Van der Sande victorious in opening stage

Belgian assumes race lead

Full Results
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo3:56:10 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
3Tom Oerlemans (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
4Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
5Jonathan Dufrasnes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
6Roy Jans (Bel) Team Wallonie0:01:02 
7Chris Jory (Aus) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.0:01:03 
8Brian Bulgac (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo0:01:06 
9Armands Becis (Lat) Latvian National Team0:01:12 
10Kevin Van Den Noortgate (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team  
11Christhophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
12Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
13Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
14Bastian Bürgel (Ger) German National Team  
15Ryan Eastman (USA) USA National Team  
16Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
17Tim Haex (Bel) Rock Werchter C.T.  
18Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Atlas Personal  
19Thomas Debrabandere (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
20Tom Dernies (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
21Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Danish National Team  
22Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
23David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal  
24Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team  
25Nathan Brown (USA) USA National Team0:02:24 
26Ben Grenda (Aus) Rock Werchter C.T.0:02:36 
27Otto Kristensen (Den) Danish National Team0:02:37 
28Christian Schneeberger (Swi) Atlas Personal  
29Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon0:02:39 
30Edward Theuns (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.0:02:49 
31Niels Reynvoet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo  
32Lorenzo Derycke (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
33Julien Stassen (Bel) Team Wallonie  
34Sebastian Lander (Den) Danish National Team  
35Dries Beatse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo  
36Glen Foubert (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
37Alphonse Vermote (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team  
38Kevin Thome (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
39Mikael Stilite (Bel) Team Wallonie  
40Gavin Mannion (USA) USA National Team  
41Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
42Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
43Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) German National Team  
44Michaël Savo (Bel) Team Wallonie  
45Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
46Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.  
47Bjorn De Decker (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
48Yannick Mayer (Ger) German National Team  
49Jefferson Dopchie (Bel) R.V.C. Ottignies  
50Timothy Stevens (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
51Jurgen Van Trijp (Ned) Rock Werchter C.T.  
52Steven Haerinck (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
53Eliot Lietaer (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team  
54Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvian National Team  
55Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team  
56Rüdiger Selig (Ger) German National Team  
57Niels Vandyck (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
58Julien Dechesne (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
59Zico Waeytens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo  
60Laurent Donnay (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
61Giel Van Horenbeek (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
62Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
63Gerry Druyts (Bel) Rock Werchter C.T.  
64Gilart Matias Mantilla (Spa) R.V.C. Ottignies  
65Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo  
66Sander Verhaeghe (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team  
67Adrien Vandermeersch (Fra) Dunkerke Littoral Cyclisme  
68Stijn Van Roy (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
69Sean De Bie (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
70Jens Van Nueten (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
71Nick Van Humbeeck (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.  
72Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.  
73Vegard Robinson Bug (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
74Steven Van Der Aerschot (Bel) Rock Werchter C.T.  
75Lawrence Warbasse (USA) USA National Team  
76Jens Vandenbogaerde (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
77Dimitri Fauville (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
78Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Team Wallonie  
79Mats Lohne (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
80Jeremy Devaux (Bel) Dunkerke Littoral Cyclisme  
81Benoit Naert (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
82Nicolas Bertuille (Bel) R.V.C. Ottignies  
83Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
84Tim Declercq (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
85Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
86Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
87Yannick De Witte (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.  
88Joeri Bueken (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
89Rob Squire (USA) USA National Team  
90Daniel Mc Lay (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo  
91Guillaume Rase (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
92Ivars Prokofjevs (Lat) Latvian National Team  
93Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
94Gregory Franckaert (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.  
