Goss sprints to victory in Al Wutayya

HTC-Highroad Australian moves into overall lead

Matt Goss (HTC-Highroad) took the race leader's red jersey at the Tour of Oman on Wednesday after making it into the decisive split on stage two and then winning the sprint in Al Wutayya with an impressive show of speed.

The Australian beat Daniele Bennati (Leopard Trek) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) on the slightly rising finish after 72 riders formed a front group following the short but steep climb mid-way through the 139.5km stage. Race organiser Eddy Merckx had predicted the climb would cause some problems and he was right. The peloton snapped into several groups on the climb and then the 60km to the finish became a pursuit match between the chase groups.

Stage one winner and race leader Theo Bos (Rabobank) was unable to get back up to the front group despite a concerted pursuit by his teammates and he finished 10:34 behind. With him were world champion Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo), Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad), Tom Boonen (Quick Step) and most of the other sprinters.

A crash near the final turn affected the likes of Heinrich Haussler but Goss clearly has newfound confidence in his sprinting ability and won it well, leaving Bennati to reflect on yet another placing and leaving Leopard Trek still chasing their first-ever win.

Thanks to the time bonuses, Goss leads Bennati by four seconds, with Boasson Hagen at six seconds. Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) is fourth overall at 10 seconds and Luca Paolini (Katusha) is fifth in the same time.

Goss on form

Goss was on great form in January when he won a stage at the Tour Down Under and finished a close second overall behind Cameron Meyer. He hasn't raced since then but quickly found his legs and proved he can climb and then win sprints.

"It was a tough day. The climb was really quite tough and the finish was difficult and slightly uphill too. But it’s nice to get another one," Goss said just after crossing the finish line.

"I didn't know how I was going to be. I had a bit of time off and I'd just been training but it doesn't take long for the speed to come back in the legs."

The 24-year-old Tasmanian explained that the riders were surprised by the steepness of the short climb. He described it as similar to Willunga Hill that often decides the Tour Down Under, but said it was twice as long.

The climb quickly shook out the 127-rider peloton, forming three groups on the road after a very descent. The early break of five riders, that included Mark Cassidy (An Post Sean Kelly), was swept up as the race exploded into life.

At one stage Boonen and Cavendish were in the second group but they were unable to catch the front group of 72 riders that surged clear. Race leader Theo Bos was one of the first to be dropped on the climb and he was in a third group but even the hard work of almost all the Rabobank team could not close the gap and bring the big-name sprinters back in contention.

"BMC were riding quite hard on the climb and Garmin too," Goss said.

"It was a tough climb and the guys were pushing the pace. After that it was a combination of a lot of teams riding hard. Leopard Trek rode, Sky rode and we did a bit too. We had one guy working and the others were keeping me out of the wind and then they did a perfect job coming into the finish."

Overall contender shake out

The climb and subsequent shake out in the peloton gave the first indication of who will go on to be an overall contender for overall victory on the uphill finish on stage four and the equally important stage five 18.5km time trial.

Goss is expected to crack on the 5.8km climb to the finish on Green Mountain, meaning Boasson Hagen is now the best placed overall contender as he gained four bonus seconds for third place.

Those precious seconds could be the difference between overall success and a place on the podium but Boasson Hagen is still optimistic after producing a good ride on only his second day of the 2011 season.

"Yesterday I started my sprint a little late and today it was a little early but I'm getting there," he told Cyclingnews. "I'm in a good position now and I've gained a few seconds. We'll take it day by day and hope it goes well."

The decisive uphill finish to Green Mountain is on Friday. Before that the riders face the longest stage of the race, a 208km loop that starts and finishes in the southern town of Sur.

The riders travel to the start by speed boat but will still have to leave their hotel at eight in the morning. They then face a 250km drive back to their hotel near Muscat, making for a long day of riding and traveling.

