TechPowered By

More tech

Paris-Corrèze 2010

Date range:
August 4- 5, 2010

August 04, Stage 1: Contres - St Léonard de Noblat 206.5km

Buffaz solos to victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 04, 2010, 22:27 BST,
Updated:
August 05, 2010, 4:37 BST

Frenchman takes leader's jersey

Cofidis' Mickael Buffaz celebrates the win in St Leonard de Noblat.

Cofidis' Mickael Buffaz celebrates the win in St Leonard de Noblat.

view thumbnail gallery

Mickaël Buffaz has re-started the successful 2010 campaign of Cofidis that had been interrupted during the Tour de France. The 31-year-old Frenchman claimed the first solo victory of his career at the end of stage 1 of Paris-Corrèze in Saint-Léonard-de-Noblat, the home of French cycling legend Raymond Poulidor. Buffaz also earns the leader's jersey which he'll defend in tomorrow's conculding stage.

Jonathan Thiré (BigMat-Auber 93) and Bastien Delrot (NetAPP) stayed away for 160 kilometres after attacking only 2km after the start in Contres. The duo achieved a maximum lead of eight minutes. The finale designed by race co-organiser Laurent Fignon was up and down and favoured breakaways.

Thirteen riders made the decisive move with 25km to go. That included Buffaz who attacked solo with 10km to go while the rain appeared and caused a crash in the chasing group. "Luck was on my side today," said Buffaz. "Three times I've been close to crashing. Fortunately I managed to stay on my bike. This victory takes the pressure off my shoulders before the Tour de l'Ain next week. Since this is my home Tour, it's my yearly world championship."

Buffaz, who finished 4th at the French championship in late June but wasn't part of the Cofidis team for the Tour de France, bested FDJ's Gianni Meersman who is returning from hard times due to back injuries.

The third place finish of Johan Le Bon (Bretagne - Schuller) is also to be noticed. One year ago, the 2008 junior world champion started his pro career at Paris-Corrèze but wasn't able to finish stage 1 when he was dropped. Last week he won the 2.2-ranked Kreizh Breizh Elites stage race in Brittany. "The confidence is back," said the 20-year-old who is probably the most promising French cyclist.