95Ludovic Mottet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
96Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
97Maxime Delitte (Bel) R.V.C. Ottignies  
98Maniusis Martynas (Ltu) Dunkerke Littoral Cyclisme  
99Patrick Bercz (Ger) German National Team  
100Joeri Persoon (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
101Jochen Vankerckhoven (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
102Sondre Gjerdevik Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
103Dylan Teuns (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
104Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
105Ian Boswell (USA) USA National Team  
106Kenny Tamsin (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
107Lawson Craddock (USA) USA National Team  
108Ruaraidh Mac Leod (NZl) Dunkerke Littoral Cyclisme  
109Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
110Arnaud Van Den Abeele (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
111Kjell Van Driessche (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team  
112Dieter Bouvry (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team  
113Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
114Guillaume Dessibourg (Swi) Atlas Personal  
115Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
116Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team  
117Simon Van Roy (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
118Yoakim Van Den Abbeele (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
119Matiss Preimanis (Lat) Latvian National Team  
120Asbjorn Kragh (Den) Danish National Team  
121Marc Franken (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
122Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Team Wallonie  
123Laurent Krauss (Bel) R.V.C. Ottignies  
124Sven Verboven (Bel) Rock Werchter C.T.  
125Jonathan Boverie (Bel) R.V.C. Ottignies  
126Stijn Breye (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
127Garrit Broeders (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
128Vegard Breen (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
129Brecht Denys (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
130Michaël Valgren (Den) Danish National Team  
131Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal  
132Hophra Gerard (Bel) Team Wallonie  
133Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
134Jeff Goossens (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
135Wouter Daniels (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
136Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
137Björn Meersman (Bel) Rock Werchter C.T.  
138Nils Plötner (Ger) German National Team  
139Jeremy Honorez (Bel) Dunkerke Littoral Cyclisme  
140Felix Rinker (Ger) Atlas Personal0:03:18 
141Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.0:02:49 
142Kenneth Bultynck (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team0:03:47 
143Rohan Dennis (Aus) Rabobank Continental Team0:13:59 
DNFStein Van Couter (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
DNFRob Vangenechten (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
DNFSebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Atlas Personal  
DNFIngus Eislers (Lat) Latvian National Team  
DNFIngar Stokstad (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
DNFHenri Martin (Bel) R.V.C. Ottignies  
DNFWade Mangham (NZl) Dunkerke Littoral Cyclisme  
DNFPieter Anckaert (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
DNFMarcel Meisen (Ger) German National Team  
General classification after stage 1
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo3:56:05 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:07 
3Tom Oerlemans (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas0:00:08 
4Jonathan Dufrasnes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:00:10 
5Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norwegian National Team0:00:11 
6Roy Jans (Bel) Team Wallonie0:01:12 
7Chris Jory (Aus) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.0:01:16 
8Brian Bulgac (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo0:01:19 
9Armands Becis (Lat) Latvian National Team0:01:21 
10Christhophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:01:23 
11Kevin Van Den Noortgate (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team0:01:25 
12Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
13Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
14Bastian Bürgel (Ger) German National Team  
15Ryan Eastman (USA) USA National Team  
16Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
17Tim Haex (Bel) Rock Werchter C.T.  
18Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Atlas Personal  
19Thomas Debrabandere (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
20Tom Dernies (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
21Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Danish National Team  
22Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
23David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal  
24Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team  
25Nathan Brown (USA) USA National Team0:02:37 
26Ben Grenda (Aus) Rock Werchter C.T.0:02:49 
27Otto Kristensen (Den) Danish National Team0:02:50 
28Christian Schneeberger (Swi) Atlas Personal  
29Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon0:02:52 
30Edward Theuns (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.0:03:02 
31Niels Reynvoet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo  
32Lorenzo Derycke (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
33Julien Stassen (Bel) Team Wallonie  
34Sebastian Lander (Den) Danish National Team  
35Dries Beatse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo  
36Glen Foubert (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
37Alphonse Vermote (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team  
38Kevin Thome (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
39Mikael Stilite (Bel) Team Wallonie  
40Gavin Mannion (USA) USA National Team  
41Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
42Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
43Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) German National Team  
44Michaël Savo (Bel) Team Wallonie  
45Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
46Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.  
47Bjorn De Decker (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
48Yannick Mayer (Ger) German National Team  
49Jefferson Dopchie (Bel) R.V.C. Ottignies  
50Timothy Stevens (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
51Jurgen Van Trijp (Ned) Rock Werchter C.T.  
