TechPowered By

More tech

Paris - Nice 2013

Date range:
March 3-10, 2013

March 10, Stage 7: Nice - Col d’Èze 9.6km

Porte seals Paris-Nice title with win on Col d’Èze

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
March 10, 2013, 15:55 GMT,
Updated:
March 10, 2013, 18:36 GMT

Talansky second overall, claims best young rider jersey

Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) made history today as the first Australian to win overall at Paris-Nice. The 28-year-old Tasmanian sealed his general classification victory with a win on the final stage time trial up Col d'Eze, a climb the Monaco resident knows by heart. Porte duplicated the double final day victory of 2012 by teammate Bradley Wiggins and thus kept the Paris-Nice title within the Sky family.

"I just never thought or believed that I could win Paris-Nice," said Porte. "For me personally I've never had a nice experience at this race so it's a massive monkey off the back to come here and win it.

"I can't believe it. The first Aussie to win such a big race and it's just an honour to have my name up there with Bradley Wiggins, Tony Martin and all the big champions.

"I woke up this morning and I knew that I had good legs. After the armchair ride that I got from the team yesterday – as well as on stage five and for the entire week – I knew I'd be in good shape. The guys were just incredible this race."

Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) finished second on the day with a time of 19:39, 23 seconds off the pace of Porte. The 24-year-old American defended both his second place GC position, finishing 55 seconds behind Porte overall, as well as his best young rider classification lead.

Nairo Quintana placed third on the uphill race of truth, four seconds behind Talansky. The 23-year-old Colombian confirmed his climbing mettle as one of only four riders to crack the 20-minute barrier on the day, and the youngest to do so. The Movistar rider ultimately finished 15th overall on general classification, plus placed fourth overall on the best young rider classification.

Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale), fourth on the stage, jumped from fifth to third overall to earn the final overall podium position, 1:21 behind Porte, the first time in the Frenchman's career that he achieved such a result at a WorldTour event.

American Tejay van Garderen (BMC), best young rider at last year's Paris-Nice, finished fifth on the stage and fourth on the final general classification, plus second to compatriot Talansky for the white jersey.

Stage six winner Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) started the Col d'Eze time trial in third on general classification and put in an admirable 9th place performance amidst stellar climbers to ultimately place fifth overall, perhaps a harbinger of good results to come during the upcoming spring Classics.

Dutchman Rick Flens (Blanco), the first man out, set a reference time of 22:35 but he was quickly toppled from top spot by France's Jeremy Roy (FDJ), the first rider under 21 minutes in 20:59. The Frenchman's mark was improved by Italy's Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) in 20:51.

While Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) avenged a disappointing Paris-Nice to date with a fine 20:33, former Giro winner Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) seized the lead with a time of 20:19.

The first rider under 20 minutes was Colombia's Nairo Quintana (Movistar), who showcased his climbing abilities with a 29.2 kph average speed on the uphill time trial to stop the clock in 19:43. Former junior world champion Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) in 20:16 and Slovenia's Simon Spilak (Katusha), 4th overall last year, in 20:11, were unable to improve on the former Tour de l'Avenir winner's time. Even American Tejay van Garderen (BMC), seen by many as the pre-race favourite, failed to crack the 20-minute mark and Quintana's time would prove enough to earn him a podium placing on the stage.

When the top five riders on the general classification started, the big battle for the final podium did as well. Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale), starting the day in fifth overall, avenged a crash in the first turn by clocking what would be the 4th fastest time in 19:48, enough for him to finish on the final podium. White jersey holder Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) also impressed by bettering Quintana's times with every kilometre, but there was no denying Richie Porte (Sky) a victory he amply deserved. The Australian led from the gun and crossed the line in 19:16, only four seconds slower than teammate Bradley Wiggins's record climb of a year ago.

