Ankudinoff tops Cure in pursuit omnium

Archbold extends lead in men's competition

The records kept tumbling on the final morning of qualifying at the Oceania Track Cycling Championships in Invercargill today.

It was the chance for the sprinters to shine, with four New Zealand records broken at the ILT Velodrome.

New Zealand's Natasha Hansen, the former Cantabrian now living in Southland, not only celebrated a new national and allcomers record in qualifying, but heads into the sprint final tonight where she will meet Australian Stephanie Morton, after both won their semifinals in two straight rides.

Auckland's Sam Webster, like Hansen, set a new national and allcomers record in qualifying and forced his way through to the final where he will meet the Commonwealth Games kilo gold medallist, Scott Sunderland (Australia).

Keirin champion Simon Van Velthooven set things alight in the early stages with a New Zealand record performance, clocking 10.217 in qualifying, inside his previous best of 10.35. Australian Andrew Taylor went quicker at 10.181 - to be close to the previous quickest time on the track of 10.154 set by compatriot Mark French.

The starter in New Zealand's team sprint combination, Ethan Mitchell set a personal best 10.287 to continue his strong form, with Eddie Dawkins clocking 10.232.

It took to the second last rider to set the morning alight when top kiwi sprinter Webster set a stunning 10.106s, which broke the record Van Velthooven had set early, as well as the all-comers record for the track.

Young kiwi sprinter Katie Schofield from Dunedin set the tone in the women's sprint qualifying with a personal best 11.790, which was her first time under the 12 second barrier.

The big move came from world junior sprint silver medallist Stephanie McKenzie from Auckland who set a superb 11.616, faster than her medal winning performance in Moscow and under the previous New Zealand record held by Hansen.

But Hansen answered the call when she produced a sensational 11.366 which lowered the national record as well as the allcomers record for the track.

The 2010 team pursuit world champion Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) produced a strong 3:38.649 to claim the win in the fourth event of the women's omnium, the 3000m individual pursuit. She led home compatriot Amy Cure, the 2010 junior world champion and record holder who clocked 3:39.984.

Co-leader in the competition overnight, Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL) felt unwell today and accordingly did not have a strong performance, finishing sixth fastest to slip down the overall leaderboard behind the two Australians with two events remaining tonight.

Hawkes Bay rider Westley Gough produced a world class time of 4:19.720 to be fastest in the 4000m individual pursuit.

Shane Archbold (4:25.840) was second fastest and has extended his lead in the competition to five points over Gough with Jason Allen (4:27.496) third on 15 points.

