TechPowered By

More tech

Santos Tour Down Under 2012

Date range:
January 17-22, 2012

January 17, Stage 1: Prospect - Clare 149km

Greipel goes two-straight with photo finish win over Petacchi in Clare

By:
Alex Hinds
Published:
January 17, 2012, 5:21 GMT,
Updated:
January 18, 2012, 9:38 GMT

German retains ochre jersey on crash-marred day

German Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) has taken his second straight win at the Tour Down Under, and his first on the road for the season, with a photo finish sprint over Italian rider Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) in Clare. Greipel will wear the ochre jersey tomorrow courtesy of the 10 second time bonus he earned on the finish.

"I’m lucky that I won today," said Greipel. "There was a massive crash with 800 metres to go. My pedal got touched and I lost positions from about 5th to 20th. But I managed to bridge the gap.

"[Then] Petacchi went from left to right, he didn’t care about the crash. He’s a big star but he shouldn’t do this. Two of my team-mates crashed as a result. All I care about after winning this stage is how they are."

Petacchi denied any wrongdoing, a fact commissaires agreed with after reviewing footage of the final kilometre.

"I moved over slightly, but I gave him all the space he needed. In fact, he passed me," said the Italian who benefited from a perfect launch from teammates Davide Vigano and Danilo Hondo.

The crash happened before Petacchi's controversial manoeuvring, and seemed to be caused by two Vacansoleil riders tangling, with more than 20 riders including key Greipel teammate Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) and Frederic Guesdon (FDJ-BigMat) going down. Guesdon and Roelandts were both taken to Royal Adelaide Hosptial, Guesdon with a suspected broken hip that is potentially career ending, and Roelandts having scans on his neck.

Stuart O'Grady said the crash was "always going to happen" considering the fatigue in the peloton.

"There were a lot of tired guys out there. It really does have have a lot of effect on guys, the heat and it causes slow reactions and you can see a crash is always going to happen."

Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ - BigMat) took third with pre-stage favourites Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) and Chris Sutton (Sky) off the pace apparently caught behind in the carnage that ensued from the crash. Both still finished inside the top 10.

Rohan Dennis (UniSA) took the young rider's jersey courtesy of the bonus seconds he picked up in the intermediate sprints on the road. Martin Kohler (BMC) took out the sprint competition, whilst Marcello Pavarin (Vacasoliel-DCM) will wear the King of the Mountains jersey.

"It was probably the toughest day on the bike I've had in a race," said an exhaused Rohan Dennis in Clare. "Considering there was no hills. The headwind meant we were going around 20 kilometres an hour at some points - it was tough."

How it unfolded

The race was characterised by hot and blustery conditions, with a northerly headwind making the going really tough for the riders on a day that saw temperatures peak in the 40s.

A break got away as soon as the race neutral zone finished at Gepps Cross with four riders, Rohan Dennis (UniSA), Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM), Martin Kohler (BMC) and Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) building an advantage of more than 11 minutes before there was any real reaction from the main field.

GreenEdge put Stuart O'Grady and Luke Durbridge near the front to keep the gap within reach, with other teams concentrating on keeping themselves hydrated.

The first sprint at Kapunda went to Martin Kohler (BMC), followed by Rohan Dennis (UniSA) and Pavarin third.

On the day's only categorised climb Pavarin made an attack to distance his break companions and grab the points on offer, soft pedalling over the crest of the climb to earn himself the jersey. Kohler was second with Vorganov third.

With less than 60 kilometres to go, a number of teams rallied at the front and the gap immediately started to drop. Through the third sprint it had halved to less than 5 minutes, with Kohler again picking up the top position, and garnering himself an extra few seconds.

Sky, GreenEdge, and Lotto-Belisol led the chase, and by 25 kilometres to go it looked like the catch was imminent - the break holding a drastically reducing 90 second advantage over the main field. Lotto-Belisol swung off the peloton as key lead-out man Greg Henderson crashed. The Kiwi was okay however and was able to work his way back into the main field.

At 15 kilometres remaining, Rohan Dennis decided to go it alone, leaving behind his break companions, and tried his luck solo. He was close to a minute ahead very quickly. But with fatigue and the hot headwind his main impediments his time out front was short-lived.

That left a bunch sprint looming. The downhill run into the line allowed the peloton to really wind up, Will Clarke (UniSA-Australia) had a late dig, but nothing would deny the bunch.

A crash in the final kilometres created chaos in the organisation of the sprint trains, and Alessandro Petacchi jumped early to try and take advantage.

The Italian however had not quite enough and was passed by Andre Greipel on the line, the big German showing Sunday's win in Rymill Park was no fluke.