Full Results
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:19:16  
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:23  
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:27  
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:32  
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:52  
6 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:00:55  
7 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:00  
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:03  
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:05  
10 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:06  
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:16  
12 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:01:17  
13 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
14 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:18  
15 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:01:25  
16 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:01:26  
17 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:01:30  
18 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:31  
19 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:32  
20 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:35  
21 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
22 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
23 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:37  
25 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:43  
26 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
27 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:46  
28 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:01:48  
29 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:51  
30 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
31 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
32 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:53  
33 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
34 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:55  
35 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:01:56  
36 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
37 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:59  
38 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
39 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
40 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:01  
41 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
42 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha    
43 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:03  
44 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:07  
45 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:10  
46 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
47 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:11  
48 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:12  
49 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
50 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:14  
51 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
52 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:20  
53 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:21  
54 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:02:24  
55 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
56 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:25  
57 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
58 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:02:26  
59 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:28  
61 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
62 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:29  
63 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:02:31  
64 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:33  
65 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:02:34  
66 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:02:35  
67 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:02:36  
68 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
69 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:38  
70 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:02:40  
71 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
72 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:41  
73 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun 0:02:45  
74 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:46  
75 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:47  
76 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
77 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
78 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:02:48  
79 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
80 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:51  
81 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
82 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:52  
83 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
84 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:53  
85 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling    
86 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:55  
87 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:56  
88 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:59  
89 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
90 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha    
91 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
92 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:05  
93 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:07  
94 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
95 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:08  
96 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun    
97 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:10  
98 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:11  
99 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:13  
100 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
101 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:16  
102 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:17  
103 Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:03:19  
104 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:20  
105 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:22  
106 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:23  
107 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:26  
108 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:28  
109 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:30  
110 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:32  
111 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:33  
112 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:34  
113 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:39  
114 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:41  
115 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:42  
116 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
117 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:43  
118 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:49  
119 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:50  
120 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:03:51  
121 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:53  
122 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:03:54  
123 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:55  
124 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:56  
125 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:57  
126 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:00  
127 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:01  
128 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 0:04:03  
129 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:04:04  
130 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:11  
131 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:15  
132 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:04:18  
133 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:19  
134 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:22  
135 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:23  
136 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:25  
137 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:04:26  
138 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:35  
139 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:36  
140 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:38  
141 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
142 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:59  
143 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:05:01  
144 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
145 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:22  
146 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:24  
147 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:05:30  
148 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
149 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:36  
150 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:54  
151 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:10  
Intermediate split
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:11:24  
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:21  
3 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:27  
4 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:00:29  
5 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:31  
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:36  
7 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:37  
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
10 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:44  
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:48  
12 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:00:49  
13 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:52  
14 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
15 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:58  
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha    
17 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:00:59  
18 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:01  
20 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:02  
21 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:03  
22 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
23 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
24 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
25 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:01:04  
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:07  
27 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:08  
28 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:09  
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
30 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:10  
31 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
32 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling    
33 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:11  
34 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
35 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:14  
36 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:15  
37 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:17  
38 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:19  
39 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:20  
40 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling    
41 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:21  
42 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
43 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:22  
44 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:23  
45 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
46 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:24  
47 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
49 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
50 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:25  
51 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:26  
52 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:27  
53 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:28  
54 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:29  
55 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:30  
56 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:31  
57 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:01:33  
58 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:34  
59 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:01:35  
60 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
61 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:37  
62 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:38  
63 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
64 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:01:39  
65 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:40  
66 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
67 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:41  
68 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
69 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:42  
70 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:01:43  
71 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:45  
72 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:46  
73 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:47  
74 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:48  
75 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
76 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
77 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
78 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:49  
79 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:01:50  
80 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
81 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
82 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:52  
83 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
