TechPowered By

More tech

WorldTour rankings determine Worlds road race allocations

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 05, 2013, 18:20 BST,
Updated:
August 05, 2013, 20:57 BST
Edition:
Second Edition Cycling News, Monday, August 5, 2013
A sea of humanity awaited the peloton each time up the Cauberg.

A sea of humanity awaited the peloton each time up the Cauberg.

view thumbnail gallery

Belgium fretting 11th place in rankings

The allocations for the men's road race at the UCI Road World Championships in Florence are shaping up, with August 15th as the deadline for countries to be awarded their spots for the marquee event. The top 10 countries in the WorldTour rankings will be able to field 9 riders, so long as they have at least that many in the individual rankings.

After the Tour of Poland, only five countries have qualified to field full teams: nations rankings leaders Spain, Italy, the Netherlands, Australia, and France.

At the Tour of Poland, the unthinkable happened for Belgium, as the country dropped to 11th in the nations rankings, thanks in part to a poorly timed mechanical that hit RadioShack's Ben Hermans in the time trial, dropping him from 9th overall to 12th.

"After two kilometers my chain came off in the final time trial," Hermans told Het Nieuwsblad. "I stopped for 20 seconds, and getting back up to speed you lose quickly half a minute. Eventually I was 22 seconds short of ninth place. This is a great pity for myself and for Belgium. The twelfth place in the standings gives as many points as 100th: zero."

The United States is in a similar position, having only achieved 12th overall in the rankings for countries. The Americans were 18 points out of the top 10, while Belgium missed by 8. However, Belgium will get an additional spot for outgoing world champion Philippe Gilbert, while the USA will get only six starters.

Great Britain, with WorldTour leader Christopher Froome, was third in the nations rankings, but with eight riders in the individual standings they will only be able to start eight, while Colombia, with just four riders in the rankings, may start six under the UCI's rules.

Similarly, Slovakia looks set to field six even though only Peter Sagan and Peter Velits earned WorldTour points.

The full rules for qualification can be found on the UCI website.

WorldTour rankings as of August 3, 2013

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 587  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 409  
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 390  
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 366  
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 355  
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 334  
7 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 327  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 322  
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 308  
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 287  
11 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 255  
12 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 252  
13 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 239  
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 227  
15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 213  
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 211  
17 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 199  
18 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 194  
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 165  
20 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 161  
21 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 160  
22 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 154  
23 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 153  
24 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 151  
25 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 142  
26 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 141  
27 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 140  
28 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 127  
29 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 118  
30 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 117  
31 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 113  
32 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 112  
33 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 111  
34 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 111  
35 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 111  
36 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 104  
37 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 100  
38 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 92  
39 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 92  
40 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 90  
41 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 86  
42 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 84  
43 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 84  
44 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 83  
45 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 80  
46 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 76  
47 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 76  
48 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 76  
49 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 76  
50 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 70  
51 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 70  
52 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 68  
53 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 65  
54 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 64  
55 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 64  
56 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 64  
57 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 61  
58 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 58  
59 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 58  
60 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 55  
61 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 53  
62 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 52  
63 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 51  
64 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 50  
65 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 44  
66 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 42  
67 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 41  
68 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 41  
69 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 41  
70 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 40  
71 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 40  
72 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 40  
73 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 40  
74 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 38  
75 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 37  
76 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 37  
77 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 34  
78 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 34  
79 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 32  
80 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 32  
81 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 30  
82 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 29  
83 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 26  
84 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 25  
85 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 25  
86 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 24  
87 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 23  
88 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 23  
89 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22  
90 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 22  
91 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 22  
92 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 21  
93 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 21  
94 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 20  
95 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 20  
96 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 20  
97 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 20  
98 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 19  
99 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 18  
100 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 18  
101 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 18  
102 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 17  
103 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16  
104 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 16  
105 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 16  
106 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 16  
107 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14  
108 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 14  
109 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14  
110 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 13  
111 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 13  
112 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 12  
113 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
114 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
115 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 12  
116 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 11  
117 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 11  
118 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10  
119 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
120 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10  
121 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10  
122 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  
123 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 10  
124 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
125 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 9  
126 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9  
127 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9  
128 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9  
129 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8  
130 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 7  
131 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 6  
132 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 6  
133 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 6  
134 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
135 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
136 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 6  
137 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
138 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 5  
139 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 5  
140 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4  
141 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ 4  
142 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
143 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 4  
144 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
145 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 4  
146 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
147 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 4  
148 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
149 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4  
150 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4  
151 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4  
152 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 4  
153 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 4  
154 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4  
155 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 4  
156 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
157 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
158 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 3  
159 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
160 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 2  
161 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
162 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
163 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
164 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2  
165 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
166 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 2  
167 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 2  
168 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
169 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
170 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
171 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 2  
172 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 2  
173 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 2  
174 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2  
175 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
176 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1  
177 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
178 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
179 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1  
180 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
181 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1  
182 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1  
183 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 1  
184 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
185 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
186 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 1  
187 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1  
188 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
189 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
190 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1  
191 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
192 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin Sharp 1  
193 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
194 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 1  
195 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 1  
196 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1  
197 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
198 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Nation
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Spain 1282  pts
2 Colombia 1001  
3 Great Britain 970  
4 Italy 737  
5 Netherlands 651  
6 Australia 607  
7 France 532  
8 Poland 439  
9 Switzerland 438  
10 Slovakia 419  
11 Belgium 412  
12 United States Of America 402  
13 Czech Republic 348  
14 Ireland 317  
15 Slovenia 278  
16 Germany 259  
17 Portugal 250  
18 Denmark 166  
19 Norway 153  
20 Estonia 84  
21 Russian Federation 45  
22 Lithuania 33  
23 Canada 31  
24 Costa Rica 25  
25 Austria 24  
26 Croatia 18  
27 South Africa 8  
28 Ukraine 6  
29 Finland 4  
30 Luxembourg 4  
31 Kazakhstan 4  
32 Belarus 2  
33 Sweden 2  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 1411  pts
2 Movistar Team 1115  
3 Katusha 941  
4 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 770  
5 Astana Pro Team 678  
6 Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 617  
7 RadioShack Leopard 566  
8 Garmin-Sharp 562  
9 Ag2R La Mondiale 562  
10 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 545  
11 Cannondale Pro Cycling 493  
12 BMC Racing Team 483  
13 Lampre-Merida 404  
14 Orica-GreenEdge 347  
15 Euskaltel-Euskadi 329  
16 FDJ 201  
17 Lotto Belisol 192  
18 Team Argos-Shimano 154  
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 113  

 

Back to top