Clean sweep for Australia on day three

Meares, Perkins, Dunn victorious, team pursuit sets Commonwealth Games record

Australia continued its dominance of the Commonwealth Games track events with a clean sweep of the gold medals on the third day of racing in Delhi, India. Australia earned gold in the women's sprint, men's sprint, women's 10km scratch race, and men's 4,000m team pursuit.

Australia's Anna Meares qualified fastest in the women's sprint and went undefeated on her way to earning her third gold of the 2010 Commonwealth Games. Meares bested Becky James of Wales in the gold medal round. Meares's compatriot Emily Rosemond claimed the bronze medal from fellow Australian Kaarle Mcculloch after Mcculloch received her second warning regarding entering the sprinter's lane and was disqualified.

Like compatriot Anna Meares, Shane Perkins qualified fastest in the men's sprint competition and went undefeated en route to his second gold medal of the 2010 Commonwealth Games. Perkins bested compatriot Scott Sunderland for the gold medal while Sam Michael Webster (New Zealand) topped countryman Edward James Dawkins for the bronze medal.

Megan Dunn (Australia) won the women's 10km scratch race to add another gold medal to her victory in the points race the previous day. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) and Anna Blyth (England) earned silver and bronze respectively.

Australia's men's 4,000m team pursuit squad set a new Commonwealth Games record on its gold medal ride, clocking 3:55.421 to beat New Zealand, who were caught by the Aussies on the last lap. Jack Bobridge, Michael Hepburn, Cameron Meyer and Dale Parker broke the Commonwealth Games record of 3:59.583 set by Australia in 2002.

Northern Ireland caught India to win the bronze medal in the men's team pursuit.

In the men's 10km scratch race qualifiers, Zach Bell (Canada) and Michael Freiberg (Australia) won their respective heats. The top 12 finishers of each heat advance to tomorrow's final.

Women's Sprint

Women's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1 - Race 1
1Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:13.218 
2Mahitha Mohan (India)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1 - Race 2
1Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:13.541 
2Mahitha Mohan (India)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 2 - Race 1
1Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)0:00:12.446 
2Charline Joiner (Scotland)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 2 - Race 2
1Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)0:00:12.282 
2Charline Joiner (Scotland)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 3 - Race 1
1Becky James (Wales)0:00:12.339 
2Jenny Davis (Scotland)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 3 - Race 2
1Becky James (Wales)0:00:12.134 
2Jenny Davis (Scotland)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 4 - Race 1
1Emily Rosemond (Australia)0:00:11.816 
2Monique Sullivan (Canada)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 4 - Race 2
1Emily Rosemond (Australia)0:00:12.549 
2Monique Sullivan (Canada)  
Women's Sprint Final - 5th-8th place
5Monique Sullivan (Canada)  
6Charline Joiner (Scotland)  
7Mahitha Mohan (India)  
8Jenny Davis (Scotland)  
Women's Sprint Semi Final Heat 1 - Race 1
1Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:11.717 
2Emily Rosemond (Australia)  
Women's Sprint Semi Final Heat 1 - Race 2
1Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:11.748 
2Emily Rosemond (Australia)  
Women's Sprint Semi Final Heat 2 - Race 1
1Becky James (Wales)0:00:12.039 
2Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)  
Women's Sprint Semi Final Heat 2 - Race 2
1Becky James (Wales)0:00:11.959 
2Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)  
Women's Sprint Bronze Medal Round - Race 1
3Emily Rosemond (Australia)  
DSQKaarle Mcculloch (Australia)  
Women's Sprint Bronze Medal Round - Race 2
3Emily Rosemond (Australia)  
DSQKaarle Mcculloch (Australia)  
Women's Sprint Gold Medal Round - Race 1
1Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:11.525 
2Becky James (Wales)  
Women's Sprint Gold Medal Round - Race 2
1Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:11.549 
2Becky James (Wales)  

