Manan delivers Malaysia's maiden win

Local boy jubilant while Erler waits for Genting test

It was bound to happen sooner or later; a Malaysian race, the enhancement of that nation's cycling stocks and eventually a stage winner in the country's biggest race.

Today Anuar Manan made history by taking line honours in Port Dickson, becoming Malaysia's first stage winner and enhancing his chances of securing the sprint classification, which he narrowly missed out on in 2008.

The gutsy sprinter held off consistent Spanish rider Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) and the experienced René Haselbacher (Vorarlberg-Corratec) to chalk up his first stage victory after a week of near misses thus far at the Tour de Langkawi.

The 23-year-old explained after the finish that a change of strategy resulted in today's outcome - his focus on the stage win rather than accumulating points along the 111.5km race route benefiting his chances of standing on the podium in Kuala Lumpur in the green jersey.

"I can beat Matthews but before [in previous stages] I worked very hard for the points jersey and Matthews took more points for [winning] the finishes. That's why I always tried to win the intermediate [sprints] but today I changed the strategy - I saved my energy to help me get to the finish line faster and beat Matthews," said Manan.

"Today it was easier for me to take the green points jersey - at the first intermediate sprint I was in the breakaway and had many Malaysian riders helping me to get the points - I didn't have to use too much power to win the intermediate [sprint].

"After that I just watched Michael Matthews so he didn't take the points and I stayed in the group to save my energy, not like yesterday when I was always fighting for the first, second and third intermediate [sprints].

Having finished second to Aurélien Clerc in the points classification of the 2008 Tour de Langkawi, Manan explained that he had been confident of going one better in 2010 and today's result was confirmation of this. "The green jersey was my target in this year's race because in 2008 I almost won it and in 2009 I didn't have good results but I know I can do it better than in 2008," he said.

"This year I've had good preparation for Langkawi and I've been training hard plus my teammates are also better and my manager is good - we have good strategies and a lot of synergy. We're always talking and tells me about the race strategy, which is why I'm better than last year."

Manan is one of the crowd favourites and a poster boy for the local media, so today's victory was shared amongst the thousands who had been monitoring his progress throughout the week. He was quick to praise everyone who helped him achieve this monument in the race's history.

"I want to thank the Malaysian people because they always support me and help me to win a stage. I'm also happy for my Malaysian team - my teammates worked hard for me. They made it an easy day for me today - I didn't lose too much energy for the big points and the last sprint.

I have the green jersey but I must be careful of Michael Matthews because he is a good sprinter. Tomorrow I'll try to get more points and extend my lead over Matthews. Tomorrow there is also the hard climb and I'll try to stay in the best group for me."

Getting ready for Genting already

It was an old-fashioned game of bluff during today's stage, with general classification hopeful and perennial Langkawi performer Ghader Mizbani forcing rival squad ISD-Neri to chase him down when he made the day's first break - a dangerous move for the Italian team to leave off the front given it has overall contender Jose Rujano to protect.

The talented Iranian was joined in the group of 14 by Pedro Merino (Footon-Servetto), Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD - Neri), Rene Weissinger (Vorarlberg - Corratec), mountains classification leaders Peter McDonald (Drapac-Porsche), Sea Keong Loh (Marco Polo Cycling), Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan Racing), Manan, Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco-Skins), Hossein Nateghi (Azad University Iran), Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies), Christoff Van Heerden (South Africa National Team), Rusli Amir and Shahrul Mat Amin (both Malaysia National Team).

"Today my teammate Ghader Mizbani had a really impressive ride - he was in the first breakaway and ISD had to chase it down. They were really strong today and they had to work almost the whole stage and hopefully they have tired legs tomorrow," said Erler.

And while Manan collected the points at the first intermediate sprint, the break didn't fare better and was deemed too dangerous to be left out alone with only 111km to be run in what were arguably the hottest, most stifling conditions seen in this year's race.

A more 'leader-friendly' pairing of Alexandr Shushemoin (Kazakhstan National Team) and Bradeley Hall (Marco Polo Cycling) was let go after 55km and given free rein until about 18km to the finish, when it was time to muster the troops and prepare for the inevitable sprint finish in Port Dickson.

Unlike the previous four stages however, it was Manan's time to cross the finish line first, with Matthews finishing a distant eighth place, his efforts of the week so far seemingly having caught up with him.

