Kittel sprints to victory in Cérilly

Viviani new leader after Bouhanni crashes out

Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) made up for his absence from the previous day's finale by winning the sprint of the second stage at Paris-Nice by a clear margin. Elia Viviani of Cannondale was second followed by Leigh Howard of Orica-GreenEdge in third.

The second place result was enough to secure the overall lead for Viviani. He took over the yellow jersey from FDJ's Nacer Bouhanni, who crashed out of the stage, but was said not to be seriously injured. Viviani now leads by seven seconds over Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and eight seconds on prologue winner Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar).

"The final was really hard," Kittel said. He said the plan was to come up to the front as late as possible, but he found himself up there earlier than planned. "I found my way through and powered on to the finish line."

The German sprinter for the Dutch team had looked to win the mass sprint in yesterday's first stage, but missed a decisive split in the peloton after an untimely puncture and found himself in the second group. The 24-year-old sprinter was determined to make amends in today's finale. "I was really frustrated yesterday," he said. "I was really happy that it worked today."

Break groups and crashes

Once again the early break formed virtually from the start, with Gatis Smukulis (Katusha), Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) taking off within the first kilometer. They built up a lead of up to 4:05 before Boeckmans was pulled back by his team after winning the first intermediate sprint. The other two were reeled back in after 43km in front.

Vacansoleil-DCM wasn't through for the day, though, and about 20km later the Dutch ProTeam sent Thomas De Gendt and Romain Feillu up the road. They were soon joined by Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Maxime Bouet (Ag2r La Mondiale). Their gap topped out at just over four minutes and stayed generally around that mark.

No one was in a hurry today with the pace exceptionally slow as the riders faced a stiff headwind. The sun of the previous days was gone, too, as rain started sprinkling down with about 70km to go. There were several crashes around that time, with Gaudin hitting the pavement and having trouble chasing back to the field, although he eventually caught up.

As slowly as everyone was going and as reluctant as the field was to catch the group too early, the gap started falling and soon was around the one minute mark.

Bouhanni left the race with about 60km to go after slipping out on a left hand corner and landing on his face. A momentary truce was called in the peloton to await word of Bouhanni's condition, but the French champion's fate was sealed when an ambulance appeared on the scene and the FDJ rider was taken away on a stretcher.

With their leader out of the race, FDJ stopped setting tempo at the head of the peloton and Argos-Shimano eventually moved up to take over the task. With 44.4km to go, the break was over and the sprinters' teams started eying one another.

The pace still didn't pick up and the field rode along as one big mass. Many teams shared the low-speed lead work, with the Belgian national jersey of Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) often seen up front.

The second intermediate sprint was at the finish line, which the field crossed before setting off on a closing circuit. Viviani took the three points and three seconds ahead of Sylvain Chavanel, who took second place with two points and seconds. Ruben Perez Moreno of Euskaltel was third. That was enough to give Viviani the virtual yellow jersey.

Boonen continued to lead the field and by now the pace had picked up noticeably. Boonen dropped back as the race neared the finale, so as to avoid the madness of the expected mass sprint.