Results

Men Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Webster (NZl)0:00:10.106 
2Scott Sunderland (Aus)0:00:10.164 
3Andrew Taylor (Aus)0:00:10.181 
4Simon Van Velthooven (NZl)0:00:10.217 
5Peter Lewis (Aus)0:00:10.227 
6Edward Dawkins (NZl)0:00:10.232 
7Ethan Mitchell (NZl)0:00:10.287 
8Jason Niblett (Aus)0:00:10.323 
9Dan Ellis (Aus)0:00:10.337 
10Mitchell Bullen (Aus)0:00:10.420 
11James Glasspool (Aus)0:00:10.494 
12Matthew Archibald (NZl)0:00:10.500 
13Willie Trew (NZl)0:00:11.118 
14Sean Fox (NZl)0:00:11.175 
15Karl Watson (NZl)0:00:11.190 
16James Vercoe (NZl)0:00:11.355 
Women Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (NZl)0:00:11.366 
2Stephanie Morton (Aus)0:00:11.415 
3Stephanie Mckenzie (NZl)0:00:11.616 
4Katie Schofield (NZl)0:00:11.790 
5Cassandra Kell (Aus)0:00:11.897 
6Rikki Belder (Aus)0:00:12.203 
7Maddison Law (Aus)0:00:12.356 
8Vanessa Quinn (NZl)0:00:12.537 
Men Sprint 1/8 Finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Webster (NZl)0:00:10.988 
2Matthew Archibald (NZl)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scott Sunderland (Aus)0:00:10.857 
2James Glasspool (Aus)  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchell Bullen (Aus)0:00:10.822 
2Andrew Taylor (Aus)  
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dan Ellis (Aus)0:00:10.831 
2Simon Van Velthooven (NZl)  
Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Aus)0:00:10.664 
2Jason Niblett (Aus)  
Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Dawkins (NZl)0:00:10.681 
2Ethan Mitchell (NZl)  
Men's Sprint Repecharge 1/8 Finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Archibald (NZl)  
2Ethan Mitchell (NZl)  
3Simon Van Velthooven (NZl)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Glasspool (Aus)  
2Andrew Taylor (Aus)  
3Jason Niblett (Aus)  
Women Omnium - Individual Pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus)0:03:38.700 
2Amy Cure (Aus)0:03:40.000 
3Katherine Bates (Aus)0:03:43.400 
4Racquel Sheath (NZl)0:03:48.800 
5Sequoia Cooper (NZl)0:03:48.900 
6Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl)0:03:49.200 
7Alexandra Neems (NZl)0:03:50.700 
8Elizabeth Steel (NZl)0:03:53.400 
9Kathryn Jones (NZl)0:03:54.000 
10Brie Dutton (Aus)0:03:56.300 
11Hannah Latta (NZl)0:03:59.200 
12Stacey Riedel (Aus)0:04:00.100 
13Holly Takos (Aus)0:04:00.500 
14Holly Hefernan (Aus)0:04:03.600 
15Aimee Burns (NZl)0:04:11.100 
Women Sprint Quarter Finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (NZl)0:00:12.441 
2Vanessa Quinn (NZl)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Natasha Hansen (NZl)0:00:12.339 
 Vanessa Quinn (NZl)  
Race #2 Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Stephanie Morton (Aus)0:00:12.374 
 Maddison Law (Aus)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Stephanie Morton (Aus)0:00:12.357 
 Maddison Law (Aus)  
Race #3 Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Mckenzie (NZl)0:00:12.432 
2Rikki Belder (Aus)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Mckenzie (NZl)0:00:13.023 
2Rikki Belder (Aus)  
Race #4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cassandra Kell (Aus)0:00:12.240 
2Katie Schofield (NZl)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cassandra Kell (Aus)0:00:11.980 
2Katie Schofield (NZl)  
Men Sprint Quarter Finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Webster (NZl)0:00:10.556 
2James Glasspool (Aus)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Sam Webster (NZl)0:00:10.710 
 James Glasspool (Aus)  
Race #2 Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Scott Sunderland (Aus)0:00:10.780 
 Matthew Archibald (NZl)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Scott Sunderland (Aus)0:00:10.824 
 Matthew Archibald (NZl)  
Race #3 Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Dawkins (NZl)0:00:10.984 
2Mitchell Bullen (Aus)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchell Bullen (Aus)0:00:10.865 
2Edward Dawkins (NZl)  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchell Bullen (Aus)0:00:10.849 
2Edward Dawkins (NZl)  
Race #4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Aus)0:00:11.168 
2Dan Ellis (Aus)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dan Ellis (Aus)0:00:11.230 
2Peter Lewis (Aus)  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Aus)0:00:10.698 
2Dan Ellis (Aus)  
Men's Omnium
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wes Gough (NZl)0:04:19.700 
2Shane Archbold (NZl)0:04:25.800 
3Jason Allen (NZl)0:04:27.500 
4Myron Simpson (NZl)0:04:30.200 
5Edward Bissaker (Aus)0:04:32.900 
6Cameron Karwowski (NZl)0:04:33.400 
7Scott Law (Aus)0:04:38.000 
8Andrew Van Der Heyden (NZl)0:04:40.100 
9Matiu Kaihau (NZl)0:04:45.600 
10Regan Sheath (NZl)0:04:47.400 
11Brad Tuhi (NZl)0:04:47.900 
Women's Sprint Semifinals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (NZl)  
2Cassandra Kell (Aus)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (NZl)  
2Cassandra Kell (Aus)  
Race #2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Morton (Aus)  
2Stephanie Mckenzie (NZl)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Morton (Aus)  
2Stephanie Mckenzie (NZl)  
Men Sprint Semifinals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Webster (NZl)0:00:10.555 
2Peter Lewis (Aus)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Webster (NZl)  
2Peter Lewis (Aus)  
Semifinals #2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchell Bullen (Aus)0:00:10.847 
2Scott Sunderland (Aus)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scott Sunderland (Aus)0:00:11.011 
2Mitchell Bullen (Aus)  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scott Sunderland (Aus)0:00:12.093 
2Mitchell Bullen (Aus)  
Back to top