Shaw-footed finale for Drapac-Porsche

Rujano enjoys victory parade in Kuala Lumpur

Malaysia saved its hottest day till last in this year's Tour de Langkawi, although two men seemingly not feeling the heat were ISD-Neri's José Rujano and Stuart Shaw.

The 2005 runner up went one better and could savour his overall victory in the capital, Kuala Lumpur, while Shaw scored another Australian victory - this time for Drapac-Porsche.

Having won yesterday's penultimate stage to Genting, the Venezuelan climber was again protected by his teammates inside the peloton as Australian rider Shaw finished the best of that bunch to take out the sprint and end Drapac-Porsche's race on a massive high.

The 32-year-old from Canberra recently had an appendisectomy and had 11 weeks off the bike. In his first race for five months he added a stage win to the mountains classification won by Peter McDonald courtesy of his points haul in the first KOM of the day. It was a finish to savour for the Australian team, the riders of which have featured throughout the week.

Some days the legs just feel right, and Shaw proved that's the case on a day when he spent the 133km stage doing domestique duties. It also shows that the team workers can get the accolades in front of the cameras, too.

"I came over here just to help the guys, getting water bottles... even today with 15km to go I was getting water bottles and helping Peter for the King of the Mountains and that sort of stuff," said Shaw afterwards. "I was trying to help Aldiq up to the front then I lost him somewhere and I got good position for the sprint - I was feeling alright so I thought I'd have a bit of a crack at it.

"Sprinting is something I do alright and I surprisingly felt good and comfortable. For me, a lot of it is just getting the position and because it's kind of crazy coming into the finish. I was strong enough to move up into a good position and with about 150 [metres] to go I knew I was going to have a chance to sprint," he continued.

Shaw is one of the most enthusiastic members of the Australian squad, and rode today's sprint with the confidence of a man who has won in Europe; he won last year's edition of the Tour de Gironde in France and made today's sprint look easy, given his earlier 'waterboy' duties.

"I know if I get near the end of a sprint, there aren't many guys who are going to beat me. I was happy with it - it's a good day for Drapac-Porsche."

Time to celebrate in the capital

Rujano was the overwhelming favourite as the 15th Tour de Langkawi began on Monday in Kota Bharu and he lived up to every expectation by taking the race by the scruff of the neck in the final 15km of yesterday's stage to Genting. There's buzz around his name as the Giro d'Italia approaches.

He explained that the Malaysian event was still a good early-season hitout in preparation for the Giro, despite the lack of more renowned climbers and big teams. "This year the rhythm of the race was pretty high because many riders were in good condition and the Asian riders are improving, getting better legs year after year.

"The team did great work for me and I'm very happy with the condition I have now and I have two months to go before the Giro d'Italia."

Rujano went into today's stage also in a position to take both mountains and overall clasifications, although as he admitted after the finish, it was the latter that held obvious appeal. "The most important thing for me was to win the yellow jersey - I tried on the KOM but on mountains that are only 100 metres long it isn't for me, therefore I couldn't keep the polka dot jersey. I've kept the yellow - that's the one I wanted," he said.

As for the winner of the mountains jersey - Peter McDonald - today's result is the culmination of a race where he's arguably been the most active rider on general classification throughout the event. "It's been a long week - there were lots of little climbs to take a point here and one there," he explained.

"Yesterday I was a bit disappointed; I missed out on a few opportunities leading up to the big climb, and then finished fourth up Genting but needed one more point to have the jersey. Today it worked out alright - my team did a good job to lead me out for the climb and we were very aggressive in the corners leading up to the ascent and we were able to take the points from that sprint," added McDonald.

The loudest cheer was saved for the winner of the sprint classification, the green jersey won by local boy Anuar Manan, who proved the most consistent fast man throughout the week despite Australian rider Michael Matthews actually winning more stages than the Malaysian.

