Meyer and Howard take control on third night

World madison champions lead after day three

Sprints
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) techem8pts
2Robert Bartko / Roger Kluge (Ger) Schultheiss7 
3Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Danilo Hondo (Ger) JAHN BAU6 
4Alexei Markov / Ivan Kowalev (Rus) PEES5 
5Marc Hester / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 6-Tage Rennen Köln5 
6Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 105'5 Spreeradio4 
7Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) KIA Motors3 
8Marcel Barth / Erik Mohs (Ger) Oßwald3 
9Tino Thömel (Ger) / Andreas Müller (Aut) LCW3 
10Leigh Howard / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Axel Lange2 
11Jan Dostal / Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) wolfram2 
12Ralf Matzka / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) pot marketing2 
13Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) MEIKO2 
14Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) Berlin Recycling2 
15Benjamin Edmüller / Bastian Faltin (Ger) Hannover Sixdays1 
16Martin Bláha / Jiri Hochmann (Cze) TURM ErlebnisCity  
17Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Henning Bommel (Ger) Holiday Inn  
18Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)  
Madison
1Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) KIA Motors20pts
2Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) Berlin Recycling12 
3Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 105'5 Spreeradio10 
4Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Danilo Hondo (Ger) JAHN BAU8  -1lap
5Martin Bláha / Jiri Hochmann (Cze) TURM ErlebnisCity6 
6Leigh Howard / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Axel Lange4 
7Robert Bartko / Roger Kluge (Ger) Schultheiss  
8Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) techem  
9Marcel Barth / Erik Mohs (Ger) Oßwald  
10Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Henning Bommel (Ger) Holiday Inn  
11Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) MEIKO  
12Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)  
13Tino Thömel (Ger) / Andreas Müller (Aut) LCW  
14Benjamin Edmüller / Bastian Faltin (Ger) Hannover Sixdays  
15Marc Hester / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 6-Tage Rennen Köln  
16Jan Dostal / Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) wolfram   -2laps
17Ralf Matzka / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) pot marketing  
18Alexei Markov / Ivan Kowalev (Rus) PEES  
Derny
1Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) MEIKO10pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) techem8 
3Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) Berlin Recycling6 
4Robert Bartko / Roger Kluge (Ger) Schultheiss4 
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Danilo Hondo (Ger) JAHN BAU2 
6Leigh Howard / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Axel Lange  
7Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) KIA Motors  
8Martin Bláha / Jiri Hochmann (Cze) TURM ErlebnisCity  
9Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 105'5 Spreeradio  
Team Elimination
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) techem20pts
2Robert Bartko / Roger Kluge (Ger) Schultheiss12 
3Marcel Barth / Erik Mohs (Ger) Oßwald10 
4Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)8 
5Ralf Matzka / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) pot marketing6 
6Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) KIA Motors4 
7Leigh Howard / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Axel Lange  
8Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Henning Bommel (Ger) Holiday Inn  
9Jan Dostal / Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) wolfram  
10Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Danilo Hondo (Ger) JAHN BAU  
11Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) Berlin Recycling  
12Tino Thömel (Ger) / Andreas Müller (Aut) LCW  
13Alexei Markov / Ivan Kowalev (Rus) PEES  
14Benjamin Edmüller / Bastian Faltin (Ger) Hannover Sixdays  
15Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) MEIKO  
16Martin Bláha / Jiri Hochmann (Cze) TURM ErlebnisCity  
17Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 105'5 Spreeradio  
18Marc Hester / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 6-Tage Rennen Köln  
Madison
1Leigh Howard / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Axel Lange20pts
2Robert Bartko / Roger Kluge (Ger) Schultheiss12 
3Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Danilo Hondo (Ger) JAHN BAU10 
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) techem8  -1lap
5Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 105'5 Spreeradio6 
6Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) Berlin Recycling4 
7Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) KIA Motors  
8Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) MEIKO  
9Marc Hester / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 6-Tage Rennen Köln  
10Marcel Barth / Erik Mohs (Ger) Oßwald   -2laps
11Martin Bláha / Jiri Hochmann (Cze) TURM ErlebnisCity  
12Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)  
13Tino Thömel (Ger) / Andreas Müller (Aut) LCW  