84 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:53  
85 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:01:54  
86 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
87 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
88 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 0:01:55  
89 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
90 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:56  
91 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
92 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:57  
93 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
94 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:59  
95 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha    
96 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:00  
97 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
98 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
99 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:01  
100 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:02  
101 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:04  
102 Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05  
103 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:02:07  
104 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:08  
105 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:09  
106 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:10  
107 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:11  
108 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:13  
109 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
110 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:14  
111 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:02:15  
112 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:16  
113 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:17  
114 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
115 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:19  
116 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
117 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:20  
118 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:21  
119 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:02:24  
120 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:26  
121 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
122 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:28  
123 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
124 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:02:31  
125 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:33  
126 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
127 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:34  
128 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:02:35  
129 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:02:39  
130 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:02:40  
131 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge    
132 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
133 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:42  
134 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:44  
135 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
136 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:45  
137 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:52  
138 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:57  
139 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
140 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:02  
141 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:06  
142 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:03:11  
143 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:13  
144 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:14  
145 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
146 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:17  
147 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:18  
148 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:03:28  
149 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:45  
150 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:51  
151 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:56  
Points
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 25 pts
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 22  
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 20  
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18  
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 16  
6 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 15  
7 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 14  
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 13  
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12  
10 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11  
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 10  
12 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 9  
13 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8  
14 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 7  
15 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 6  
16 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 5  
17 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 4  
18 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
19 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 2  
20 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 1 - Col d'Eze (Cat. 1) 9.6km
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 10 pts
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 8  
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 6  
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
6 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 2  
7 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
Young riders
1 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:19:39  
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:04  
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:29  
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:37  
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:43  
6 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:12  
7 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:01:25  
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:33  
9 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:38  
10 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:44  
11 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:51  
12 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:02:01  
13 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:06  
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:13  
15 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:24  
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:42  
17 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:44  
18 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 0:02:45  
19 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:50  
20 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:53  
21 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:59  
22 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:19  
23 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:33  
24 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:37  
25 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:15  
26 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:36  
27 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:07  
Teams
1 Sky Procycling 1:01:18  
2 Lampre-Merida 0:00:08  
3 Katusha 0:00:27  
4 Movistar Team 0:00:35  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:00:47  
6 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:05  
7 RadioShack Leopard 0:01:20  
8 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:21  
9 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:24  
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:45  
11 FDJ 0:01:54  
12 IAM Cycling 0:02:03  
13 Sojasun 0:02:30  
14 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:44  
15 Astana Pro Team 0:02:59  
16 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:22  
17 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:34  
18 Team Europcar 0:03:57  
19 Lotto Belisol 0:04:49  
20 Garmin-Sharp 0:04:56  
21 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:05:14  
22 Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:24  
23 Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:46  
Final general classification
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 29:59:47  
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:55  
3 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:21  
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:44  
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:47  
6 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:01:48  
7 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:54  
8 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:17  
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:22  
10 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:28  
11 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:02:38  
12 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:04  
13 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:03:06  
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 0:03:13  
15 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:20  
16 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:23  
17 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:28  
18 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:29  
19 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:03:37  
20 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:55  
21 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:04:36  
22 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
23 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:04:42  
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:17  
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:32  
26 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:06:02  
27 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:08  
28 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:31  
29 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:08:34  
30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:37  
31 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:11:01  
32 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:11:07  
33 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:11:49  
34 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:12:25  
35 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:12:31  
36 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:13:33  
37 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:13:53  
38 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:14:28  
39 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:14:37  
40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:11  
41 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:16:43  
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:24  
43 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:42  
44 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:17:48  
45 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha 0:18:16  
46 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19:01  
47 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:19:08  
48 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:19:22  
49 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:31  
50 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:21:04  
51 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:21:51  
52 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:22:07  
53 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:22:21  
54 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:23:27  
55 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23:36  
56 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:25:14  
57 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:15  
58 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:26:47  
59 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:27:58  
60 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:28:15  
61 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:28:16  
62 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:28:35  
63 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:40  
64 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:30:00  
65 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:30:24  
66 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:32:15  
67 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:33:04  
68 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:33:06  
69 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
70 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:33:09  
71 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:33:27  
72 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:34:01  
73 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:34:55  
74 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:35:30  
75 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun 0:36:13  
76 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:36:19  
77 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:36:37  
78 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:37:33  
79 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:37:52  
80 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:38:01  
81 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:38:11  
82 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:38:51  
83 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:40:27  
84 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:40:54  
85 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41:11  
86 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun 0:41:26  
87 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:41:42  