Men's Sprint

Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1 - Race 1
1Shane Perkins (Australia)0:00:10.623 
2Ross Edgar (Scotland)  
Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1 - Race 2
1Shane Perkins (Australia)0:00:10.433 
2Ross Edgar (Scotland)  
Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 2 - Race 1
1Scott Sunderland (Australia)0:00:10.836 
2David Daniell (England)  
Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 2 - Race 2
1Scott Sunderland (Australia)0:00:10.615 
2David Daniell (England)  
Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 3 - Race 1
1Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand)0:00:11.111 
2Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)  
Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 3 - Race 2
1Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand)0:00:10.752 
2Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)  
Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 4 - Race 1
1Sam Michael Webster (New Zealand)0:00:10.765 
2Travis Smith (Canada)  
Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 4 - Race 2
1Sam Michael Webster (New Zealand)0:00:10.688 
2Travis Smith (Canada)  
Men's Sprint Final - 5th-8th place
5Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)  
6Ross Edgar (Scotland)  
7Travis Smith (Canada)  
8David Daniell (England)  
Men's Sprint Semi Final Heat 1 - Race 1
1Shane Perkins (Australia)0:00:10.607 
2Sam Michael Webster (New Zealand)  
Men's Sprint Semi Final Heat 1 - Race 2
1Shane Perkins (Australia)0:00:10.687 
2Sam Michael Webster (New Zealand)  
Men's Sprint Semi Final Heat 2 - Race 1
1Scott Sunderland (Australia)0:00:10.556 
2Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand)  
Men's Sprint Semi Final Heat 2 - Race 2
1Scott Sunderland (Australia)0:00:10.599 
2Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand)  
Men's Sprint Bronze Medal Round - Race 1
3Sam Michael Webster (New Zealand)0:00:10.616 
4Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand)  
Men's Sprint Bronze Medal Round - Race 2
3Sam Michael Webster (New Zealand)0:00:11.131 
4Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand)  
Men's Sprint Gold Medal Round - Race 1
1Shane Perkins (Australia)0:00:10.455 
2Scott Sunderland (Australia)  
Men's Sprint Gold Medal Round - Race 2
1Shane Perkins (Australia)0:00:10.310 
2Scott Sunderland (Australia)  

Women's 10km Scratch Race Final

 
1Megan Dunn (Australia)  
2Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)  
3Anna Blyth (England)  
4Alex Greenfield (Wales)  
5Belinda Goss (Australia)  
6Hannah Rich (Wales)  
7Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)  
8Kate Cullen (Scotland)  
9Laura Trott (England)  
10K. Suchitr Devi (India)  
11Lucy Martin (England)  
12Mahitha Mohan (India)  
13Heather Wilson (Northern Ireland)  
14Tara Alice Whitten (Canada)  
15Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)  
16Eileen Roe (Scotland)  
DNFAshlee Ankudinoff (Australia)  
DNFRejani Vijaya Kumari (India)  

Men's 4,000m Team Pursuit Finals

Men's 4,000m Team Pursuit Bronze Medal Round
3Northern Ireland  
 Sean Downey (Northern Ireland)  
 Martyn Irvine (Northern Ireland)  
 Philip Lavery (Northern Ireland)  
 David McCann (Northern Ireland)  
4IndiaOvertaken 
 Rajender Bishnoi (India)  
 Vinod Malik (India)  
 Satbir Singh (India)  
 Sombir (India)  
Men's 4,000m Team Pursuit Gold Medal Round
1Australia0:03:55.421 
 Jack Bobridge  (Australia)  
 Michael Hepburn  (Australia)  
 Cameron Meyer  (Australia)  
 Dale Parker  (Australia)  
2New ZealandOvertaken 
 Sam Bewley  (New Zealand)  
 Westley Marc Gough  (New Zealand)  
 Marc Ryan  (New Zealand)  
 Jesse Harold Sergent  (New Zealand)  

Men's Scratch Race

Men's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 1
1Zach Bell (Canada)  
2Cameron Meyer (Australia)-1 
3Dean Sean Edwards (South Africa)-1 
4Marc Ryan (New Zealand)-1 
5Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Malaysia)-1 
6Sam Harrison (Wales)-1 
7Christopher Whorrall (Isle of Man)-1 
8Jon Mould (Wales)-1 
9Martyn Irvine (Northern Ireland)-1 
10Rajender Bishnoi (India)-1 
11Marloe Rodman (Jamaica)-1 
12Darren David Matthews (Barbados)-1 
13Aaron Gate (New Zealand)-1 
14James Mccallum (Scotland)-1 
15Erick Rowsell (England)-1 
16David Lines (Scotland)-1 
DNFGeron Oliver Williams (Guyana)-1 
DNFSarpreet Singh (India)-1 
Men's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 2
1Michael Freiberg (Australia)  
2Mark Peter Christian (Isle of Man)  
3Jack Bobridge (Australia)  
4Shane William Archbold (New Zealand)  
5Mohammad Akmal Amrun (Malaysia)  
6Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa)-1 
7Mohd Harrif Salleh (Malaysia)-1 
8Emile Magellan Abraham (Trinidad and Tobago)-1 
9George Atkins (England)-1 
10Simon Yates (England)-1 
11Evan Oliphant (Scotland)-1 
12Christoffel Van Heerden (South Africa)-1 
13Oneil Samuels (Jamaica)-1 
14Adam Armstrong (Northern Ireland)-1 
15Sean Downey (Northern Ireland)-1 
16Rajesh Chandrashekhar (India)-1 
DNFAlanzo Nicholas Greaves (Guyana)-1 
DNSLuke Rowe (Wales)-1 
Back to top