Salerno climbs into race lead on Mt Fuji

Italian secures stage win on mountain's savage slopes

Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) conquered the 10 per cent average gradient of Japan's Mount Fuji to win the fifth stage of the Tour of Japan on Friday. The Italian's win also lifted him into the overall lead of the race with two stages remaining in the seven-stage event.

As expected, the climb succeeded in re-shaping the overall classification with runner-up Andrey Mizurov moving into second, and his Kazakhstan teammate Alexandr Shushemoin shifting into third overall.

Normally known as a sprinter, Jayco-Skins Michael Matthews put in an impressive performance to finish fourth on the stage, moving him into the same position overall.

"I was hoping to maybe go top ten but not really expecting anything so come out of it in fourth is really good," he said on his team's website. "The aim was to try and stay near the front, well as much as you can anyway when they hit it from the bottom.

"It was really hard from the gun but when the split went I made it and rode good position for the rest of the stage so I'm stoked with the result."

The unique 12km race witnessed a mass start as the peloton tackled the 1200m ascent. The three place getters were able to move away after three kilometres, taking over from Tomoya Kanoh (Bridgestone Anchor), who had set the early pace.

Salerno crossed the line in 40:49 to finish 1:15 clear of Mizurov and a further 13 seconds ahead of Shushemoin.

The new overall race leader takes a 1:45 lead into the penultimate stage on Saturday. 