88 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:42:15  
89 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44:37  
90 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:45:18  
91 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:46:17  
92 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:46:41  
93 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:46:57  
94 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:41  
95 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:48:04  
96 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:50:54  
97 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50:58  
98 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:51:17  
99 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:53:46  
100 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53:47  
101 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:55:39  
102 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:55:50  
103 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:56:35  
104 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:57:20  
105 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:57:34  
106 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
107 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:57:35  
108 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:57:59  
109 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:58:23  
110 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:58:43  
111 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:58:51  
112 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 0:58:52  
113 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:00:02  
114 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 1:00:31  
115 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling 1:00:55  
116 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:01:38  
117 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:01:49  
118 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:02:06  
119 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:02:26  
120 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:02:42  
121 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:03:27  
122 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:40  
123 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:05:11  
124 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:05:15  
125 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:05:16  
126 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 1:05:28  
127 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:06:10  
128 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 1:06:18  
129 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:08:38  
130 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:08:47  
131 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:09:13  
132 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:09:40  
133 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:09:44  
134 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:10:03  
135 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:10:37  
136 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
137 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:10:58  
138 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:11:17  
139 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 1:12:32  
140 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:13:00  
141 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 1:13:26  
142 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:15:21  
143 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:15:27  
144 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:26  
145 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:16:43  
146 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:18:30  
147 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 1:19:06  
148 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:19:34  
149 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:20:18  
150 Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:23:28  
151 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:23:50  
Points classification
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 88 pts
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 83  
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 68  
4 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 60  
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 55  
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 55  
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 50  
8 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 46  
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 46  
10 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 43  
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 42  
12 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 39  
13 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 35  
14 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 35  
15 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 34  
16 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 33  
17 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 33  
18 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 32  
19 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 31  
20 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 31  
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 30  
22 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30  
23 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 30  
24 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 30  
25 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 29  
26 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 27  
27 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 27  
28 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 27  
29 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 27  
30 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 25  
31 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 25  
32 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25  
33 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 24  
34 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 24  
35 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 23  
36 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 23  
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 22  
38 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 21  
39 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20  
40 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 19  
41 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 18  
42 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 16  
43 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 15  
44 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha 14  
45 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14  
46 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 13  
47 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 12  
48 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
49 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 11  
50 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
51 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9  
52 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 9  
53 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
54 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 8  
55 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8  
56 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
57 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7  
58 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7  
59 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
60 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
61 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
62 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6  
63 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 6  
64 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 5  
65 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5  
66 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 5  
67 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 5  
68 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 5  
69 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun 4  
70 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 4  
71 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4  
72 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
73 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
74 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
75 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 2  
76 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
77 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
78 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
79 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountains classification
1 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 64 pts
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 27  
3 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 24  
4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
5 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 14  
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 14  
7 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 13  
8 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 11  
9 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 11  
10 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 11  
11 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 9  
12 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
13 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 8  
15 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 8  
16 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 8  
17 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7  
18 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 7  
19 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7  
20 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 6  
21 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
22 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
23 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 5  
24 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
25 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4  
26 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
27 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 4  
28 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 3  
29 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 3  
30 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 3  
31 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 3  
32 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
33 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
34 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
35 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun 2  
36 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1  
37 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1  
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1  
39 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
40 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
41 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
Young riders classification
1 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 30:00:42  
2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:49  
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:59  
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:25  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:13  
6 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:13:33  
7 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:13:42  
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:15:48  
9 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:13  
10 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:41  
11 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:32:32  
12 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:33:06  
13 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:39:59  
14 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:45:22  
15 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:46:02  
16 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:47:09  
17 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:56:39  
18 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:57:56  
19 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:02:32  
20 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:04:20  
21 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 1:04:33  
22 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:05:15  
23 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:08:49  
24 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:09:42  
25 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:10:22  
26 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 1:12:31  
27 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:18:39  
Teams classification
1 Katusha 90:06:49  
2 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:23  
3 RadioShack Leopard 0:03:38  
4 Astana Pro Team 0:03:40  
5 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:25  
6 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:08  
7 BMC Racing Team 0:08:57  
8 Sky Procycling 0:14:52  
9 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:23:28  
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35:29  
11 IAM Cycling 0:36:40  
12 Sojasun 0:37:35  
13 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:40:19  
14 Lampre-Merida 0:41:36  
15 Movistar Team 0:46:06  
16 Team Europcar 0:56:17  
17 Lotto Belisol 0:59:34  
18 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:02:02  
19 Orica-GreenEdge 1:10:57  
20 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:20:44  
21 FDJ 1:42:14  
22 Team Argos-Shimano 1:48:29  
23 Garmin-Sharp 1:56:24