Neo-pro Howard takes first pro victory

Boasson Hagen loses lead due to wind

The Tour of Oman exploded during the toughest stage of the race on Wednesday as Team Sky and the rest of the peloton swapped below the belt punches during the race and then accusations on unfair play after the finish.

Australia's Leigh Howard (HTC-Columbia) won the stage with a fine sprint on the slightly uphill finish in Nakhal. The 20-year-old omnium track world champion took the scalps of Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Doimo) and Tom Boonen (Quick Step) to land his first win with the US team.

Howard's win was not the only surprise of the stage. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) had seemed set for overall victory but he finished 1:05 behind Howard and slipped to 34th place overall at 1:01.

Bennati is the new overall race leader. He has a six-second advantage on America's Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions), while Latvia's Gatis Smukulis (AG2R-La Mondiale) is third, also at six seconds.

Arguments spark attacks

The two climbs in the foothills of the Jabal Akhdar mountains and the hot conditions for the 187km stage were expected to shape the racing but it seems the arguments about race leadership responsibility was the spark that blew the stage apart and ultimately cost Boasson Hagen and Team Sky any chance of overall victory.

According to numerous riders and directeur sportifs Cyclingnews talked to after the stage, events escalated during the stage.

Team Sky riders let a six-rider break gain almost seven minutes in the first hour and then were angry when no other teams were willing to help them chase the break.

Several riders claimed that the Team Sky riders vented their anger on the peloton by blasting through the feed zone and then put the peloton in the gutter by riding a half-road echelon when the wind changed direction.

That especially angered the Cervelo Test Team, who retaliated by splitting the race when Boasson Hagen stopped for a leak 55km from the finish. Because he was race leader, Boasson Hagen had perhaps thought the peloton would wait for him, but in the heat of battle, nobody did and 41 riders group quickly formed an echelon and accelerated up the road.

HTC-Columbia put six riders in the move, including Howard, Cervelo TestTeam had five riders, and Farrar, Boonen, Bennati, Stuart O'Grady and Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), Marcus Burghardt (BMC) were all there, too.

Team Sky tried to chase but could not close the gap and their riders eventually cracked, leaving just CJ Sutton with Boasson Hagen in the final part of the race. The Norwegian brought home the bunch at 1:05 but was clearly embarrassed to have lost the race leadership.

"It was a mistake but there are more days coming," was all Boasson Hagen said before jumping in a team car for the long drive back to the hotel.

The Team Sky riders were dejected and angry about losing the race lead but head coach Shane Sutton made sure his riders quickly put the day behind them.

"That’s bike racing, the team rode well and solid, Edvald went to have a natural break, someone reacted to that, and the rest is history," Sutton said.

"Tension's running a bit high after the stage, but it's a long season and you can't get too engrossed in one thing. We had the jersey for a few days, won a stage and the boys have done a fantastic job, we will be ready come the big classics. Now it's time to regroup rethink - and hit back tomorrow."

Bennati pulls on the leader's red jersey

Bennati was disappointed to have lost the stage to Howard but happy to take the race leader's red jersey.

"I would have rather won the stage, but taking the leader's jersey is a good consolation," Bennati said. "Now I'll try and gain a few more seconds in Thursday's stage and then hopefully defend the jersey in the time trial."

"It was an aggressive stage," the Italian continued. "Sky had the jersey and it was their responsibility to chase the break they had let go. Racing is racing but perhaps it wasn't fair they attacked when Boasson Hagen stopped for a leak."

Stage start delayed 90 minutes

The arguments at the end of the stage came after a long day for everyone in the race.

The 187km stage started 90 minutes late because the riders were delayed after flying to the start in the isolated town of Ibri, 300km from their hotel in Muscat.

