TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Slovénie 2011

Date range:
June 16-19, 2011

June 16, Prologue: Ljubljana - Ljubljana 6.6km

Vrecer tops Koren, Nibali in prologue

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 16, 2011, 19:48 BST,
Updated:
June 17, 2011, 21:29 BST

Home soil win for Perutnina Ptuj rider

Robert Vrecer (Perutnina Ptuj) on the podium after winning the stage

Robert Vrecer (Perutnina Ptuj) on the podium after winning the stage

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
1 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj 0:07:48  
2 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:04  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:06  
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:07  
5 Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:08  
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:09  
7 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:11  
8 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:00:15  
10 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:17  
11 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
12 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
13 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj 0:00:18  
14 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:19  
15 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:20  
16 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
17 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
18 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:21  
19 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
20 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
21 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil    
22 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil    
23 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
24 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:22  
25 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil    
26 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
27 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Sava    
28 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
29 Luka Rakusa (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj    
30 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:23  
31 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
32 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj    
33 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:24  
34 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
35 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
36 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
37 Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava 0:00:25  
38 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
39 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:26  
40 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
41 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
42 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:27  
43 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
44 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Radenska    
45 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:28  
46 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava 0:00:29  
47 Jure Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj    
48 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
49 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
50 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:30  
51 Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj    
52 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
53 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC    
54 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:31  
55 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
56 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:32  
58 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava    
59 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
60 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
61 Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska    
62 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska 0:00:33  
63 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
64 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
65 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:34  
66 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
67 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:35  
68 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
69 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
70 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
71 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:36  
72 Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska    
73 Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil    
74 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:37  
75 Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj    
76 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:38  
77 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
78 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
79 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:39  
80 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:40  
81 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
82 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC    
83 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
84 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:41  
85 Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:42  
86 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
87 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:43  
88 Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj 0:00:45  
89 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:46  
90 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava 0:00:47  
91 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:48  
92 Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava    
93 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:50  
94 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:51  
95 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:53  
96 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava    
97 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
98 Manuel Fedele (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
99 Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
100 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:55  
101 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
102 Stanislav Zaraliev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:56  
103 Deni Banicek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:57  
104 Klemen Michelizza (Slo) Radenska 0:01:05  
105 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Radenska 0:01:07  
106 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Radenska 0:01:12  
107 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:01:13  
108 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:16  
109 Pavlin Balinsky (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:01:18  
110 Nejc Bester (Slo) Sava    
111 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:22  
112 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:26  
113 Jure Berk (Slo) Radenska 0:01:27  
114 Stefano Zanichelli (Ita) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:01:38  
115 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
Points
1 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj 25 pts
2 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 20  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16  
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 14  
5 Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 12  
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10  
7 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 9  
8 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 8  
9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 7  
10 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  
11 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5  
12 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
13 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj 3  
14 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
15 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 1  
Teams
1 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:54  
2 Perutnina Ptuj 0:00:10  
3 Geox-TMC 0:00:16  
4 Lampre - ISD 0:00:17  
5 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:26  
6 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
7 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:32  
8 Adria Mobil 0:00:34  
9 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:37  
10 d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:40  
11 Sava 0:00:46  
12 Acqua & Sapone 0:00:48  
13 Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:59  
14 Radenska 0:01:02  
15 Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:01:30  
General classification after prologue
1 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj 0:07:48  
2 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:04  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:06  
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:07  
5 Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:08  
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:09  
7 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:11  
8 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:00:15  
10 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:17  
11 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
12 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
13 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj 0:00:18  
14 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:19  
15 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:20  
16 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
17 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
18 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:21  
19 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
20 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
21 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil    
22 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil    
23 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
24 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:22  
25 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil    
26 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
27 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Sava    
28 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
29 Luka Rakusa (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj    
30 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:23  
31 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
32 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj    
33 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:24  
34 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
35 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
36 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
37 Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava 0:00:25  
38 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
39 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:26  
40 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
41 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
42 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:27  
43 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
44 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Radenska    
45 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:28  
46 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava 0:00:29  
47 Jure Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj    
48 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
49 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
50 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:30  
51 Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj    
52 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
53 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC    
54 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:31  
55 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
56 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:32  
58 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava    
59 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
60 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
61 Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska    
62 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska 0:00:33  
63 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
64 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
65 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:34  
66 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
67 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:35  
68 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
69 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
70 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
71 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:36  
72 Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska    
73 Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil    
74 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:37  
75 Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj    
76 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:38  
77 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
78 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
79 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:39  
80 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:40  
81 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
82 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC    
83 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
84 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:41  
85 Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:42  
86 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
87 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:43  
88 Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj 0:00:45  
89 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:46  
90 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava 0:00:47  
91 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:48  
92 Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava    
93 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:50  
94 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:51  
95 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:53  
96 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava    
97 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
98 Manuel Fedele (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
99 Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
100 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:55  
101 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
102 Stanislav Zaraliev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:56  
103 Deni Banicek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:57  
104 Klemen Michelizza (Slo) Radenska 0:01:05  
105 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Radenska 0:01:07  
106 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Radenska 0:01:12  
107 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:01:13  
108 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:16  
109 Pavlin Balinsky (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:01:18  
110 Nejc Bester (Slo) Sava    
111 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:22  
112 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:26  
113 Jure Berk (Slo) Radenska 0:01:27  
114 Stefano Zanichelli (Ita) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:01:38  
115 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
Points classification
1 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj 25 pts
2 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 20  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16  
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 14  
5 Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 12  
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10  
7 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 9  
8 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 8  
9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 7  
10 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  
11 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5  
12 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
13 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj 3  
14 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
15 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 1  
Young rider classification
1 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:57  
2 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:00:02  
3 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:11  
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:12  
5 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:13  
6 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Radenska 0:00:18  
7 Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska 0:00:23  
8 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska 0:00:24  
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:25  
10 Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska 0:00:27  
11 Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil    
12 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava 0:00:38  
13 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 0:00:44  
14 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
15 Deni Banicek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:48  
16 Klemen Michelizza (Slo) Radenska 0:00:56  
17 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Radenska 0:00:58  
18 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Radenska 0:01:03  
19 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:01:04  
20 Pavlin Balinsky (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:01:09  
21 Nejc Bester (Slo) Sava    
22 Jure Berk (Slo) Radenska 0:01:18  
Teams classification
1 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:54  
2 Perutnina Ptuj 0:00:10  
3 Geox-TMC 0:00:16  
4 Lampre - ISD 0:00:17  
5 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:26  
6 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
7 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:32  
8 Adria Mobil 0:00:34  
9 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:37  
10 d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:40  
11 Sava 0:00:46  
12 Acqua & Sapone 0:00:48  
13 Loborika Favorit Team 0:00:59  
14 Radenska 0:01:02  
15 Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:01:30