Race leader Tobias Erler is another who is suffering from his endeavours in the sun and his time spent in yellow, the German under no illusions when it came to his own chances of holding on to the yellow jersey for another day: "I think the chance of me keeping the yellow jersey tomorrow is almost zero percent, except if the other guys crash," he joked.

He admitted that Footon-Servetto's Markus Eibegger could be a man to watch on tomorrow's Genting climb - "I know him well, he's a good friend of mine; I think he will be strong tomorrow," said Erler, adding that Jose Rujano and four of his teammates may animate the race in the penultimate and most decisive stage for overall honours.

His teammate Mizbani is one of those to watch, and Erler said of the Iranian, "I hope I can work for him. I don't know the mountain - they say it's pretty steep for five kilometres then it's flat before another eight kilometres of really steep [gradient]. It depends on how I climb. I had to work a lot the last couple of days - I can go fast, but I don't know what my legs are going to say tomorrow.

"For sure I'll try and work for all of my team, so whether it's Ghader, Andrey [Mizurov], Hossein [Askari] or Ahad [Kazemi] it makes no difference, I'll work for my team."

Full Results
1Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia2:23:11 
2Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
3René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
4Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
5Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
6Johann Rabie (RSA) South Africa National Team  
7Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team  
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins  
9Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
10Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
11Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
12Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
13Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
14Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
15Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez (Spa) Letua Cycling Team  
16Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
17Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
18Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
19Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
20Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
21Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
22Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
23Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National Team  
24Chuaikun Wiwatchai (Tha) Thailand National Team  
25Amrun Akmal (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
26Dennis Pohl (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team  
27Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
28Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
29Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran  
30Boonratanatha Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National Team  
31Mohd Hafiz Rozli (Mas) Letua Cycling Team  
32Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Letua Cycling Team  
33Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
34Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
35Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
36Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
37Christopher Jennings (RSA) South Africa National Team  
38Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team  
39Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
40Ruenmao Rattapong (Tha) Thailand National Team  
41Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
42Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
43Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
44Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports  
45Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
46Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
47Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Iran  
48Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
49Changpad Kritsada (Tha) Thailand National Team  
50Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports  
51Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
52Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
53Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
54Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
55Guo Hui (Chn) Max Success Sports  
56Shu Seok Kyu (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
57Byeong Cheol Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
58David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
59Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
60Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
61Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports  
62Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
63Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
64Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
65Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team  
66Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
67Liphongyu Nawuti (Tha) Thailand National Team  
68Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
69Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
70David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team  
71Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
72Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
73Tonton Susanto (Ina) Azad University Iran  
74Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa National Team  
75José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri  
76Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
77Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
78Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
79Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Iran  
80Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
81Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins  
82Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
83Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
84Abbas Saedi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Iran  
85Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
86Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
87Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
88Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
89Barati Rasoul (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team  
90Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
91Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa National Team  
92Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
93Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
94Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
95Ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
96Raul Castano Yuste (Spa) Letua Cycling Team  
97Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
98Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins  
99Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
100Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling Team  
101Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
102Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
103Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
104Mark O'Brien (Aus) Letua Cycling Team  
105Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
106Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
107Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
108Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:21 
109Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri0:00:24 
110Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:00:58 
111Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:06 
112Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:01:36 
DNFKhakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
Sprint 1 - Umbai
1Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia5pts
2Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins3 
3Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran2 
4Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National Team1 
Sprint 2 - Sg Udang
1Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team5pts
2Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team3 
3Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team2 
4Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia1 
Sprint 3 - Kuala Sg Baru
1Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team5pts
2Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team3 
3Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri2 
4Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Eye on Malaysia
1Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team4pts
2Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling2 
3Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team1 
Teams
1Vorarlberg-Corratec7:09:33 
2South Africa National Team  
3Malaysia National Team  
4Polygon Sweet Nice  
5Footon-Servetto  
6Aisan Racing Team  
7Thailand National Team  
8Drapac Porsche Cycling  
9Letua Cycling Team  
10ISD-Neri  
11Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
12Giant Asia Racing Team  
13Marco Polo Cycling Team  
14Kelly Benefit Strategies  
15Champion System-Max  
16Azad University Iran  
17Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
18Kazakhstan National Team  
19Team Jayco- Skins  
20Seoul Cycling  
Asian Teams
1Malaysia National Team7:09:33 
2Polygon Sweet Nice  
3Aisan Racing Team  
4Thailand National Team  
5Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
6Marco Polo Cycling Team  
7Champion System-Max  
8Azad University Iran  
9Giant Asia Racing Team  
10Kazakhstan National Team  
11Seoul Cycling  
12Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
General Classification
1Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team17:59:23 
2David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:00:06 
3Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team0:00:08 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:02:40 
5Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:02:50 
6Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:03:00 
7Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:03:06 
8Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:03:10 
9Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
10Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:03:11 
11Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:03:12 
12René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
13Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:03:13 
14Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:03:14 
15Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
16Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
17Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran0:03:15 
18Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National Team  
19Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
20Johann Rabie (RSA) South Africa National Team0:03:16 
21Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
22Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
23Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
24Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
25Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
26Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
27Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team  
28Guo Hui (Chn) Max Success Sports  
29Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
30Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
31Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
32Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez (Spa) Letua Cycling Team  
33Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
34Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
35Liphongyu Nawuti (Tha) Thailand National Team  
36Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
37Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
38Changpad Kritsada (Tha) Thailand National Team  
39Mohd Hafiz Rozli (Mas) Letua Cycling Team  
40Byeong Cheol Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
41Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Iran  
42Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
43Chuaikun Wiwatchai (Tha) Thailand National Team  
44David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team  
45Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
46Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
47Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Iran  
48Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
49Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
50Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa National Team  
51Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
52Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
53Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
54Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling0:03:18 
55Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
56Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:03:19 
57Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:03:20 
58Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:03:24 
59Boonratanatha Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National Team  
60Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Letua Cycling Team  
61Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
62Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
63Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
64Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
65Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
66Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
67Tonton Susanto (Ina) Azad University Iran  
68Barati Rasoul (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team  
69Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team  
70Shu Seok Kyu (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
71José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri  
72Mark O'Brien (Aus) Letua Cycling Team  
73Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports  
74Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins  
75Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
76Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
77Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling  
78Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
79Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
80Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
81Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
82Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa National Team  
83Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports  
84Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
85Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
86Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
87Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
88Raul Castano Yuste (Spa) Letua Cycling Team  
89Abbas Saedi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Iran  
90Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling Team  
91Ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling  
92Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:36 
93Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:03:43 
94Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:44 
95Amrun Akmal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:03:55 
96Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:03:58 
97Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:04:07 
98Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:09 
99Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:27 
100Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:04:29 
101Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:05:15 
102Christopher Jennings (RSA) South Africa National Team0:05:25 
103Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri0:05:27 
104Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri0:05:30 
105Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:06:06 
106Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:07:43 
107Ruenmao Rattapong (Tha) Thailand National Team0:09:57 
108Dennis Pohl (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team0:16:40 
109Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports0:19:53 
110Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:20:34 
111Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:26:38 
112Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:29:18 
Points Classification
1Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia89pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins80 
3Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto60 
4Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team46 
5René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec45 
6Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team38 
7Johann Rabie (RSA) South Africa National Team30 
8Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri29 
9Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies27 
10Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran23 
11Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team20 
12Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team20 
13Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team19 
14David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling19 
15Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team18 
16Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling17 
17Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec17 
18Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team11 
19Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team11 
20Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling10 
21Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National Team10 
22Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team10 
23Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia9 
24Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto9 
25Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team8 
26Dennis Pohl (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team8 
27Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National Team7 
28Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
29Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6 
30Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec6 
31Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling5 
32Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice5 
33Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team5 
34Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri5 
35Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins5 
36Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri4 
37Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto4 
38Chuaikun Wiwatchai (Tha) Thailand National Team4 
39Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team3 
40Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri3 
41Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team2 
42Guo Hui (Chn) Max Success Sports2 
43Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team2 
44Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins2 
45Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice1 
46Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez (Spa) Letua Cycling Team1 
47Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National Team1 
48Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia1 
49Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team1 
Mountains Classification
1Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling11pts
2Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team10 
3Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling7 
4Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec6 
5Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team5 
6David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling4 
7Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling4 
8Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team3 
9Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team2 
10Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team1 
11Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team1 
12Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports1 
13Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team1 
Teams Classification
1South Africa National Team54:04:54 
2Drapac Porsche Cycling  
3Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
4Footon-Servetto0:03:03 
5Aisan Racing Team  
6Malaysia National Team  
7Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
8Thailand National Team  
9Kazakhstan National Team  
10Polygon Sweet Nice  
11Giant Asia Racing Team  
12Kelly Benefit Strategies  
13Azad University Iran  
14Letua Cycling Team0:03:11 
15ISD-Neri  
16Marco Polo Cycling Team  
17Seoul Cycling  
18Vorarlberg-Corratec0:03:19 
19Champion System-Max  
20Team Jayco- Skins0:04:16 
Asian Teams Classification
1Malaysia National Team54:07:57 
2Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
3Aisan Racing Team  
4Thailand National Team  
5Polygon Sweet Nice  
6Kazakhstan National Team  
7Azad University Iran  
8Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling0:00:08 
9Seoul Cycling  
10Marco Polo Cycling Team0:00:16 
11Champion System-Max  
12Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:24 
Back to top