Full Results
1 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5:30:23  
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux 0:00:11  
3 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:16  
4 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:30  
5 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
7 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:36  
8 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:00:39  
9 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:46  
10 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
11 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
13 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
14 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
15 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
16 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
17 Christopher Desouza (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
18 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
19 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing    
20 James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing    
21 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems    
22 Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
23 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
24 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
26 Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems    
27 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems    
28 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
29 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
30 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
31 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
32 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
33 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
34 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
35 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
36 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
37 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
38 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
39 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
40 Vegar Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
41 Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems    
42 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
43 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy    
44 Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
45 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
46 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing    
47 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
48 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
49 Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
50 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
51 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:01:00  
52 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 0:01:05  
53 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:01:11  
54 Kévin Reza (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:15  
55 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:19  
56 David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:01:20  
57 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:22  
58 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
59 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
60 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
61 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
62 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
63 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
64 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:28  
65 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:01:46  
66 Edouardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller 0:01:49  
67 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:02:04  
68 Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy    
69 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
70 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing 0:02:05  
71 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing    
72 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:17  
73 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:02:24  
74 Florian Morizot (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:02:26  
75 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:14  
76 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:03:16  
77 Mathieu Teychenne-Coutet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:24  
78 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:03:27  
79 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:10  
80 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:04:18  
81 José-Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:24  
82 Yoann Michaud (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:06:09  
83 Ingar Stokstad (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
84 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
85 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp    
86 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
87 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 0:06:13  
88 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
89 Césare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
90 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy    
91 Svein-Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
92 Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
93 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Verandas Willems    
94 Benjamin Gourgue (Fra) Landbouwkrediet    
95 Bastien Delrot (Fra) Team Netapp 0:06:17  
96 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Verandas Willems    
97 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems    
98 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 0:07:47  
99 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
100 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
101 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
102 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems    
103 Dimitri Clayes (Bel) Team Netapp    
104 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
105 Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
106 Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
107 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
108 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
109 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
110 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
111 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
112 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
113 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:07:53  
114 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
115 Grégory Barteau (Fra) Landbouwkrediet    
116 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
117 Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
118 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:08:57  
119 Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:10:26  
120 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy    
DNF Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
DNF Martial Ricci Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet    
DNF Masuru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
DNF Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing    
DNF Nara Motoi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
DNF Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
DNF Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
Points
1 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 30 pts
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux 25  
3 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 20  
4 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 17  
5 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 16  
6 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 15  
7 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 14  
8 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp 13  
9 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 12  
10 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 11  
11 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
12 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux 9  
13 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 8  
14 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 7  
15 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 6  
16 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 5  
17 Christopher Desouza (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 4  
18 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
19 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing 2  
20 James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing 1  
Mountain 1 - Paulhac, 161.6km
1 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 6 pts
2 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 4  
3 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
Mountain 2 - St Laurent des Eglises, 190km
1 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6 pts
2 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
3 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
Teams
1 FDJ 16:32:36  
2 Cofidis, Le Crédit en Ligne 0:00:05  
3 Bretagne Schuller 0:00:21  
4 AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:35  
5 Saur - Sojasun    
6 Landbouwkrediet 0:00:41  
7 Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:51  
8 Verandas Willems    
9 Endura Racing    
10 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
11 Joker Bianchi    
12 Team Netapp 0:01:03  
13 Big Mat - Auber 93 0:01:16  
14 Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:02:25  
15 Bridgestone Anchor 0:06:14  
16 Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:10:36  
General classification after stage 1
1 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5:30:23  
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux 0:00:11  
3 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:16  
4 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:30  
5 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
7 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:36  
8 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:00:39  
9 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:46  
10 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
11 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
13 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
14 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
15 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
16 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
17 Christopher Desouza (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
18 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
19 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing    
20 James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing    
21 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems    
22 Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
23 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
24 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
26 Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems    
27 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems    
28 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
29 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
30 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
31 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
32 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
33 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
34 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
35 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
36 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
37 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
38 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
39 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
40 Vegar Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
41 Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems    
42 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
43 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy    
44 Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
45 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
46 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing    
47 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
48 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
49 Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
50 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
51 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:01:00  
52 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 0:01:05  
53 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:01:11  
54 Kévin Reza (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:15  
55 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:19  
56 David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:01:20  
57 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:22  
58 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
59 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
60 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
61 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
62 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
63 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
64 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:28  
65 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:01:46  
66 Edouardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller 0:01:49  
67 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:02:04  
68 Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy    
69 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
70 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing 0:02:05  
71 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing    
72 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:17  
73 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:02:24  
74 Florian Morizot (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:02:26  
75 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:14  
76 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:03:16  
77 Mathieu Teychenne-Coutet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:24  
78 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:03:27  
79 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:10  
80 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:04:18  
81 José-Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:24  
82 Yoann Michaud (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:06:09  
83 Ingar Stokstad (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
84 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
85 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp    
86 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
87 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 0:06:13  
88 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
89 Césare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
90 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy    
91 Svein-Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
92 Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
93 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Verandas Willems    
94 Benjamin Gourgue (Fra) Landbouwkrediet    
95 Bastien Delrot (Fra) Team Netapp 0:06:17  
96 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Verandas Willems    
97 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems    
98 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 0:07:47  
99 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
100 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
101 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
102 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems    
103 Dimitri Clayes (Bel) Team Netapp    
104 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
105 Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
106 Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
107 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
108 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
109 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
110 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
111 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
112 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
113 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:07:53  
114 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
115 Grégory Barteau (Fra) Landbouwkrediet    
116 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
117 Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
118 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:08:57  
119 Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:10:26  
120 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy    
Points classification
1 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 30 pts
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux 25  
3 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 20  
4 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 17  
5 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 16  
6 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 15  
7 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 14  
8 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp 13  
9 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 12  
10 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 11  
11 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
12 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux 9  
13 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 8  
14 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 7  
15 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 6  
16 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 5  
17 Christopher Desouza (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 4  
18 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
19 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing 2  
20 James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing 1  
Mountains classification
1 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8 pts
2 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 6  
3 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
4 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 4  
5 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
Young rider classification
1 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5:30:39  
2 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:14  
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:30  
4 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
5 Christopher Desouza (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
6 Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
7 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
8 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
10 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
11 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
12 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
13 Vegar Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
14 Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
15 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:00:44  
16 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 0:00:49  
17 Kévin Reza (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:59  
18 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:03  
19 David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:01:04  
20 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:01:06  
21 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:01:48  
22 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing 0:01:49  
23 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:01  
24 Mathieu Teychenne-Coutet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:08  
25 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:04:02  
26 Yoann Michaud (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:05:53  
27 Ingar Stokstad (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
28 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
29 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp    
30 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
31 Césare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:05:57  
32 Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
33 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:07:31  
34 Dimitri Clayes (Bel) Team Netapp    
35 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
36 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
37 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:07:37  
38 Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
39 Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:10:10  
Teams classification
1 FDJ 16:32:36  
2 Cofidis, Le Crédit en Ligne 0:00:05  
3 Bretagne Schuller 0:00:21  
4 AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:35  
5 Saur - Sojasun    
6 Landbouwkrediet 0:00:41  
7 Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:51  
8 Verandas Willems    
9 Endura Racing    
10 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
11 Joker Bianchi    
12 Team Netapp 0:01:03  
13 Big Mat - Auber 93 0:01:16  
14 Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 0:02:25  
15 Bridgestone Anchor 0:06:14  
16 Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:10:36