He had signalled his intentions during yesterday's press conference - that he would try to win the final stage in the capital. It didn't stop the breakaway hopefuls however, as several escape groups formed in the latter kilometres of the day.

None were successful and the expected bunch gallop eventuated, albeit in a confused finale. "ISD and Footon attacked with two kilometres to go, so that dictated the sprint," explained Shaw. "No one really wanted to ride but Aisan came to the front and went pretty hard and I had 10th position; I was pretty happy with my position.

"Just as the race came together I had to keep riding out of the wind and moving myself up - I had a good enough position and then the Kelly [Benefit Strategies] guys went pretty hard at about 400m to go and I had about fifth wheel until 150m to go... when I sprinted I was just lucky I had the best legs."

Malaysia's first stage winner in the event and the sprint classification champion was obviously jubilant, despite being tired from a week of toil, every day spent accumulating points towards the jersey, much in the vein of McDonald's aforementioned endeavours.

"This is a very good result; I've got the green jersey and I've made it happen throughout all the race. I won one stage and now the green jersey... I'm very happy."

Full Results
1Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling3:01:00 
2Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
3René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
4Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
5Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
6Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
7Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
8Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
9Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran  
10Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins  
11Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
12Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
13Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins  
15Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
16Amrun Akmal (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
17Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
18Dennis Pohl (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team  
19Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa National Team  
20Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
21Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National Team  
22Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
23Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
24Christopher Jennings (RSA) South Africa National Team  
25Tonton Susanto (Ina) Azad University Iran  
26Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
27Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team  
28Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
29Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
30Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
31Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
32Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
33Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
34Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team  
35Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
36Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
37Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
38Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
39Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
40Mark O'Brien (Aus) Letua Cycling Team  
41Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
42Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
43Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Iran  
44José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri  
45Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri  
46Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
47Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
48Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
49Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
50Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
51Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa National Team  
52Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
53Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
54Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
55Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
56Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
57Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
58Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
59Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:00:22 
60Raul Castano Yuste (Spa) Letua Cycling Team0:00:23 
61Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:28 
62Boonratanatha Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National Team0:00:36 
63Mohd Hafiz Rozli (Mas) Letua Cycling Team  
64Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling Team0:00:40 
65Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:42 
66Guo Hui (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:46 
67David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:48 
68Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Iran0:00:49 
69Barati Rasoul (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:51 
70Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez (Spa) Letua Cycling Team  
71Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
72Ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
73Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
74Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:00:54 
75Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:58 
76Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
77Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
78Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:01:04 
79Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
80Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:01:23 
81Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins  
82David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:01:25 
83Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:01:32 
84Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:48 
85Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:02:04 
86Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports0:02:26 
87Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
88Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports  
89Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:45 
90Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:03:17 
91Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team0:04:57 
92Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:05:22 
93Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
94Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
95Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
96Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
97Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
98Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
99Abbas Saedi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Iran0:06:00 
100Liphongyu Nawuti (Tha) Thailand National Team0:07:00 
101Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:07:30 
102Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Letua Cycling Team0:09:00 
DNFRafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
DNFShu Seok Kyu (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
DNFHerwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
Points
1Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling15pts
2Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto14 
3René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec13 
4Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia12 
5Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team11 
6Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team10 
7Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies9 
8Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri8 
9Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran7 
10Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins6 
11Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling5 
12Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team4 
13Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team3 
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins2 
15Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia1 
Sprint 1 - Serendah
1Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling5pts
2Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team3 
3René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec2 
4Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Iran1 