Full Results
1Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:40:49 
2Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:15 
3Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:28 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:02:39 
5Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:02:41 
6Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:03:07 
7Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo0:03:15 
8Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:51 
9Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo0:04:14 
10Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing0:04:17 
11Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:04:18 
12Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:04:32 
13Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports0:04:58 
14Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing0:05:06 
15Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing0:05:18 
16Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China0:05:21 
17Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:05:28 
18Motoi Nara (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:05:38 
19Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China0:05:46 
20Keisuke Kamata (Jpn) Pearl Izumi Sumita Ravanello0:05:48 
21Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) University All Japan0:05:52 
22Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Team Nippo0:06:32 
23Taichi Togao (Jpn) Pearl Izumi Sumita Ravanello0:06:39 
24Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:06:52 
25Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:07:02 
26Takayuki Naganuma (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
27Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:07:16 
28Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China  
29Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:07:47 
30Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Team Nippo0:07:49 
31Peng Fei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports0:08:13 
32Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:08:15 
33Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
34Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) University All Japan0:08:17 
35King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong China0:08:20 
36Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:08:23 
37Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:08:32 
38Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:08:39 
39Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:08:45 
40Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:08:47 
41Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling Team0:08:49 
42Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing0:09:12 
43Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Shimano Racing  
44Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:09:17 
45Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:09:19 
46En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
47Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:09:22 
48Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:09:24 
49Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:09:26 
50Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:09:30 
51Dean Windsor (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
52Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:09:33 
53Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong China0:09:40 
54James Ibrahim (Aus) Letua Cycling Team  
55Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:09:51 
56Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:09:57 
57Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:10:02 
58Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
59Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
60Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Team Nippo  
61Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:10:11 
62Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:10:17 
63Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:10:26 
64Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Nippo  
65Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:10:30 
66Akira Kodan (Jpn) Pearl Izumi Sumita Ravanello0:10:36 
67Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
68Akira Kakinuma (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:10:59 
69Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:11:11 
70Fabio Negri (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
71Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:11:48 
72Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:12:03 
73Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:12 
74Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:23 
75Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Shimano Racing0:12:39 
76Masaki Takahashi (Jpn) University All Japan  
77Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:13:15 
78Tatsuhiro Hashimoto (Jpn) University All Japan0:13:29 
79Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) University All Japan0:13:50 
80Shota Tsujimoto (Jpn) Pearl Izumi Sumita Ravanello  
81Shunsuke Horiuchi (Jpn) University All Japan  
82Masaki Wakumoto (Jpn) Matrix Powertag  
83Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:13:58 
84Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong China0:15:26 
85Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
General Classification after stage 5
1Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic10:59:51 
2Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:45 
3Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:15 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:02:52 
5Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:03:10 
6Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo0:03:22 
7Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo0:04:10 
8Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:51 
9Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:05:17 
10Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing0:05:45 
11Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:05:55 
12Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China0:05:56 
13Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:06:23 
14Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) University All Japan0:06:41 
15Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China0:07:43 
16Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing0:07:50 
17Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Team Nippo0:07:55 
18Takayuki Naganuma (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:08:12 
19Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China0:08:19 
20Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:08:31 
21Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports0:08:35 
22Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:08:36 
23Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing0:09:03 
24Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Team Nippo0:09:16 
25Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:09:32 
26Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Shimano Racing0:10:02 
27Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:10:35 
28Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:11:04 
29Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong China0:11:13 
30Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing0:11:38 
31Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:12:10 
32Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:12:13 
33Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:12:16 
34Keisuke Kamata (Jpn) Pearl Izumi Sumita Ravanello0:12:56 
35Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:15:04 
36Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:15:28 
37Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:15:55 
38Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:16:30 
39Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:16:31 
40Motoi Nara (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:16:59 
41Akira Kodan (Jpn) Pearl Izumi Sumita Ravanello0:17:43 
42Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:18:29 
43Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) University All Japan0:20:35 
44Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:20:58 
45Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:21:11 
46En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:21:20 
47Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Team Nippo0:21:41 
48Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Nippo0:21:51 
49Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:22:00 
50Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:22:12 
51Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:22:20 
52Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:23:19 
53King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong China0:23:26 
54Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:23:28 
55Taichi Togao (Jpn) Pearl Izumi Sumita Ravanello0:23:55 
56Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:24:02 
57Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:24:56 
58Peng Fei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports0:24:58 
59Akira Kakinuma (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:24:59 
60Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:25:03 
61Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:25:30 
62Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Shimano Racing0:26:07 
63Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) University All Japan0:26:10 
64Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:26:36 
65Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:27:56 
66Shunsuke Horiuchi (Jpn) University All Japan0:28:37 
67Fabio Negri (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:28:59 
68Tatsuhiro Hashimoto (Jpn) University All Japan0:29:45 
69Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:32:12 
70Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:34:07 
71Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:34:17 
72Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:34:42 
73Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling Team0:35:00 
74Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:35:54 
75James Ibrahim (Aus) Letua Cycling Team0:36:42 
76Dean Windsor (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:38:13 
77Masaki Takahashi (Jpn) University All Japan0:40:58 
78Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:42:04 
79Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:43:01 
80Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:43:34 
81Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong China0:44:30 
82Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:46:02 
83Shota Tsujimoto (Jpn) Pearl Izumi Sumita Ravanello0:47:57 
84Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:51:17 
85Masaki Wakumoto (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:52:00 
Points Classification
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins52pts
2Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing50 
3Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic34 
4Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic32 
5Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic31 
6Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo30 
7Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp26 
8Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp25 
9Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia20 
10Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team20 
11Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China19 
12Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Nippo19 
13Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo18 
14Motoi Nara (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia18 
15Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Kazakhstan14 
16Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor12 
17Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp12 
18Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing12 
19Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China12 
20King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong China9 
21Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic8 
22Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team8 
23Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team7 
24Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia5 
25Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Shimano Racing4 
26Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) University All Japan4 
27Takayuki Naganuma (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen3 
28Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag2 
29Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic1 
30Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Team Nippo1 
Mountains Classification
1Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic36pts
2Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan18 
3Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Kazakhstan14 
4Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo9 
5Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China9 
6Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia8 
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins8 
8Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp7 
9Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia7 
10Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins6 
11Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor6 
12Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China5 
13Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan5 
14Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic5 
15Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Nippo4 
16Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor3 
17Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Team Nippo3 
18Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan3 
19Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team2 
20Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing2 
21Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo2 
22Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp1 
23Takayuki Naganuma (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen1 
24Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports1 
Teams Classification
1Kazakhstan National Team33:08:18 
2Team Nippo0:06:01 
3Shimano Racing0:07:20 
4De Rosa -Stac Plastic0:07:42 
5Hong Kong China Team0:11:34 
6Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:19:51 
7Team Jayco -Skins0:22:45 
8Rapha Condor -Sharp0:30:04 
9Aisan Racing Team0:31:09 
10Bridgestone Anchor0:32:27 
11Matrix Powertag0:32:43 
12Max Success Sports0:35:52 
13University All Japan0:43:12 
14Utsunomiya Blitzen0:44:27 
15Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello0:45:12 

 

Related Articles

Back to top