TechPowered By

More tech

Giro Donne 2009

Date range:
July 3-12, 2009
  • Giro Donne, Italy, 2.1 WE
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Prologue

      Distance:
      2.5km
      Location
      Scarperia
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      99.9km
      Start location:
      San Piero a Sieve
      End location:
      Pratolino di Vaglia
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      13.5km
      Start location:
      Pontedera
      End location:
      Santa Maria a Monte
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      106.4km
      Start location:
      Calcinaia
      End location:
      Prato a Calci/Monte Serra
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      109.2km
      Start location:
      Porto San Elpidio
      End location:
      Porto San Elpidio
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      109.2km
      Start location:
      Fossacesia
      End location:
      Cerro al Volturno
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      119.3km
      Start location:
      Cerro al Volturno
      End location:
      Sant'Elena Sannita
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      131.2km
      Start location:
      Andria
      End location:
      Castel Del Monte
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      115.6km
      Start location:
      San Marco Dei Cavoti
      End location:
      Pesco Sannita
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      111.2km
      Start location:
      Grumo Nevano
      End location:
      Grumo Nevano

July 10, Stage 7: Andria - Castel Del Monte 131.2km

Hausler outduels Arndt in Castel Del Monte

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
July 11, 2009, 0:00 BST,
Updated:
July 11, 2009, 0:39 BST

Häusler extends race lead

Giro Donne race leader Claudia Häusler (Cervélo TestTeam) wins stage seven.

Giro Donne race leader Claudia Häusler (Cervélo TestTeam) wins stage seven.

view thumbnail gallery

Giro Donne race leader Claudia Häusler (Cervélo TestTeam) outsprinted compatriot and GC rival Judith Arndt (Team Columbia HTC Women) to win the seventh stage in Castel Del Monte. Arndt's American teammate Mara Abbott finished third, six seconds behind Häusler.

"The wind and the hot weather made today's stage difficult," said Häusler. "My team protected me perfectly and has worked very hard for me so that I could save all my energy for the final climb. Without this great team it would be not possible to ride like this. In the last uphill, Columbia was leading and working for Arndt but 500 metres ahead of the finish they went bust and I attacked with 300 metres to go and won the stage."

The time bonuses earned by Häusler for the stage win extended her tenuous general classification lead over Arndt from 12 to 17 seconds with two stages remaining.

"Our goal for the final two stages will be to defend our lead," said Cervélo TestTeam directeur sportif Manel Lacambra. "Claudia's victory is not only a stage victory for her also a victory for the entire team - they did an amazing job today."

The stage began with plenty of attacks, but none gained any distance until Russia's Tatiana Antoshina (Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago) escaped at kilometre 43 of the 131.2-kilometre stage and gained a maximum of advantage of 55 seconds. At kilometre 70 Antoshina was joined by Charlotte Becker (Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) and Katherine Carroll (US National Team).

The three-rider break never gained more than 35 seconds on the peloton and were caught approaching the four-kilometre ascent to the finish line. Fabiana Luperini (Selle Italia Ghezzi) attacked on the final climb, but was caught by Häusler, Arndt and Abbott inside the final kilometre and ultimately finished in eighth place for the stage.

"There were a lot of attacks during the race but nothing dangerous for our jersey," said Lacambra. "Columbia chased the breakaways back and were working for Arndt whose goal was to win the stage and take the bonus seconds for the maglia rosa. In the final four-kilometre climb there was a group with Arndt, Abbot, Häusler and Armstrong. Armstrong helped Claudia and Abbot was working for Arndt. At the end, Claudia had the best reserves and won the stage one second ahead of Judith Arndt."