Despite the delay, the racing began from the gun with Joaquin Novoa Menendez (Cervelo Test Team), Nicolai Trussov (Katusha), Gatis Smukulis (AG2R-La Mondiale), Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil), Cyril Lemoine (Saur Sojasun) and Australia's Ben King (Trek-Livestrong) attacking.

Team Sky refused to chase, believing that other teams should help them with the workload and from there, the battle of nerves escalated and ended at almost six in the evening in Nakhal, with Team Sky's confidence taking a blow.

Now the battle for overall success is between the 33 riders still only 39 seconds behind Bennati. Both Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) and Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) are at 16 seconds and will probably fight it out for victory in Friday's hilly 18.5km time trial.

Before then is Thursday's 148km fifth stage from Wattayah to the Sultan Qaboos Stadium near Muscat.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia4:11:31 
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
4Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo Test Team  
5Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
6Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
7Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
9Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
10Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions  
11Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
12Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong  
13Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
14Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
15Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
16Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
17Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
18Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
19Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team  
20Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
22Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team  
23Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
24Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha  
25Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
26Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
27Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia  
28Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
29Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
30Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:07 
31Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
32Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo Test Team0:00:08 
34Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
35Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
36Joaquin Novoa (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
37Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
38Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:23 
39Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
40Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:49 
41Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong0:01:05 
42Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
43Matthe Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
44Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
45Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
46Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
47Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
48Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
49Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
50Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
51Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
52Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
53Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
54Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram  
55Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
56Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
58Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
59Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
60Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
61Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
62Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
63Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
64Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram  
65Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
66Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo  
67Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
68Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
69Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
70Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
71Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
72Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha  
74Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
75Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
76Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
77Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
78Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team  
79John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
80Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
81Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
82Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
83Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
84Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
85Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team  
86Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step  
87Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
88Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
89Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
90Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
91Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:01:19 
92Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
93Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
94Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:01:36 
95Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:01:50 
96Benjamin King (Aus) Trek Livestrong0:03:15 
97Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:03:22 
98Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
99Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
100Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong  
101Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
102Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
104Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
105Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
106Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
107Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
108Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
109Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
111Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:05:12 
112Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong  
113Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
114Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
115Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
117Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong  
118Thimothy Roe (Aus) Trek Livestrong  
119Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
120Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
121Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
122Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
123Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
124Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
125Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
Sprint 1 - Al Hamaria, 45.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha3 pts
2Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Sprint 2 - Dahas, 121.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale3 pts
2Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
3Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Sprint 3 - Nakhal, 187.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia30 pts
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo27 
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step25 
4Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo Test Team23 
5Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions21 
6Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha19 
7Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
8Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team15 
9Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
10Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions11 
11Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia10 
12Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong9 
13Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank8 
14Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions7 
15Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia6 
16Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto5 
17Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
18Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia3 
19Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team2 
20Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
2Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha  
3Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia4:11:31 
2Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
3Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
4Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong  
5Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
6Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team  
7Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha  
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:08 
11Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong0:01:05 
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
13Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
15Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
17Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
19Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
20Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:01:19 
21Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
22Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:01:36 
23Benjamin King (Aus) Trek Livestrong0:03:15 
24Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong0:03:22 
25Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
27Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
28Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
29Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
30Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
31Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
33Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong0:05:12 
34Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
36Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
38Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong  
39Thimothy Roe (Aus) Trek Livestrong  
40Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
41Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
42Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia12:34:33 
2Garmin - Transitions  
3Cervelo Test Team  
4BMC Racing Team  
5Quick Step Cycling Team  
6Team Saxo Bank  
7AG2R-La Mondiale0:00:07 
8Liquigas-Doimo0:00:31 
9Katusha Team0:01:05 
10Saur-Sojasun0:02:10 
11Team Milram  
12Omega Pharma - Lotto  
13Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:17 
14Team Sky0:03:15 
15Trek Livestrong U230:04:20 
16Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:07:49 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12:12:29 
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:00:06 
3Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
5Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:11 
6Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:00:12 
7Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:14 
8Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:16 
9Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo Test Team  
11Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
12Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
13Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team  
14Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions  
15Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
16Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team  
17Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
18Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
19Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
20Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
21Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
22Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
23Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
24Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
25Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
26Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
27Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
28Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
30Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo Test Team0:00:24 
31Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
32Joaquin Novoa (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
33Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:39 
34Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:01:01 
35Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
36Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:01:05 
37Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong0:01:06 
38Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:08 
39Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:15 
40Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:17 
41Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:01:21 
42Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram  
43Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team  
44Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
45Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
46Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram  
47John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
48Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
49Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
50Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
51Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
52Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
53Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
54Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
56Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
57Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team  
58Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
59Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
60Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
61Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
62Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
63Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha  
64Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo  
65Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
66Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
67Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
68Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
69Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
71Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
72Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
73Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
74Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:31 
75Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:01:35 
76Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:01:43 
77Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:47 
78Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:01:57 
79Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:03 
80Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
81Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:02:06 
82Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:10 
83Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:02:23 
84Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:02:25 
85Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:02:27 
86Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:02:37 
87Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:03:27 
88Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:35 
89Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:38 
90Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
91Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
92Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
93Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:03:51 
94Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong0:04:20 
95Benjamin King (Aus) Trek Livestrong0:04:21 
96Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:56 
97Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong  
98Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
99Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:00 
100Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:05:06 
101Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:20 
102Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:24 
103Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:28 
104Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
105Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
106Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
107Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
108Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
109Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
110Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
111Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team  
112Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:20 
113Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong  
114Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:50 
115Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:13 
116Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:43 
117Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:49 
118Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:52 
119Matthe Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:08:54 
120Thimothy Roe (Aus) Trek Livestrong0:09:03 
121Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:09:31 
122Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:11:07 
123Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:11 
124Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:56 
125Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong0:13:28 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions96 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team82 
3Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha65 
4Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo64 
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step51 
6Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo Test Team48 
7Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun41 
8Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia41 
9Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale33 
10Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank32 
11Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia30 
12Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team28 
13Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto25 
14Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator24 
15Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team21 
16Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank21 
17Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo21 
18Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha19 
19Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram19 
20Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19 
21Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions18 
22Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team15 
23Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling Team15 
24Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15 
25Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
26Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step13 
27Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram12 
28Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale11 
29Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank11 
30Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong11 
31Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia10 
32Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank10 
33Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia9 
34Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto9 
35Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team9 
36Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank8 
37Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram8 
38Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto8 
39Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions7 
40John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
41Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6 
42Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6 
43Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6 
44Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
45Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
46Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo Test Team5 
47Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team5 
48Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
49Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
50Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
51Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
52Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
53Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team3 
54Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia3 
55Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale3 
56Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank2 
57Benjamin King (Aus) Trek Livestrong2 
58Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
59Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Most Combative classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
3Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha  
4Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
6Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
7Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
8Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
10Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong  
11Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram  
12Benjamin King (Aus) Trek Livestrong  
13Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team  
14Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
15Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale12:12:35 
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
3Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:05 
4Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:10 
5Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
6Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team  
7Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
8Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:18 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:00:55 
10Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong0:01:00 
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:01:15 
12Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
13Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
14Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
15Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:01:29 
16Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:04 
17Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:02:21 
18Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:02:31 
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team0:03:21 
20Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:29 
21Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:32 
22Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
23Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:03:45 
24Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong0:04:14 
25Benjamin King (Aus) Trek Livestrong0:04:15 
26Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong0:04:50 
27Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:54 
28Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:05:00 
29Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:18 
30Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:22 
31Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
32Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
33Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
34Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:14 
36Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong  
37Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:07 
38Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:37 
39Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:43 
40Thimothy Roe (Aus) Trek Livestrong0:08:57 
41Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:50 
42Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong0:13:22 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin - Transitions36:38:15 
2Team Saxo Bank  
3Team HTC - Columbia  
4Cervelo Test Team  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Quick Step Cycling Team  
7AG2R-La Mondiale0:00:07 
8Liquigas-Doimo0:00:31 
9Katusha Team0:01:05 
10Team Milram0:02:10 
11Saur-Sojasun  
12Omega Pharma - Lotto  
13Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:17 
14Team Sky0:03:15 
15Trek Livestrong U230:06:04 
16Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:07:49 

 

Back to top