TechPowered By

More tech

Santos Tour Down Under 2012

Date range:
January 17-22, 2012

January 21, Stage 5: McLaren Vale - Old Willunga Hill 151.5km

Comeback complete for Valverde as Spaniard out sprints Gerrans on Willunga

By:
Alex Hinds
Published:
January 21, 2012, 4:35 GMT,
Updated:
January 25, 2012, 22:22 GMT

No time gap on general classification as fight set to continue on final day

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) has taken his first win since his return from suspension, with the Spaniard out sprinting Australian Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) in a two-man dash to the line at the top of Old Willunga Hill.

Valverde's Movistar teammates rode with supreme confidence in their leader, taking to the front before the base of the first climb up Old Willunga before timing their run perfectly in the final two kilometres to bring back the at one point dangerous escape of Rohan Dennis (UniSA-Australia) and Tiago Machado (RadioShack-Nissan).

Gerrans, who looked the most comfortable in the elite front group, was the first to open up the sprint, but tired in the final 50 metres allowing Valverde to pin him back. The two rode side-by-side with the finish beckoning - both unwilling to relent - but it was Valverde who pulled through in the end, ultimately winning by half a wheel over the Australian.

"I'm super happy," said Valverde at the stage finish. "My team has been perfect today. I couldn't have won without them. It's a really emotional moment for me. This win is for all those who have supported me during my time off the bike.

"The stage suited me - we put the team at the front, and to finish it off - it's a perfect comeback for me."

Gerrans was consoled with taking the ochre jersey on countback, though both riders are on equal time going into the final stage, setting up a thrilling finish to the 14th Santos Tour Down Under on Sunday.

"I gave it absolutely everything I had, but unfortunately Valverde had that inside line and he caught up," said Gerrans. "I’m rapt to have the lead going into the last stage.

"It’s such a big deal for GreenEdge to take the lead into the last stage in their first world tour outing so I’m thrilled and really rapt with the whole team’s performance, they have really supported me all week so I really can’t thank the guys enough."

The points classification battle is also tight with Boasson Hagen and Greipel both with it all to ride for tomorrow.

Rohan Dennis did enough to secure himself the King of the Mountain classification courtesy of picking up third over the first time up Willunga and fifth on round two. Dennis also wrapped up the young rider jersey.

"I’m a little bit stuffed now but it was all worth it in the end," said Dennis. "I guess sometimes you need a little bit of form as well to have that confidence to actually go up the front but sometimes it’s just sort of a gut feeling, you just sort of hope for the best."

How it unfolded

130 riders lined the start in McLaren Vale for the longest and hardest day in the Tour Down Under's 14-year history. The race had never finished atop Old Willunga Hill, and with 45 riders within 12 seconds of the race lead today it was always set for fireworks.

After a flurry of early attacks, the first escape formed without much fuss. The break was; Stuart O'Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team), Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank), Nathan Haas (Garmin-Barracuda), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team), Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) and Kristof Goddaert (AG2R La Mondiale) with the sextet quiclkly building an advantage of more than 3 minutes.

The peloton, led by Martin Kohler's team BMC seemed content to let other teams take control, with their false tempo at the front very early replaced by a rider from Movistar. De Gendt was the highest placed rider in the break, some 7:51 down on Kohler but even with the advantage of the escape approaching 8 minutes there was very little reaction from the main field.

The gap did eventually stabilise around that mark however with BMC finally deciding that enough was enough. Burghardt was prevalent at the front for his team as were RadioShack-Nissan and Movistar. The break meanwhile looked smooth, with each of the day's intermediate sprints at Snapper Point uncontested in favour of keeping the best part of their advantage in tact.

Crosswind Drama

Going into the final 75 kilometres Lotto-Belisol, RadioShack-Nissan and BMC made an attempt at splitting the peloton in the gusty cross that had been barraging the peloton in the valley behind McLaren Vale.

Their efforts were rewarded with Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-ISD) the biggest name to be caught out, off the back with another 30 riders. Though he eventually re-joined the peloton, the pace at the front had brough the break's gap down from 8 to just over 3 minutes.

Movistar and RadioShack-Nissan retained control at the front, while GreenEdge and BMC were also making their presence known.

As the peloton left the McLaren Vale circuit and entered the section of the course up Old Willunga Hill the drama really began.