Results
1 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 3:26:08  
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 0:00:01  
3 Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia HTC Women 0:00:06  
4 Nicole Brandli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 0:00:10  
5 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Edilsavino 0:00:14  
6 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam    
7 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint    
8 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi    
9 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:00:30  
10 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:00:34  
11 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam    
12 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 0:00:52  
13 Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spa) Team Cmax Dila' 0:00:59  
14 Ana Belen Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System    
15 Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago    
16 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
17 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia HTC Women 0:01:09  
18 Linda Melanie Villumsen (Den) Team Columbia HTC Women 0:01:11  
19 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago    
20 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:01:18  
21 Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi    
22 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:01:23  
23 Amber Halliday (Aus) Australia    
24 Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Cmax Dila' 0:01:27  
25 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs Edilsavino    
26 Olena Oliynik (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo    
27 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line    
28 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia 0:01:30  
29 Meredith Miller (USA) US National Team    
30 Monia Baccaille (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
31 Siobhan Dervan (Irl) Fenixs Edilsavino 0:01:36  
32 Uenia Fernades Da Souza (Bra) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo    
33 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line    
34 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint    
35 Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team    
36 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint    
37 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Selle Italia Ghezzi    
38 Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team    
39 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 0:01:46  
40 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 0:01:52  
41 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team    
42 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs Edilsavino    
43 Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia 0:01:54  
44 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia 0:01:59  
45 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:02:08  
46 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi    
47 Chiara Vanni (Ita) Team Cmax Dila'    
48 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:02:12  
49 Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex) Fenixs Edilsavino    
50 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs Edilsavino 0:02:31  
51 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 0:02:35  
52 Sarah Duster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 0:02:40  
53 Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 0:02:42  
54 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:03:26  
55 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team    
56 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi    
57 Samantha Galassi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
58 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam    
59 Eneritz Iturriagaetxebarria Mazaga (Spa) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi    
60 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint    
61 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi    
62 Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team    
63 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung    
64 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam    
65 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi    
66 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Ghezzi    
67 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam    
68 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System    
69 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia    
70 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team    
71 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:03:38  
72 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 0:04:49  
73 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago    
74 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi    
75 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi    
76 Laura Pisaneschi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line    
77 Alessandra D' Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line    
78 Andrea Graus (Aut) Bigla Cycling Team    
79 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi    
80 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:05:10  
81 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:06:44  
82 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 0:06:45  
83 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 0:08:46  
84 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia HTC Women    
85 Alena Dylko (Blr) Team System Data 0:13:22  
86 Aleaksandra Lohvinova (Blr) Team System Data    
87 Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia HTC Women    
88 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam    
89 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam    
90 Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System    
91 Simona Frapporti (Ita) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo    
92 Tetyana Mykhaylova (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo    
93 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi    
94 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System    
95 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo    
96 Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team    
97 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo    
98 Francesca Faustini (Ita) Team Cmax Dila'    
99 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team    
100 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System    
101 Megan Guarnier (USA) US National Team    
102 Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) US National Team    
103 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Fenixs Edilsavino    
104 Lisa Racchetto (USA) Team System Data    
105 Rosane Kirch (Bra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
106 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line    
107 Brooke Miller (USA) US National Team    
108 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago    
109 Liz Hatch (USA) Team System Data    
110 Emanuela Azzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago    
111 Silvia Tirado Marquez (Spa) Team Cmax Dila' 0:14:04  
112 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:14:16  
113 Odette Bertolin (Ita) Team System Data 0:14:47  
114 Diana Zamorano (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System    
115 Marina Vinnikava (Blr) Team System Data 0:15:31  
DNS Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint    
DNS Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Australia    
DNS Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team    
DNF Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia    
DNF Alessia Quarta (Ita) Team Cmax Dila'    
Mountain 1 - Spinazzola
1 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 5 pts
2 Nicole Brandli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 4  
3 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 3  
4 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2  
5 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 1  
Mountain 2 - Spinazzola
1 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 5 pts
2 Linda Melanie Villumsen (Den) Team Columbia HTC Women 4  
3 Nicole Brandli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 3  
4 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2  
5 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 1  
Mountain 3 - Minervino Murge
1 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 5 pts
2 Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team 4  
3 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 3  
4 Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia HTC Women 2  
5 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam 1  
Mountain 4 - Castel del Monte
1 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 9 pts
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 7  
3 Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia HTC Women 5  
4 Nicole Brandli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 3  
5 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Edilsavino 1  
General classification after stage 7
1 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 19:16:41  
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 0:00:17  
3 Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia HTC Women 0:00:50  
4 Nicole Brandli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 0:02:53  
5 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 0:05:41  
6 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam 0:08:34  
7 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:09:13  
8 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Edilsavino 0:09:20  
9 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 0:10:40  
10 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:12:59  
11 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 0:14:45  
12 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 0:15:51  
13 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam 0:16:23  
14 Linda Melanie Villumsen (Den) Team Columbia HTC Women 0:16:59  
15 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:19:32  
16 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:23:11  
17 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:24:40  
18 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia HTC Women 0:25:22  
19 Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:25:23  
20 Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spa) Team Cmax Dila' 0:27:03  
21 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia 0:28:44  
22 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:29:30  
23 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:30:32  
24 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 0:30:37  
25 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 0:30:47  
26 Olena Oliynik (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 0:31:48  
27 Monia Baccaille (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:32:38  