Sprint 2 - 2nd Passage
1Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team5pts
2Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team3 
3David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling2 
4Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Sprint 3 - 4th Passage
1Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team5pts
2David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team3 
3Ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling2 
4Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling1 
Mountain 1 - Batu Arang (Cat. 4)
1Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling4pts
2David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling2 
3José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri1 
Mountain 2 - Batu Arang (Cat. 4)
1David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team4pts
2Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri2 
3Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa National Team1 
Asian rider
1Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia3:01:00 
2Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
3Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran  
4Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
5Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
6Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
7Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
8Amrun Akmal (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
9Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
10Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
11Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National Team  
12Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
13Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
14Tonton Susanto (Ina) Azad University Iran  
15Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
16Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
17Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
18Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team  
19Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
20Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
21Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
22Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
23Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Iran  
24Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
25Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
26Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
27Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
28Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
29Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
30Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
31Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
32Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:00:22 
33Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:28 
34Boonratanatha Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National Team0:00:36 
35Mohd Hafiz Rozli (Mas) Letua Cycling Team  
36Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling Team0:00:40 
37Guo Hui (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:46 
38Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Iran0:00:49 
39Barati Rasoul (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:51 
40Ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
41Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
42Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:58 
43Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
44Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:01:23 
45Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports0:02:26 
46Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
47Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports  
48Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:03:17 
49Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:05:22 
50Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
51Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
52Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
53Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
54Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
55Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
56Abbas Saedi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Iran0:06:00 
57Liphongyu Nawuti (Tha) Thailand National Team0:07:00 
Teams
1Geumsan Ginseng Asia9:03:00 
2Malaysia National Team  
3Giant Asia Racing Team  
4South Africa National Team  
5Vorarlberg-Corratec  
6Azad University Iran  
7Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
8Kelly Benefit Strategies  
9Footon-Servetto  
10Drapac Porsche Cycling  
11ISD-Neri  
12Aisan Racing Team  
13Kazakhstan National Team0:00:22 
14Seoul Cycling0:00:51 
15Letua Cycling Team0:00:59 
16Team Jayco- Skins0:01:23 
17Polygon Sweet Nice0:05:22 
18Champion System-Max0:05:38 
19Thailand National Team0:07:36 
20Marco Polo Cycling Team0:10:44 
Asian teams
1Geumsan Ginseng Asia9:03:00 
2Malaysia National Team  
3Azad University Iran  
4Aisan Racing Team  
5Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
6Kazakhstan National Team0:00:22 
7Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:51 
8Seoul Cycling  
9Polygon Sweet Nice0:05:22 
10Champion System-Max0:05:38 
11Thailand National Team0:07:36 
12Marco Polo Cycling Team0:16:06 
Final general classification
1José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri24:07:58 
2Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling0:02:07 
3Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:02:39 
4Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:03:21 
5Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Iran0:04:13 
6Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:04:54 
7Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
8Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:04:58 
9Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:05:10 
10Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:05:46 
11Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:05:56 
12Tonton Susanto (Ina) Azad University Iran0:06:06 
13Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa National Team0:06:19 
14Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:06:40 
15Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa National Team0:06:55 
16Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:06:59 
17Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling0:07:40 
18Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:07:48 
19Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team0:07:55 
20Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:08:26 
21Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:08:38 
22Mark O'Brien (Aus) Letua Cycling Team0:08:45 
23Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:08:50 
24Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Iran0:09:07 
25David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:09:27 
26Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez (Spa) Letua Cycling Team0:09:57 
27Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:10:04 
28Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:10:14 
29Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:10:15 
30Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team0:10:19 
31Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports0:10:43 
32Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:10:51 
33Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:11:44 
34Barati Rasoul (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:11:47 
35Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:11:49 
36Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:12:10 
37Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling Team0:12:15 
38Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:12:19 
39Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:12:24 
40David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:12:34 
41Ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling0:12:47 
42Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:12:51 
43Boonratanatha Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National Team0:13:15 
44Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:13:33 
45Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:13:46 
46Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:14:03 
47Abbas Saedi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Iran0:14:29 
48Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:14:33 
49Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:14:48 
50Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:15:14 
51Mohd Hafiz Rozli (Mas) Letua Cycling Team0:15:18 
52Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:15:25 
53Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:15:37 
54Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:16:01 
55Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:16:58 
56Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:17:10 
57Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:17:34 
58Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:17:56 
59Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:18:09 
60Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:18:13 
61Raul Castano Yuste (Spa) Letua Cycling Team0:18:14 
62Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:18:42 
63Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:18:54 
64Christopher Jennings (RSA) South Africa National Team0:19:17 
65Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team0:19:19 
66Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:19:48 
67Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:19:50 
68Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:20:43 
69Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:20:46 
70Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National Team0:20:50 
71René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:21:01 
72Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:21:08 
73Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran0:21:09 
74Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
75Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:21:59 
76Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:22:16 
77Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
78Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:22:37 
79Liphongyu Nawuti (Tha) Thailand National Team0:23:05 
80Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:23:06 
81Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri0:23:21 
82Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri0:23:22 
83Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team0:23:34 
84Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:23:37 
85Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:24:00 
86Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:24:04 
87Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
88Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:25:28 
89Guo Hui (Chn) Max Success Sports0:25:39 
90Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:25:45 
91Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:25:53 
92Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team0:26:04 
93Amrun Akmal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:26:29 
94Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:26:32 
95Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:26:42 
96Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:26:52 
97Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:27:30 
98Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:28:26 
99Dennis Pohl (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team0:34:34 
100Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Letua Cycling Team0:34:52 
101Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:49:56 
102Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:53:20 
Points classification
1Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia103pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins82 
3Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto77 
4René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec60 
5Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team56 
Mountains classification
1Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling29pts
2José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri26 
3Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling24 
4Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team16 
5Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team14 
Asian rider classification
1Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling24:10:05 
2Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:32 
3Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Iran0:02:06 
4Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:02:47 
5Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:03:03 
6Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:03:39 
7Tonton Susanto (Ina) Azad University Iran0:03:59 
8Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:04:52 
9Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling0:05:33 
10Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:05:41 
11Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Iran0:07:00 
12Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:07:57 
13Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:08:08 
14Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports0:08:36 
15Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:08:44 
16Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:09:37 
17Barati Rasoul (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:09:40 
18Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:09:42 
19Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:10:03 
20Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling Team0:10:08 
21Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:10:12 
22Ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling0:10:40 
23Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:10:44 
24Boonratanatha Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National Team0:11:08 
25Abbas Saedi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Iran0:12:22 
26Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:12:26 
27Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:12:41 
28Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:13:07 
29Mohd Hafiz Rozli (Mas) Letua Cycling Team0:13:11 
30Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:13:18 
31Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:15:03 
32Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:15:27 
33Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:16:02 
34Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:16:35 
35Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:16:47 
36Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team0:17:12 
37Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:17:41 
38Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:17:43 
39Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:18:36 
40Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National Team0:18:43 
41Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:19:01 
42Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran0:19:02 
43Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
44Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:19:52 
45Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:20:09 
46Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
47Liphongyu Nawuti (Tha) Thailand National Team0:20:58 
48Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team0:21:27 
49Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:21:57 
50Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
51Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:23:21 
52Guo Hui (Chn) Max Success Sports0:23:32 
53Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:23:38 
54Amrun Akmal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:24:22 
55Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:24:25 
56Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:24:45 
57Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:51:13 
Teams classification
1Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling72:34:11 
2ISD-Neri0:04:49 
3Footon-Servetto0:06:59 
4Azad University Iran0:07:26 
5South Africa National Team0:10:49 
6Drapac Porsche Cycling0:10:57 
7Kazakhstan National Team0:11:14 
8Seoul Cycling0:12:14 
9Giant Asia Racing Team0:19:31 
10Letua Cycling Team0:20:00 
11Vorarlberg-Corratec0:25:37 
12Aisan Racing Team0:25:58 
13Kelly Benefit Strategies0:27:07 
14Malaysia National Team0:29:07 
15Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:32:33 
16Champion System-Max0:34:03 
17Team Jayco- Skins0:41:47 
18Polygon Sweet Nice0:43:43 
19Marco Polo Cycling Team0:46:28 
20Thailand National Team0:46:46 
Asian teams classification
1Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling72:37:22 
2Azad University Iran0:04:15 
3Kazakhstan National Team0:08:03 
4Seoul Cycling0:09:03 
5Aisan Racing Team0:22:47 
6Malaysia National Team0:25:56 
7Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:29:22 
8Champion System-Max0:30:52 
9Polygon Sweet Nice0:40:32 
10Giant Asia Racing Team0:41:12 
11Thailand National Team0:43:35 
12Marco Polo Cycling Team0:49:20 
Back to top