Haas makes his presence known

Going into the Tour Down Under Nathan Haas (Garmin-Barracuda) had explained that he didn't want to just be in Adelaide to make up the numbers. His performance today had similarities to WIll Clarke's gutsy solo victory on stage 2, with a determined ride additionally fuelled by the massive crowds on Willunga.

Haas decided to go on his own as the climb hit it's first 500 metres of difficulty, leaving De Gendt scrambling behind.

The peloton meanwhile which had motored along the flat leading into Willunga was going at break neck speed when it hit the bottom of the climb some 90 seconds in arrears.

Haas however was giving it everything at the front of the race, holding a little over 40 seconds as he crossed the top of the climb he took the maximum 16 points and began the descent. De Gendt picked up second, while Rohan Dennis jumped out of the peloton to grab third, and seal himself the king of the mountain classification.

All down to once up Willunga

Haas descended like a man possessed but the 130 plus kilometres behind him had taken their toll - and the chase behind were hardly slowing up. Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Nissan) and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) were monstering on the front behind. Their efforts had whittled the select front group to less than 20 riders, and notably there was no Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) nor Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-ISD).

The selection did include - Dennis (UniSA-Australia), Machado (RadioShack-Nissan), Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team), Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team), Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan), Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling), Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling), Bernard Sulzberger (Team UniSA-Australia), Danny Pate (Sky Procycling),
José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team), Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team), Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team), Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team), Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team), Geraint Thomas, Moreno (Movistar), and Bauer (Garmin-Barracuda), Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quickstep), Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan).

Coming onto McMurtie Road Haas was finally swallowed up, trying his best to tag on the speeding front group though inevitably with his fatigue unable to.

That left it coming all down to the final climb with an isolated Simon Gerrrans up against no less than four Movistar riders along with Valverde himself. A puncture put an in-form Bernard Sulzberger out of contention at the bottom of the climb.

It was Dennis, Machado, Pate and Gutierrez who opened proceedings quickly gapping the leaders on the early grippier part of the climb. Though Pate started things, Dennis and Machado quickly showed they were going to be among the strongest and went it out alone in front.

Behind, Movistar was shelling riders to keep Valverde in touch, with the team counting on the possibility of small sprint finish at the top that would favour the Spaniard's kick.

Dennis and Machado both looked really strong, but inside the final kilometre they were caught prompting Michael Rogers (Sky) to launch an attack.

Movistar's Moreno kept the Australian within Valverde's reach as Gerrans decided that finally he was going to make his move.

His acceleration initially had Valverde in trouble, but he couldn't sustain it and Valverde clawed himself back into range of the the GreenEdge rider. The sprint was almost in slow motion with both Gerrans and Valverde eyeing eachother off as they slogged it out over the final 200 metres. Valverde triumphed - just - by a little over half a wheel setting up an interesting final stage tomorrow with both riders equal on time.

Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar 3:45:48  
2 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE    
3 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:02  
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:04  
5 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:00:07  
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:12  
7 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar 0:00:13  
8 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
9 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:26  
10 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
11 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank 0:00:29  
12 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:32  
13 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:43  
14 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:55  
15 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar 0:01:05  
16 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:18  
17 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC    
18 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar    
19 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC 0:01:50  
20 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:22  
21 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:23  
22 Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) Katusha    
23 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar    
24 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
25 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:02:25  
26 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol    
27 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
28 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale    
29 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - BigMat 0:02:33  
30 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank 0:02:35  
31 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD    
32 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:02:55  
33 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:15  
34 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:23  
35 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:31  
36 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
37 Oscar Freire (Spa) Katusha    
38 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
39 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda    
40 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
41 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
42 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC    
43 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
44 Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:02  
45 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - BigMat    
46 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC    
47 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil -DCM    
48 David Lopez (Spa) Movistar 0:05:31  
49 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
50 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
51 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:05:46  
52 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:48  
53 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
54 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE 0:06:38  
55 Vincente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto-Belisol 0:07:09  
56 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
57 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
58 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
59 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM    
60 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM    
61 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
62 Mattéo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
63 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana    
64 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
65 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
66 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
67 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
68 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha    
69 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
70 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:41  
71 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM 0:09:50  
72 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:09:52  
73 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
74 Stuart O'grady (Aus) GreenEDGE    
75 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:10:52  
76 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
77 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
78 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:12:02  
79 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
80 Matt Goss (Aus) GreenEDGE    
81 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank    
82 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
83 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
84 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana    
85 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
86 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
87 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
88 Adrián Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
89 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
90 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank    
91 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Astana 0:13:33  
92 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar    
93 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
94 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol 0:14:02  
95 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC 0:16:42  
96 Dmitri Muravyev (Kaz) Astana    
97 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) GreenEDGE    
98 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol    
99 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat    
100 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol    
101 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
102 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
103 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
104 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
105 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM    
106 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE    
107 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
108 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
109 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil -DCM    
110 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
111 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha    
112 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM    
113 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC    
114 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
115 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
116 Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE    
117 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana    
118 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
119 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
120 William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
121 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
122 Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
123 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda    
124 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda    
125 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
126 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
127 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
128 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC    
129 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
130 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
Stage finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar 15  pts
2 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE 14  
3 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 13  
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 12  
5 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 11  
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 10  
7 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar 9  
8 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 8  
9 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 7  
10 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 6  
Snapper Point Lap 2 (63.4km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 5  pts
2 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3  
3 Stuart O'grady (Aus) GreenEDGE 2  
Snapper Point Lap 3 (103.4km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM 5  pts
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEDGE 3  
3 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2  
Willunga Hill (Cat 1 at 129.1km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 16  pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM 12  
3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 8  
4 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar 6  
5 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE 4  
6 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 2  
Willunga Hill (Cat 1 at Stage Finish)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar 16  pts
2 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE 12  
3 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 8  
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 6  
5 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 4  
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2  
Young rider's classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 3:45:55  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:05  
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank 0:00:22  
4 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar 0:00:58  
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:16  
6 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:16  
7 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:24  
8 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
9 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
10 Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:55  
11 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:05:39  
12 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:05:41  
13 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE 0:06:31  
14 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:02  
15 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
16 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:34  
17 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:09:45  
18 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
19 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:11:55  
20 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
21 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:16:35  
22 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE    
23 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
24 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
25 Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE    
26 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana    
27 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
28 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
30 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
31 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC    
32 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
Teams Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Radioshack-Nissan 11:18:11  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:24  
3 Movistar 0:00:31  
4 Rabobank 0:04:40  
5 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:45  
6 UniSA - Australia 0:05:16  
7 Katusha 0:05:33  
8 BMC 0:05:52  
9 Garmin-Barracuda 0:06:05  
10 FDJ - BigMAT 0:08:13  
11 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:10:46  
12 Team Saxo Bank 0:15:08  
13 Greenedge 0:15:43  
14 Vacansoleil - DCM 0:17:33  
15 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
16 Lotto-Belisol 0:19:39  
17 Astana 0:25:33  
18 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:25:42  
19 Lampre - ISD 0:29:22  
General Classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE 18:49:24  
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar    
3 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:08  
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:14  
5 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:18  
7 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:19  
8 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar 0:00:23  
9 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank 0:00:29  
10 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:00:32  
11 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:36  
12 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:42  
13 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:47  
14 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar 0:01:15  
15 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC 0:01:16  
16 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar 0:01:27  
17 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:28  
18 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC 0:02:00  
19 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:30  
20 Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) Katusha 0:02:33  
21 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar    