Several riders tried to take off from the group, but were brought back quickly. The group came en masse under the flamme rouge at 1km to go and FDJ moved to the front, with Yoann Offredo driving hard. Lampre-Merida responded but the team's veteran sprinter Alessandro Petacchi found himself alone in the lead too early. On the other side of the road, however, Kittel powered his way to the front to take the clear win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano5:42:18 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
3Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
4Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
5Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
7Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
8Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
11Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
12Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
13Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
14Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
15Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
17Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
19Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
20Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
21Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
22Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
23Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
24Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
26Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
27Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
28Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
29Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
31Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
32David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
33Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
34Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Blanco  
35Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Blanco  
36Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
37Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
38Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
39Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
40Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Blanco  
42Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
43Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
44Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
45Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
46Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
47Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
48Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge  
49Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
50Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Blanco  
52Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
53Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
54Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
55Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Team Katusha  
56Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
57Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
58Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun  
62Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
63Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
64Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
65Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
66Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp  
67Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
70Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
71Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
72Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
73Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
74Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
75Denis Menchov (Rus) Team Katusha  
76Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
77Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
79Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp  
80Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
81Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
82Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
83Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
84Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
85Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
86Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
87Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
88Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
89Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
90Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
91Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
92Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
93Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
94Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
95José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling  
97Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
99Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
100Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
101Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
102Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
103Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
104Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
105Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
106Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
107Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
108Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
109Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  
110Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
111Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
112Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Stef Clement (Ned) Team Blanco  
114Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
115Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
116Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling  
117Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
118Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
119Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
120Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
121Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
122Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
123Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
124Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
125Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
126Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
127Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
128Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
129Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
130Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
131Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
132Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
134Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Blanco  
135Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
136Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
137Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
139Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
140Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
141Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
142Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
143Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
144Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun  
145Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
146David Tanner (Aus) Team Blanco  
147Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
148Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin Sharp  
149Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
150Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
151Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
152Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:39 
153Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
154Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
155Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
156Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale  
157Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
158Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
159William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:00:46 
160Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp  
161Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale  
162Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:00:50 
163Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
164Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:51 
165Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:53 
166Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:59 
167Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
168Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:01 
169Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
170Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
171Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
172David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp  
173Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
174Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
175Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:09 
176Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
177Rick Flens (Ned) Team Blanco0:08:02 
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
DNFJacob Rathe (USA) Garmin Sharp  
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNSKevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
Sprint 1 - Les Choux, km. 15.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha2 
3Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
Sprint 2 - Cérilly, km. 182.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale3 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
3Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Points - Cerilly, km. 200.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano25 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale22 
3Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge20 
4Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team18 
5Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
6Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team15 
7Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
8Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol13 
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team12 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard11 
11Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard10 
12Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida9 
13Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar8 
14Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ7 
15Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
17Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale4 
18Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
19Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2 
20Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano5:42:18 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
3Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
4Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
6Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
7Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
8Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
9Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
10Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
11Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Blanco  
13Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
14Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp  
15Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
17Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
18Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
19Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
21Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
22Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
24Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
25Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
26Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
27Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
28Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
30Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
31Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
32Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
33Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:39 
34Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
35Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:01 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Radioshack Leopard17:06:54 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Vacansoleil-Dcm  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Lampre - Merida  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Sky Procycling  
9Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
10Katusha Team  
11Lotto-Belisol  
12Euskaltel - Euskadi  
13Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
14Cannondale  
15IAM Cycling  
16Movistar Team  
17Team Europcar  
18Sojasun  
19Garmin - Sharp  
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21FDJ  
22Orica Greenedge  
23Team Argos-Shimano0:00:39 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale10:33:11 
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:07 
3Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:08 
4Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:09 
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:10 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Blanco  
7Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
8Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:11 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
10Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
11Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:12 
12Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:00:13 
13Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
14Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
16Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
17Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:14 
18Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Blanco  
19Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Blanco0:00:15 
20Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
21Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
22Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
24Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:00:16 
25Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
27Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
28Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
30Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
31Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Team Katusha  
33Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Blanco  
34Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:17 
35Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
36José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
38Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
39Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
40Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
41Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
42Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:00:18 
43Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
44Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
45Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:00:19 
46Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
47Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
49Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
50Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
52Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
53Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
54David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
55Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:00:20 
56Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
57Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
58Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
60Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
61Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
62Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
63Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
64Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
65Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:00:21 
66Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
67Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
69Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
70Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
71Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
72Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Blanco  
73Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale0:00:22 
74Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
75Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
76Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
77Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
78Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  
79Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun  
80Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
81Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
82Denis Menchov (Rus) Team Katusha  
83Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge  
84Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
85Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
86Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:24 
87Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
88Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
89Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
90Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
91Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
92Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:25 
93Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
94Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling0:00:26 
95Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
96Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
97Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
98Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:00:27 
99Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
100Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:29 
101Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
102Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
103Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
104Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
106Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
107Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
108Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:32 
109Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:34 
110Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:00:50 
111Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin Sharp0:00:57 
112William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:01:00 
113Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale0:01:01 
114Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:02 
115Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
116Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale0:01:08 
117Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:10 
118Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
119Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:14 
120Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp0:01:16 
121Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
122Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:22 
123Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:00 
124Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:07 
125Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:09 
126Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:10 
127Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
128Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:02:11 
129Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:12 
130Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
131Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
132Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun  
133David Tanner (Aus) Team Blanco0:02:13 
134Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:14 
135Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
136Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
137Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
138Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:16 
139Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
140Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
141Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:17 
142Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
143Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
144Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:18 
145Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
146Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
147Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
148Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
149Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:20 
150Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:21 
151Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
152Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
153Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:22 
154Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
155Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:23 
156Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
157Stef Clement (Ned) Team Blanco0:02:42 
158Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
159Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:45 
160Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:02:48 
161Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:54 
162Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:59 
163Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:03:06 
164Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:09 
165Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:14 
166David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp  
167Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
168Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:25 
169Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp0:08:42 
170Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:08:43 
171Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:48 
172Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp0:08:52 
173Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:29 
174Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:09:52 
175Rick Flens (Ned) Team Blanco0:10:12 
176Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:11:05 
177Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:17:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale55 pts
2Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team43 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team38 
4Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge33 
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida31 
6Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol31 
7Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar27 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard26 
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team26 
10Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar25 
11Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano25 
12Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
13Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ23 
14Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team20 
15Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team19 
16Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Blanco18 
17Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team18 
18Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling16 
19Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
20Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team15 
21Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Blanco15 
22Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun12 
23Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team11 
24Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard10 
25Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale10 
26Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
27Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team9 
28Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
29Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
30William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ5 
31Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha5 
32Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
33Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun4 
34Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha3 
35Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
36Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
37Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
38Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Blanco2 
39Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
40Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp1 
41Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 pts
2Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun2 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale10:33:11 
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Blanco0:00:10 
3Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:00:11 
5Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:13 
6Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:14 
7Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:15 
8Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:00:17 
9Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
10Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:00:18 
11Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:00:19 
12Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
13Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp0:00:20 
14Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
15Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun0:00:21 
16Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
17Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:24 
18Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
19Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
20Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:25 
21Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:26 
22Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:34 
23Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:02 
24Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:16 
25Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:00 
26Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:09 
27Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:02:11 
28Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:14 
29Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:17 
30Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:02:18 
31Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:23 
32Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:08:43 
33Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:48 
34Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp0:08:52 
35Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:29 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team31:40:06 
2Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:06 
3Team Europcar  
4FDJ0:00:07 
5Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Astana Pro Team0:00:09 
7Movistar Team0:00:10 
8Katusha0:00:12 
9RadioShack Leopard0:00:13 
10Sojasun  
11Orica-GreenEdge0:00:15 
12Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:19 
13Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:20 
14Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:21 
15Sky Procycling0:00:22 
16Lotto Belisol  
17IAM Cycling0:00:24 
18Lampre-Merida  
19BMC Racing Team  
20Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:26 
21Garmin-Sharp  
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:32 
23Team Argos-Shimano0:03:01 
Back to top