28 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 0:33:05  
29 Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia 0:33:42  
30 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 0:34:40  
31 Amber Halliday (Aus) Australia 0:35:20  
32 Ana Belen Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System 0:41:34  
33 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:44:12  
34 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team 0:47:24  
35 Rosane Kirch (Bra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:48:51  
36 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:50:05  
37 Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team 0:50:39  
38 Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 0:51:24  
39 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam 0:51:40  
40 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 0:53:04  
41 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs Edilsavino 0:53:30  
42 Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) US National Team 0:54:05  
43 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia 0:54:12  
44 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:54:45  
45 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:56:21  
46 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:57:12  
47 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:57:50  
48 Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex) Fenixs Edilsavino 0:58:29  
49 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 0:58:53  
50 Alessandra D' Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 0:59:39  
51 Uenia Fernades Da Souza (Bra) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 1:00:24  
52 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 1:00:30  
53 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 1:01:49  
54 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs Edilsavino 1:02:00  
55 Samantha Galassi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 1:02:26  
56 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1:03:28  
57 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:04:00  
58 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:06:52  
59 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 1:07:38  
60 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 1:07:43  
61 Meredith Miller (USA) US National Team 1:07:46  
62 Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team 1:08:00  
63 Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team 1:08:38  
64 Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Cmax Dila' 1:09:08  
65 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs Edilsavino 1:09:30  
66 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 1:10:14  
67 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1:10:20  
68 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 1:10:26  
69 Eneritz Iturriagaetxebarria Mazaga (Spa) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 1:10:35  
70 Andrea Graus (Aut) Bigla Cycling Team    
71 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 1:11:40  
72 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 1:12:08  
73 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 1:13:06  
74 Siobhan Dervan (Irl) Fenixs Edilsavino 1:13:27  
75 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 1:13:44  
76 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 1:14:02  
77 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1:14:24  
78 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 1:15:02  
79 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1:15:25  
80 Sarah Duster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 1:15:52  
81 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia 1:16:34  
82 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System 1:17:49  
83 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 1:18:33  
84 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 1:22:09  
85 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:22:38  
86 Megan Guarnier (USA) US National Team 1:23:02  
87 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia HTC Women 1:27:12  
88 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 1:27:35  
89 Aleaksandra Lohvinova (Blr) Team System Data 1:28:20  
90 Lisa Racchetto (USA) Team System Data 1:28:40  
91 Emanuela Azzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 1:30:40  
92 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1:32:39  
93 Laura Pisaneschi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 1:36:07  
94 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System 1:36:49  
95 Chiara Vanni (Ita) Team Cmax Dila' 1:37:33  
96 Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 1:39:37  
97 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System 1:40:13  
98 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 1:43:54  
99 Tetyana Mykhaylova (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 1:45:19  
100 Simona Frapporti (Ita) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 1:45:48  
101 Francesca Faustini (Ita) Team Cmax Dila' 1:46:41  
102 Brooke Miller (USA) US National Team 1:47:59  
103 Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System 1:49:26  
104 Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 1:49:46  
105 Odette Bertolin (Ita) Team System Data 1:56:44  
106 Alena Dylko (Blr) Team System Data 1:57:13  
107 Liz Hatch (USA) Team System Data 1:57:41  
108 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 1:57:43  
109 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:04:37  
110 Silvia Tirado Marquez (Spa) Team Cmax Dila' 2:09:54  
111 Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia HTC Women 2:11:17  
112 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Fenixs Edilsavino 2:14:16  
113 Marina Vinnikava (Blr) Team System Data 2:14:23  
114 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 2:16:10  
115 Diana Zamorano (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System 2:16:50  
Points classification
1 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 55 pts
2 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 44  
3 Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia HTC Women 41  
4 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 29  
5 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 25  
6 Nicole Brandli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 25  
7 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Edilsavino 23  
8 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 22  
9 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 21  
10 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 20  
11 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam 17  
12 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 12  
13 Monia Baccaille (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 10  
14 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam 9  
15 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Ghezzi 8  
16 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 6  
17 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 6  
18 Brooke Miller (USA) US National Team 6  
19 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 5  
20 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 5  
21 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 5  
22 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 4  
23 Alessandra D' Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 4  
24 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 3  
25 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3  
26 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 2  
27 Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team 2  
28 Linda Melanie Villumsen (Den) Team Columbia HTC Women 1  
29 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 1  
Mountains classification
1 Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia HTC Women 38 pts
2 Nicole Brandli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 36  
3 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 27  
4 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 19  
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 16  
6 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 13  
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 12  
8 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 10  
9 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 10  
10 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam 9  
11 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam 6  
12 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 5  
13 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 5  
14 Linda Melanie Villumsen (Den) Team Columbia HTC Women 4  
15 Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team 4  
16 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 3  
17 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 3  
18 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Edilsavino 2  
19 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 2  
20 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1  
21 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 1  
Young rider classification
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 19:41:21  
2 Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:00:43  
3 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia 0:04:04  
4 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 0:05:57  
5 Olena Oliynik (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 0:07:08  
6 Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia 0:09:02  
7 Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 0:26:44  
8 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 0:28:24  
9 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia 0:29:32  
10 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:30:05  
11 Samantha Galassi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:37:46  
12 Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Cmax Dila' 0:44:28  
13 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 0:45:34  
14 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:45:40  
15 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:47:28  
16 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia 0:51:54  
17 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 0:57:29  
18 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 1:02:55  
19 Aleaksandra Lohvinova (Blr) Team System Data 1:03:40  
20 Chiara Vanni (Ita) Team Cmax Dila' 1:12:53  
21 Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 1:14:57  
22 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 1:19:14  
23 Tetyana Mykhaylova (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 1:20:39  
24 Simona Frapporti (Ita) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 1:21:08  
25 Francesca Faustini (Ita) Team Cmax Dila' 1:22:01  
26 Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System 1:24:46  
27 Alena Dylko (Blr) Team System Data 1:32:33  
28 Marina Vinnikava (Blr) Team System Data 1:49:43  
29 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 1:51:30