22 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank    
23 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:02:35  
24 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol    
25 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
26 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
27 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - BigMat 0:02:43  
28 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank 0:02:45  
29 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD    
30 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:05  
31 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:25  
32 Oscar Freire (Spa) Katusha 0:03:31  
33 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:33  
34 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:03:41  
35 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda    
36 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
37 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC    
38 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
39 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil -DCM 0:04:12  
40 Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
41 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:37  
42 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC 0:05:40  
43 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE 0:06:48  
44 Vincente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto-Belisol 0:07:19  
45 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
46 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 0:07:52  
47 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:08:13  
48 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:11:25  
49 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - BigMat 0:11:57  
50 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:12:12  
51 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:43  
52 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:14:16  
53 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:15:04  
54 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM    
55 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:36  
56 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:16:06  
57 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:15  
58 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM 0:17:36  
59 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM 0:17:56  
60 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana 0:18:31  
61 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ - BigMat 0:18:47  
62 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
63 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:19:18  
64 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:19:57  
65 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
66 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:20:15  
67 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:20:30  
68 David Lopez (Spa) Movistar 0:20:33  
69 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:21:15  
70 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:21:28  
71 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Astana 0:21:54  
72 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:22:50  
73 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:23:06  
74 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:23:51  
75 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:24:14  
76 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:24:32  
77 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil -DCM 0:24:37  
78 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
79 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
80 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha    
81 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM 0:25:14  
82 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank 0:25:23  
83 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:25:33  
84 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:25:41  
85 Adrián Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:52  
86 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:26:19  
87 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:26  
88 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:29  
89 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
90 Mattéo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
91 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:27:30  
92 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
93 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana    
94 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:27:33  
95 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:27:58  
96 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:28:50  
97 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:29:49  
98 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:30:19  
99 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:31:08  
100 William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:31:32  
101 Matt Goss (Aus) GreenEDGE 0:32:08  
102 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:32:22  
103 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
104 Stuart O'grady (Aus) GreenEDGE 0:33:09  
105 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar 0:33:53  
106 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat 0:36:52  
107 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:36:56  
108 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:37:02  
109 Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
110 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC    
111 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
112 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol 0:37:12  
113 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:37:19  
114 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC 0:37:39  
115 Dmitri Muravyev (Kaz) Astana    
116 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:38:53  
117 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana    
118 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank    
119 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:40:30  
120 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) GreenEDGE 0:43:33  
121 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE    
122 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
123 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC    
124 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:46:23  
125 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
126 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
127 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM    
128 Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE 0:46:33  
129 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 0:47:17  
130 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:25  
Jayco Sprints Overall Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 46  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 35  
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank 32  
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 32  
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar 27  
6 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE 27  
7 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat 27  
8 Oscar Freire (Spa) Katusha 25  
9 William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 21  
10 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 21  
11 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 21  
12 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC 20  
13 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank 19  
14 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 17  
15 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 16  
16 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 16  
17 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM 15  
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 14  
19 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14  
20 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 13  
21 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 13  
22 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 12  
24 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar 12  
25 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 12  
26 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) GreenEDGE 11  
27 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana 10  
28 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar 9  
29 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC 9  
30 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 9  
31 Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) Katusha 8  
32 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale 8  
33 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 7  
34 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil -DCM 7  
35 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5  
36 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
37 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 5  
38 Stuart O'grady (Aus) GreenEDGE 5  
39 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
40 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 2  
41 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM 2  
Škoda King of the Mountains Overall Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 29  pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM 24  
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE 24  
4 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 18  
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar 16  
6 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 16  
7 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar 12  
8 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 10  
9 William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 10  
10 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC 8  
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 6  
12 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 6  
13 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar 6  
14 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  
15 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 6  
16 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 4  
17 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
18 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM 3  
19 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2  
20 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 2  
21 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
22 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 2  
Cycle Instead Young Rider General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 18:49:38  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:04  
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank 0:00:15  
4 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar 0:01:01  
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:19  
6 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:19  
7 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:27  
8 Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:58  
9 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE 0:06:34  
10 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:11:11  
11 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:14:02  
12 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:22  
13 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:19:04  
14 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:20:01  
15 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:22:52  
16 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:23:37  
17 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:24:18  
18 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:24:23  
19 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:15  
20 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
21 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:27:16  
22 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana    
23 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:27:19  
24 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:32:08  
25 Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:36:48  
26 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:37:05  
27 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE 0:43:19  
28 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
29 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC    
30 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:46:09  
31 Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE 0:46:19  
32 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:11  
Brilliant Blend Team General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Radioshack-Nissan 56:29:29  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:24  
3 Movistar 0:00:31  
4 Rabobank 0:04:40  
5 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:45  
6 Katusha 0:05:33  
7 BMC 0:05:52  
8 Garmin-Barracuda 0:06:05  
9 UniSA - Australia 0:11:59  
10 FDJ - BigMAT 0:15:58  
11 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:18:31  
12 Team Saxo Bank 0:22:53  
13 Lotto-Belisol 0:27:24  
14 Greenedge 0:29:08  
15 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:33:03  
16 Vacansoleil - DCM    
17 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:33:27  
18 Lampre - ISD 0:44:52  
19 Astana 0:55:34  

 

Tags:
GreenEdge