Video Highlights courtesy Santos Tour Down Under

Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 4:33:40  
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
3 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat    
4 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
6 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
7 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
8 Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) Katusha    
9 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank    
10 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
12 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank    
13 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
14 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
16 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
17 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda    
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
19 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
20 Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
21 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol    
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
23 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
24 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
26 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol    
27 Vincente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto-Belisol    
28 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
29 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
30 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
31 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil -DCM    
32 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC    
33 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar    
34 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
35 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE    
36 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar    
37 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
38 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil -DCM    
39 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
40 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
42 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
43 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
44 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
45 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
46 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
47 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha    
48 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
49 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
50 David Lopez (Spa) Movistar    
51 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
52 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale    
53 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
54 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
55 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC    
56 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
57 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank    
58 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar    
59 Oscar Freire (Spa) Katusha    
60 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM    
61 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD    
62 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
63 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda    
64 Adrián Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
65 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar    
66 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda    
67 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
68 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
69 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
70 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
72 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC    
73 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
74 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC    
75 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank    
76 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - BigMat    
77 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC    
78 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
79 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
80 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
81 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM    
82 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
83 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
84 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana    
85 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Astana    
86 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
87 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC    
88 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
89 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
90 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
91 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:20  
92 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
93 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
94 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
95 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar    
96 William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:01:40  
97 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar    
98 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
99 Matt Goss (Aus) GreenEDGE    
100 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) GreenEDGE    
101 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
102 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE    
103 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana    
104 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE    
105 Stuart O'grady (Aus) GreenEDGE    
106 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
107 Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE    
108 Dmitri Muravyev (Kaz) Astana    
109 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana    
110 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
111 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
112 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
113 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol    
114 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
115 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:18  
116 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:02:20  
117 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:27  
118 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:30  
119 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
120 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:44  
121 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC    
122 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:02:54  
123 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda    
124 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda    
125 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank    
126 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha    
127 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
128 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM    
129 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM    
130 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM    
131 Mattéo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
132 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
133 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
Stage finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 15  pts
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14  
3 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat 13  
4 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 12  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 11  
6 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 10  
7 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 9  
8 Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) Katusha 8  
9 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank 7  
10 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
Kapunda (74.7km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC 5  pts
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 3  
3 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM 2  
Riverton (104.5km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC 5  pts
2 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 3  
3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 2  
Taylers Run (Cat 3 at 84.2km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM 3  pts
2 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC 2  
3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 1  
Cycle Instead Young Rider Final Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 4:33:40  
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank    
3 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
5 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
6 Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
7 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
8 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
9 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
10 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
11 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar    
12 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank    
15 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
16 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
17 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
18 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
19 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
20 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
21 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE    
22 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana    
23 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE    
24 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
25 Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE    
26 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
27 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:27  
28 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:30  
29 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:44  
30 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC    
31 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:02:54  
32 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
Brilliant Blend Team General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 13:41:00  
2 Lotto-Belisol    
3 AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Katusha    
5 Rabobank    
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
7 RadioShack-Nissan    
8 FDJ - BigMat    
9 Liquigas - Cannondale    
10 Team Saxo Bank    
11 Lampre - ISD    
12 Movistar    
13 Vacansoleil -DCM    
14 Garmin-Barracuda    
15 BMC    
16 UNI SA - Australia    
17 Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
18 GreenEDGE    
19 Astana    
General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 4:33:30  
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:04  
3 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC    
4 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat 0:00:06  
5 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:00:07  
6 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:00:08  
7 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM 0:00:09  
8 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:10  
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
10 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
11 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
12 Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) Katusha    
13 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank    
14 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
16 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank    
17 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
18 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
20 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
21 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda    
22 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
23 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
24 Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
25 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol    
26 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
27 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
30 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol    
31 Vincente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto-Belisol    
32 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
33 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
34 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
35 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil -DCM    
36 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC    
37 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar    
38 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
39 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE    
40 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar    
41 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
42 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil -DCM    
43 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
44 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
45 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
46 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
47 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
48 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
49 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
50 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
51 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha    
52 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
53 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
54 David Lopez (Spa) Movistar    
55 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
56 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale    
57 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
58 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC    
59 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
60 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank    
61 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar    
62 Oscar Freire (Spa) Katusha    
63 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM    
64 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD    
65 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
66 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda    
67 Adrián Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
68 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar    
69 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda    
70 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
71 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
72 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
73 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
74 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
75 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC    
76 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
77 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank    
78 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - BigMat    
79 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC    
80 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
81 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
82 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
83 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
84 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana    
85 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Astana    
86 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
87 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC    
88 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
89 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
90 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
91 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
92 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
93 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
94 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar    
95 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar    
96 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
97 Matt Goss (Aus) GreenEDGE    
98 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) GreenEDGE    
99 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
100 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE    
101 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana    
102 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE    
103 Stuart O'grady (Aus) GreenEDGE    
104 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
105 Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE    
106 Dmitri Muravyev (Kaz) Astana    
107 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana    
108 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
109 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
110 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
111 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol    
112 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
113 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
114 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC    
115 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda    
116 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda    
117 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank    
118 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha    
119 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
120 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM    
121 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM    
122 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM    
123 Mattéo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
124 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
125 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
126 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:30  
127 William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:01:50  
128 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:28  
129 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:02:30  
130 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:37  
131 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:40  
132 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:54  
133 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:04  
Škoda King of the Mountains Overall Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM 3  pts
2 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC 2  
3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 1  
Jayco Sprints Overall Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 15  pts
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14  
3 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat 13  
4 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 12  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 11  
6 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC 10  
7 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 10  
8 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 9  
9 Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) Katusha 8  
10 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank 7  
11 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
12 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 5  
13 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 3  
14 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM 2  
Cycle Instead Young Rider Final Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 4:33:37  
2 Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 4:33:40  
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank    
4 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
6 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
7 Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
8 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
9 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
10 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
11 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
12 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar    
13 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat    
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank    
16 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
17 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
18 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
19 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
20 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
21 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE    
22 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana    
23 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE    
24 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
25 Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE    
26 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
27 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC    
28 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
29 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 4:36:07  
30 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4:36:10  
31 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4:36:24  
32 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 4:36:34  
Brilliant Blend Team General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 13:41:00  
2 Lotto-Belisol    
3 AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Katusha    
5 Rabobank    
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
7 RadioShack-Nissan    
8 FDJ - BigMat    
9 Liquigas - Cannondale    
10 Team Saxo Bank    
11 Lampre - ISD    
12 Movistar    
13 Vacansoleil -DCM    
14 Garmin-Barracuda    
15 BMC    
16 UNI SA - Australia    
17 Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
18 GreenEDGE    
19 Astana    
Tags:
GreenEdge