:55 
112Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
113Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:06 
114Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
115Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
116Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team  
117Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
118Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
119Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
120Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
121Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
122Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:14 
123Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:38 
124Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:01:55 
125Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
126Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
DNSJeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
Sprint 1 - Ras Riways
1Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC3pts
2Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2 
3Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
Sprint 2 - Jalaan Bani Bu Ali
1Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC3pts
2Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
3Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
Points - Sur
1Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15pts
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek12 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad9 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling7 
5Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo6 
6Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
7Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team4 
8Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly3 
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad2 
10Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
Most combative rider
1Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC6pts
2Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3 
3Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
4Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
Young rider
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad5:14:41 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
3Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
4Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
6Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
7Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
9Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
11Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
12Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
13Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
15Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
16Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
17Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
18Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
19Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
20Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
21Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
22Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC  
23Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
24Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
25Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
26Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
27Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:31 
28Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:40 
29Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:55 
30Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
31Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:06 
32Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
33Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
34Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:14 
35Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:38 
Teams
1HTC - Highroad15:44:03 
2Pro Team Astana  
3Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
4BMC Racing Team  
5Team Leopard-Trek  
6Team Garmin - Cervelo  
7Sky Procycling  
8Katusha Team  
9Quick Step Cycling Team  
10Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
11Geox - TMC  
12Lampre - ISD  
13Skil-Shimano  
14Rabobank Cycling Team  
15An Post-Sean Kelly  
16FDJ  
General classification after stage 3
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad12:11:13 
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:02 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:10 
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:11 
5Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
6Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC  
7Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:00:13 
8Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:00:14 
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
11Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
12Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:15 
13Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
14Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:00:16 
15Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:17 
16Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
17Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
19Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
20Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
21Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
22Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
23Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
24Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
25Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
26Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
27Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
28Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
29Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
30Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
31Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
32Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
33David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
34Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
35Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
36Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
37Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
38Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
39Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
40Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
41Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
42Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
43Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
44Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
45Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
46Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
47Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
48Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC  
49Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
50Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
51Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
52David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
53Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
54Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
55Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
56Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
57Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
58Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
59Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
60Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek  
61Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
62Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
63Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:34 
64Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad0:00:48 
65Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:54 
66Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:57 
67Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
68Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:01:05 
69Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
70Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:23 
71Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:55 
72Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:02:23 
73Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:28 
74Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:10:42 
75Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:10:44 
76Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:10:48 
77Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
78Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
79Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
80Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
81Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
82Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
83John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
84Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
85Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
86Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
87Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
88Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
89Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
90Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
91Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
92Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek  
93Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
94Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
95Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
96Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
97Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
98Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
99Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
100Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
101Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
102Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
103Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
104Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
105Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
106Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
107Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
108Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:00 
109Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:11:08 
110Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:11:19 
111Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:28 
112Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:11:43 
113Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
114Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:11:52 
115Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:11:54 
116Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team  
117Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
118Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
119Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
120Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:11:59 
121Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:12:27 
122Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:29 
123Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:12:42 
124Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
125Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:12:43 
126Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  
Points classification
1Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team30pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad24 
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek24 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling23 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad14 
6Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD10 
7Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli10 
8Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team10 
9Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano9 
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
11Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
12Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC6 
13Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6 
14Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo6 
15Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ5 
16Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana4 
17Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team4 
18Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC3 
19Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
20Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
21Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
22Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly3 
23Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly3 
24Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
25Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
26Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana2 
27Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
28Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
29Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
30Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD1 
31Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
Most combative rider classification
1Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6pts
2Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC6 
3Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6 
4Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana4 
5Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC3 
6Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly3 
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
8Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
9Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
10Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
11Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
Young rider classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad12:11:13 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:10 
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:11 
4Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC  
5Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:00:13 
6Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:15 
7Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:17 
8Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
9Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
10Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
11Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
12Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
13Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
16Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:54 
17Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:55 
18Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:10:44 
19Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:10:48 
20Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
22Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
24Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
25Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
26Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
27Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
28Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:11:08 
29Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:11:19 
30Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:11:43 
31Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
32Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:11:52 
33Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:11:54 
34Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
35Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:11:59 
Teams classification
1Sky Procycling36:34:27 
2HTC - Highroad  
3Lampre - ISD  
4Katusha Team  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
7Team Leopard-Trek  
8Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Pro Team Astana0:00:03 
10Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
11FDJ  
12Team Garmin - Cervelo  
13Geox - TMC  
14Quick Step Cycling Team0:10:34 
15Skil-Shimano  
16An Post-Sean Kelly  

Related Articles

Back to top