Full Results
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad3:18:17 
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
6Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
7Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
8Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:00:03 
10Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
11Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
12Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
13Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
14Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
15Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
16Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
17Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
18Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
19Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
20Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
22Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
23Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
24Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
25Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
26Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
27David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
28Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
29Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
31Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
32Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
33Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
34Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
35Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
36Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
37Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
38Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
39Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
40Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
41Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
42Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
43Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
44Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
45Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
46Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC  
47Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
48Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
49Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
50Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
51Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC  
52Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
53Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
54Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
55Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
56Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
57Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
58Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
59Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
60Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
61David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
62Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
63Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
64Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek  
65Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
66Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
67Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
68Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad0:00:34 
69Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:43 
70Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:00:03 
71Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:01:03 
72Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:03 
73Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:34 
74Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
75Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
76Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
77Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
78Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
79Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
80Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
81Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
82Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad  
83Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
84Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
85John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
86Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
87Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
88Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
89Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
90Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
91Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
92Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
93Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
94Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
95Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
96Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
97Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
98Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
99Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
100Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
101Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
102Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
103Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek  
104Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
105Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
106Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
107Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
108Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team  
109Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
110Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
111Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
112Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  
113Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
114Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
115Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
116Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
117Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
118Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
119Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
120Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
121Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
122Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
123Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
124Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
125Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
126Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
127Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
Sprint 1 - Climb, 81.0km
1Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC3pts
2Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
3Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
Sprint 2 - Yiti, 103km
1Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3pts
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
3Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana1 
Points - al Wutayya, 139.0km
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad15pts
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek12 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling9 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
5Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD6 
6Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
7Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team4 
8Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
9Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana2 
10Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD1 
Most combative rider
1Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
3Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
Young rider
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad3:18:17 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
3Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:00:03 
4Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
5Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
6Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
8Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
9Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
10Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
11Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
12Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC  
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
14Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
15Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
16Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
17Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
18Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:34 
19Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
20Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
21Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
24Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
25Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
26Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
27Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
28Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
29Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
30Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
31Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
32Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
33Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
34Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
35Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
Teams
1Lampre - ISD9:54:57 
2Sky Procycling  
3Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
4BMC Racing Team  
5Leopard Trek  
6Katusha Team  
7HTC - Highroad  
8Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Pro Team Astana0:00:03 
10Team Garmin - Cervelo  
11FDJ  
12Geox - TMC  
13Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
14Quick Step Cycling Team0:10:34 
15Skil-Shimano  
16An Post-Sean Kelly  
General classification after stage 2
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad6:56:36 
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:04 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:06 
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:07 
5Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:00:09 
6Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:00:10 
7Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
11Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
12Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
13Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:11 
14Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
15Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:00:12 
16Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:13 
17Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
18Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
19Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
20Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
21Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
23Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
24Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
25Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
26Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
27Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
28Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
29Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
30Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC  
31Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
32Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
33Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
34Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
35Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
36Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
37Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
38Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
39Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
40Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
41David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
42Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
43Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
44Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
45Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
46Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
47Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
48Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
49Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
50Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
51Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
52Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
53Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
54Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC  
55Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
56Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
57Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
58Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
59Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
60David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
61Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
62Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
63Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
64Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
65Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
66Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
67Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
68Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek  
69Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad0:00:44 
70Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:53 
71Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:01:01 
72Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:01:13 
73Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:34 
74Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:10:38 
75Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:10:40 
76Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:10:41 
77Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:10:44 
78Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
79Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
80John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
81Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
82Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
83Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
84Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
85Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
86Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
87Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
88Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
89Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
90Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
91Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
92Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
93Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
94Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
95Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
96Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
97Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
98Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
99Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
100Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
101Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
102Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek  
103Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team  
104Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
105Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
106Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
107Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
108Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
109Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
110Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
111Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
112Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
113Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
114Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
115Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
116Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
117Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
118Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
119Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
120Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
121Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
122Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
123Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  
124Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:11:04 
125Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:11:32 
126Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:11:43 
127Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:25 
Points classification
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling16pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad15 
3Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
4Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek12 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad12 
6Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD10 
7Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano9 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
9Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
10Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team6 
11Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
12Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ5 
13Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana4 
14Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team4 
15Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3 
16Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC3 
17Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
18Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
19Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly3 
20Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
21Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
22Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana2 
23Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
24Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
25Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
26Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD1 
Most combative rider classification
1Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
2Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
3Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
4Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
5Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
6Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
7Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
8Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
Young rider classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad6:56:36 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:06 
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:07 
4Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:00:09 
5Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:10 
6Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:11 
7Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:00:13 
8Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
9Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC  
10Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
11Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
12Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
13Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
14Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
15Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
18Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:10:40 
19Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:10:41 
20Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:10:44 
21Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
22Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
23Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
24Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
26Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
27Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
28Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
29Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
30Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
31Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
32Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
33Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
34Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
35Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:11:04 
Teams classification
1Sky Procycling20:50:24 
2Lampre - ISD  
3Katusha Team  
4BMC Racing Team  
5Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
6HTC - Highroad  
7Leopard Trek  
8Rabobank Cycling Team  
9FDJ0:00:03 
10Team Garmin - Cervelo  
11Pro Team Astana  
12Geox - TMC  
13Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
14Quick Step Cycling Team0:10:34 
15Skil-Shimano  
16An Post-Sean Kelly  

Related Articles

Back to top