52Steven Haerinck (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
53Eliot Lietaer (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team  
54Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvian National Team  
55Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team  
56Rüdiger Selig (Ger) German National Team  
57Niels Vandyck (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
58Julien Dechesne (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
59Zico Waeytens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo  
60Laurent Donnay (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
61Giel Van Horenbeek (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
62Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
63Gerry Druyts (Bel) Rock Werchter C.T.  
64Gilart Matias Mantilla (Spa) R.V.C. Ottignies  
65Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo  
66Sander Verhaeghe (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team  
67Adrien Vandermeersch (Fra) Dunkerke Littoral Cyclisme  
68Stijn Van Roy (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
69Sean De Bie (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
70Jens Van Nueten (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
71Nick Van Humbeeck (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.  
72Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.  
73Vegard Robinson Bug (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
74Steven Van Der Aerschot (Bel) Rock Werchter C.T.  
75Lawrence Warbasse (USA) USA National Team  
76Jens Vandenbogaerde (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
77Dimitri Fauville (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
78Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Team Wallonie  
79Mats Lohne (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
80Jeremy Devaux (Bel) Dunkerke Littoral Cyclisme  
81Benoit Naert (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
82Nicolas Bertuille (Bel) R.V.C. Ottignies  
83Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
84Tim Declercq (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
85Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
86Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
87Yannick De Witte (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.  
88Joeri Bueken (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
89Rob Squire (USA) USA National Team  
90Daniel Mc Lay (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo  
91Guillaume Rase (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
92Ivars Prokofjevs (Lat) Latvian National Team  
93Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
94Gregory Franckaert (Bel) Vl Technics-Abutriek C.T.  
95Ludovic Mottet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
96Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
97Maxime Delitte (Bel) R.V.C. Ottignies  
98Maniusis Martynas (Ltu) Dunkerke Littoral Cyclisme  
99Patrick Bercz (Ger) German National Team  
100Joeri Persoon (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
101Jochen Vankerckhoven (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
102Sondre Gjerdevik Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
103Dylan Teuns (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
104Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
105Ian Boswell (USA) USA National Team  
106Kenny Tamsin (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
107Lawson Craddock (USA) USA National Team  
108Ruaraidh Mac Leod (NZl) Dunkerke Littoral Cyclisme  
109Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) C.T. Soenens-Construckt Glas  
110Arnaud Van Den Abeele (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
111Kjell Van Driessche (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team  
112Dieter Bouvry (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team  
113Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
114Guillaume Dessibourg (Swi) Atlas Personal  
115Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
116Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team  
117Simon Van Roy (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
118Yoakim Van Den Abbeele (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
119Matiss Preimanis (Lat) Latvian National Team  
120Asbjorn Kragh (Den) Danish National Team  
121Marc Franken (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
122Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Team Wallonie  
123Laurent Krauss (Bel) R.V.C. Ottignies  
124Sven Verboven (Bel) Rock Werchter C.T.  
125Jonathan Boverie (Bel) R.V.C. Ottignies  
126Stijn Breye (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
127Garrit Broeders (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
128Vegard Breen (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
129Brecht Denys (Bel) KSV Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi  
130Michaël Valgren (Den) Danish National Team  
131Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal  
132Hophra Gerard (Bel) Team Wallonie  
133Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
134Jeff Goossens (Bel) Profel-Bofrost-Prorace C.T.  
135Wouter Daniels (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace C.T.  
136Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team  
137Björn Meersman (Bel) Rock Werchter C.T.  
138Nils Plötner (Ger) German National Team  
139Jeremy Honorez (Bel) Dunkerke Littoral Cyclisme  
140Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Ovita-Eijssen-Acrog C.T.  
141Felix Rinker (Ger) Atlas Personal0:03:31 
142Kenneth Bultynck (Bel) EFC-Quick Step Cycling Team0:04:00 
143Rohan Dennis (Aus) Rabobank Continental Team0:14:12 
Back to top