14Ralf Matzka / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) pot marketing   -3laps
15Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Henning Bommel (Ger) Holiday Inn  
16Alexei Markov / Ivan Kowalev (Rus) PEES  
17Benjamin Edmüller / Bastian Faltin (Ger) Hannover Sixdays  
18Jan Dostal / Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) wolfram   -4laps
1000m Team Time Trial
1Robert Bartko / Roger Kluge (Ger) Schultheiss0:00:56.300 
2Marcel Barth / Erik Mohs (Ger) Oßwald0:00:56.441 
3Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) MEIKO0:00:56.498 
4Alexei Markov / Ivan Kowalev (Rus) PEES0:00:57.919 
5Marc Hester / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 6-Tage Rennen Köln0:00:57.974 
6Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Danilo Hondo (Ger) JAHN BAU0:00:58.013 
7Leigh Howard / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Axel Lange0:00:58.542 
8Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) Berlin Recycling0:00:58.565 
9Ralf Matzka / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) pot marketing0:00:58.695 
10Tino Thömel (Ger) / Andreas Müller (Aut) LCW0:00:58.979 
11Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)0:00:59.006 
12Martin Bláha / Jiri Hochmann (Cze) TURM ErlebnisCity0:00:59.125 
13Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 105'5 Spreeradio0:00:59.133 
14Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Henning Bommel (Ger) Holiday Inn0:01:00.437 
15Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) KIA Motors0:01:00.788 
16Benjamin Edmüller / Bastian Faltin (Ger) Hannover Sixdays0:01:01.296 
17Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) techem0:01:01.997 
18Jan Dostal / Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) wolfram0:01:03.080 
Points Race
1Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) MEIKO20pts
2Marcel Barth / Erik Mohs (Ger) Oßwald12 
3Ralf Matzka / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) pot marketing10 
4Benjamin Edmüller / Bastian Faltin (Ger) Hannover Sixdays8 
5Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)6 
6Tino Thömel (Ger) / Andreas Müller (Aut) LCW4 
7Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 105'5 Spreeradio  
8Robert Bartko / Roger Kluge (Ger) Schultheiss  
9Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Danilo Hondo (Ger) JAHN BAU  
10Leigh Howard / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Axel Lange  
11Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) techem  
12Jan Dostal / Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) wolfram  
13Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) KIA Motors  
14Martin Bláha / Jiri Hochmann (Cze) TURM ErlebnisCity  
15Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Henning Bommel (Ger) Holiday Inn  
16Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) Berlin Recycling  
17Alexei Markov / Ivan Kowalev (Rus) PEES  
18Marc Hester / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 6-Tage Rennen Köln  
Overall standings after night 3
1Leigh Howard / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Axel Lange103pts
2Robert Bartko / Roger Kluge (Ger) Schultheiss170  -1lap
3Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) techem149 
4Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Danilo Hondo (Ger) JAHN BAU101 
5Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) KIA Motors76  -2laps
6Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 105'5 Spreeradio70  -3laps
7Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) Berlin Recycling63 
8Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) MEIKO56 
9Marcel Barth / Erik Mohs (Ger) Oßwald113  -6laps
10Martin Bláha / Jiri Hochmann (Cze) TURM ErlebnisCity29 
11Marc Hester / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 6-Tage Rennen Köln64  -7laps
12Tino Thömel (Ger) / Andreas Müller (Aut) LCW50 
13Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Henning Bommel (Ger) Holiday Inn20  -9laps
14Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)33  -10laps
15Ralf Matzka / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) pot marketing47  -11laps
16Alexei Markov / Ivan Kowalev (Rus) PEES15  -13laps
17Benjamin Edmüller / Bastian Faltin (Ger) Hannover Sixdays14 
18Jan Dostal / Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) wolfram7 
UIV Talents Cup standing after night 3
1Nick Stöpler (Ned) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den)58pts
2Daniel Mclay / Thomas Moses (GBr)35 
3Ian Moir / Danny Heeley (USA)18 
4Jan Kaduch (Cze) / Eric Pidun (Ger)37  -1lap
5Casper Degn Larsen / Frederik Schwartz (Den)29 
6Matias Greve / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)25 
7Hans Pirius / Sebastian Wotschke (Ger)18 
8Michal Mracek / Jakub Filip (Cze)2 
9Willy Heememann / Bram Imming (Ned)2  -2laps
10Rüdiger Selig / Constantin Liebenow (Ger)  
11Loic Perizzolo / Cyrille Thiéry (Swi)15  -3laps
12Daniel Rackwitz / Chris Pachale (Ger)10 
13Nico Hesslich / Florian Karge (Ger)5 
14Tobias Barkschat / Lars Telschow (Ger)4 
15Achim Burkart / Sandro Melchien (Ger)  
16Victor Shmalko / Alexander Matrosov (Rus)   -5laps
17Kirill Yatsevich / Evgeny Kovalev (Rus)19  -6laps
18Christopher Imrek / Peter Schrittwieser (Aut)   -14laps

Related Articles

Back to top